Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressing an “online” convocation of IIPA amid lockdown today.
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
A history of sorts was made today when Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addressed an “online” Convocation amid lockdown as chief guest, when the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) concluded its 45th Advanced Professional Programme in Public Administration (APPPA), attended by 45 senior Group ‘A’ officers from the All India and Central Services as well as senior Officers from all wings of the Armed Forces.
The ceremony through video conference was attended, among others, by Director IIPA SurendraNathTripathi, Union Secretary DoPT C Chandramouli, Registrar IIPA AmitabhRanjan, faculty of IIPA as well as all the scholars who had successfully completed their academic course.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the IIPA for completing on time all the requirements of the academic programme despite the constraints of lockdown and improvising different methods to meet the deadlines and timelines, which included the “online” conduct of viva voce by the candidates.
Congratulating the IIPA for its capacity building efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh commended the institution for reorienting itself to the demands of changing times. A living and vibrating entity, he said, keeps continuously reinventing and revisiting its current ways in order to innovate, improvise and improve.
The Minister congratulated the efforts of IIPA in the COVID pandemic followed by lockdown situation and said, this is one such occasion when IIPA has lived up to its avowed objective in a very distinguished manner. He called upon the IIPA to continue developing new models, which could be emulated by the rest of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that COVID had once again vindicated the resolve of the present Government for minimum government and maximum governance. While the effective handling of COVID by India has made it a frontline country in the community of world nations, it has also reaffirmed Prime Minister Narendra Modi as a world leader of top order.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged upon the IIPA to continue with its efforts and said COVID 19 offered an opportunity to learn and develop new models which could also be emulated by others. This is an opportunity to make virtue out of adversity, he said.
The convocation ceremony ended with a vote of thanks by Programme Co-Director Dr.Neetu Jain.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लॉकडाउन के बीच आईआईपीए के दीक्षांत समारोह को ‘ऑनलाइन’संबोधित किया
30 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लॉकडाउन के बीच भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में हुए लोक प्रशासन में उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम (एपीपीपीए) के 45वें दीक्षांत समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में “ऑनलाइन” संबोधित करके इतिहास रच दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में अखिल भारतीय और केन्द्रीय सेवाओं के 45 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही सैन्य बलों की सभी शाखाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
समारोह में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आईआईपीए निदेशक सुरेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी, डीओपीटी सचिव सी चंद्रमौली, आईआईपीए रजिस्ट्रार अमिताभ रंजन, आईआईपीए संकाय के साथ ही उन सभी छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने अपना शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरा किया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लॉकडाउन की बंदिशों के बावजूद शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम की सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और समय-सीमाओं को पूरा करने के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों में सुधार करने के लिए आईआईपीए की सराहना की, जिसमें अभ्यर्थियों की मौखिक परीक्षा को “ऑनलाइन” कराया जाना शामिल है।
क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के लिए आईआईपीए को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बदलते वक्त के हिसाब से संस्थान में बदलाव करने की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि बदलाव और सुधार के क्रम में एक जीवंत और गतिशील इकाई अपने मौजूदा तरीकों में लगातार संशोधन और पुनः अवलोकन करती रहती है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड महामारी के चलते लॉकडाउन की स्थिति के मद्देनजर आईआईपीए में किए गए प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि यह एक ऐसा अवसर है जब आईआईपीए ने अपने एक विशेष उद्देश्य को खास तरीके से पूरा किया है। उन्होंने आईआईपीए से निरंतर नए मॉडलों के विकास का आह्वान किया, जो बाकी देश के लिए मिसाल बन सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड ने एक बार फिर से वर्तमान सरकार के ‘न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम प्रशासन’ के संकल्प को साबित किया है। भारत कोविड के प्रभावी रखरखाव से जहां वैश्विक देशों में अग्रणी देश के रूप में सामने आया है, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी एक बार फिर से शीर्ष वैश्विक नेताओं में से एक बनकर सामने आए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए से अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने का अनुरोध किया और कहा कि कोविड 19 से हमें सबक सीखने तथा नए मॉडल विकसित करने का अवसर मिला है, जो दूसरों के लिए भी मिसाल बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकट से बाहर निकलने का एक अवसर है।
कार्यक्रम की सह निदेशक डॉ. नीतू जैन द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ दीक्षांत समारोह का समापन हुआ।