Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19
Minister expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc
Minister made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, held a meeting with State IT Ministers on 28 April 2020 through video conferencing. The meeting was graced by the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Haryana and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka, who are also in charge of the IT Department in their respective states. State IT Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Assam, Odisha, Goa, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya have also attended. All States and UTs were represented by State IT Secretaries. It was also attended by Secretaries and other senior officers from Ministry of Electronics and IT, Dept. of Posts and Dept. of Telecommunications.
As a part of this, the efforts of Ministry of Electronics and IT and its organisations were presented covering Aarogya Setu App, Innovation Challenge, awareness and communications on COVID-19 through My Gov and social media channels and several chat bots at these platforms, nation-wide video conferencing facility, e-Office, Public Financial Management System, services from Common Services Centres in rural areas, CDAC’s e-Sanjeevani Telemedicine Platform etc.
Secretary, Department of Posts informed that 1.56 lakh Post Offices are connected and it has facilitated 2.5 Crore Post office Saving Bank transactions worth Rs.38,000 Crore. It also delivered 43 lakh mails and 250 tones of essential medicine and COVID-kits during these difficult times.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) stated that all efforts are made for uninterrupted and quality Telecom Services during lockdown. DoT promised all support for work from home, which is expected to become the new norm. It also explained its newly launched COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) and Saavdhaan System. Regarding implementation of National Broadband Mission at field level, state government’s support was sought for relaxation in right of way and levy of reasonable charges.
States and Union Territories also shared their best practices and efforts to tackle COVID-19. All States deeply appreciated the work being done by India Post, Common Services Center, Department of Telecom and Ministry of IT in providing citizen centric services during COVID19 crisis. The states also suggested several measures and sought the engagement of Central Government.
Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Sanjay Dhotre remarked that connectivity and quality of internet has become even more important for rural areas and there is need to improve digital services in rural areas in a trusted partnership among Central and State Governments and Private Sector.
Hon’ble Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19. While concluding, he made the following key announcements:
• Central Government would extend the Dept. of Telecommunication’s deadline on relaxation of the norms for the ‘Work From Home’ from 30 April to 31 July 2020.
• He asked the States to support Bharat Net scheme and requested them examine right of way issues for promoting development of a robust telecom network. He highlighted the importance of Bharat Net for the purpose of providing digital education, health care services etc. in rural areas to address the challenges posed by COVID19.
• Acting on the suggestion made by one of the states, he directed that Ministry of Electronics and IT to develop a portal on the COVID-19 related best practices gathered from all States and UTs.
• He also accepted a suggestion from a State IT Minister for formation of a Strategy Group comprising representatives from Central Government, State Governments and Private Sector to work out a roadmap for the Indian IT and electronics sector post COVID19.
• He expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc.
• He also accepted this request from states and directed that data from Aarogya Setu app should be made available online to the States right up-to District officials. Minister also announced that a similar solution for the feature phone users is being developed and it will be launched very soon.
• Minister further informed that India stands a good opportunity to promote electronics manufacturing and urged the states to work towards attracting investments in their states. He shared that three schemes namely Production Linked Incentive 2.0, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, and Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) with a project outlay of Rs 50,000 crore have been notified by the Govt. of India in order to attract investments in electronics manufacturing sector. He appealed to States to supplement these with their schemes. He made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
وزیر موصوف نے ایسے ایک لاکھ ڈیجیٹل گاؤں بنانے کا خیال ظاہر کیا، جو ڈیجیٹل تعلیم، ڈیجیٹل صحت، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے خودکفیل
ہوں
وزیر موصوف نے تمام ریاستوں کا ایک پینل بنایا ہے، جو متحد ہوکر ڈیجیٹل طور پر کام کرے گااور قومی اور ریاستی وسائل کو یکجا کر کے کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزمائی کرے گا اور اس سلسلے میں مرکز کی جانب سے تمام تر مدد دی جائے گی
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28اپریل2020،الیکٹرانکس اور طلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر، حکومت ہند، جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے 28اپریل 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط ریاستی اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزرا کی ایک میٹنگ کا اہتما م کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں ہریانہ اور سکم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ ، بہار کے ڈپٹی وزیراعلیٰ، اترپردیش اور کرناٹک کے ڈپٹی وزیر اعلیٰ حضرات نے بھی شرکت کی، جو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں آئی ٹی کے بھی انچارج ہیں۔ آندھر پردیش، تلنگانہ، گجرات، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، آسام، اڈیشہ، گوا، ناگالینڈ، میزورم اور میگھالیہ کے آئی ٹی وزرا نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی ریاستی آئی ٹی سکریٹری حضرات نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی محکمے، محکمہ ڈاک اور ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور دیگر سینئرا فسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں نے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ ، اختراعی چنوتیاں، بیداری اور مواصلات، جن کا تعلق کووڈ-19 سے تھا، کا پرزنٹیشن مائی گواور سوشل میڈیا چینلوں کے توسط سے پیش کیا اور ان پلیٹ فارموں پر متعدد مباحثے بھی ہوئے اور ملک گیر پیمانے پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی سہولت، ای-آفس، عوامی مالیاتی انتظام نظام، دیہی علاقوں میں مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کی خدمات ، سی ڈی اے سی کی ای سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم وغیرہ پر تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
محکمہ ڈاک کے سکریٹری نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 1.56لاکھ ڈاک گھروں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے توسط سے 38ہزار کروڑروپے کے بقدر کی بچت کھاتہ لین دین 2.5کروڑڈاک گھروں کے توسط سے انجام پائی ہے۔ اسی نظام کے تحت 43لاکھ ڈاک اور 250 ٹن ضروری ادویہ اور کووڈ- کِٹ اس آزمائش کے دور میں اپنی منزل پر پہنچائے گئے ہیں۔
ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نےبتایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور کوالٹی کی حامل ٹیلی خدمات فراہم کرانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے نے ورک فرام ہوم کے لئے تمام ترا مداد کی یقین دہانی کرائی، جو نیا طریقہ کار بن جانے کے قریب ہے۔ اس نے اپنی جانب سے لانچ کئے گئے کووڈ قرنطائن الرٹ نظام ( سی کیو اے ایس) اور ساؤدھان سسٹم کا تعارف بھی پیش کیا۔ فیلڈ کی سطح پر نیشنل براڈبینڈ کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت کی مدد کی خواستگاری کی گئی تاکہ رائٹ آف وے اور واجبی شرحوں پر لیوی کے لئے راستہ ہموار ہو سکے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کےلئے اپنے بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار بھی شیئرکئے۔ تمام ریاستوں نے انڈیا پوسٹ، کامن سروس سنٹر، ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے اور آئی ٹی وزارت کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران شہریوں پر مرتکز خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے کئے جا رہے کاموں کی ستائش کی۔ ریاستوں کی جانب سے متعدد اقدامات بھی تجویز کئے گئے اور کہا گیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کو بھی اس میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس نیز آئی ٹی کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کہا کہ کنکٹی ویٹی اور انٹر نیٹ کی کوالٹی دیہی علاقوں کےلئے زیادہ اہم ہو گئی ہے اور دیہی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
محترم وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کےسلسلے میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