Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 12th webinar of "Dekho Apna Desh" series on ‘Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism’
01 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh on 30th April 2020, titled, ‘Celebrating the Incredible Indian Women in Responsible Tourism’ presented some powerful and personal stories of a few incredible women in India, who offer an alternative imagination of travel.
The webinar explained how individuals can create change in their life and the communities they live in through tourism. While travelling , using local resources , staying in home stays, supporting undocumented new lesser know enterprises eating at a small family owned restaurant, all make a huge difference to the locals and thus helps in growing the areas which benefit from tourism.
The team of presenters from Outlook Responsible Tourism Initiative, a part of the Outlook Publishing Group, Soity Banerjee, Radhika P Nair, and SonaliChatterjee
made a case when in the post-Covid world, the role of these women in tourism will be crucial, especially when homestays and remote destinations will start drawing more travellers.
The webinar presented ten inspiring stories:
• Stanzin Dolkar from Maan village, Ladakh who is a budding astronomer, Telescope operator and Astropreneur.
• The unassuming Sunita Marawi from Bandha Tolavillage near Kanha, a teacher and bead jewellery maker from the Baiga tribe.
• Phejin Konyak from Shiyong village in Mon district Nagaland, a coffee grower, homestay owner and ethnographer managing her coffee plantation and orange orchard and also documenting the tattooing practice of the Konyaks.
• Laxmi, a hospitality expert and masseuse from Delhi NCR, who overcame her disabilities to make a career in hospitality and therapeutic massage.
• Rekha Rautela from Sarmoli village in Munsiari, Uttarakhand, a home stay owner, Bird watching expert and Panch of the Van Panchayat.
• Raksha Patekar from Dehene village in Maharashtra, rural tourism expert and master trainer, providing hospitality training to community based tourism projects.
• Sajna Shaji a drummer and travel guide from Mothakkara, Wayanad in Kerala.
• Pabitra Maya Khawas, homechef and entrepreneur from Chuikhim, north Bengal.
• Sumitra Biswas from Andaman & Nicobar Islands, a scuba diver and an underwater reef restorer.
The objective of Ministry of Tourism’s webinar series is to create awareness about and promote various tourism destinations of India – including the lesser known destinations and lesser known facets of popular destinations.
For those who had missed these webinars, the sessions are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયે ‘સેલિબ્રેટિંગ ધ ઇન્ક્રેડિબલ ઇન્ડિયન વિમેન ઇન રિસ્પોન્સિબલ ટૂરિઝમ’ પર "દેખો અપના દેશ" સીરિઝના 12મા વેબિનારનું આયોજન કર્યું
01 MAY 2020 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયે 30 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ દેખો અપના દેશના 12મા સેશન ‘સેલિબ્રેટિંગ ધ ઇન્ક્રેડિબલ ઇન્ડિયન વિમેન ઇન રિસ્પોન્સિબલ ટૂરિઝમ’એ ભારતમાં થોડી સાહસિક અને પ્રેરણાસ્પદ મહિલાઓની સફળતાની ગાથા રજૂ કરી છે, જેઓ પ્રવાસનો વિકલ્પ પૂરો પાડે છે.
વેબિનારમાં સમજાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે, પ્રવાસન દ્વારા કેવી રીતે વ્યક્તિ પોતાના જીવનમાં અને પોતાની આસપાસના સમુદાયમાં પરિવર્તન લાવી શકે છે. જ્યારે પ્રવાસન કરો, ત્યારે સ્થાનિક સંસાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરો, હોમ સ્ટેમાં રહો, નાના પરિવારની માલિકી ધરાવતી રેસ્ટોરાંમાં ઓછી જાણીતી જગ્યાએ ભોજન લઈને એમને સપોર્ટ કરો. આ મતામ બાબતો સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોનાં જીવનમાં મોટો ફરક લાવશે, જેનાં પરિણામે પ્રવાસનોનો લાભ મેળવતા વિસ્તારોની વૃદ્ધિમાં મદદ મળશે.
આઉટલૂક પબ્લિશિંગ ગ્રૂપના ભાગરૂપે આઉટલૂક રિસ્પોન્સિબલ ટૂરિઝમ ઇનિશિયેટિવમાંથી પ્રેઝન્ટર્સની ટીમ સોઇટી બેનર્જી, રાધિકા પી નાયર અને સોનાલી ચેટર્જીએ કોવિડ પછીની દુનિયા વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી. પ્રવાસન આ મહિલાઓની ભૂમિકા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બની રહેશે, ખાસ કરીને હોમસ્ટેમાં. અંતરિયાળ સ્થળો વધુ પ્રવાસીઓને આકર્ષવાનું શરૂ કરશે.
વેબિનાર દસ પ્રેરક સ્ટોરી પ્રસ્તુત કરે છેઃ
• લડાખના માન ગામમાંથી સ્ટેન્ઝિન ડોલ્કર, જેઓ યુવા એસ્ટ્રોનોમર, ટેલીસ્કોપિક ઓપરેટર અને એસ્ટ્રોપ્રિન્યોર છે.
• કાન્હા નજીક બાંધા તોલા ગામમાંથી સુનિતા મારાવી, જેઓ એક શિક્ષક અને બાગી જનજાતિમાંથી બીડ જ્વેલરી મેકર છે.
• નાગાલેન્ડના મોન જિલ્લામાં શિયોંગમાંથી કોફી ઉત્પાદક, હોમસ્ટે ઑનર અને એથનોગ્રાફર ફેજિન કોન્યાક, જેઓ પોતાના કોફી વાવતેરનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરે છે અને નારંગીની વાડી ધરાવે છે તથા કોન્યાક્સની ટેટ્ટુ કરવાની પદ્ધતિનું ડોક્યુમેન્ટિંગ પણ કરે છે.
• દિલ્હી એનસીઆરમાંથી હોસ્પિટાલિટી નિષ્ણાત અને માલિશ નિષ્ણાત લક્ષ્મી, જેમણે પોતાની વિકલાંગતામાંથી દિવ્યાંગતા પ્રાપ્ત કરીને હોસ્પિટાલિટી અને મસાજ ઉપચારમાં કારકિર્દી બનાવી છે.
• ઉત્તરાખંડના મુન્સિયારીમાં સરમોલી ગામમાંથી હોમ સ્ટે ઑનર, પક્ષી જોવાના નિષ્ણાત અને વન પંચાયતના પંચ રેખા રાઉતેલા.
• મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં દેહેણેમાંથી ગ્રામીણ પ્રવાસન નિષ્ણાત અને માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર રક્ષા પાટેકરે સમુદાય આધારિત પ્રવાસન પ્રોજેક્ટને તાલીમ પ્રદાન કરી.
• કેરળના વાયનાડના મોથાક્કારામાંથી ડ્રમર અને ટ્રાવેલ ગાઇડ સજના શાજી.
• ઉત્તર બંગાળના ચુઇખિમમાંથી હોમશેફ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિક પવિત્રા માયા.
• આંદમાન અને નિકાબાર ટાપુઓની સ્કૂબા ડાઇવર અને અંડરવોટર રીફ રિસ્ટોરર સુમિત્રા વિશ્વાસ
પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયની વેબિનાર સીરિઝનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારતના વિવિધ પ્રવાસન સ્થળો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો અને એને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે – જેમાં ઓછા જાણીતા સ્થળો અને લોકપ્રિય સ્થળોના ઓછા જાણીતા પાસાં સામેલ છે.
આ વેબિનારો ચુકી ગયેલા લોકો માટે આ તમામ સેશન
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured પર અને ભારત સરકારનાં પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયનાં તમામ સોશિયલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.