Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19
Minister expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc
Minister made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, held a meeting with State IT Ministers on 28 April 2020 through video conferencing. The meeting was graced by the Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Haryana and Sikkim, Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Karnataka, who are also in charge of the IT Department in their respective states. State IT Ministers from Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Gujarat, Kerala, Maharashtra, Punjab, Assam, Odisha, Goa, Nagaland, Mizoram, and Meghalaya have also attended. All States and UTs were represented by State IT Secretaries. It was also attended by Secretaries and other senior officers from Ministry of Electronics and IT, Dept. of Posts and Dept. of Telecommunications.
As a part of this, the efforts of Ministry of Electronics and IT and its organisations were presented covering Aarogya Setu App, Innovation Challenge, awareness and communications on COVID-19 through My Gov and social media channels and several chat bots at these platforms, nation-wide video conferencing facility, e-Office, Public Financial Management System, services from Common Services Centres in rural areas, CDAC’s e-Sanjeevani Telemedicine Platform etc.
Secretary, Department of Posts informed that 1.56 lakh Post Offices are connected and it has facilitated 2.5 Crore Post office Saving Bank transactions worth Rs.38,000 Crore. It also delivered 43 lakh mails and 250 tones of essential medicine and COVID-kits during these difficult times.
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) stated that all efforts are made for uninterrupted and quality Telecom Services during lockdown. DoT promised all support for work from home, which is expected to become the new norm. It also explained its newly launched COVID Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) and Saavdhaan System. Regarding implementation of National Broadband Mission at field level, state government’s support was sought for relaxation in right of way and levy of reasonable charges.
States and Union Territories also shared their best practices and efforts to tackle COVID-19. All States deeply appreciated the work being done by India Post, Common Services Center, Department of Telecom and Ministry of IT in providing citizen centric services during COVID19 crisis. The states also suggested several measures and sought the engagement of Central Government.
Minister of State for Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Sanjay Dhotre remarked that connectivity and quality of internet has become even more important for rural areas and there is need to improve digital services in rural areas in a trusted partnership among Central and State Governments and Private Sector.
Hon’ble Minister, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the efforts of all States and UT in the fight against Covid19. While concluding, he made the following key announcements:
• Central Government would extend the Dept. of Telecommunication’s deadline on relaxation of the norms for the ‘Work From Home’ from 30 April to 31 July 2020.
• He asked the States to support Bharat Net scheme and requested them examine right of way issues for promoting development of a robust telecom network. He highlighted the importance of Bharat Net for the purpose of providing digital education, health care services etc. in rural areas to address the challenges posed by COVID19.
• Acting on the suggestion made by one of the states, he directed that Ministry of Electronics and IT to develop a portal on the COVID-19 related best practices gathered from all States and UTs.
• He also accepted a suggestion from a State IT Minister for formation of a Strategy Group comprising representatives from Central Government, State Governments and Private Sector to work out a roadmap for the Indian IT and electronics sector post COVID19.
• He expressed his vision to realize1 lakh digital villages that are self-sufficient with amenities such as digital education, digital health, digital payment etc.
• He also accepted this request from states and directed that data from Aarogya Setu app should be made available online to the States right up-to District officials. Minister also announced that a similar solution for the feature phone users is being developed and it will be launched very soon.
• Minister further informed that India stands a good opportunity to promote electronics manufacturing and urged the states to work towards attracting investments in their states. He shared that three schemes namely Production Linked Incentive 2.0, Electronics Manufacturing Clusters, and Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) with a project outlay of Rs 50,000 crore have been notified by the Govt. of India in order to attract investments in electronics manufacturing sector. He appealed to States to supplement these with their schemes. He made an appeal to all States to work unitedly, digitally and physically to pool together national and state level resources to fight against COVID-19 and assured all the help from Central Government in this effort.

