Ministry of Science & Technology
SNBNCBS develops Nanomedicine to alter oxidative stress for better immune power to treat viral infections including COVID-19
30 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata (SNBNCBS) have developed a safe and cost-effective nanomedicine that promises treatment of a number of diseases by altering oxidative stress in the body. The research may provide a ray of hope in India’s fight against COVID-19, as the nanomedicine can decrease or increase reactive oxygen species (ROS) in our body, depending on the situation and cure the disease.
The ability of this research for controlled enhancement of ROS in mammals raises hopes of a new potential for the application of nanomedicine in controlling virus infections, including COVID-19. Animal trial for the Reduction & Oxidation processes (Redox) healing of several diseases is completed, and now the institute is looking for sponsors to start clinical trials on humans.
The medicine combines nanoparticles extracted from manganese salt with citrus extract, like from lemon. A crucial combination of manganese and citrate employing tricks of nanotechnology produces the nanomedicine. The artificially made nanomedicine was found to be important to maintain a balance of reduction and oxidation processes (Redox) in our body’s tissues. Redox reactions in cells add or remove oxygen, and are essential for many processes such as generating energy in cells. The redox reactions can also create products harmful to cells called reactive oxygen species (ROS), which can instantly oxidize lipids (fat), proteins, and nucleic acids, accelerating the ageing process. However, it has to be noted that our immune cells naturally produce ROS or generate oxidative stress to kill viruses or bacteria and infected cells in our body. Thus, controlled-increase of ROS or oxidative stress aids our immune cells to perform their natural functions more efficiently.
Enhancement of oxidative stress by nanomedicine in animal tissue is also commendable and finds application in curing diseases, including neonatal jaundice. Recently the institute has shown that the added oxidative stress upon administration of the nanomedicine can break down bilirubin (the toxic molecule causing jaundice), providing a cure for hyperbilirubinemia (jaundice). In a trial on mice, the nanomedicine was found safe and swift, precisely bringing down bilirubin levels within two and a half hours. This ability of controlled enhancement of oxidative stress (ROS) in mammals paves new potential for the application of nanomedicine in controlling virus infection, including COVID-19. Recently, local administration of hydrogen peroxide, which is in a class of ROS, is recommended to be a way of surviving COVID-19. The excess ROS was achieved by applying the hydrogen peroxide chemical in respiratory track through a nebulizer is advised in order to inactivate COVID-19 by breaking down the viral structure. As a direct application of hydrogen peroxide create several complications, including direct oxidation of normal body cells, replacement of the chemical by the nanomedicine would be beneficial.
These findings have been published in international journals. In October last year, a comprehensive review entitled “Role of Nanomedicine in Redox Mediated Healing at Molecular Level” of all the development has been published in the journal Bimolecular concepts. The concept got immediate attention of international experts in the field and referred as “a new front in redox medicine, the emerging field of ROS-based nanomedicine, involving nanomaterials with ROS-regulating properties, holds promise for optimized therapeutic efficacies” in a recent Nature journal in March in this year. The efficacy of the developed nanomedicine in balancing oxidative stress (ROS) in mice was tested recently by injecting Lead (Pb) ions to create higher oxidative stress (ROS) and liver damage. It was found that the nanomedicine reduces oxidative stress of the mammal due to lead-exposure and also helps to remove the toxic ions from the liver (popularly known as chelation therapy in medicine) reversing the damage of the organ. Recently, ChemMedChem has highlighted this work on the front cover.
[For more details please contact Dr Samir K Pal, Senior Professor, skpal@bose.res.in
Related publication links
https://doi.org/10.2217/nnm.15.83
https://www.livetradingnews.com/surviving-the-coronavirus-disease-how-hydrogen-peroxide-works-172241.html
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41580-020-0230-3
https://doi.org/10.1002/cmdc.202000098
https://doi.org/10.1515/bmc-2019-0019).]
Picture 3

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 తో సహా వైరల్ వ్యాపించకుండా చికిత్స చేయడానికి ఉత్తమ రోగ నిరోధక శక్తికి
ఉపయోగపడే ఆక్సీకరణ ఒత్తిడిని మార్చడానికి నానో మెడిసిన్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన - ఎస్.ఎన్.బి.ఎన్.సి.బి.ఎస్.
30 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
శరీరంలోని ఆక్సీకరణ ఒత్తిడిని మార్చడం ద్వారా అనేక రోగాలకు చికిత్సనందించే ఒక సురక్షితమైన, తక్కువ ధరకు లభ్యమయ్యే నానో మెడిసిన్ ను కోల్కతా లోని ఎస్.ఎన్.బోస్ ప్రాధమిక విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రాల జాతీయ కేంద్రం (ఎస్.ఎన్.బి.ఎన్.సి.బి.ఎస్.) అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. కోవిడ్-19 కు వ్యతిరేకంగా భారతదేశం కొనసాగిస్తున్న పోరుకు ఈ పరిశోధన ఒక ఆశా కిరణంలా ఉంటుంది. ఈ నానో మెడిసిన్ పరిస్థితులను బట్టి మన శరీరంలోని రీయాక్టీవ్ ఆక్సిజన్ స్పీసీస్ (ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్.) లను పెంచడం లేదా తగ్గించడం చేయగలదు, తద్వారా వ్యాధిని తగ్గిస్తుంది.
