Ministry of Home Affairs
Extension of Lockdown for a further period of Two Weeks with effect from May 4, 2020
01 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review, and in view of the Lockdown measures having led to significant gains in the COVID-19 situation in the country, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Government of India (GoI) issued an Order under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, today, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of 2 weeks with effect from May 4, 2020. MHA also issued new guidelines to regulate different activities in this period, based on the risk profiling of the districts of the country into Red (hotspot), Green and Orange Zones. The guidelines have permitted considerable relaxations in the districts falling in the Green and Orange Zones.
The criteria for identification of districts as Red, Green and Orange Zones have been spelt out in detail in the letter dated April 30, 2020, issued by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), GoI. The Green Zones will be districts with either zero confirmed cases till date; or, no confirmed case in the last 21 days. The classification of districts as Red Zones will take into account the total number of active cases, doubling rate of confirmed cases, extent of testing and surveillance feedback from the districts. Those districts, which are neither defined as Red nor Green, shall be classified as Orange zones. The classification of districts into Red, Green and Orange Zones will be shared by MoHFW with the States and Union Territories (UTs) on a weekly basis, or earlier, as required. While States and UTs can include additional districts as Red and Orange Zones, they may not lower the classification of a district included by MoHFW in the list of Red or Orange Zones.
A number of districts of the country have, within their boundaries, one or more Municipal Corporations (MCs). It has been observed that due to higher population density within the MCs, and consequent greater inter-mixing of people, the incidence of COVID-19 within the boundary of the MC(s) is higher than in the rest of the district. In the new guidelines, therefore, it has been provided that such districts will be classified into two Zones, i.e., one Zone for the area under the boundary of the MC(s); and, another for the area falling outside the boundary of the MC(s). If the area outside the boundary of the MC(s) has reported no case for the last 21 days, it will be allowed to be classified as one stage lower than the overall classification of the district as either Red or Orange. Hence, this area will be classified as Orange, in case the district is overall Red; or as Green, in case the district is overall Orange. This classification will enable more economic and other activities in that area of the district, which is relatively less affected by the incidence of COVID-19, while also ensuring that due caution continues to be exercised so that these areas remain free from COVID-19 cases. This dispensation has been made only in respect of districts having Municipal Corporation (s).
The most sensitive areas of the country, from the spread of COVID-19 point of view, and falling within the Red and Orange Zones, are designated as Containment Zones. These are areas where there is significant risk of spread of the infection. The containment areas would be defined by respective District Administrations, taking into account the total number of active cases, their geographical spread, and the need to have well demarcated perimeters from the enforcement point of view. The local authority shall ensure 100% coverage of Aarogya Setu app among the residents of the Containment Zone. Containment Zones would have intensified surveillance protocols, with contact tracing, house to house surveillance, home/ institutional quarantining of persons based on their risk assessment, and clinical management. Strict perimeter control would need to be ensured, so that there is no movement of people in and out of these Zones, except for medical emergencies, and for maintaining supply of essential goods and services. No other activity is permitted within the Containment Zones.
Under the new guidelines, a limited number of activities will remain prohibited throughout the country, irrespective of the Zone. These include travel by air, rail, metro and inter-State movement by road; running of schools, colleges, and other educational and training/ coaching institutions; hospitality services, including hotels and restaurants; places of large public gatherings, such as cinema halls, malls, gymnasiums, sports complexes etc; social, political, cultural and other kinds of gatherings; and, religious places/ places of worship for public. However, movement of persons by air, rail and road is allowed for select purposes, and for purposes as permitted by MHA.
The new guidelines also prescribe certain measures for well being and safety of persons. Hence, movement of individuals, for all non-essential activities, shall remain strictly prohibited between 7 pm to 7 am. Local authorities shall issue orders under appropriate provisions of law, such as prohibitory orders [curfew] under Section 144 of CrPC, for this purpose, and ensure strict compliance. In all zones, persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, shall stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes. Out-Patient Departments (OPDs) and Medical clinics shall be permitted to operate in Red, Orange and Green Zones, with social distancing norms and other safety precautions; however, these will not be permitted within the Containment Zones.
In the Red Zones, outside the Containment Zones, certain activities are prohibited in addition to those prohibited throughout the country. These are: plying of cycle rickshaws and auto rickshaws; running of taxis and cab aggregators; intra-district and inter-district plying of buses; and, barber shops, spas and saloons.