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ প্ৰশংসা ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদৰ
জিডিটেল শিক্ষা, ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য, ডিজিটেল লেনদেন ইত্যাদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল ১লাখ ডিজিটেল গাঁও গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰকাশ কৰিলে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ সম্পদেৰে সকলো ৰাজ্যক ঐক্যবদ্ধ, ডিজিটেলী তথা কায়িকভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সহায়ৰ আশ্বাস মন্ত্ৰীৰ
28 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈদ্যুতিন তথা তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ২৮ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত ৰাজ্যৰ তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ এই বৈঠকত তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ দায়িত্বত থকা হাৰিয়ানা আৰু ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, বিহাৰ, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে অন্ধপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, গুজৰাট, কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, অসম, ওড়িশা, গোৱা, নাগালেণ্ড, মিজোৰাম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ বৈঠকত সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যিক আইটি সচিববৰ্গৰ লগতে বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, ডাক বিভাগ আৰু দুৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ সচিব তথা অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই উপলক্ষে বৈঠকত বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্যপ্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ বিষয়ে বিস্তৃতভাৱে অৱগত কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, দেশজুৰি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ই-কাৰ্যালয়, ৰাজহুৱা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতি, গ্রামাঞ্চলত সামূহিক সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু চিডিএচিৰ ই-সঞ্জীৱনী, টেলিমেডিচিন প্লেটফর্মক লৈ আলোচনা হয়৷
ডাক বিভাগৰ সচিবে জনোৱা মতে দেশত ১.৫৬লাখ ডাকঘৰৰ জৰিয়তে ২.৫০কোটি ছেভিংছ বেংকৰ লেনদেন হৈছে৷ যাৰ মুঠ ধনৰ পৰিমাণ ৩৮,০০০ কোটি টকা৷ ডাক বিভাগে ৪৩ লাখ চিঠিপত্ৰ আৰু ২৫০ টন অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষুধ আৰু ক’ভিড কিট সৰবৰাহ কৰিছে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত টেলিছাৰ্ভিচত যতি নপৰাকৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে ক’ভিড কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন এলার্ট ছিষ্টেম আৰু সাৱধান চিষ্টেম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্ৰ’ডবেণ্ড মিচন ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহায় বিচাৰে৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ডাক, সামূহিক সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ, দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগ তথা তথ্যপ্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ বৈঠকত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অৱগত কৰে৷
যোগাযোগ, বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্যপ্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতৰেই কয় যে গ্রামীণ এলেকাত ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱাৰ মান বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো এতিয়া অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ তথা বেচৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সহযোগত গ্রামাঞ্চলত ডিজিটেল সেৱা বিস্তাৰ কৰিব লাগিব৷
সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে দূৰসংযোগ বিভাগৰ ৱর্ক ফম হোম সংক্রান্তীয় নিয়মাৱলী শিথিল কৰাৰ সময়সীমা ৩০ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্যক ভাৰত নেট কাৰ্যসূচী ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ ভাৰত নেটৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানত তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত এই সংকটৰ মাজতে বিভিন্ন ইতিবাচক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক এটি পর্টেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷ মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ বিষয়ে জিলাপৰ্যায়লৈকে জনোৱাৰ অনুৰোধ কৰে৷
বর্তমান পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্যক বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সুযোগ ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ প্রডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনচেণ্টিভ .০, বৈদ্যুতিন নিৰ্মাণ ক্লাষ্টাৰ্ছ তথা বৈদ্যুতিন উপাদান আৰু ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণ বৃদ্ধি আঁচনি (এছপিইচিএছ) কার্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবেও ৰাজ্যসমূহক সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা ল’বলৈ আহ্বান জনায় মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰসাদে৷ কেন্দ্রৰ ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে বৈদ্যুতিন যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণ উদ্যোগত বিনিয়োগ আহিব বুলি তেওঁ কয়৷ মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহক কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ ফালৰ পৰা সকলো ধৰণৰ সাহায্যৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