క్షీరదాలలో ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్. యొక్క నియంత్రిత పెరుగుదల కోసం నిర్వహించిన ఈ నానో మెడిసిన్ పరిశోధన కోవిడ్-19 తో సహా వివిధ వైరస్ ల వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టడంలో కొత్త ఆశలను కల్పిస్తుంది. అనేక రోగాలను తగ్గించడం కోసం పశువులపై చేసిన రిడక్షన్ & ఆక్సిడేషన్ ప్రాసెస్ (రెడాక్స్) ప్రయోగం పూర్తయ్యింది. మానవులపై ఈ ప్రయోగం ప్రారంభించడానికి ప్రాయోజకుల కోసం సంస్థ ఎదురుచూస్తోంది.
నిమ్మ వంటి సిట్రస్ ఎక్సట్రాక్ట్, మాంగనీస్ సాల్ట్ కలిపిన మిశ్రమం నుండి తీసిన సూక్ష్మ రేణువులతో ఈ మందు తయారుచేస్తారు. మాంగనీస్, సిట్రేట్ రెండింటినీ నానో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో కలిపినప్పుడు ఈ నానో మెడిసిన్ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుంది. మన శరీరంలోని కణాలలో రిడక్షన్ & ఆక్సిడేషన్ ప్రక్రియల (రెడాక్స్) సమతుల్యతను కాపాడటానికి
కృత్రిమంగా తయారు చేసిన ఈ నానో మెడిసిన్ చాలా ముఖ్యమన్న విషయాన్ని కనుగొన్నారు. కణాల్లో రెడాక్స్ ప్రతిచర్యల వల్ల ఆక్సిజన్ చేరుతుంది లేదా తొలగుతుంది. కణాల్లో శక్తిని ఉత్పత్తి చేయడం వంటి చాలా ప్రక్రియలకు ఇవి చాలా అవసరం. ఈ రెడాక్స్ ప్రతిచర్యలు కణాలకు హాని చేసే రియాక్టీవ్ ఆక్సిజన్ స్పీసీస్ (ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్.) వంటి ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా తయారుచేస్తాయి. లిపిడ్స్ (ఫ్యాట్), ప్రోటీన్లు, న్యుక్లిక్ ఆమ్లాలను అవి తక్షణమే ఆక్సికరణం చేస్తాయి. వృద్దాప్య ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది. అయితే, మన రోగ నిరోధక కణాలు సహజంగానే ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్. ను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తాయి లేదా వైరస్ లేదా బాక్టీరియాతో పాటు మన శరీరంలో పాడైపోయిన కణాలను నశింపచేసే ఆక్సికరణ ఒత్తిడిని ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తాయనే విషయాన్ని గమనించాలి. ఆవిధంగా, ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్. యొక్క నియంత్రిత పెరుగుదల లేదా ఆక్సీకరణ ఒత్తిడి మన రోగ నిరోధక కణాలు తమ సహజ క్రియలు మరింత సమర్ధవంతంగా పనిచేయడానికి సహాయ పడుతుంది.
జంతువుల కణాల్లో ఈ నానో మెడిసిన్ ద్వారా ఆక్సీకరణ ఒత్తిడిని పెంచడం వల్ల నవజాత శిశువుల్లో వచ్చే కామెర్లతో సహా వ్యాధులను నయం చేసే చికిత్సలో మంచి ఫలితాలు వచ్చాయి. ఎలుకలపై చేసిన ప్రయోగంలో కామెర్లకు కారణమయ్యే టాక్సిక్ కణాల స్థాయిని రెండున్నర గంటల్లో ఖచ్చితంగా తగ్గించింది. నానో మెడిసిన్ సురక్షితమైనదిగా, మరియు వేగంగా వ్యాధిని తగ్గించేదిగా రుజువయ్యింది. క్షీరదాల్లో ఆక్సికరణ ఒత్తిడి (ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్.) నియంత్రిత పెరుగుదల సామర్ధ్యం కోవిడ్-19 తో సహా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నియంత్రణకు నానో మెడిసిన్ వాడకానికి కొత్త సామర్ధ్యాన్ని రుజువుచేసింది. నెబులైజర్ ద్వారా శ్వాసకోశ నాళం లోకి హైడ్రోజన్ పెరాక్సైడ్ పూయడం వల్ల వచ్చిన అధిక ఆర్.ఓ.ఎస్., వైరస్ నిర్మాణాన్ని విచ్చిన్నం చేయడం ద్వారా కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వీర్యం చేయడానికి సూచించబడింది. అయితే, హైడ్రోజన్ పెరాక్సైడ్ ను నేరుగా పూయడం వల్ల, సాధారణ శరీర కణాలు ప్రత్యక్షంగా ఆక్సికరణకు గురి కావడం వంటి అనేక సమస్యలు ఉత్పన్నమవుతాయి. అందువల్ల ఆ రసాయనం బదులు నానో మెడిసిన్ వాడితే ప్రయోజనకరంగా ఉంటుంది.
ఈ పరిశోధనా ఫలితాలు అంతర్జాతీయ పత్రికల్లో ప్రచురించబడ్డాయి.
సంబంధిత ప్రచురణల కోసం ఈ వెబ్ సైట్లు చూడండి :
https://doi.org/10.2217/nnm.15.83
https://www.livetradingnews.com/surviving-the-coronavirus-disease-how-hydrogen-peroxide-works-172241.html
https://doi.org/10.1038/s41580-020-0230-3
https://doi.org/10.1002/cmdc.202000098
https://doi.org/10.1515/bmc-2019-0019).]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
మరింత సమాచారం కోసం దయచేసి సంప్రదించండి:
డాక్టర్ సమీర్ కే. పాల్,
సీనియర్ ప్రొఫెసర్,
ఈ-మెయిల్ : skpal@bose.res.in