Certain other activities have been allowed in the Red Zones with restrictions. Movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed only for permitted activities, with a maximum of 2 persons (besides the driver) in four-wheeler vehicles, and with no pillion rider in the case of two-wheelers. Industrial establishments in urban areas, viz., Special Economic Zones (SEZs), Export Oriented Units (EOUs), industrial estates and industrial townships with access control have been permitted. The other industrial activities permitted are manufacturing units of essential goods, including drugs, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, their raw material and intermediates; production units, which require continuous process, and their supply chain; manufacturing of IT hardware; jute industry with staggered shifts and social distancing; and, manufacturing units of packaging material. Construction activities in urban areas have been limited to in-situ construction (where workers are available on site and no workers are required to be brought in from outside) and construction of renewable energy projects. Shops in urban areas, for non-essential goods, are not allowed in malls, markets and market complexes. However, all standalone (single) shops, neighborhood (colony) shops and shops in residential complexes are permitted to remain open in urban areas, without any distinction of essential and non-essential. E-Commerce activities, in the Red Zones, are permitted only in respect of essential goods. Private offices can operate with upto 33% strength as per requirement, with the remaining persons working from home. All Government offices shall function with senior officers of the level of Deputy Secretary and above at full strength, and the remaining staff attending upto 33% as per requirement. However, Defense and Security services, Health and Family Welfare, Police, Prisons, Home Guards, Civil Defence, Fire and Emergency Services, Disaster management and related services, National Informatics Centre (NIC), Customs, Food Corporation of India (FCI), National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuvak Kendra (NYK) and Municipal services shall function without any restrictions; delivery of public services shall be ensured and necessary staff will be deployed for such purpose.
A large number of other activities are allowed in the Red Zones. All industrial and construction activities in rural areas, including MNREGA works, food-processing units and brick-kilns are permitted; besides, in rural areas, without distinction to the nature of goods, all shops, except in shopping malls are permitted. All agriculture activities, e.g., sowing, harvesting, procurement and marketing operations in the agricultural supply chain are permitted. Animal husbandry activities are fully permitted, including inland and marine fisheries. All plantation activities are allowed, including their processing and marketing. All health services (including AYUSH) are to remain functional, including transport of medical personnel and patients through air ambulances. A large part of the financial sector remains open, which includes banks, non-banking finance companies (NBFCs), insurance and capital market activities, and credit co-operative societies. Operation of homes for children, senior citizens, destitutes, women and widows etc.; and operation of Anganwadis has also been permitted. Public utilities, e.g., utilities in power, water, sanitation, waste management, telecommunications and internet will remain open, and courier and postal services will be allowed to operate.
Most of the commercial and private establishments have been allowed in the Red Zones. These include print and electronic media, IT and IT enabled services, data and call centres, cold storage and warehousing services, private security and facility management services, and services provided by self-employed persons, except for barbers etc., as mentioned earlier. Manufacturing units of essential goods, including drugs, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, their raw material and intermediates; production units, which require continuous process, and their supply chain; Jute industry with staggered shifts and social distancing; and manufacturing of IT hardware and manufacturing units of packaging material will continue to be permitted.
In the Orange Zones, in addition to activities permitted in Red Zone, taxis and cab aggregators will be permitted with 1 driver and 2 passengers only. Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles will be allowed for permitted activities only. Four wheeler vehicles will have maximum two passengers besides the driver and pillion riding will be allowed on two-wheelers.
In the Green Zones, all activities are permitted except the limited number of activities which are prohibited throughout the country, irrespective of the Zone. However buses can operate with upto 50% seating capacity and bus depots can operate with upto 50% capacity.
All goods traffic is to be permitted. No State/ UT shall stop the movement of cargo for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate pass of any sort is needed for such movement, which is essential for maintaining the supply chain of goods and services across the country during the lockdown period.
All other activities will be permitted activities, which are not specifically prohibited, or which are permitted with restrictions in the various Zones, under these guidelines. However, States/ UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, and with the primary objective of keeping the spread of COVID-19 in check, may allow only select activities from out of the permitted activities, with such restrictions as felt necessary.
No separate/ fresh permissions will be required from authorities for activities already permitted to operate under the guidelines on Lockdown measures up to May 3, 2020. The Standard Operating Protocols (SOPs) issued by MHA will continue to operate such as transit arrangement for foreign national(s) in India; release of quarantine persons; movement of stranded labour within States/ UTs; sign-on and sign-off of Indian seafarers, movement of stranded migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons by road and rail.
State/ UT Governments are mandated to strictly enforce the lockdown guidelines and they shall not dilute these guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, in any manner.
