খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
শ্রীমতী হরসিমরত কৌর বাদলের ফিকি এবং শীর্ষস্থানীয় শিল্পগোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বৈঠক
29 APR 2020 10:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রী, শ্রীমতী হরসিমরত কৌর বাদল, ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান চেম্বার্স অফ কমার্স এন্ড ইনন্ডাস্ট্রি (ফিকি)-র সদস্যদের সঙ্গে বর্তমান এবং লকডাউন পরবর্তী সময়ে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের বিষয়ে এক বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেন।
ফিকির সাধারণ সম্পাদক শ্রী দিলীপ চেনয়, ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকে লকডাউনের শুরু থেকে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রীর সাহায্যের বিষয়ে প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রীমতী বাদল, এই শিল্পের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, মন্ত্রকের একটি টাস্কফোর্স বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভুত সমস্যার সমাধানে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। মন্ত্রী বলেন, উৎপাদিত ফসল তুলে ফেলার পর সেগুলি পচে যাওয়ার বিষয়টি একটি উদ্বেগের কারণ। তিনি উৎপাদিত ফসল এবং ফল, শাক – সব্জী যেন কম নষ্ট হয় ও কৃষকরা যেন উপকৃত হন, তার জন্য শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে এগুলি সংগ্রহ করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছেন। বিভিন্ন সংক্রমিত এলাকায় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের জন্য রাজ্যস্তরে একজন নোডাল আধিকারিক নিয়োগ ও কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে, সেখানে সরবরাহ প্রক্রিয়া বজায় রাখার ওপর প্রতিনিধিরা গুরুত্ব দেন।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের যে সব কারখানা সংক্রমিত এলাকায় রয়েছে, সেই সব জায়গায় ৬০ – ৭৫ শতাংশ কর্মীকে কাজে যোগ দেবার ব্যবস্থা করতে সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা প্রস্তাব দেন। মন্ত্রী জানান, এবিষয়ে ভাবনা – চিন্তা চলছে, যাতে এই শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি তাদের কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে প্রয়োজনীয় উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া চালাতে পারে। খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের প্রতিনিধিরা জানান, লকডাউনের পর সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা চালু হলে দেশের মধ্যেই এই শিল্পের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রির চাহিদা বাড়বে।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সচিব, শ্রীমতী পুষ্পা সুব্রামনিয়াম, সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে খাদ্য সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ বজায় রাখায় ফিকি এবং তাঁর সদস্যদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। সরকারের কাছে এই শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি যে সব সমস্যা তুলে ধরেছে, তা নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে বলে, তিনি আশ্বাস দেন। তাদের কোনো অভাব – অভিযোগ থাকলে, তা গ্রিভান্স সেলে জানানোর তিনি পরামর্শ দেন।
এই বৈঠকে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্পের শীর্ষ ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal holds video conference with FICCI and leading industry members
Union FPI Minister urges industry members to come forward to procure food grains and other perishables to benefit farmers
29 APR 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal chaired a video conference with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) and its members to discuss the current outlook of food processing industry and requirements of the industry post lockdown scenario.
Union FPI Minister was welcomed by the Secretary General of FICCI Mr. Dilip Chenoy and was also thanked for her continuous support to the food industry since the beginning of the lockdown.
Union Minister cited the importance of the industry to revive its operations at full capacity without compromising the measures for containment of spread of COVID 19. The task force of the Ministry, led by senior officials and members of Invest India, has already been coordinating with the industry members and assisting them with the issues / challenges faced across states.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal pointed at the major concern of losing the harvested crops and perishables in different parts of the country. During the video conference held on 28th April 2020, Union Minister requested all members to come forward to procure these harvested wheat, paddy, fruits & vegetables and other perishables so that wastage can be minimized and the farmers are benefitted.
The industry members cited few existing issues for necessary intervention of the ministry. These included requirement of SOP for operating facilities in different containment zones, dedicated nodal officials for the food processing industry at state levels to address challenges, standardized protocol for issuing worker passes to operate facilities and maintain supply chain, reevaluating the process of identifying COVID clusters / regions etc.
Union Minister agreed with the industry’s voice on requirement of detailed guidelines for the food factories to operate in containment zones as well as with the idea of 60-75% workers being allowed to operate in facilities if industry was able to ensure necessary measures to protect their workers. Ideas on reviving the retail industry were also invited from the industry.
The members mentioned that the food industry was expected to witness growth due to in-home increase in demand of larger value food packs and also shared the industry would start reviving as soon as the supply chain got reestablished.
Smt. Pushpa Subrahmanyam, Secretary FPI thanked FICCI and its members for their support in maintaining the supply of food products in this critical time. It was apprised that the required advisories were already issued by the Government to address the challenges related to logistics, warehouse operations, movement of workers and vehicles etc. Secretary FPI advised the industry members to share specific issues with the Grievance Cell to enable the team to resolve the same. A working model was also invited from the industry for the Government to consider allowing greater workforce to join the facilities. Suggestions were also invited from the members to frame a scheme to support the food industry.
Mr. Hemant Malik, Chair, FICCI Food Processing Committee and CEO-ITC Foods Division and leading industry members including Mr. Simon Geroge, President Cargill India, Mr. T Krishnakumar, President Coca Cola India, Mr. Mohit Anand, Managing Director Kellogg India, Mr. Deepak Iyer, President India Mondelez International, Mr. Sanjay Sharma, CEO MTR Foods, Mr. RS Sodhi, Managing Director Amul, Mr. Tarun Arora, CEO Zydus Wellness among many others, shared their inputs on the present scenario of the industry and ideas to move forward.
Industry members were apprised that these recommendations were already taken up with concerned ministries for necessary action.
Union Minister assured industry members of necessary support from the ministry and advised all members to get in touch with the task force for any assistance.