Ministry of Railways
Railways start Shramik Special Trains to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
These special trains will be run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments
01 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
As per the guideline issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, it has been decided to run “Shramik Special” trains from “Labour Day” today, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
These special trains will be run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments as per the standard protocols for sending and receiving such stranded persons. The Railways and State Governments shall appoint senior officials as Nodal Officers for coordination and smooth operation of these “Shramik Specials”.
The passengers have to be screened by the sending states and only those found asymptomatic would be allowed to travel. Sending State Governments will have to bring these persons in batches that can be accommodated in the train to the designated Railway Station in sanitized buses following social distancing norms and other precautions. It will be mandatory for every passenger to wear face cover. Meals and drinking water would be provided to the passengers by the sending states at the originating station.
The Railways will endeavour to ensure social distancing norms and hygiene with the cooperation of passengers. On longer routes, the Railways will provide a meal enroute during the journey.
On arrival at the destination, passengers will be received by the State Government, who would make all arrangements for their screening, quarantine if necessary and further travel from the Railway Station.
At this point of time of crisis faced by the nation, all officers and staff of the Indian Railways are committed to serve our fellow Indians and seeks everyone’s support and cooperation.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب مختلف مقامات پر پھنسے تارکین وطن مزدوروں ، زائرین، سیاحوں، طلباء اور دیگر افراد کو مختلف جگہوں پر لے جانے کیلئے شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کی شروعات کی
یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں متعلقہ دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کی درخواست پر ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ کے درمیان چلیں گی
01 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اُمور داخلہ کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب مختلف مقامات پر پھنسے تارکین وطن مزدوروں ، زائرین، سیاحوں، طلباء اور دیگر افراد کو مختلف جگہوں پر لے جانے کیلئے آج یوم مزدور کے موقع پر شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو چلانے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔
معیاری پروٹوکول کے مطابق ان پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو بھیجنے والی اور ان کو بلانے والی متعلقہ دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کی درخواست پر یہ خصوصی ٹرینیں ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ کے درمیان چلیں گی۔ ریلوے اور ریاستی حکومتیں ان شرمک خصوصی ٹرینوں کی آسانی سے آمدورفت اور باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کیلئے سینئر افسران کو نوڈل افسران کی حیثیت سے تقرری کریں گی۔
مسافروں کو بھیجنے والی ریاستوں کے ذریعے ان کی جانچ کی جائے گی اور سفر کی اجازت صرف انہیں لوگوں کو دی جائے گی جن میں کوئی علامت نہیں پائی جائے گی۔ بھیجنے والی ریاستی حکومتوں کو ان لوگوں کو ٹرین میں بٹھانے کیلئے مقررہ ریلوے اسٹیشن تک سینیٹائزڈ بسوں میں بٹھا کر سماجی دوری کے اصول اور دیگر احتیاطی تدابیر کا خیال کرتے ہوئےگروپ میں لانا ہوگا۔ ہر ایک شخص کیلئے فیس کوور لگانا لازمی ہوگا۔ بھیجنے والی ریاستوں کے ذریعے شروعاتی اسٹیشن پر ان کیلئے کھانا اور پانی مہیاکرایا جائیگا۔
ریلوے مسافروں کے تعاون سے سماجی دوری کے اصول اور صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی کرے گی۔ طویل راستوں پر سفر کے دوران راستے میں ایک کھانا مہیا کرے گا۔ منزل پر پہنچنے کے بعد ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے مسافروں کی رہنمائی کی جائے گی ، وہیں ان کی اسکریننگ ، اگر ضرورت پڑی تو کورنٹائن اور ریلوے اسٹیشن کے آگے کا سفر جیسے سبھی طرح کے انتظام کریگی۔ ملک کے سامنے موجود بحران کی اس گھڑی میں انڈین ریلویز کے سبھی افسران اور کارکنان ساتھی ہم وطنوں کی خدمت کرنےکیلئے عہد بند ہیں اور سبھی کی مدد اور تعاون چاہتے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2212