Click here to see the New Guidelines on Lockdown Measures

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৪ মে’, ২০২০ৰ কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ দুসপ্তাহৰ বাবে লকডাউনৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি
01 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Guwahati
১. দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ঘোষণা কৰা লকডাউনৰ ফলত লাভ কৰা সুফলৰ ব্যাপক পৰ্যালোচনা কৰি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ৰ অধীনত ৪ মে’, ২০২০ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ দুসপ্তাহৰ বাবে লকডাউন বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত বিভিন্ন কাম-কাজ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰঙা, সেউজীয়া আৰু কমলাৰঙী জিলাসমূহক লক্ষ্য কৰি নতুন নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাত সেউজীয়া আৰু কমলাৰঙী অঞ্চলত কেতবোৰ ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
২. ভাৰতৰ চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৩০ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ক এক পত্ৰত উল্লেখ কৰা তথ্যৰ জৰিয়তে ৰঙা, সেউজীয়া আৰু কমলাৰঙী জিলাসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ সেউজীয়া জিলাসমূহ হৈছে সেইবোৰ জিলা, য’ত বিগত ২১ দিনত এজনো লোকো ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা নাই৷ ৰঙা জিলাসমূহ হৈছে সেইবোৰ জিলা, য’ত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা, নিশ্চিত ঘটনাৰ দুগুন হোৱাৰ লগতে ব্যাপক পৰীক্ষণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে৷ যিবোৰ সেউজীয়াও নহয়, ৰঙাও নহয়, সেই জিলাসমূহকে কমলাৰঙী বুলি ধৰা হয়৷ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতি সপ্তাহৰ মুৰে মুৰে ৰঙা, সেউজীয়া আৰু কমলাৰঙী জিলাসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক তথ্য শ্বেয়াৰ কৰি থাকিব৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উপৰি সকলো ৰাজ্যই নিজাকৈ অতিৰিক্ত জিলা ৰঙা, সেউজীয়া আৰু কমলাৰঙী হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰিব পাৰিব৷
৩. দেশৰ অধিকাংশ জিলাত ইয়াৰ চাৰিসীমাৰ ভিতৰত এক বা ততোধিক পৌৰ নিগম আছে৷ এইটো নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে যে ঘন বসতিপ্ৰধান পৌৰনিগমত অধিক লোকৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক ৰক্ষা হয়, তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত সেই পৌৰ নিগমত জিলাখনৰ বাকী ঠাইবোৰৰ তুলনাত ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ আশংকা অধিক৷ নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাত এনে জিলাসমূহক দুটা মণ্ডলত ভাগ কৰা হৈছে, এটা সেই পৌৰনিগমৰ ভিতৰত আৰু আনটো ইয়াৰ চাৰিসীমাৰ বাহিৰত পৰিব৷ যদি বিগত ২১ দিনৰ ভিতৰত এই অঞ্চলটোত কোনো লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত নহয়, তেনেহ’লে ইয়াক সামগ্ৰিক ৰঙা বা কমলাৰঙী জিলাৰ এটা পৰ্যায় নিম্ন হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰা হ’ব৷ এনে ক্ষেত্ৰত যদি ৰঙা হয়, তেতিয়া সেই অঞ্চলটো কমলা আৰু যদি কমলা হয় তেতিয়া ইয়াক সেউজীয়া হিচাপে ধৰা হ’ব৷ তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত এই অঞ্চলত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজ সম্পাদন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ পৌৰনিগম থকা জিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতহে এই নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব৷
৪. দেশত অতি স্পৰ্শকাতৰ এলেকা, য’ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ৰঙা বা কমলা এলেকাত পৰিলে তাক নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হ’ব৷ এইবোৰ অতিশয় সংক্ৰমণৰ আশংকা থকা এলেকা৷ এই এলেকা প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলা প্ৰশাসনে তাত আক্ৰান্ত লোক, কিমানদুৰলৈকে বিয়পিছে ইত্যাদিৰ ভিত্তিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে সকলোৱে ঘৰত তথা নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকা আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব৷ এই নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাত যোগাযোগ চিনাক্তকৰণ, ঘৰে ঘৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ আশংকাৰ ভিত্তিত ঘৰ/প্রতিষ্ঠানিক কোৱাৰেণ্টিং কৰা আৰু ক্লিনিকেল ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা তীব্রতৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই এলেকাটো জৰুৰী চিকিৎসা আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ বাদে মানুহৰ আহ-যাহ কৰিব নোৱাৰাকৈ কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷ কোনো ধৰণৰ কাম কাজত অনুমোদন দিয়া নহ’ব৷
