Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal holds video conference with FICCI and leading industry members
Union FPI Minister urges industry members to come forward to procure food grains and other perishables to benefit farmers
29 APR 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal chaired a video conference with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and its members to discuss the current outlook of food processing industry and requirements of the industry post lockdown scenario.
Union FPI Minister was welcomed by the Secretary General of FICCI Mr. Dilip Chenoy and was also thanked for her continuous support to the food industry since the beginning of the lockdown.
Union Minister cited the importance of the industry to revive its operations at full capacity without compromising the measures for containment of spread of COVID 19. The task force of the Ministry, led by senior officials and members of Invest India, has already been coordinating with the industry members and assisting them with the issues / challenges faced across states.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal pointed at the major concern of losing the harvested crops and perishables in different parts of the country. During the video conference held on 28th April 2020, Union Minister requested all members to come forward to procure these harvested wheat, paddy, fruits & vegetables and other perishables so that wastage can be minimized and the farmers are benefitted.
The industry members cited few existing issues for necessary intervention of the ministry. These included requirement of SOP for operating facilities in different containment zones, dedicated nodal officials for the food processing industry at state levels to address challenges, standardized protocol for issuing worker passes to operate facilities and maintain supply chain, reevaluating the process of identifying COVID clusters / regions etc.
Union Minister agreed with the industry’s voice on requirement of detailed guidelines for the food factories to operate in containment zones as well as with the idea of 60-75% workers being allowed to operate in facilities if industry was able to ensure necessary measures to protect their workers. Ideas on reviving the retail industry were also invited from the industry.
The members mentioned that the food industry was expected to witness growth due to in-home increase in demand of larger value food packs and also shared the industry would start reviving as soon as the supply chain got reestablished.
Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary FPI thanked FICCI and its members for their support in maintaining the supply of food products in this critical time. It was apprised that the required advisories were already issued by the Government to address the challenges related to logistics, warehouse operations, movement of workers and vehicles etc. Secretary FPI advised the industry members to share specific issues with the Grievance Cell to enable the team to resolve the same. A working model was also invited from the industry for the Government to consider allowing greater workforce to join the facilities. Suggestions were also invited from the members to frame a scheme to support the food industry.
Mr. Hemant Malik, Chair, FICCI Food Processing Committee and CEO-ITC Foods Division and leading industry members including Mr. Simon Geroge, President Cargill India, Mr. T Krishnakumar, President Coca Cola India, Mr. Mohit Anand, Managing Director Kellogg India, Mr. Deepak Iyer, President India Mondelez International, Mr. Sanjay Sharma, CEO MTR Foods, Mr. RS Sodhi, Managing Director Amul, Mr. Tarun Arora, CEO Zydus Wellness among many others, shared their inputs on the present scenario of the industry and ideas to move forward.
Industry members were apprised that these recommendations were already taken up with concerned ministries for necessary action.
Union Minister assured industry members of necessary support from the ministry and advised all members to get in touch with the task force for any assistance.

খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ফিকি আৰু আগশাৰীৰ উদ্যোগৰ সদস্যবৰ্গৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বৈঠক হৰছিমৰত কৌৰ বাদলৰ
উদ্যোগৰ সদস্যবৃন্দক কৃষকসকলক উপকৃত হোৱাকৈ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষয়িষ্ণু সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰীৰ
29 APR 2020 10:56AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী হৰছিমৰত কৌৰ বাদলে ফেডাৰেশ্যন অফ ইণ্ডিয়ান চেম্বাৰ্ছ অফ কমাৰ্চ এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী(ফিকি)ৰ সদস্যবৃন্দৰ সৈতে বর্তমান আৰু লকডাউনৰ পৰৱর্তী সময়ত খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ বিষয়ে এক বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে ফিকিৰ সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক দিলীপ চেনয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত লকডাউনৰ আৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রীৰ সাহায্যৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
এই উদ্যোগৰ গুৰুত্বৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্য কৰি মন্ত্ৰী বাদলে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ এটা টাস্কফৰ্চে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সমস্যা সমাধানত সংশ্লিষ্ট উদ্যোগ সংস্থাৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰি আহিছে। মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে উৎপাদিত শস্য সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ পাছত সেইবোৰ নষ্ট হোৱাটো উদ্বেগৰ কাৰণ। তেওঁ উৎপাদিত শস্য তথা ফল, শাক-পাচলি যাতে কমকৈ নষ্ট হোৱাৰ লগতে কৃষকসকলে যেন উপকৃত হয়, তাৰবাবে উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহক এইবোৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ বিভিন্ন সংক্ৰমিত এলেকাত খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত এজন সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী বিষয়া নিয়োগ তথা ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমিত অঞ্চলসমূহ চিহ্নিত কৰি সেই অঞ্চলসমূহত যোগান প্ৰক্রিয়া বজাই ৰখাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিনিসকলে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব৷
খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ যিবোৰ কাৰখানা সংক্ৰমিত এলেকাত আছে সেইবোৰ স্থানত ৬০-৭৫ শতাংশ কর্মীক কামত যোগ দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিসকলে প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়ায়৷ মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই বিষয়ত চিন্তা-চৰ্চা হৈছে, যাতে এই উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ কর্মীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰি প্ৰয়োজনীয় উৎপাদন প্ৰক্রিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰে৷ খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিসকলে লকডাউনৰ পাছত যোগান ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হ’লে দেশৰ ভিতৰত এই উদ্যোগৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷
খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব পুষ্পা সুব্রমনিয়ামে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত খাদ্য সামগ্রীৰ যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফিকি আৰু ইয়াৰ সদস্যবৃন্দক ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷ চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত এই উদ্যোগ সংস্থাসমূহে যিবোৰ সমস্যাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰিছে তাক লৈ পর্যালোচনা কৰাৰো আশ্বাস দিয়ে সচিবগৰাকীয়ে৷ মন্ত্ৰী বাদলে তেওঁলোকৰ যিকোনো অভিযোগ থাকিলে অভিযোগ কোষত জনাবলৈও পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ এই বৈঠকত ফিকিৰ অধ্যক্ষ হেমন্ত মালিক, কাৰ্গিল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষ ছিমন জৰ্জ, কোকাকোলাৰ টি. কৃষ্ণকুমাৰ, কেল’গ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক মোহিত আনন্দ, মন্দেলেজ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেলৰ সভাপতি দীপক আয়াৰ, চিইঅ’ এমটিআৰ ফুডৰ চিইঅ’ সঞ্জয় শৰ্মা, আমুলৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চায়ক আৰ এছ সোধী, জাইডাছ ৱেলনেচৰ চিইঅ’ তৰুণ অ’ৰোৰাৰ লগতে খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকল অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