Ministry of Railways
Private foodgrains (PFG) freight makes a big increase in lockdown period as compared to last year
More than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of PFG freight loaded by Indian Railways during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020 as compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period
Indian Railways making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure uninterrupted supply chain
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities like foodgrain across the country through its freight & parcel services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure that kitchens of all Indian homes continue to function normally, during the lockdown period from 25th March to 28th April 2020, more than 7.75 lacs tonnes (303 rakes) of private foodgrains (PFG) freight were loaded across the country compared to about 6.62 lacs tonnes (243 rakes) last year in same period. Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Tamilnadu are the leading states in private foodgrains (PFG) freight loading.
Indian Railways is making all efforts to ensure that farm products like foodgrains are picked up on time and also to ensure timely supply during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19. The loading, transportation and unloading of these essential commodities has been in progress in full swing during the lockdown period.
Indian Railways has also identified routes for Parcel Special Trains since the start of the lockdown for perishable commodities including fruits, vegetables, milk & dairy products and seeds for agriculture purpose. Trains are being run even on those routes where demand is less, so that no part of the country remains unconnected. Trains have been given en-route stoppages at all feasible locations, so that maximum possible clearance of parcels may be done.

रेल मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस बार निजी खाद्यान्न ढुलाई में बड़ी वृद्धि
25 मार्च से 28 अप्रैल, 2020 तक लॉकडाउन के दौरान भारतीय रेल द्वारा निजी खाद्यान्न के 7.75 लाख टन (303 रेक) से अधिक की ढुलाई की गई जबकि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में लगभग 6.62 लाख टन (243 रेक) की ढुलाई की गई थी
भारतीय रेल खाद्यान्न जैसे कृषि उत्पादों के समय पर उठाव और उनकी निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है
29 APR 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान अपनी माल और पार्सल सेवाओं के माध्यम से देश भर में खाद्यान्न जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।
सभी घरों तक जरुरी खाने पीने की चीजों की आपूर्ति जारी रखने के लिए 25 मार्च से 28 अप्रैल 2020 तक लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान, भारतीय रेल ने देश भर में निजी खाद्यान्नों के 7.75 लाख टन (303 रेक) से अधिक माल की ढुलाई की जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में लगभग 6.62 लाख टन (243 रेक) माल की ढुलाई की गई थी। निजी खाद्यान्नों के लदान के मामले में आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और तमिलनाडु अग्रणी राज्य रहे।
भारतीय रेल देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान खाद्यान्न जैसे कृषि उत्पादों का समय पर उठाव और आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भारतीय रेल द्वारा इन आवश्यक वस्तुओं का लदान, परिवहन और उतारे जाने का काम पूरे जोर शोर से किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय रेल ने फलों, सब्जियों, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों जैसी जल्दी खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं तथा कृषि के लिए बीज भेजने के लिए पार्सल स्पेशल रेलगाड़ियों के लिए अलग मार्ग चिन्हित किए हैं। उन मार्गों पर भी ऐसी रेल गाड़िया चलाई जा रही हैं जहाँ माँग कम है, ताकि देश का कोई भी हिस्सा इनसे बिना जुड़े नहीं रह सके। सभी संभावित स्थानों पर ऐसी रेलगाड़ियों का ठहराव सुनिश्चित किया गया है ताकि पार्सल की अधिकतम संभव निकासी हो सके।