৫. নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশত এক সীমিতসংখ্যক কাম-কাজত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব৷ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰি ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত বিমান, মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল ভ্ৰমণ, পথেৰে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক যাতায়াত, স্কুল, কলেজ আৰু অন্যান্য শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু কছিং চেণ্টাৰ, আতিথ্য সেৱা যেনে হোটেল-ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, জনসমাগম হোৱা স্থান যেনে- চিনেমা হল, মল, জীম, ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰকল্প ইত্যাদি; সামাজিক, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু অন্যান্য সমাগম আৰু ধৰ্মীয়নুষ্ঠান বা ৰাজহুৱা উপাসনা স্থান বন্ধ ৰখা উল্লেখযোগে৷ অৱশ্যে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অনুমতি সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্দিষ্ট উদ্দেশ্যত বিমান, ৰে’ল আৰু পথেৰে কোনো লোকে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
৬. নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাত জনসাধাৰণক কল্যান আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেয়েহে নিশা ৭ বজাৰ পৰা পিছদিনা পুৱা ৭ বজালৈ বিনা কাৰণত কোনো ব্যক্তিৰ চাল-চলনত কঠোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ১৪৪ ধাৰাৰ অধীনত কঠোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰিব৷ এই সকলো এলেকাত জৰুৰী চিকিৎসাজনিত কাৰণৰ বাবে ৬৫ বছৰৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ ব্যক্তি, ৰুগীয়া ব্যক্তি, অন্তঃসত্তা মহিলা আৰু ১০ বছৰৰ তলৰ ল’ৰা-ছোৱালী ঘৰৰ ভিতৰতে থকা প্ৰয়োজন৷ ৰঙা, কমলা আৰু সেউজীয়া এলেকাত চিকিৎসাৰ বৰ্হিবিভাগ সামাজিক দুৰত্ব মানি খোলা ৰখাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব যদিও নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাত অনুমতি দিয়া নহয়৷
৭. ৰঙা এলেকাসমূহত নিয়ন্ত্ৰিত এলেকাৰ বাহিৰৰ সমগ্ৰ দেশত আৰোপ কৰা নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ অতিৰিক্তি আন কেতবোৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত চাইকেল আৰু অ’টো ৰিক্সা চলোৱা, টেক্সি আৰু কেব চলোৱা; অন্তঃ আৰু আন্তঃজিলাত বাছ চলোৱা আৰু নাপিতৰ কাম-কাজ, স্পা আৰু চেলুন খোলা বন্ধ ৰখা হ’ব৷
৮. সীমাৱদ্ধতাৰ মাজেৰে ৰে’ড জ’নত আন কিছুমান কাম-কাজৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। অনুমতি থকা কামৰ বাবে ব্যক্তি তথা ব্যক্তিগত বাহনৰ চলাচল কৰিবলৈ দিয়া হ’ব, য’ত চাৰিচকীয়া বাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুজনতকৈ অধিক (চালকৰ উপৰিও)ব্যক্তি উঠিব নোৱাৰিব আৰু দুচকীয়া বাহনত অকলে যাব পাৰিব। বিশেষ অৰ্থনৈতিক খণ্ড (এচ ই জেড), ৰপ্তানিমুখী কেন্দ্ৰ (ই অ’ ইউ), ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চল, ঔদ্যোগিক আৱাসিক অঞ্চল আদিত থকা নগৰাঞ্চলৰ ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ সাপেক্ষে কাম চলাই নিয়াৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। ঔষধ, চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি, এইসমূহৰ কেঁচামাল আৰু ইন্টাৰমেডিয়েটছ আদি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদনৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। যিবিলাক সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন সেইসমূহৰ যোগান শৃংখল চলাই নিবলৈ, তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হাৰ্ডৱেৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ চলাই নিবলৈ, কেইবাটাও শ্বিফটত কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখি জুট উদ্যোগ আৰু পেকেজিং সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাসমূহ খুলিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে। নগৰাঞ্চলৰ য’ত য’ত শ্ৰমিকে থাকি লৈ কাম কৰিব পাৰে আৰু শ্ৰমিকসকল বাহিৰৰ পৰা আহিব নালাগে তেনে ঠাইত আৰু পুনঃনৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহত নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মল, বজাৰ, বজাৰ কমপ্লেক্স আদিত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বাহিৰে