Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre Facilitates the Inter - State Movement of Stranded People including Migrant Labourer in the country, in wake of COVID -19 Pandemic
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of lockdown restrictions to fight COVID--19, migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons are stranded at different places in the country. Now, the Centre has permitted the movement of these stranded persons by road. They would be allowed to move between one State/ UT to another State/ UT, after the concerned states consult each other and mutually agree to.
It has also been impressed upon that on arrival at their destination, such person(s) would be assessed by the local health authorities, and kept in home quarantine, unless the assessment requires keeping the person in institutional quarantine. They would be kept under watch with periodic health check-ups.
For this purpose, States/UTs have been requested to encourage such persons to use Aarogya Setu app through which their health status can be monitored and tracked.
Click here to see the Official Communication to States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने COVID-19 महामारी के चलते देश में प्रवासी मज़दूरों सहित अन्य फंसे हुए लोगों के अंतर-राज्य स्थानांतरण को सुगम बनाया
29 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
COVID - 19 से लड़ने के लिए लगाए गए लॉकडाउन प्रतिबंध के परिणामस्वरूप, देश में विभिन्न स्थानों पर प्रवासी मज़दूर, तीर्थयात्री, पर्यटक, छात्र और अन्य व्यक्ति फंसे हुए हैं। अब, केंद्र ने सड़क से इन फंसे हुए लोगों के स्थानांतरण की अनुमति दी है। संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा एक दूसरे से परामर्श करने और पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत होने के बाद उन्हें एक से दूसरे राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के बीच स्थानांतरित करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
इस बात पर बल दिया गया है कि उनके गंतव्य पर पहुंचने पर, ऐसे व्यक्ति (ओं) का मूल्यांकन स्थानीय स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों द्वारा किया जाए, और उन्हें होम क्वारंटाइन में रखा जाए, जब तक कि आकलन के लिए व्यक्ति को इंस्टिट्यूशनल क्वारंटाइन में रखने की आवश्यकता न हो। इसके अलावा, उन्हें समय-समय पर स्वास्थ्य जांच के साथ रखा जाए।
इस प्रयोजन के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे ऐसे व्यक्तियों को आरोग्य सेतु ऐप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करें जिनके माध्यम से उनकी स्वास्थ्य स्थिति की निगरानी रखी जा सके और ज़रूरत पडने पर उनका पता लगाया जा सके।
राज्यों / संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को आधिकारिक संचार देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें