Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19
Minister expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc
Minister made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, held a meeting with State IT Ministers on 28 April 2020 through video conferencing. The meeting was graced by the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Haryana and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka, who are also in charge of the IT Department in their respective states. State IT Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Assam, Odisha, Goa, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya have also attended. All States and UTs were represented by State IT Secretaries. It was also attended by Secretaries and other senior officers from Ministry of Electronics and IT, Dept. of Posts and Dept. of Telecommunications.
As a part of this, the efforts of Ministry of Electronics and IT and its organisations were presented covering Aarogya Setu App, Innovation Challenge, awareness and communications on COVID-19 through My Gov and social media channels and several chat bots at these platforms, nation-wide video conferencing facility, e-Office, Public Financial Management System, services from Common Services Centres in rural areas, CDAC’s e-Sanjeevani Telemedicine Platform etc.
Secretary, Department of Posts informed that 1.56 lakh Post Offices are connected and it has facilitated 2.5 Crore Post office Saving Bank transactions worth Rs.38,000 Crore. It also delivered 43 lakh mails and 250 tones of essential medicine and COVID-kits during these difficult times.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) stated that all efforts are made for uninterrupted and quality Telecom Services during lockdown. DoT promised all support for work from home, which is expected to become the new norm. It also explained its newly launched COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) and Saavdhaan System. Regarding implementation of National Broadband Mission at field level, state government’s support was sought for relaxation in right of way and levy of reasonable charges.
States and Union Territories also shared their best practices and efforts to tackle COVID-19. All States deeply appreciated the work being done by India Post, Common Services Center, Department of Telecom and Ministry of IT in providing citizen centric services during COVID19 crisis. The states also suggested several measures and sought the engagement of Central Government.
Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Sanjay Dhotre remarked that connectivity and quality of internet has become even more important for rural areas and there is need to improve digital services in rural areas in a trusted partnership among Central and State Governments and Private Sector.
Hon’ble Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19. While concluding, he made the following key announcements:
• Central Government would extend the Dept. of Telecommunication’s deadline on relaxation of the norms for the ‘Work From Home’ from 30 April to 31 July 2020.
• He asked the States to support Bharat Net scheme and requested them examine right of way issues for promoting development of a robust telecom network. He highlighted the importance of Bharat Net for the purpose of providing digital education, health care services etc. in rural areas to address the challenges posed by COVID19.
• Acting on the suggestion made by one of the states, he directed that Ministry of Electronics and IT to develop a portal on the COVID-19 related best practices gathered from all States and UTs.
• He also accepted a suggestion from a State IT Minister for formation of a Strategy Group comprising representatives from Central Government, State Governments and Private Sector to work out a roadmap for the Indian IT and electronics sector post COVID19.
• He expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc.
• He also accepted this request from states and directed that data from Aarogya Setu app should be made available online to the States right up-to District officials. Minister also announced that a similar solution for the feature phone users is being developed and it will be launched very soon.
• Minister further informed that India stands a good opportunity to promote electronics manufacturing and urged the states to work towards attracting investments in their states. He shared that three schemes namely Production Linked Incentive 2.0, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, and Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) with a project outlay of Rs 50,000 crore have been notified by the Govt. of India in order to attract investments in electronics manufacturing sector. He appealed to States to supplement these with their schemes. He made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী, শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ, মঙ্গলবার রাজ্যগুলির তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে একটি বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে, হরিয়ানা এবং সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, বিহার, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং কর্ণাটকের উপমুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, কেরালা, মহারাষ্ট্র, পঞ্জাব, অসম, ওডিশা, গোয়া, নাগাল্যান্ড, মিজোরাম এবং মেঘালয়ের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রীরা যোগ দেন। সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সচিবরা ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, ডাক ও টেলি যোগাযোগ দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও এই বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
বৈঠকে, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানায়। এছাড়া, দেশজুড়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের ব্যবস্থা, ই-অফিস, পাবলিক ফিন্যান্সিয়াল ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম, গ্রামাঞ্চলে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার এবং সিড্যাকের ই-সঞ্জিবনী, টেলিমেডিসিন প্লাটফর্ম নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
ডাক দপ্তরের সচিব জানান, দেশে ১ লক্ষ ৫৬ হাজার ডাকঘর থেকে ২ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ সেভিংস ব্যাঙ্কের লেনদেন হয়েছে। যার মোট আর্থিক পরিমাণ ৩৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা। ডাক বিভাগ, ৪৩ লক্ষ চিঠিপত্র এবং ২৫০ টন নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ ও কোভিড কিট সরবরাহ করেছে।
টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে, লকডাউনের এই সময় টেলিপরিষেবা যেন নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন থাকে, তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। দপ্তর আরো জানিয়েছে, তারা কোভিড কোয়ারান্টাইন অ্যালার্ট সিস্টেম এবং সাবধান সিস্টেম চালু করেছে। জাতীয় ব্রডব্যান্ড মিশনকে বাস্তবায়িত করার লক্ষ্যে টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তর রাজ্যগুলির সাহায্য চেয়েছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ভারতীয় ডাক, কমনসার্ভিস সেন্টার, টেলিকম দপ্তর এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক যে পরিষেবা দিচ্ছে, সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলির তার প্রশংসা করেছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় তাদের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়েছে।
যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে জানান, গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার মান বৃদ্ধি এখন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য সরকার এবং বেসরকারী সংস্থাগুলি অংশীদারিত্বে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে।
শ্রী রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ, সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত পদক্ষপের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি জানান, কেন্দ্র, টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের ওয়ার্ক ফম হোম সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী শিথিল করার সময়সীমা ৩০ এপ্রিল থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত করেছে। তিনি সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে ভারত নেট কর্মসূচীকে বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সমর্থনের অনুরোধ জানান। ভারত নেটের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দেবার গুরুত্ব তিনি তুলে ধরেন। কোভিড – ১৯ এর ফলে এই সঙ্কটের মধ্যে বিভিন্ন ইতিবাচক উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে জানাতে তিনি একটি পোর্টাল তৈরির প্রস্তাব মন্ত্রককে দিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী, রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন, আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপের তথ্য যেন জেলাস্তর পর্যন্ত পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
বর্তমান এই পরিস্থিতিতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স সামগ্রী ভারতে তৈরি করার যে সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে, রাজ্যগুলিকে তা কাজে লাগাতে শ্রী প্রসাদ অনুরোধ করেন। প্রোডাকশন লিঙ্কড ইনসেন্টিভ ২.০, ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ম্যানুফ্যাচারিং ক্লাস্টারস এবং স্কীম ফর প্রোমোশন অফ ম্যানুফ্যাচারিং অফ ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স কমপোনেন্টস এন্ড সেমিকনডাক্টরস (এসপিইসিএস) কার্যকর করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে তিনি সক্রিয় হতে বলেন। কেন্দ্রের ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণ শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ আসবে বলে তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রের থেকে সবরকমের সাহায্যের আশ্বাস রাজ্যগুলিকে দেন।