আন সামগ্ৰী ৰাখিবলৈ দিয়া নহয়। অৱশ্যে অকলশৰীয়াকৈ থকা সকলো দোকান, চুবুৰীৰ দোকান, আবাসিক কমপ্লেক্সৰ লগত থকা দোকান আদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ হ’লেও বা নহ’লেও, নগৰাঞ্চলতো এইসমূহ খুলি ৰখাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। ই বাণিজ্যৰ লগত জড়িত কামৰ বাবে ৰে’ড জ’নত কেৱল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতহে অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ কাৰ্যালয়ত প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি ৩৩% কৰ্মচাৰী উপস্থিত থাকিব পাৰিব আৰু বাকীসকলে ঘৰৰপৰাই কাম চলাব লাগিব। সকলো চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যালয়ত উপ সচিৱ পৰ্যায়ৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকিব লাগিব আৰু তাৰ তলৰ পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি ৩৩% কৰ্মচাৰী উপস্থিত থাকিব পাৰিব। অৱশ্যে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা সেৱা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ, আৰক্ষী, কাৰাগাৰ, গৃহৰক্ষী, অসামৰিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, অগ্নি নিৰ্বাপণ আৰু জৰুৰী সেৱা, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু আনুসঙ্গিক সেৱা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰ, আৱকাৰী বিভাগ, ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম, নেশ্যনেল কেডেট কৰ্পছ, নেহৰু যুৱ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু পৌৰ সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সকলো কাম-কাজ কোনো সীমাৱদ্ধতা অবিহনে চলি থাকিব। ৰাজহুৱা সেৱা যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু তাৰবাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় কৰ্মচাৰী নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব।
৯. ৰে’ড জ’নত আন বহু কাম-কাজৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। এম জি এনৰেগাৰ কামকে ধৰি গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলত নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম, খাদ্য প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ, ইটা-ভাটা আদি বহু কামৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তদুপৰি শ্বপিং মলৰ বাদে গ্ৰাম্যাঞ্চলত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰকাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো বিভাজন নোহোৱাকৈ সকলো দোকান খুলিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে। খেতি চপোৱা, পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰা, ক্ৰয়-বিক্ৰয় আৰু যোগান শৃংখলত বিপণন আদি সকলো ধৰণৰ কৃষিকৰ্মৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। থলুৱা আৰু সাগৰীয় মাছকে ধৰি পশুপালনৰ সকলো কাম-কাজৰ অনুমতি আছে। সকলো ধৰণৰ ৰোপণ কাৰ্য, ইয়াৰ বিপণন আৰু প্ৰস্তুতকৰণৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। আকাশী এম্বুলেন্সেৰে চিকিৎসাকৰ্মী আৰু ৰোগীৰ পৰিৱহণকে ধৰি সকলো স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা (আয়ুসকে ধৰি) কাৰ্যকৰী হৈ থাকিব। বেংক, ননবেংকিং বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, বীমা আৰু কেপিটেল মাৰ্কেটৰ কাম-কাজ, ঋণদাতা সমবায় সমিতিসমূহকে ধৰি বিত্তীয় খণ্ডৰ গৰিষ্ঠভাগেই খোলা থাকিব। শিশুগৃহ, বৃদ্ধাশ্ৰম, দৰিদ্ৰ-মহিলা-বিধৱা আদি ৰখা গৃহসমূহ খোলা থাকিব আৰু অংগনৱাড়ীৰ কাম-কাজ চলি থাকিব। ৰাজহুৱা ব্যৱস্থা যেনে, শক্তি, পানী, অনাময়, পেলনীয়া সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, টেলিসংযোগ, ইন্টাৰনেট, কোৰিয়াৰ আৰু ডাক সেৱা আদি চলি থাকিব।
১০. ৰে’ড জ’নত প্ৰায়ভাগ বাণিজ্যিক আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক খুলিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰিন্ট আৰু বৈদ্যুতিন সংবাদ মাধ্যম, তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ডাটা, কল-চেন্টাৰ আদি তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিগত সেৱা, শীতল ভঁৰাল আৰু গোদাম সেৱা, ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা আৰু ফেচিলিটী ব্যৱস্থাপনা সেৱা আৰু পূৰ্বতে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ দৰে নাপিতৰ বাদে আন সকলো স্বনিয়োজিতভাৱে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাসকলৰ বাবে কাম-কাজ চলাই নিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। ঔষধ, চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, চিকিৎসা সঁজুলি, এইসমূহৰ কেঁচামাল আৰু ইন্টাৰমেডিয়েটছ আদি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদনৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে। যিবিলাক সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন, সেইসমূহৰ যোগান শৃংখল অবিৰত ৰাখিবলৈ, তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ হাৰ্ডৱেৰ নিৰ্মাণ, কেইবাটাও শ্বিফটত কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰাখি জুট উদ্যোগ আৰু পেকেজিং সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানাসমূহ খুলিবলৈ দিয়া হৈছে।
