Ministry of Railways
Railways start Shramik Special Trains to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
These special trains will be run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments
01 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guideline issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, it has been decided to run “Shramik Special” trains from “Labour Day” today, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
These special trains will be run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments shall appoint senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
The passengers have to be screened by the sending states and only those found asymptomatic would be allowed to travel. Sending State Governments will have to bring these persons in batches that can be accommodated in the train to the designated Railway Station in sanitized buses following social distancing norms and other precautions. It will be mandatory for every passenger to wear face cover. Meals and drinking water would be provided to the passengers by the sending states at the originating station.
The Railways will endeavour to ensure social distancing norms and hygiene with the cooperation of passengers. On longer routes, the Railways will provide a meal enroute during the journey.
On arrival at the destination, passengers will be received by the State Government, who would make all arrangements for their screening, quarantine if necessary and further travel from the Railway Station.
At this point of time of crisis faced by the nation, all officers and staff of the Indian Railways are committed to serve our fellow Indians and seeks everyone’s support and cooperation.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
લૉકડાઉનને કારણે અલગ અલગ સ્થળોએ ફસાયેલા હિજરતી કામદારો, યાત્રાળુઓ, પ્રવાસીઓ, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને અન્ય વ્યક્તિઓની હેરફેર માટે રેલવે શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ ટ્રેન દોડાવશે
આ વિશેષ ટ્રેનો બંને સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારોની વિનંતીથી એક સ્થળેથી બીજા સ્થળે જશે
01 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લૉકડાઉનને કારણે અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં ફસાયેલા લોકોની હેરફેર માટે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે બહાર પાડેલી માર્ગરેખાઓ અનુસાર આજથી એટલે કે “શ્રમ દિન” થી હિઝરતી મજૂરો, યાત્રાળુઓ, પ્રવાસીઓ અને અન્ય વ્યક્તિઓ માટે ખાસ “શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ ટ્રેન” શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
બંને સંબંધિત રાજ્યોની સરકારોની વિનંતીથી આવી વ્યક્તિઓને મોકલવા અને સ્વિકારવા અંગે જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલા સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ પ્રોટોકોલ મુજબ આ ખાસ ટ્રેનો એકથી બીજા સ્થળ સુધી દોડશે. રેલવે અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની આ કામગીરીના સંકલન માટે તથા “શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ ટ્રેન” ના સુગમ સંચાલન માટે નોડલ ઓફિસરોની નિમણુંક કરશે.
જે રાજ્યમાંથી પેસેન્જરો મોકલવાના હશે તે રાજ્યોએ પેસેન્જરોનું સ્ક્રીનીંગ કરવાનું રહેશે અને જેમનામાં કોઈ ચિહ્નો નહીં જણાય તેવી વ્યક્તિઓને પ્રવાસ કરવાની છૂટ આપવામાં આવશે. આ લોકોને સ્વિકારનાર રાજ્ય સરકારોએ વિવિધ બેચમાં આ પેસેન્જરોને સ્વિકારવાના રહેશે અને નિર્ધારિત રેલવે સ્ટેશને સેનેટાઈઝ કરાયેલી બસોમાં સોશ્યલ ડીસ્ટન્સીંગના ધોરણો તથા અન્ય સાવચેતીઓ જળવાય તે રીતે સ્વિકારવાના રહેશે. દરેક પેસેન્જરે ચહેરો ઢાંકવા માટે ફેસમાસ્ક પહેરવાનું ફરજીયાત રહેશે. જે રાજ્યો મૂળ સ્ટેશનેથી પેસેન્જરો મોકલશે તેણે ભોજન અને પીવાના પાણી માટેની વ્યવસ્થા કરવાની રહેશે.
રેલવે તંત્ર પેસેન્જરોના સહયોગથી સોશ્યલ ડીસ્ટન્સીંગ અને સ્વચ્છતાના ધોરણો જળવાય તે માટે પ્રયત્નશીલ રહેશે. લાંબા રૂટ ઉપર રેલવે તંત્ર પ્રવાસ દરમ્યાન ભોજન પૂરૂં પાડશે.
આ ટ્રેનો જ્યારે નિર્ધારિત સ્થળે પહોંચે ત્યારે જે તે રાજ્યની સરકાર પેસેન્જરોનો સ્વિકાર કરશે અને તેમના સ્ક્રીનીંગ અને જરૂર જણાય તો ક્વોરેન્ટાઈન માટે જરૂરી વ્યવસ્થા કરશે અને રેલવે સ્ટેશનથી આગળ જવા માટે છૂટ આપશે.
હાલના કટોકટીભર્યા તબક્કે રાષ્ટ્ર જ્યારે સમસ્યાનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે ત્યારે ભારતીય રેલવેના તમામ અધિકારીઓ અને સ્ટાફ આપણાં સાથી ભારતીયો માટે કટિબધ્ધ છે અને દરેક વ્યક્તિનો સહયોગ અને સહકાર ઈચ્છે છે.