Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with Civil Society Organizations/NGOs via Video Conferencing
Work together in consonance and observe social distancing to defeat COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
30 APR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog interacted with Civil Society Organizations and NGOs registered on NGO Darpan in a Video Conference (VC), here today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed gratitude on behalf of the Prime Minister and Ministry of Health and Family welfare over the selfless work done by more than 92,000 NGOs in terms of providing food and other necessities to different sections of society. He appreciated the contribution of these organizations as vital in the management of COVID-19. He also highlighted that such work by these institutions also inspired other people to come forward and contribute.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan briefed the participants about the chronology of efforts made to combat the COVID-19 situation. He highlighted that India was one of the first countries to prepare a strategy at national and international level along with International Organizations like WHO to tackle COVID-19. The Government of India has taken pre-emptive and pro-active action and escalated the response as per the situation.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted the steps taken by the different ministries under the guidance of the Prime Minister and the Group of Ministers constituted specially to contain COVID-19. The steps include detailed advisories for states, ramping up health infrastructure and provision of protective gear, screening of all passengers at all ports of entry, Community Surveillance, detailed contact tracing, Rapid Response Teams, etc. He highlighted the importance of measures like Arogya Setu App as well as launch of economic package - Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana for vulnerable sections in easing the problems posed by the COVID-19 outbreak. He also noted that the Migrant labor problem has seen an ease with the issuance of latest guidelines by Ministry of Home Affairs.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked the Prime Minister for leading the containment effort by first preparing the minds of people for lockdown through Janta curfew and then announcing lockdown as part of the graded response to the evolving situation. “The doubling rate of the country has been showing regular improvement and stands at 12.5 days when seen over a period of 3 days, 11.0 days over a period of 7 days and 9.9 days over a period of 14 days. These indicators may be taken as positive effects of the Lockdown in the country along with the cluster management and containment strategies”, he said.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan praised the efforts of NGOs in helping to ease the problems faced by stranded people all across the country. He praised the total synergy and enthusiasm seen in the efforts of the Government and Non-Government organizations. He also discussed the main issues seen during COVID-19 outbreak in which the role of NGOs was very important. These include stigmatization of COVID-19 patients, stigmatization, ostracisation and harassment of medical professionals involved in the management of COVID-19 and the possible issues that the migrant laborers might face as they return home. He highlighted the dynamic role of NGOs in fighting this stigma through their field work.
After this, while thanking NITI Aayog for helping in their smooth functioning, the NGOs raised concerns such as limited availability of medicines, lack of services for geriatric care especially in Aspirational Districts, issues faced by women, mobility problems faced by NGO workers during lockdown, malnourishment and food security, issues of stigma associated with certain livelihoods and problems in last mile provision of entitlements to migrants among others. They also urged the Union Health Minister to take appropriate measures to promote boosting of immunity through traditional knowledge, dispel fears of communicable diseases in the people, financial support for MSMEs after economy opens up again, etc.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured help to the representatives of NGOs. He said that classification of districts in red, orange and green zones will help the NGOs in prioritizing their work. He requested them to communicate their concerns about COVID-19 management to the Government through existing communications channels as well as through social media such as through dedicated twitter handle @CovidIndiaSeva.
He also urged everyone to follow simple guidelines issued by the Ministry and maintain hand hygiene, use face covers, take care of high-risk population, work from home, whenever possible, and follow lockdown and social distancing etiquettes. Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated that Social Distancing and lockdown continue to be the most potent social vaccine in containment of COVID-19.
The Union Minister further informed that for all authentic and updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines and advisories one can always log on to the Health Ministry’s website https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ which is updated at least twice a day to keep it up-to-date.
At the end, CEO NITI Aayog Amitabh Kant thanked Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Civil Society Organizations and the NGOs and their representatives for attending the session and giving valuable suggestions.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ / ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਕੱਠੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੋ: ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
30 APR 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੇ ‘ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਦਰਪਣ’ ’ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 92,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਕਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦਾ ਟਾਕਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ’ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਉਲੀਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਗਠਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਟਿਵ ਗੀਅਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੌਕਸੀ, ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ–ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲੱਭਣਾ, ਰੈਪਿਡ ਰੈਸਪੌਂਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਆਰੋਗਯ–ਸੇਤੂ’ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ – ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਾ ਕਰਫ਼ਿਊ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਿਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 12.5 ਦਿਨ, 7 ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 11 ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 9.9 ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਂ–ਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।’
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ, ਬਾਈਕਾਟ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਕਲੰਕ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ, ਆਉਣ–ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਔਕੜਾਂ, ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉਪਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਲੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਲਾਗ/ਛੂਤ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੀਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ, ਅਰਥ–ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮੁੜ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਆਦਿ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਐੰਨਜੀਓ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਲ (ਰੈੱਡ), ਨਾਰੰਗੀ (ਆਰੈਂਜ) ਤੇ ਹਰੇ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ) ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਐੰਨਜੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟਵਿਟਰ ਹੈਂਡਲ @CovidIndiaSeva ਜਿਹੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੱਸਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ, ਫ਼ੇਸ–ਕਵਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਆਦਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ–ਘੱਟ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਮਿਤਾਭ ਕਾਂਤ ਨੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਤੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਐੱਨਜੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਕਰੀਆ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।