Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 12th webinar of "Dekho Apna Desh" series on ‘Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism’
01 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh on 30th April 2020, titled, ‘Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism’ presented some powerful and personal stories of a few incredible women in India, who offer an alternative imagination of travel.
The webinar explained how individuals can create change in their life and the communities they live in through tourism. While travelling , using local resources , staying in home stays, supporting undocumented new lesser know enterprises eating at a small family owned restaurant, all make a huge difference to the locals and thus helps in growing the areas which benefit from tourism.
The team of presenters from Outlook Responsible Tourism Initiative, a part of the Outlook Publishing Group, Soity Banerjee, Radhika P Nair, and SonaliChatterjee
made a case when in the post-Covid world, the role of these women in tourism will be crucial, especially when homestays and remote destinations will start drawing more travellers.
The webinar presented ten inspiring stories:
• Stanzin Dolkar from Maan village, Ladakh who is a budding astronomer, Telescope operator and Astropreneur.
• The unassuming Sunita Marawi from Bandha Tolavillage near Kanha, a teacher and bead jewellery maker from the Baiga tribe.
• Phejin Konyak from Shiyong village in Mon district Nagaland, a coffee grower, homestay owner and ethnographer managing her coffee plantation and orange orchard and also documenting the tattooing practice of the Konyaks.
• Laxmi, a hospitality expert and masseuse from Delhi NCR, who overcame her disabilities to make a career in hospitality and therapeutic massage.
• Rekha Rautela from Sarmoli village in Munsiari, Uttarakhand, a home stay owner, Bird watching expert and Panch of the Van Panchayat.
• Raksha Patekar from Dehene village in Maharashtra, rural tourism expert and master trainer, providing hospitality training to community based tourism projects.
• Sajna Shaji a drummer and travel guide from Mothakkara, Wayanad in Kerala.
• Pabitra Maya Khawas, homechef and entrepreneur from Chuikhim, north Bengal.
• Sumitra Biswas from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a scuba diver and an underwater reef restorer.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "देखो अपना देश" श्रृंखला के तहत “सेलेब्रेटिंग द इनक्रेडिबल इंडियन वीमेन इन रेस्पोंसिबल टूरिज्म” विषय पर 12 वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
01 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
"देखो अपना देश" श्रृंखला के तहत “सेलेब्रेटिंग द इनक्रेडिबल इंडियन वीमेन इन रेस्पोंसिबल टूरिज्म” विषय पर 30 अप्रैल 2020 को आयोजित 12 वें वेबिनार में देश की कुछ विशिष्ट महिलाओं की व्यतिगत एवं प्रेरणादायी कहानियां प्रस्तुत की गई। इनमें यात्रा की एक वैकल्पिक कल्पना के बारे में चर्चा की गयी।
वेबिनार में परिचर्चा की गयी कि कैसे लोग पर्यटन के माध्यम से अपने जीवन और अपने समुदायों में बदलाव ला सकते हैं। यात्रा करते समय, स्थानीय संसाधनों का उपयोग करना, होमस्टे में ठहरना, एक छोटे परिवार के स्वामित्व वाले रेस्तरां में भोजन करना जैसे कार्य स्थानीय लोगों के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाते हैं और इस प्रकार उन क्षेत्रों को बढ़ने में मदद करते हैं जो पर्यटन से सीधे तौर पर जुड़े होते हैं। इससे उन उद्यमों को भी आगे बढ़ने का मौका मिलता है जिसके बारे में कम ही लोग जानते हैं।
आउटलुक प्रकाशन समूह की इकाई, आउटलुक रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म इनिशिएटिव की टीम की सदस्यों - सोइटी बनर्जी, राधिका पी नायर और सोनाली चटर्जी ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण होगी खासकर ऐसी स्थिति में जब होमस्टे और दूरस्थ गंतव्य पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करना शुरू कर देंगे।
वेबिनार में दस प्रेरक कहानियां प्रस्तुत की गईं :
• मान गांव, लद्दाख की स्टैनज़िन डोलकर जो एक नवोदित खगोलशास्त्री, टेलीस्कोप ऑपरेटर और खगोल उद्यमी हैं।
• कान्हा के पास बांधा तोला गांव की शिक्षिका सुनीता मरावी बीड आभूषण निर्माता हैं और बैगा जनजाति से ताल्लुक रखती हैं।
• मोन जिला, नागालैंड के शियाओंग गांव की फेजिन कोन्याक, एक कॉफी उत्पादक, होमस्टे की मालकिन और मानव विज्ञानी हैं। वे अपने कॉफी बागान और नारंगी बाग का प्रबंधन करती हैं और कोन्याक समुदाय में टैटू प्रथा विषय पर लेखन भी कर रही हैं।
• दिल्ली एनसीआर की लक्ष्मी एक आतिथ्य विशेषज्ञ है और मालिश करती है जिसने आतिथ्य और चिकित्सीय मालिश में अपना कैरियर बनाने के लिए अपनी विकलांगता को बाधा नहीं बनने दिया।
• उत्तराखंड के मुनस्यारी के सरमोली गांव की रेखा रौतेला, एक होमस्टे की मालकिन, बर्ड वाचिंग विशेषज्ञ और वन पंचायत की पंच हैं।
• महाराष्ट्र के देहेने गांव की रक्षा पाटेकर ग्रामीण पर्यटन विशेषज्ञ और मास्टर ट्रेनर हैं जो समुदाय आधारित पर्यटन परियोजनाओं के लिए आतिथ्य प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती हैं।
• केरल के मोथकारा, वायनाड की सजना शाजी ड्रमर हैं और ट्रेवल गाइड हैं।
• उत्तरी बंगाल के चुईखिम की पबित्रा माया खवास होमशेफ और उद्यमी हैं।
• अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की सुमित्रा विश्वास, एक स्कूबा गोताखोर हैं और रीफ (पानी के नीचे) संरक्षक हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य विशेषकर कम लोकप्रिय गंतव्य स्थलों एवं लोकप्रिय स्थलों की अनजान विशेषताओं समेत भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना और इन्हें बढ़ावा देना है।
जो लोग इन वेबिनार को नहीं देख पाए हैं, उनके लिए वेबिनार के एपिसोड https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर उपलब्ध हैं।