Ministry of Railways
Private foodgrains (PFG) freight makes a big increase in lockdown period as compared to last year
More than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of PFG freight loaded by Indian Railways during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020 as compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain across the country through its freight & parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to function normally, during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020, more than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of private foodgrains (PFG) freight were loaded across the country compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamilnadu are the leading states in private foodgrains (PFG) freight loading.
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period.
Indian Railways has also identified routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk & dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत खासगी अन्नधान्य मालवाहतुकीत मोठी वाढ
अन्नधान्यासारखी कृषी उत्पादने वेळेत गोळा करून त्यांच्या अविरत पुरवठ्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून सर्वोतोपरी प्रयत्न
29 APR 2020 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2020
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळातही अन्नधान्य आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तू देशभरात उपलब्ध राहतील याची खबरदारी भारतीय रेल्वे आपल्या माल आणि पार्सल सेवेच्या माध्यमातून घेत आहे.
लॉकडाऊन जाहीर झाल्यापासून २५ मार्च ते २८ एप्रिल या कालावधीत ७. ७५ लाख टनांहून अधिक (३०३ रेक्स) खासगी धान्याची मालवाहतूक भारतीय रेल्वेने देशभरात केली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत सुमारे ६.६२ लाख टन (२४३ रेक्स )धान्याची मालवाहतूक झाली होती. रेल्वेद्वारे खासगी धान्याची मालवाहतूक करण्यामध्ये आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान आणि तामिळनाडू ही आघाडीची राज्ये आहेत.
कोविड १९ मुळे जाहीर लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात अन्नधान्यासारखी कृषी उत्पादने वेळेवर गोळा केली जातील आणि देशभरात त्यांचा पुरवठा सुरळीत राहील यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे सर्वोतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. रेल्वेगाडीत माल चढवणे, त्यांची वाहतूक आणि तो व्यवस्थित उतरवण्याचे काम लॉकडाऊनच्या काळातही जोरात सुरू आहे.
फळ, भाजीपाला, दूध व दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ यासारख्या नाशवंत वस्तू आणि शेतीसाठी बियाणे याकरिता विशेष पार्सल गाड्यांसाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने मार्ग निश्चित केले आहेत. देशाच्या सर्व भागात अविरत पुरवठा राहावा यासाठी ज्या ठिकाणी मागणी कमी आहे अशा मार्गावरही गाड्या चालवल्या जात आहेत. मार्गावर शक्य त्या सर्व ठिकाणी रेल्वेगाडयांना थांबा देण्यात आला आहे.