Ministry of Railways
Private foodgrains (PFG) freight makes a big increase in lockdown period as compared to last year
More than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of PFG freight loaded by Indian Railways during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020 as compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain across the country through its freight & parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to function normally, during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020, more than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of private foodgrains (PFG) freight were loaded across the country compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamilnadu are the leading states in private foodgrains (PFG) freight loading.
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period.
Indian Railways has also identified routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk & dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.

রেলমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় গত বছরের তুলনায় বেসরকারী কন্টেনারে বেশি পণ্য পরিবহণ হয়েছে
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার জন্য দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হবার পর, খাদ্যশস্যের মতো অত্যাবশক পণ্য সামগ্রী যাতে দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে সরবরাহ করা যায়, সেই জন্য ভারতীয় রেল, সর্বাত্মক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২৫ মার্চ থেকে ২৮ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত বেসরকারী কন্টেনারে ৩০৩ টি রেকের মাধ্যমে ৭ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার টন খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে। গত বছর এই সময় ২৪৩টি রেকে ৬ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার টন খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ করা হয়। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বিহার, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান এবং তামিলনাডুতে সব থেকে বেশি বেসরকারী উদ্যোগে খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল, লকডাউনের সময় ফল, শাক–সব্জী, দুধ, দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য এবং কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত শস্যবীজের মতো পচনশীল দ্রব্য সরবরাহ করার জন্য পার্সেল স্পেশাল ট্রেন লকডাউনের সময় চালাচ্ছে। দেশের যে সব অংশে চাহিদা কম, সেখানেও এই ট্রেন চলছে। এর ফলে দেশের প্রতিটি অংশে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করা যাচ্ছে। যাত্রাপথে ট্রেনগুলি বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে দাঁড়িয়ে মালপত্রগুলি ওঠানো – নামানোর কাজ করছে।