Ministry of Science & Technology
SNBNCBS develops Nanomedicine to alter oxidative stress for better immune power to treat viral infections including COVID-19
30 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata (SNBNCBS) have developed a safe and cost-effective nanomedicine that promises treatment of a number of diseases by altering oxidative stress in the body. The research may provide a ray of hope in India’s fight against COVID-19, as the nanomedicine can decrease or increase reactive oxygen species (ROS) in our body, depending on the situation and cure the disease.
The ability of this research for controlled enhancement of ROS in mammals raises hopes of a new potential for the application of nanomedicine in controlling virus infections, including COVID-19. Animal trial for the Reduction & Oxidation processes (Redox) healing of several diseases is completed, and now the institute is looking for sponsors to start clinical trials on humans.
The medicine combines nanoparticles extracted from manganese salt with citrus extract, like from lemon. A crucial combination of manganese and citrate employing tricks of nanotechnology produces the nanomedicine. The artificially made nanomedicine was found to be important to maintain a balance of reduction and oxidation processes (Redox) in our body’s tissues. Redox reactions in cells add or remove oxygen, and are essential for many processes such as generating energy in cells. The redox reactions can also create products harmful to cells called reactive oxygen species (ROS), which can instantly oxidize lipids (fat), proteins, and nucleic acids, accelerating the ageing process. However, it has to be noted that our immune cells naturally produce ROS or generate oxidative stress to kill viruses or bacteria and infected cells in our body. Thus, controlled-increase of ROS or oxidative stress aids our immune cells to perform their natural functions more efficiently.
Enhancement of oxidative stress by nanomedicine in animal tissue is also commendable and finds application in curing diseases, including neonatal jaundice. Recently the institute has shown that the added oxidative stress upon administration of the nanomedicine can break down bilirubin (the toxic molecule causing jaundice), providing a cure for hyperbilirubinemia (jaundice). In a trial on mice, the nanomedicine was found safe and swift, precisely bringing down bilirubin levels within two and a half hours. This ability of controlled enhancement of oxidative stress (ROS) in mammals paves new potential for the application of nanomedicine in controlling virus infection, including COVID-19. Recently, local administration of hydrogen peroxide, which is in a class of ROS, is recommended to be a way of surviving COVID-19. The excess ROS was achieved by applying the hydrogen peroxide chemical in respiratory track through a nebulizer is advised in order to inactivate COVID-19 by breaking down the viral structure. As a direct application of hydrogen peroxide create several complications, including direct oxidation of normal body cells, replacement of the chemical by the nanomedicine would be beneficial.
These findings have been published in international journals. In October last year, a comprehensive review entitled “Role of Nanomedicine in Redox Mediated Healing at Molecular Level” of all the development has been published in the journal Bimolecular concepts. The concept got immediate attention of international experts in the field and referred as “a new front in redox medicine, the emerging field of ROS-based nanomedicine, involving nanomaterials with ROS-regulating properties, holds promise for optimized therapeutic efficacies” in a recent Nature journal in March in this year. The efficacy of the developed nanomedicine in balancing oxidative stress (ROS) in mice was tested recently by injecting Lead (Pb) ions to create higher oxidative stress (ROS) and liver damage. It was found that the nanomedicine reduces oxidative stress of the mammal due to lead-exposure and also helps to remove the toxic ions from the liver (popularly known as chelation therapy in medicine) reversing the damage of the organ. Recently, ChemMedChem has highlighted this work on the front cover.
[For more details please contact Dr Samir K Pal, Senior Professor, skpal@bose.res.in
Related publication links
https://doi.org/10.2217/nnm.15.83
https://www.livetradingnews.com/surviving-the-coronavirus-disease-how-hydrogen-peroxide-works-172241.html
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41580-020-0230-3
https://doi.org/10.1002/cmdc.202000098
https://doi.org/10.1515/bmc-2019-0019).]
Picture 3

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एसएनबीएनसीबीएस ने कोविड-19 सहित वायरल संक्रमणों के उपचार के लिए बेहतर प्रतिरक्षी शक्ति हेतु ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस बदलने के लिए नैनोमेडिसिन का विकास किया
