Ministry of Railways
Railways start Shramik Special Trains to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
These special trains will be run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments
01 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guideline issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, it has been decided to run “Shramik Special” trains from “Labour Day” today, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
These special trains will be run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments shall appoint senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
The passengers have to be screened by the sending states and only those found asymptomatic would be allowed to travel. Sending State Governments will have to bring these persons in batches that can be accommodated in the train to the designated Railway Station in sanitized buses following social distancing norms and other precautions. It will be mandatory for every passenger to wear face cover. Meals and drinking water would be provided to the passengers by the sending states at the originating station.
The Railways will endeavour to ensure social distancing norms and hygiene with the cooperation of passengers. On longer routes, the Railways will provide a meal enroute during the journey.
On arrival at the destination, passengers will be received by the State Government, who would make all arrangements for their screening, quarantine if necessary and further travel from the Railway Station.
At this point of time of crisis faced by the nation, all officers and staff of the Indian Railways are committed to serve our fellow Indians and seeks everyone’s support and cooperation.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेने लॉकडाउनमुळे विविध ठिकाणी अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजूर, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि अन्य व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या इच्छित स्थळी हलवण्यासाठी ‘श्रमिक' विशेष गाड्या सुरु केल्या
या विशेष गाड्या दोन्ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारांच्या विनंतीनुसार एका ठिकाणाहून दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी चालवण्यात येणार
01 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार लॉकडाउनमुळे विविध ठिकाणी अडकलेल्या स्थलांतरित मजूर, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि अन्य व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या इच्छित स्थळी हलवण्यासाठी 'कामगार दिनापासून' श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या सुरु करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
मानक प्रोटोकॉल्‍स अनुसारे अशा अडकलेल्या लोकांची ने-आण करण्यासाठी दोन्ही संबंधित राज्य सरकारांच्या विनंतीवरून या विशेष गाड्या एका ठिकाणाहून दुसऱ्या ठिकाणी चालवण्यात येणार आहेत. रेलवे आणि राज्‍य सरकारानी “श्रमिक विशेष’’ गाड्या सुरळीत चालवण्यासाठी आणि समन्वयासाठी वरिष्‍ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची नोडल अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्ती करावी असे यात म्हटलें आहे.
प्रवासी पाठवणाऱ्या राज्यांनी त्यांची वैद्यकीय तपासणी करावी आणि ज्यांच्यामध्ये लक्षणे आढळणार नाहीत त्यांनाच प्रवासाची परवानगी दिली जाईल. प्रवसी पाठवणाऱ्या राज्यांनी या लोकांना तुकड्या तुकड्यांमध्ये गाड्यांमध्ये बसवून नियोजित ठिकाणी पाठवताना सॅनिटाइज्ड बसेसचा वापर करावं तसेच सामाजिक अंतराचे निकष आणि अन्य सूचनांचे पालन करावे. प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्तिसाठी मास्कचा वापर अनिवार्य असेल. तसेच जिथून ते निघतील त्या रेल्वे स्थानकावर त्यांची भोजन आणि पाण्याची व्यवस्था तिथल्या राज्य सरकारने करायची आहे.
रेलवे प्रवाशांच्या सहकार्याने सामाजिक अंतराचे निकष आणि स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करण्याचा प्रयत्न रेल्वे करेल. लांब पल्ल्याच्या मार्गावर प्रवासादरम्यान रेल्वेकडून जेवण पुरवले जाईल.
इच्छित स्थळी पोहचल्यावर राज्य सरकारकडून प्रवाशांना ताब्यात घेतले जाईल. त्यांची तपासणी, गरज भासल्यास विलगीकरण आणि रेल्वे स्थानकावरून पुढील प्रवासाची व्यवस्था केली जाईल.
देशावर आलेल्या या संकटप्रसंगी भारतीय रेल्वेचे सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी देशवासियांची सेवा करण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत आणि सर्वांचे सहकार्य आणि मदत त्यांना हवी आहे.