Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government raises Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items in view of circumstances arising out of Covid 19
TRIFED to monitor the implementation of the revised MSP in states
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In acrucial announcement affecting the livelihoods of tribal gatherers , the Government today revised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. The order issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi today states that the MSP for MFPs is revised once in every 3 years by the Pricing Cell constituted under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India. It further states that however, in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on account of COVID-19 pandemic and the potential of the instant scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers, the competent authority has decided to relax the existing provisions in the scheme guidelines and effect revision of MSP in respect of the MFP items currently covered under the scheme after the due consultation with MFP Pricing Cell.
For details of the increase in MSP of Minor Produce, pls click here.
The increase across various items of minor forest produce ranges from 16% to 66%.
The increaseis expected to provide an immediate and much needed momentum to procurement of Minor Tribal Produce in atleast 20 States.
For more details click here (MSP)

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
સરકારે કોરોના વાયરસ મહામારીથી ઉભા થયેલા સંજોગો વચ્ચે 49 ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશોના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી) વધાર્યા
ટ્રાયબલ કો-ઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટીંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડીયા (ટ્રાઈફેડ) રાજ્યોમાં વધારેલા લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવના અમલીકરણનુ મોનિટરીંગ કરશે
01 MAY 2020 7:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજીવિકા માટે વન્ય પેદાશો એકત્ર કરતા આદિવાસીઓ માટે સરકારે 49 ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશોના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી) માં વધારો જાહેર કર્યો છે. આદિવાસી બાબતોના મંત્રાલયે જારી કરેલા એક આદેશમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ ભારત સરકારના આદિવાસી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય હેઠળ રચવામાં આવેલા પ્રાઈસીંગ સેલ દ્વારા દર ત્રણ વર્ષે એક વાર વધારવામાં આવે છે. આદેશમાં વધુમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યુ છે કે આમ છતાં, કોરોના વાયરસ મહામારીના કારણે ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશો એકત્ર કરનાર માટે આ પ્રકારની યોજના જાહેર કરવાનુ ખૂબ મહત્વનુ હતું. આ સક્ષમ ઓથોરિટીએ વર્તમાન જોગવાઈઓ હળવી કરવાનો નિર્ણય જાહેર કર્યો છે અને આ યોજના હેઠળ આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી યોજનાની માર્ગરેખાઓમાં ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશો અંગેના પ્રાઈસીંગ સેલ સાથે યોગ્ય પરામર્શ કરીને લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશોના ભાવોમાં કરાયેલા વધારા અંગે વધુ વિગત જાણવા માટે કૃપયા અહીંયા ક્લિક કરો
ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશોની વિવિધ ચીજોના ભાવમાં જે વધારો કરવામાં આવેલો છે તે 16 ટકાથી માંડીને 66 ટકા જેટલો છે.
આ ભાવ વધારાને કારણે ઓછામાં ઓછા 20 રાજ્યોમાં ગૌણ વન્ય પેદાશો કત્ર કરવાની કામગીરી ગતિમાં આવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.