Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing an “online” convocation of IIPA amid lockdown today.
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A history of sorts was made today when Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed an “online” Convocation amid lockdown as chief guest, when the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) concluded its 45th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), attended by 45 senior Group ‘A’ officers from the All India and Central Services as well as senior Officers from all wings of the Armed Forces.
The ceremony through video conference was attended, among others, by Director IIPA SurendraNathTripathi, Union Secretary DoPT C Chandramouli, Registrar IIPA AmitabhRanjan, faculty of IIPA as well as all the scholars who had successfully completed their academic course.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the IIPA for completing on time all the requirements of the academic programme despite the constraints of lockdown and improvising different methods to meet the deadlines and timelines, which included the “online” conduct of viva voce by the candidates.
Congratulating the IIPA for its capacity building efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh commended the institution for reorienting itself to the demands of changing times. A living and vibrating entity, he said, keeps continuously reinventing and revisiting its current ways in order to innovate, improvise and improve.
The Minister congratulated the efforts of IIPA in the COVID pandemic followed by lockdown situation and said, this is one such occasion when IIPA has lived up to its avowed objective in a very distinguished manner. He called upon the IIPA to continue developing new models, which could be emulated by the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID had once again vindicated the resolve of the present Government for minimum government and maximum governance. While the effective handling of COVID by India has made it a frontline country in the community of world nations, it has also reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a world leader of top order.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged upon the IIPA to continue with its efforts and said COVID 19 offered an opportunity to learn and develop new models which could also be emulated by others. This is an opportunity to make virtue out of adversity, he said.
The convocation ceremony ended with a vote of thanks by Programme Co-Director Dr.Neetu Jain.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్ డౌన్ నేపథ్యంలో ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. "ఆన్ లైన్" స్నాతకోత్సవాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన - కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్ డౌన్ పరిస్థితులు నెలకొన్నప్పటికీ, ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ.) స్నాతకోత్సవంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ముఖ్య అతిధిగా పాల్గొని ప్రసంగించడంతో చరిత్రలో ఈ రోజు ఒక ముఖ్యమైన రోజుగా నిలిచింది. ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. నిర్వహించిన 45వ అడ్వాన్సుడ్ ప్రొఫెషనల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఇన్ పబ్లిక్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (ఏ.పి.పి.పి.ఏ.) ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో దేశంలోని సెంట్రల్ సర్వీసెస్ తో పాటు సాయుధ దళాలలోని అన్ని విభాగాల నుండి సీనియర్ అధికారులు 45 మంది గ్రూప్ "ఏ" అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. డైరెక్టర్, సురేంద్రనాథ్ త్రిపాఠి; డి.ఓ.పి.టి. కేంద్ర కార్యదర్శి సి. చంద్రమౌళి; ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. రిజిస్ట్రార్ అమితాబ్ రంజన్ తో పాటు ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. సిబ్బంది, అకాడమిక్ కోర్స్ ని విజయవంతంగా పూర్తిచేసిన స్కాలర్స్ పాల్గొన్నారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ వల్ల అనేక ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ అభ్యర్థుల పరీక్షలను "ఆన్ లైన్" లో నిర్వహించి, కోర్సు ను సకాలంలో పూర్తిచేసినందుకు డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. ని అభినందించారు.
మారుతున్న కాలానికి అనుగుణంగా తన విధానాలను ఆవిష్కరించుకుంటూ, మెరుగుపరచుకుంటునందుకు, ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. సామర్ధ్య నిర్మాణ కృషిని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్ పరిస్థితుల్లో ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. చేస్తున్న కృషిని మంత్రి అభినందించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తిని నిలువరించడంలో భారతదేశం సమర్శవంతంగా అనుసరించిన విధానం ప్రపంచదేశాలల్లో మన దేశాన్ని ముందు వరసలో నిలిపిందనీ, మన ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్రమోదీ ప్రపంచ నాయకుల్లో అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలిచారనీ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పునఃరుద్ఘాటించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 కొత్త విధానాలను నేర్చుకోవడానికి, అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి అవకాశం ఇచ్చిందని, దీనిని ఇతరులు కూడా అనుకరించివచ్చని తెలియజేస్తూ, ఐ.ఐ.పి.ఏ. తన కృషిని కొనసాగించాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ సందర్భంగా విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ప్రతికూలత నుండి శక్తిని పొందడానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశాన్నిచ్చిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రోగ్రాం కో-డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ నీతూ జైన్ వందన సమర్పణతో స్నాతకోత్సవ కార్యక్రమం ముగిసింది.