Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing an “online” convocation of IIPA amid lockdown today.
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A history of sorts was made today when Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed an “online” Convocation amid lockdown as chief guest, when the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) concluded its 45th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), attended by 45 senior Group ‘A’ officers from the All India and Central Services as well as senior Officers from all wings of the Armed Forces.
The ceremony through video conference was attended, among others, by Director IIPA SurendraNathTripathi, Union Secretary DoPT C Chandramouli, Registrar IIPA AmitabhRanjan, faculty of IIPA as well as all the scholars who had successfully completed their academic course.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the IIPA for completing on time all the requirements of the academic programme despite the constraints of lockdown and improvising different methods to meet the deadlines and timelines, which included the “online” conduct of viva voce by the candidates.
Congratulating the IIPA for its capacity building efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh commended the institution for reorienting itself to the demands of changing times. A living and vibrating entity, he said, keeps continuously reinventing and revisiting its current ways in order to innovate, improvise and improve.
The Minister congratulated the efforts of IIPA in the COVID pandemic followed by lockdown situation and said, this is one such occasion when IIPA has lived up to its avowed objective in a very distinguished manner. He called upon the IIPA to continue developing new models, which could be emulated by the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID had once again vindicated the resolve of the present Government for minimum government and maximum governance. While the effective handling of COVID by India has made it a frontline country in the community of world nations, it has also reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a world leader of top order.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged upon the IIPA to continue with its efforts and said COVID 19 offered an opportunity to learn and develop new models which could also be emulated by others. This is an opportunity to make virtue out of adversity, he said.
The convocation ceremony ended with a vote of thanks by Programme Co-Director Dr.Neetu Jain.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ থাকায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড: জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ আজ অনলাইনে ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন(আই আই পি এ) এর সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দেন
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ বলবৎ থাকায় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড:জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সমাবর্তনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে ভাষণ দিয়ে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছেন। আই আই পি এর ৪৫ তম অ্যাডভান্সড প্রফেশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ইন পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন(এ পি পি পি এ) প্রশিক্ষণের সমাপ্তিতে এই সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে সারা ভারত এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পরিষেবার পাশাপাশি সেনাবাহিনীর সব বিভাগের ৪৫ জন 'A'গ্রুপের পদস্থ আধিকারিক যোগ দেন।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আজকের এই সমাবর্তনের অনুষ্ঠানে আই আই পি এর নির্দেশক সুরেন্দ্রনাথ ত্রিপাঠি, দপ্তরের সচিব সি চন্দ্রমৌলি,আই আই পি এ এর রেজিস্ট্রার অমিতাভ রঞ্জন এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধ্যাপকরা এবং সফল ভাবে পাঠক্রম সম্পূর্ণ করেছেন এমন ছাত্ররা যোগ দেন।
ড:জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ, লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ চলাকালীন সময়সূচি মেনে পাঠ্যসুচী শেষ করার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন সফল ছাত্রদের অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে মৌখিক পরীক্ষা সহ নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতিতে সময়মত কোর্স শেষ করার এই উদ্যোগকে সাধুবাদ জানাই।
সময়ের চাহিদা মতন আই আই পি এ,যে ভাবে নিজেদের আরও উন্নত করে চলেছে তাতে তিনি অভিনন্দন জানান। নিজেদের উন্নত করতে, তাৎক্ষণিক চিন্তা ভাবনা করা,উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি প্রয়োগ করে প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে আরও সময়োপযোগী করে তোলার আহ্বান জানান ড:সিংহ। তিনি বলেন আই আই পি এ কে ক্রমাগত নতুন নতুন পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করতে হবে। দেশের অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলি সেই নতুন পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
ড: জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ বলেন কোভিড-19 সঙ্কট কাল আবার প্রমান করছে যে সরকারি শাসনের থেকে সরকার পরিচালনা অনেক বেশি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে ভারত কোভিড নিয়ন্ত্রণে কার্যকরী ভূমিকা পালন করে ,প্রথম সারির দেশ হিসেবে নিজেকে প্রমান করতে পেরেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে বিশ্বের প্রথম সারির নেতা তাও আবার প্রমাণিত হল বলে তিনি জানান।
আই আই পি এ এর সহ অধিকর্তা ড:নিতু জৈনের ধন্যবাদজ্ঞাপন বক্তব্যের মধ্য দিয়ে আজকের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানের সমাপ্তি হয়।