১১. ৰেড জ’নত সম্পাদন কৰিবলৈ দিয়া কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ উপৰিও অ’ৰেঞ্জ জ’নত টেক্সি আৰু কেৱ সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব পাৰিব, অৱশ্যে এগৰাকী চালক আৰু দুগৰাকী যাত্ৰীহে কঢ়িয়াব পাৰিব। কেৱল অনুমোদিত কাৰ্যৰ বাবেহে ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহনে আন্তঃজিলা যাতায়াত কৰিব পাৰিব। চাৰিচকীয়া বাহনত চালকৰ উপৰিও সৰ্বাধিক দুগৰাকী লোকে যাতায়াত কৰিব পাৰিব আৰু দুচকীয়া বাহনত দুজন লোকে যাত্ৰা কৰাৰ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে।
১২. সমগ্ৰ দেশতে যিবোৰ কাৰ্যত নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰি কৰি ৰখা হৈছে, সেই সীমিতসংখ্যক কাৰ্য বা সেৱাৰ বাদে বাকীবোৰ কাৰ্য সম্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰীণ জ’নত অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তথাপি বাছবোৰত থকা আসনৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাৰ ৫০ শতাংশ যাত্ৰীহে পৰিবহন কৰাব পাৰিব আৰু বাছ ডিপো বোৰতো ৫০ শতাংশ সামৰ্থ্যৰে বাহন চালনা কৰিব লাগিব।
১৩. সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা সকলো বাহনলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। কোনো ৰাজ্য বা কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলেই সীমান্ত পাৰ হৈ অহা সামগ্ৰীৰ বাহন ৰখাব নোৱাৰিব। লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পণ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখলা আৰু সেৱা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই অনা বাহনৰ এনে যাতায়াতৰ বাবে কোনো পৃথক অনুমতি পত্ৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব।
১৪. বিশেষভাৱে নিষিদ্ধ নোহোৱা কাৰ্যাৱলী, অথবা এইসমূহ পৰামৰ্শাৱলীৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন মণ্ডল বা জ’নত বাধা-নিষেধৰ সৈতে অনুমতি দিয়া কামসমূহৰ বাদে অন্যান্য সকলো কাৰ্যাৱলীয়েই অনুমতিপ্ৰাপ্ত কাৰ্যৱলী হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হ’ব। তথাপি, ৰাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখি প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে তেনেধৰণৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰে সৈতে ইতিমধ্যে অনুমতি দি ৰখা কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ বাহিৰেও কেৱল নিৰ্ধাৰিত কিছু কাৰ্যলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব পাৰে।
১৫. ৩ মে’, ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত লকডাউন সন্দৰ্ভত জাৰি কৰি ৰখা নিৰ্দেশাৱলীৰ অধীনত ইতিমধ্যেই যিবোৰ কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে সেইবোৰ কাৰ্য কৰাৰ বাবে নতুনকৈ বা পৃথকে কোনো অনুমতি লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই। ভাৰতত থকা বিদেশী লোকৰ যাতায়াতৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা; কোৰেণ্টাইনত থকা লোকক মোকলাই দিয়া; ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰ শাসিত অঞ্চলত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা লোকসকলৰ যাতায়াত; ভাৰতীয় নাবিকসকলৰ ছাইন-অন আৰু ছাইন-অফ, প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিক, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী, পৰ্যটক, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু অন্যান্য লোকসকলক স্থলপথ আৰু ৰে’লপথেৰে যাতায়াত কৰোৱাৰ দৰে দিশসমূহ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰ’ট’কল বা SOP অনুসৰিয়েই পৰিচালিত হ’ব।
১৬. ৰাজ্য / কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহক এই লকডাউনৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশাৱলী কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে কোনো পৰিস্থিতিতে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইন, ২০০৫ ৰ অধীনত এই নিৰ্দেশাৱলী অমান্য কৰিব নোৱাৰিব।