Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre Facilitates the Inter - State Movement of Stranded People including Migrant Labourer in the country, in wake of COVID -19 Pandemic
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of lockdown restrictions to fight COVID--19, migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons are stranded at different places in the country. Now, the Centre has permitted the movement of these stranded persons by road. They would be allowed to move between one State/ UT to another State/ UT, after the concerned states consult each other and mutually agree to.
It has also been impressed upon that on arrival at their destination, such person(s) would be assessed by the local health authorities, and kept in home quarantine, unless the assessment requires keeping the person in institutional quarantine. They would be kept under watch with periodic health check-ups.
For this purpose, States/UTs have been requested to encourage such persons to use Aarogya Setu app through which their health status can be monitored and tracked.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे देशात लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊनमुळे स्थलांतरीत मजुरांसह अडकून पडलेल्या अन्य व्यक्तींची आंतरराज्य ने-आण केली सुकर
29 APR 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉकडाऊनमुळे देशात वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी स्थलांतरीत मजूर, कामगार, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि इतर व्यक्ती अडकल्या आहेत.या व्यक्तींची रस्ता मार्गे ने-आण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने आता परवानगी दिली आहे.एका राज्यातून किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातून दुसऱ्या राज्यात किंवा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशात या व्यक्तींना हलवता येणार आहे मात्र त्यासाठी संबंधित राज्यांनी परस्परांशी चर्चा करून परस्परांची सहमती घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
नियोजित स्थानी पोहोचल्यानंतर अशा व्यक्तींसंदर्भात स्थानिक आरोग्य अधिकाऱ्यांकडून मूल्यमापन करून या व्यक्तींना संस्थात्मक विलगीकरणाची आवश्यकता नाही, असे मूल्य मापनात आढळल्यानंतर त्यांना गृह विलगीकरणात ठेवावे, यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. वेळो वेळी आरोग्य तपासणी करून त्यांच्यावर देखरेख ठेवण्यात यावी.
यासाठी अशा व्यक्तींनी आरोग्य सेतू ऐपचा उपयोग करावा यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्र्देशानी त्यांना प्रोत्साहन द्यावे,याद्वारे या व्यक्तींच्या आरोग्यावर देखरेख ठेवता येईल.
यासंदर्भात माहितीसाठी इथे क्लिक करा-