Ministry of Heavy Industries
Top Barons of Automobile Industry praise Prime Minister’s leadership in dealing with COVID.
Steps to revive the sector, Livelihood’s and resource mobilization discussed at length : Shri Prakash Javadekar
30 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for heavy industries and public enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar today convened a meeting with a group of select CEOs of the Indian Automobile Industry, to understand the possible impact of COVID-19 on the Indian Automobile sector and listen to suggestions from the Industry on possible policy interventions to minimise the impact.
The meeting, held through video conferencing saw suggestions ranging from reviving the sector, ensuring livelihood and mobilization of resources. Union Minister said that not only did the demands were put forth but also very concrete suggestions also came up during the course of discussions.
Very good suggestions like batch testing for workers before joining the work again, online registration, then sanitization of selling points, physical separator between two workers were given during the meeting, said Shri Javadekar.
The Industry highlighted key issues with some suggestions related to Re-opening of the entire Automotive Industry Value Chain ; Support for Dealerships ; Employment support interventions ; Boosting Demand and with respect to the requirement for Financial support.
The Union Minister assured the industry captains that we’ll discuss all these suggestions and demands with respective Ministries like Transport Ministry, Commerce Ministry, Finance Ministry and other Ministries concerned.
The industry barons appreciated Prime Minister’s leadership in dealing with COVID. “India really did very well in managing COVID and we have saved precious lives, now we have to concentrate on livelihood”, stressed the Heavy industries minister.
Mr Arjun Meghwal, Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises and also Mr ArunGoel, Secretary – Heavy Industries also participated in these deliberations.
The meeting had representation from both the OEMs and also the Auto Component sector. Mr RajanWadhera, President, SIAM and also Mr Deepak Jain, President, ACMA co-led this Industry team. The other senior CEOs who participated included Mr R C Bhargava ; Mr Pawan Munjal ; Mr Vikram Kirloskar and Dr Pawan Goenka.

ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ,ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
30 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਣਿਆ।
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ,ਆਜੀਵੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਠੋਸ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ, ਦੋ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਚੰਗੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ, ਡੀਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਦਮ, ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ,ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ,"ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਨਾਲ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।ਹੁਣ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।"
ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਗੋਇਲ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂਲ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ (ਓਈਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਜ਼ੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸਿਆਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨ ਵਢੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਸੀ ਭਾਰਗਵ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਵਨ ਮੁੰਜਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਕਿਰਲੋਸਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ ਪਵਨ ਗੋਇਨਕਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।