Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI moves 60 Lakh Tonnes food grains during April 2020, more than double the monthly average of 30 LMT
58 LMT stocks unloaded in consuming states during this month, Bihar received maximum 7.7 LMT followed by Karnataka with 7 LMT
Wheat procurement crosses 130 LMT, Punjab leads with 68 LMT
30 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) moved 60 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grains in the month of April 2020 surpassing the highest ever single month movement of 38 LMT achieved during March 2014 by 57%. This is more than two times the normal monthly average of about 30 LMT. The quantity includes road movement of about 1 LMT to Kashmir valley and Leh/Ladakh as well as about 0.81 LMT to north eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh and Meghalaya. About 0.1 LMT stocks was also moved to the islands of Andaman and Lakshadweep by sea.
Amidst the constraints created by the spread of Covid-19, FCI unloaded about 58 Lakh MT food grains stocks in various consuming states during the month of April 2020. Bihar received maximum stocks of about 7.7 LMT followed by Karnataka with about 7 LMT. With Covid-19 situation remaining very dynamic and frequent additions to hotspots and containment zones, this has been particularly challenging as many of the unloading centres have been located in such areas. However, FCI has been able to manage unloading of food grain stocks even in affected areas and distribution of the same to states for supply under Public Distribution System (PDS) with active cooperation of state governments.
The overall lifting of food grains from FCI under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) under which food grains are supplied free of cost @5 Kg/person to about 80 crore people at 60 LMT has reached 50% of total allotment of about 120 Lakh MT. Enough food grains stocks have been positioned across the country by FCI to meet any demand of state governments for feeding the people affected due to Covid-19.
Meanwhile, procurement of wheat for the central pool crossed 130 Lakh MT with Punjab leading the chart with 68 LMT followed by Haryana (30 LMT) and Madhya Pradesh (25 LMT). With steady inflows of food grains through procurement, the overall central pool stocks position remains stable even after release of about 122 Lakh MT stocks under various schemes including NFSA and PMGKAY.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 'ਚ 30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 60 ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਢੋਇਆ
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ 'ਚ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ 58 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਆਇਆ, ਬਿਹਾਰ 'ਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 7.7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ 'ਚ 7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਆਇਆ
ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ 130 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ 68 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ
30 APR 2020 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 'ਚ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ) ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਮਾਰਚ 2014 'ਚ ਇੱਕਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 38 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਆਮਦ ਤੋਂ 57% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਮ 30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ/ਲੱਦਾਖ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਜਹੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ 0.81 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸੜਕੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 0.1 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੁੱਦਰੀ ਰਸਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 58 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਥ 7.7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਆਇਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ 120 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ 'ਚੋਂ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ 'ਚੋਂ 60 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਲ 50 % ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਨ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਕੋਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਟਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਦੀ ਕਣਕ ਖਰੀਦ 130 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਾਬ 68 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ (30 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ) ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 25 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਨਾਲ ਤੀਜੇ ਨੰਬਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੇਕਰ 122 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੂਲ ਦਾ ਸਟਾਕ ਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹੇਗਾ।