Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal tells Foreign Mission that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained;
Tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India is the best stimulus against the Covidcrisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world
If any assistance in the form of medicine is required by any country from India, we will try to fulfill it.
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained. Interacting with foreign missions in New Delhi, through Video Conference, he welcomed the interested countries who are planning to do business with India. The Minister said that India gives the most importance to ‘the fair dealing and the reciprocity’ while signing any multilateral agreements. This was the reason because of which India didn’t participate in Regional Economic Comprehensive Partnership(RECP). He advised that this is the best time to connect digitally for the planning of a road map for bilateral (or multilateral) agreements.
The Minister appealed to other countries for the collaborative efforts against the outspread of Coronavirus pandemic. He said that India is ensuring the safety and well-being of the foreign nationals currently in India. He thanked them for participating in 9-minute light off, as asked by the PM on April 5.
Shri Goyal said that the recent surveys and studies have proved that ‘the tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India during the crisis’ is the best stimulus against the crisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world. Mentioning about many world leaders including President Trump congratulating India for exporting medicines, Shri Goyal said that Indian Pharmaceuticals Industry is playing important role in producing and delivering medicines not only to India but also for the rest of the world. Expressing confidence that India will play a leadership role in the Post- COVID world, he said that India is ensuring that no country will remain deprived of the essential medicines, especially underdeveloped countries. He assured them that if any assistance in the form of medicine is required from India, we will try to fulfill it. But in the long term, we have to make a quick roadmap for the sustainable trade of the pharmacy sector. According to PM, as a global citizen, it is our responsibility to serve the one in need.
The Minister said that the role of PradhanMantriAyushman Bharat Scheme is going to be crucial during the pandemic. He underlined the effectiveness of the immediate nationwide lockdown with a special reference to the high reduction in the rate of doubling the cases. Shri Goyal said that during this crisis, Government is forming long term strategies for the revival of the country’s economy out of the crisis. He said that this is a time to identify the true partner for our own countries to find collaborations in the future.

ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವವರೆಗೂ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯುಳ್ಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಭಯತ್ರರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯೆಲ್ ಅವರು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವವರೆಗೂ
ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯುಳ್ಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಭಯತ್ರರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯೆಲ್ ಅವರು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕಠಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಅತ್ಯತ್ತಮ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು ರಾಷ್ಷ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆರವನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶ ಬಯಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ
ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವವರೆಗೂ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯುಳ್ಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಭಯತ್ರರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಯೂಷ್ ಗೋಯೆಲ್ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫಾರಿನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೊ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸಲು ಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆಸಕ್ತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಯಾವುದೇ ಉಭಯ ಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವಾಗ ಭಾರತ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಿಗೆಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ (ಆರ್ ಇ ಸಿ ಪಿ) ಭಾರತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸದಿರಲು ಇದೇ ಕಾರಣ. ಉಭಯ (ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ) ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳಿಗೆ ರೂಪು ರೇಷೆ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಇದು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಮಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣು ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಚಿವರು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ವಿದೇಶಿಯರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು ಏಪ್ರೀಲ್ 5 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ 9ನಿಮಿಷಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ದೀಪ ಆರಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಯನಗಳಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕಠಿಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೇತೃತ್ವ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಅತ್ಯತ್ತಮ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಾಬೀತಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯೆಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಟ್ರಂಪ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇತರ ನಾಯಕರು ಔಷಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಕೇವಲ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗಾಗಿಯೂ ಔಷಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಅವರು ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶವೂ ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಔಷಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತವಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಔಷಧೀಯ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ನೆರವು ಬೇಕಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಆದರೆ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯದಂತೆ, ಒಬ್ಬ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಜೆಯಾಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪಾತ್ರ ಬಹಳ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಾದ್ಯಂತ ತಕ್ಷಣ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಎಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋಯೆಲ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಿತು ಮಾಡುವ ನಿಜವಾದ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ನೆರವೇರಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಇದು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.