30 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साईंसेज, कोलकाता (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक सुरक्षित एवं किफायती नैनोमेडिसिन विकसित की है जिसमें शरीर में ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस बदलने के द्वारा कई प्रकार की बीमारियों के उपचार की संभावना है। यह अनुसंधान कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उम्मीद की किरण प्रदान कर सकता है क्योंकि नैनोमेडिसिन स्थिति के अनुसार हमारे शरीर में रिएक्टिव ऑक्सीजन स्पेसीज (आरओएस) को घटा या बढ़ा सकती है और रोग का उपचार कर सकती है।
स्तनपायियों में आरओएस की नियंत्रित वृद्धि के लिए इस अनुसंधान की क्षमता कोविड-19 सहित वायरस संक्रमणों को नियंत्रित करने में नैनोमेडिसिन के अनुप्रयोग के लिए नई संभावना की उम्मीदें बढ़ाती है। कई रोगों के रिडक्शन एंड ऑक्सीडेशन प्रोसेसेज (रेडॉक्स) के लिए पशु परीक्षण पूर्ण हो चुका है और अब संस्थान मानवों पर नैदानिक परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रायोजकों की खोज कर रहा है।
यह मेडिसिन नींबू जैसे नींबू वर्गीय अर्क के साथ मैगनीज सॉल्ट से निकाले गए नैनोपार्टिकल्स को जोड़ती है। नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी की तरकीबों का उपयोग करते हुए मैगनीज और साइट्रेट का महत्वपूर्ण मिश्रण नैनोमेडिसिन का उत्पादन करता है। कृत्रिम रूप से निर्मित्त नैनोमेडिसिन हमारे शरीर के उत्तकों में रिडक्शन एंड ऑक्सीडेशन प्रोसेसेज (रेडॉक्स) के संतुलन को बनाये रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पाया गया। कोशिकाओं में रेडॉक्स प्रतिक्रियाएं ऑक्सीजन जोड़ती या हटाती हैं और कोशिकाओं में ऊर्जा पैदा करने जैसी कई प्रक्रियाओं के लिए अनिवार्य हैं। रेडॉक्स प्रतिक्रियाएं रिएक्टिव ऑक्सीजन स्पेसीज (आरओएस) नामक कोशिकाओं के लिए हानिकारक उत्पादनों का भी निर्माण कर सकती हैं जो परिपक्वन प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाते हुए तत्काल लिपिड (वसा), प्रोटीन एवं न्यूक्लिएक एसिड का ऑक्सीडाइज कर सकती हैं। तथापि, इसे नोट किया जाना चाहिए कि हमारी प्रतिरक्षी कोशिकाएं प्राकृतिक रूप से वायरस या बैक्टिरिया या हमारे शरीर की संक्रमित कोशिकाओं को मारने के लिए आरओएस का उत्पादन या ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस का सृजन कर सकती है। इस प्रकार, आरओएस या ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस की नियंत्रित वृद्धि हमारी प्रतिरक्षी कोशिकाओं को अपना प्राकृतिक कार्य अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से करने में सहायता करता है।
पशु उत्तकों में नैनोमेडिसिन द्वारा ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस की बढोतरी भी सराहनीय है और नवजात शिशुओं में पीलिया सहित कई रोगों के उपचार में इसका अनुप्रयोग हो सकता है। अभी हाल में संस्थान ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि नैनोमेडिसिन दिए जाने के बाद सवंर्द्धित ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस बिलरुबिन (पीलिया पैदा करने वाले टॉक्सिक मोलेक्यूल) को तोड़ सकते हैं और हाइपरबिलरुबिनेमिया (पीलिया) का उपचार कर सकते हैं। चूहों पर किए गए एक परीक्षण में, नैनोमेडिसिन सुरक्षित एवं त्वरित पाए गए और ढाई घंटों के भीतर बिलरुबिन के स्तर को नीचे ले आए। स्तनपायियों में रिएक्टिव आक्सीजन स्पेसीज (आरओएस) की नियंत्रित वृद्धि की यह क्षमता कोविड-19 सहित वायरस संक्रमणों को नियंत्रित करने में नैनोमेडिसिन के अनुप्रयोग की नई संभावनाओं का रास्ता प्रशस्त करता है। अभी हाल में, हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड, जो आरओएस के वर्ग का है, की स्थानीय दवा की अनुशंसा कोविड-19 से बचने के एक तरीके के रूप में की गई है। एक नेबुलाइजर के जरिये श्वसन मार्ग में हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड के उपयोग द्वारा अत्यधिक आरओएस अर्जित किया गया, जिसकी सलाह वायरल संरचना को तोड़ने के द्वारा कोविड-19 को निष्क्रिय करने के लिए दी जाती है। चूंकि हाइड्रोजन पेरोक्साइड का प्रत्यक्ष अनुप्रयोग सामान्य शरीर कोशिकाओं के प्रत्यक्ष आक्सीडेशन सहित कई प्रकार की जटिलताएं पैदा करता है, नैनोमेडिसिन द्वारा रसायन का विस्थापन इसके लिए लाभदायक सिद्ध होगा।
ये निष्कर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय जर्नलों में प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। पिछले वर्ष अक्तूबर में सभी विकास की रोल ऑफ नैनोमेडिसिन इन रेडोक्स मेडिएटेड हीलिंग ऐट मोलेक्यूलर लेवलनामक एक व्यापक समीक्षा जर्नल बाईमोलेक्यूलर कंसेप्ट्स में प्रकाशित की गई है। इस कंसेप्ट ने तत्काल इस क्षेत्र के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इस वर्ष मार्च में नेचर जर्नल में इसे रेडोक्स मेडिसिन में एक नया मोर्चा, आरओएस विनियमित गुणों को शामिल करते हुए नैनो मैटेरियल से संबद्ध आरओएस आधारित नैनोमेडिसिन का उभरता क्षेत्र, आप्टीमाइज्ड थेराप्यूटिक प्रभावों हेतु भविष्य के लिए संभावना प्रकट करता है। चूहों में ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस (आरओएस) को सुतुलित करने में विकसित नैनोमेडिसिन की क्षमता का हाल ही में परीक्षण उच्चतर ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस (आरओएस) और लीवर नुकसान पैदा करने के लिए लीड (पीबी) आयन इंजेक्ट करने के लिए किया गया था। ऐसा पाया गया कि नैनोमेडिसिन लीड-एक्सपोजर के कारण स्तनपायी के ऑक्सीडेटिव स्ट्रेस को घटा देती है और अंग के नुकसान को वापस पलटते हुए लीवर से विषैले आयन को हटाने में भी सहायता करती है। अभी हाल में, केममेडकेम ने अपने कवर पर इस कार्य को रेखांकित किया है।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया डॉ समीर के पाल, सीनियर प्रोफेसर, skpal@bose.res.in से संपर्क करें।
संबंधित प्रकाशन लिंक
https://doi.org/10.2217/nnm.15.83
https://www.livetradingnews.com/surviving-the-coronavirus-disease-how-hydrogen-peroxide-works-172241.html
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41580-020-0230-3
https://doi.org/10.1002/cmdc.202000098
https://doi.org/10.1515/bmc-2019-0019).]
Picture 3