Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government raises Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items in view of circumstances arising out of Covid 19
TRIFED to monitor the implementation of the revised MSP in states
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In acrucial announcement affecting the livelihoods of tribal gatherers , the Government today revised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. The order issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi today states that the MSP for MFPs is revised once in every 3 years by the Pricing Cell constituted under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It further states that however, in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on account of COVID-19 pandemic and the potential of the instant scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers, the competent authority has decided to relax the existing provisions in the scheme guidelines and effect revision of MSP in respect of the MFP items currently covered under the scheme after the due consultation with MFP Pricing Cell.
For details of the increase in MSP of Minor Produce, pls click here.
The increase across various items of minor forest produce ranges from 16% to 66%.
The increaseis expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce in atleast 20 States.
For more details click here (MSP)

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কোভিড ১৯ সঙ্কটের দিকে নজর রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, ৪৯ টি ক্ষুদ্র বনজ উৎপাদনের ন্যূনতম সংগ্রহ মূল্য(এম এস পি) বৃদ্ধি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২০
আদিবাসী জনজাতির মানুষদের জীবিকার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৪৯ টি ক্ষুদ্র বনজ উৎপাদনের(এম এফ পি) ন্যূনতম সংগ্রহ মূল্য বৃদ্ধি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে নতুন দিল্লীতে আজ এক নির্দেশে রাজ্যগুলিকে এই বর্ধিত ন্যুনতম সংগ্রহ মূল্যের কথা জানানো হয়। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বলা হয় ক্ষুদ্র বনজ উৎপাদনের সংগ্রহ মূল্য প্রতি তিন বছর অন্তর মন্ত্রক গঠিত মূল্য নির্ধারণ সেল পুনর্বিবেচনা করে থাকে।তবে বর্তমানে কোভিড-19 জনিত সঙ্কট কালে এবং ব্যতিক্রমী পরিস্থিতিতে,ক্ষুদ্র বনজ সম্পদ সংগ্রহকারী আদিবাসীদের পাশে দাড়াঁতে,সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ এই নিয়মের ক্ষেত্রে বেশ কিছু ছাড় ঘোষনা করেছে। ক্ষুদ্র বনজ উৎপাদনের,ন্যূনতম সংগ্রহ মূল্য নির্ধারক সেল আলোচনা করে এই বর্ধিত মূল্যের কথা ঘোষনা করে।
ক্ষুদ্র বনজ উৎপাদনের, ন্যূনতম সংগ্রহ মূল্য ১৬ থেকে ৬৬% অবধি বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
বর্ধিত ন্যূনতম সংগ্রহ মূল্য চালু হওয়ায় কমপক্ষে ২০ টি রাজ্যের আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষদের কাছ থেকে ক্ষুদ্র বনজ সম্পদ উৎপাদন সংগ্রহের কাজে গতি আসবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।