Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government raises Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items in view of circumstances arising out of Covid 19
TRIFED to monitor the implementation of the revised MSP in states
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In acrucial announcement affecting the livelihoods of tribal gatherers , the Government today revised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. The order issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi today states that the MSP for MFPs is revised once in every 3 years by the Pricing Cell constituted under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It further states that however, in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on account of COVID-19 pandemic and the potential of the instant scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers, the competent authority has decided to relax the existing provisions in the scheme guidelines and effect revision of MSP in respect of the MFP items currently covered under the scheme after the due consultation with MFP Pricing Cell.
For details of the increase in MSP of Minor Produce, pls click here.
The increase across various items of minor forest produce ranges from 16% to 66%.
The increaseis expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce in atleast 20 States.
For more details click here (MSP)

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेली परिस्थिती लक्षात घेत सरकारने 49 किरकोळ वनौत्पादानांसाठी (एमएफपी) किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) वाढवली
राज्यांमध्ये सुधारित एमएसपीच्या अंमलबजावणीवर ट्रायफेड लक्ष ठेवणार
01 MAY 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
सरकारने आदिवासी जमातीच्या उदरनिर्वाहावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या एका महत्वपूर्ण घोषणेत 49 किरकोळ वनौत्पादानांसाठीच्या (एमएफपी) किमान आधारभूत किंमतीत (एमएसपी)सुधारणा केली आहे. आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने नवी दिल्ली येथे आज जाहीर केलेल्या आदेशात म्हटले आहे की एमएफपींसाठीच्या एमएसपीमध्ये दर तीन वर्षांत एकदा भारत सरकारच्या आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत नेमलेल्या मूल्य निर्धारण कक्षामार्फत सुधारणा केली जाते. आदेशात पुढे म्हटले आहे की तथापि, कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे देशामध्ये सध्या उद्भवलेल्या अपवादात्मक आणि अतिशय कठीण परिस्थितीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आणि आदिवासी एमएफपी गोळा करणाऱ्यांना वर्तमान योजनेच्या क्षमतेनुसार आवश्यक ती मदत पुरविण्यासाठी सक्षम प्राधिकरणाने एमएफपी मूल्य निर्धारण कक्षा सोबत सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमधील सध्याच्या तरतुदी शिथिल करण्याचा आणि सध्या योजनेत समाविष्ट असलेल्या एमएफपी उत्पादनांच्या संदर्भात एमएसपीमध्ये परिणामकारक सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
किरकोळ उत्पादनाच्या एमएसपीमधील वाढीच्या तपशीलांसाठी, कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.
किरकोळ वन उत्पादनांच्या विविध वस्तूंमध्ये 16% ते 66% पर्यंत वाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
एमएसपी मधील या वृद्धीमुळे किमान 20 राज्यांमधील अल्पसंख्याक आदिवासी उत्पादनांच्या खरेदीस त्वरित आणि आवश्यक गती मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी येथे क्लिक करा (एमएसपी)