Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds video conference with Lions Clubs International
Power of ‘WE’ and social distancing key to the fight against COVID-19- Dr. Harsh Vardhan
29 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
“I value Lions Club members having made appreciable contribution in our fight against COVID-19, especially through PM CARES contribution, equipments, sanitizers food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. for hospitals,” Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare stated while interacting with the Lions Club International members across the country through Video Conferencing (VC), here today. He commended their contributions over the years in campaigns such as Polio, Cataract etc. and exhorted them to again collectively support Government’s efforts in the COVID-19 fight.“We all have to rise to the occasion to work together to defeat COVID-19 which has spread across more than 200 countries in the world,” he said.He also commended them for providing meals to millions, and much needed medical equipment and protective gears to many.
Highlighting India’s approach in combating COVID-19, he said, “This time the hallmark of our approach has been fivefold: (i) Maintaining a continuous situation awareness, (ii) Pre-emptive and proactive approach, (iii) Graded response as per continuously evolving scenario, (iv) Inter-sectoral coordination at all levels, and lastly, but most importantly (v) Creating a people’s movement to combat this disease.”
Commenting on India’s strengths in tackling the disease, he said, “India has successfully tackled public health emergencies of international concern and pandemics in the past as well.” He also added, “Our nation has the requisite national core capacities stipulated in the International Health Regulations to manage public health emergencies. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), which is a nation-wide surveillance system for epidemic prone diseases, has been activated towards COVID response, and is being further strengthened with substantive digital inputs.”
He stated that since the last three days, the doubling rate is 11.3 days in the country. He further added that although global mortality rate is around 7%, India is having a mortality rate of around 3%, and around 86% of fatality of persons with co-morbidity.
He also added that only 0.33% patients are on ventilators, 1.5% patients are on oxygen support and 2.34% patients are in ICU, which reflects the quality of care being provided across the country. In case of any further eventuality, the country is well equipped with isolation beds, ventilators, PPE, masks etc., he stated.
He also informed that 288 government laboratories are working along with 97 private lab. chains with around 16,000 sample collection centres and testing around 60,000 tests per day. Government is working to increase the testing capacity to 1 lakh tests per day within next few days, he added.
The Health Minister further said that since the development of a vaccine is going to take a longer time, Lockdown and Social Distancing are serving as effective ‘social vaccine’.“The Ministry of Science & Technology, under my charge, has also been working on innovations and have been funding certain projects which are going to make the testing procedure quite fast”, he said.
The Health Minister stated that along with the States/UTs and the dedicated stakeholders and partners, India shall be able to emerge as a victorious in combating COVID-19.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের লায়ন্স ক্লাবস ইন্টারন্যাশনালের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক
29 APR 2020 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ দেশের নানা প্রান্তের লায়ন্স ক্লাব ইন্টারন্যাশনালের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে পিএম কেয়ার্সে অনুদান, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, খাদ্য, স্যানিটাইজার, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম, কিট, এন ৯৫ মাস্ক দেবার জন্য ক্লাবের সদস্যদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানান। পোলিও দূরীকরণ, চোখের ছানির অপারেশনের মত নানা উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯মোকাবিলায় সরকারের উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করায় ক্লাব সদস্যদের তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সরকার পাঁচটি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এগুলি হলঃ-
১। পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে সচেতনতা কর্মসূচী চালানো
২। পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়গুলি চিহ্নিত করে সেগুলি সক্রিয়ভাবে মোকাবিলা করা
৩। পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া
৪। সর্বস্তরে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা
৫। এই রোগের মোকাবিলায় জন আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলা
শ্রী বর্ধন বলেন, অতীতেও ভারত সফলভাবে জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে জরুরী অবস্থা ও মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করেছে। কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলায় দেশ জুড়ে সুসংহত ব্যধি নজরদারী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ডিজিট্যাল প্রক্রিয়ায় তা আরো শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হচ্ছে।
তিনি জানান, গত তিন দিনের হিসেব অনুযায়ী দেশে সংক্রমিতের হার ১১.৩দিনে দ্বিগুণ হচ্ছে। সারা বিশ্বে যেখানে এই রোগে আক্রান্ত হয়ে ৭% মানুষ মারা যাচ্ছেন, ভারতে সেখানে এই হার ৩%। এদের মধ্যে ৮৬% মৃত ব্যক্তির অন্য জটিল অসুখ ছিল। আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে ০.৩৩%কে ভেন্টিলেটরে রাখা হয়েছে। ১.৫%কে অক্সিজেন দিতে হচ্ছে। ২.৩৪% সংক্রমিত আইসিইউ-তে রয়েছেন। দেশে সম্ভাব্য পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় আইসোলেশন বেড, ভেন্টিলেটর, পিপিই, মাস্কের যথেষ্ট মজুত রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান।
মন্ত্রী আরো বলেন, দেশে ২৮৮টি সরকারী পরীক্ষাগার, ৯৭টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগার, ১৬হাজার নমুনা সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। প্রতিদিন ৬০হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এই ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করে শীঘ্রই ১লক্ষ করা হবে।
তিনি জানান, যেহেতু এই রোগের ওষুধ, টীকা আবিষ্কার করতে সময় লাগবে, তাই ‘সামাজিক টীকা’ হিসেবে লকডাউন ও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখাই একমাত্র উপায়। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, তাঁর অধীনে থাকা বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরও গবেষণার কাজ করছে এবং বিভিন্ন গবেষণায় তহবিল যোগাচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান, সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে ভারত অবশ্যই কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে জয়ী হবে।