Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Eminent Banker Shri Suresh N. Patel takes oath as Vigilance Commissioner today
29 APR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Suresh N. Patel took oath as Vigilance Commissioner today. Following social distancing norms, he was administered the oath of office by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Central Vigilance Commissioner on video link. The swearing in ceremony was attended by Shri SharadKumar, Vigilance Commissioner, Secretary and other senior officers of the Commission.
Shri Patel had over three decades of experience in the banking sector. He was the Managing Director & CEO of Andhra Bank and was an Executive Director in Oriental Bank of Commerce. He had been Member, Management Committee, Indian Banks’ Association; Member, Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development, NABARD; President, State Level Bankers’ Committee, Andhra Pradesh and President, Bankers’ Institute of Rural & Entrepreneurship Development.
He is a Permanent Invitee to the Board for Regulation and Supervision of Payment and Settlement Systems (BPSS) of RBI and a member of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF) prior to his appointment as Vigilance Commissioner.
The tenure of Vigilance Commissioner is of four years or till the incumbent attains the age of 65 years. The Central Vigilance Commission can have a Central Vigilance Commissioner and two Vigilance Commissioners.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
বিশিষ্ট ব্যাঙ্কার শ্রী সুরেশ এন প্যাটেল আজ ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন
29 APR 2020 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
শ্রী সুরেশ এন প্যাটেল আজ ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার হিসাবে শপথ গ্রহণ করেছেন। সামাজিক দূরত্বের নিয়ম অনুসরণ করে, কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার শ্রী সঞ্জয় কোঠারি ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে তাঁকে শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করান। এই শপথ গ্রহণ অনুষ্ঠানে ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার শ্রী শারদ কুমার, সচিব এবং কমিশনের অন্যান্য উর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী প্যাটেল ব্যাংকিং খাতে তিন দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করেছেন। তিনি অন্ধ্র ব্যাংকের পরিচালক ও প্রধান কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক এবং ওরিয়েন্টাল ব্যাংক অফ কমার্সের নির্বাহী পরিচালক ছিলেন। এছাড়াও তিনি ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাংকস অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের পরিচালন কমিটির সদস্যও ছিলেন। তিনি নাবার্ডের সদস্যও ছিলেন।
ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার পদে নিয়োগ পাওয়ার আগে শ্রী প্যাটেল রিজার্ভ ব্যাংকের নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও তদারকি ও পেমেন্ট অ্যান্ড সেটেলমেন্ট সিস্টেমস (বিপিএসএস) বোর্ডের স্থায়ীভাবে আমন্ত্রিত সদস্য এবং ব্যাংকিং ও আর্থিক জালিয়াতির জন্য পরামর্শদাতা সদস্য (এবিবিএফএফ) ছিলেন।
ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনারের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ চার বছর বা ৬৫ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত। কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনে একজন কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার এবং দু'জন ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার থাকতে পারেন।