Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government raises Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items in view of circumstances arising out of Covid 19
TRIFED to monitor the implementation of the revised MSP in states
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In acrucial announcement affecting the livelihoods of tribal gatherers , the Government today revised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. The order issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi today states that the MSP for MFPs is revised once in every 3 years by the Pricing Cell constituted under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It further states that however, in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on account of COVID-19 pandemic and the potential of the instant scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers, the competent authority has decided to relax the existing provisions in the scheme guidelines and effect revision of MSP in respect of the MFP items currently covered under the scheme after the due consultation with MFP Pricing Cell.
For details of the increase in MSP of Minor Produce, pls click here.
The increase across various items of minor forest produce ranges from 16% to 66%.
The increaseis expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce in atleast 20 States.
For more details click here (MSP)

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
کووڈ 19 سے پیدا ہونے والے حالات کے پیش نظر حکومت نے 49 اشیاء کی معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کے لئے کم ازکم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) بڑھا دی
ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی ریاستوں میں نظر ثانی شدہ ایم ایس پی کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مئی : قبائلی عوام کے ذریعہ معاش پر اثر ڈالنے والے ایک اہم اعلان میں حکومت نے آج 49 اشیاء کی معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی) کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) بڑھا دی ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں آج قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ حکم میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایف پی کے لئے ایم ایس پی ہندوستانی حکومت کے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت قائم کردہ پرائسنگ سیل کے ذریعہ ہر تین سال میں ایک بار ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ تاہم کووڈ۔ انیس سے پیدا شدہ ملک میں استثنائی اور انتہائی مشکل حالات کے کے پیش نظر اور فوری اسکیم سے قبائلی ایم ایف پی جمع کرنے والوں کو ضروری مدد ملنے کے امکان کے پیش نظر مجاز اتھارٹی نے اسکیم۔ رہنما خطوط میں موجودہ التزامات میں نرمی دینے اور ایم ایف پی پرائنسگ سیل سے مناسب صلاح ومشورہ کرنے کے بعد اسکیم کے تحت حال میں کور کئے گئے ایم ایف پی اشیا کے سلسلہ میں ایم ایس پی میں ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
معمولی پیداوار کے ایم ایس پی میں اضافے کی تفصیلات کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔
معمولی جنگلاتی پیداوار کی مختلف اشیا میں اضافہ 16 فیصد سے 66 فیصد تک ہے۔
اس اضافے سے کم از کم 20 ریاستوں میں معمولی قبائلی پیداوار کی خریداری کے لئے فوری اور بیحد ضروری رفتار فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے۔
For more details click here (MSP)