Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing an “online” convocation of IIPA amid lockdown today.
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A history of sorts was made today when Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed an “online” Convocation amid lockdown as chief guest, when the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) concluded its 45th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), attended by 45 senior Group ‘A’ officers from the All India and Central Services as well as senior Officers from all wings of the Armed Forces.
The ceremony through video conference was attended, among others, by Director IIPA SurendraNathTripathi, Union Secretary DoPT C Chandramouli, Registrar IIPA AmitabhRanjan, faculty of IIPA as well as all the scholars who had successfully completed their academic course.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the IIPA for completing on time all the requirements of the academic programme despite the constraints of lockdown and improvising different methods to meet the deadlines and timelines, which included the “online” conduct of viva voce by the candidates.
Congratulating the IIPA for its capacity building efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh commended the institution for reorienting itself to the demands of changing times. A living and vibrating entity, he said, keeps continuously reinventing and revisiting its current ways in order to innovate, improvise and improve.
The Minister congratulated the efforts of IIPA in the COVID pandemic followed by lockdown situation and said, this is one such occasion when IIPA has lived up to its avowed objective in a very distinguished manner. He called upon the IIPA to continue developing new models, which could be emulated by the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID had once again vindicated the resolve of the present Government for minimum government and maximum governance. While the effective handling of COVID by India has made it a frontline country in the community of world nations, it has also reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a world leader of top order.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged upon the IIPA to continue with its efforts and said COVID 19 offered an opportunity to learn and develop new models which could also be emulated by others. This is an opportunity to make virtue out of adversity, he said.
The convocation ceremony ended with a vote of thanks by Programme Co-Director Dr.Neetu Jain.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આજે લોકડાઉન વચ્ચે આઇઆઇપીએના પદવીદાન સમારંભને “ઓનલાઇન” સંબોધન કર્યું
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે લોકડાઉન વચ્ચે ભારતીય લોક વહીવટી સંસ્થા (આઇઆઇપીએ)ના લોક વહીવટીમાં વ્યાવસાયિક કાર્યક્રમ (એપીપીપીએ)ના 45મા પદવીદાન સમારંભને મુખ્ય અતિથિ સ્વરૂપે “ઓનલાઇન” સંબોધન કરીને ઇતિહાસ સર્જી દીધો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતીય અને કેન્દ્રીય સેવાઓનાં 45 વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની સાથે સૈન્ય દળોની તમામ શાખાઓનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ થયા હતા.
વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા આયોજિત સમારંભમાં આઇઆઇપીએના ડાયરેક્ટર સુરેન્દ્રનાથ ત્રિપાઠી, ડીઓપીટીનાં કેન્દ્રીય સિચવ સી ચંદ્રમૌલી, આઇઆઇપીએના રજિસ્ટ્રાર અમિતાભ રંજન, આઇઆઇપીએના ફેકલ્ટી તેમજ તમામ સ્કોલર સામેલ થયા હતા, જેમણે તેમનો શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યો હતો.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે લોકડાઉનની મર્યાદા વચ્ચે શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમોની તમામ જરૂરિયાતો સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ તથા ડેડલાઇન અને સમયમર્યાદા પૂર્ણ કરવા વિવિધ પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા બદલ આઇઆઇપીએની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, જેમાં ઉમેદવારો દ્વારા વાઇવા વોસનું “ઓનલાઇન” આયોજન સામેલ છે.
આઇઆઇપીએના ક્ષમતા નિર્માણના પ્રયાસો પર એને અભિનંદન આપીને ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે બદલાતા સમયની માંગ અનુસાર પોતાને ઢાળવા બદલ સંસ્થાની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જીવંત અને રોમાંચક સંસ્થાએ નવીનતા અપનાવવા, કામગીરી સુધારવા અને એને નવી દિશા આપવાની રીતોમાં નવીન અભિગમ અપનાવવાનું જાળવી રાખ્યું છે.
મંત્રીએ લોકડાઉનની સ્થિતિ પછી કોવિડ રોગચાળામાં આઇઆઇપીએના પ્રયાસોને બિરદાવ્યાં હતાં. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આઇઆઇપીએ વિશિષ્ટ રીતે એના કથિત ઉદ્દેશો ચરિતાર્થ કર્યા છે એવા પ્રકારનો આ પ્રસંગ કે કટોકટી છે. તેમણે આઇઆઇપીએને નવા મોડલ વિકસાવવાનું જાળવી રાખવા અપીલ કરી હતી, જેનું અનુકરણ અન્ય દેશો કરી શકશે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કોવિડએ એક વાર ફરી વર્તમાન સરકારની લઘુતમ સરકાર અને મહત્તમ વહીવટના સંકલ્પને વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. જ્યારે ભારત દ્વારા કોવિડનું અસરકારક સંચાલન એને દુનિયાનાં દેશોના સમુદાયોમાં મોખરાનો દેશ બનાવે છે, ત્યારે આ પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની વિશ્વનાં ટોચનાં દેશોમાં લીડર બનવાના સંકલ્પને પણ દ્રઢતા સાથ વ્યક્ત કરે છે.
ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહે આઇઆઇપીએને એના પ્રયાસો જાળવવા અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, કોવિડ 19એ નવા મોડલો શીખવા અને વિકસાવવાની તક પૂરી પાડી છે, જેનું અનુકરણ અન્ય લોકો કરી શકશે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આ અવરોધોમાંથી પેદા થયેલી તક છે.
પદવીદાન સમારંભને અંતે પ્રોગ્રામના કો-ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. નીતુ જૈને આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.