Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal tells Foreign Mission that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained;
Tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India is the best stimulus against the Covidcrisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world
If any assistance in the form of medicine is required by any country from India, we will try to fulfill it.
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained. Interacting with foreign missions in New Delhi, through Video Conference, he welcomed the interested countries who are planning to do business with India. The Minister said that India gives the most importance to ‘the fair dealing and the reciprocity’ while signing any multilateral agreements. This was the reason because of which India didn’t participate in Regional Economic Comprehensive Partnership(RECP). He advised that this is the best time to connect digitally for the planning of a road map for bilateral (or multilateral) agreements.
The Minister appealed to other countries for the collaborative efforts against the outspread of Coronavirus pandemic. He said that India is ensuring the safety and well-being of the foreign nationals currently in India. He thanked them for participating in 9-minute light off, as asked by the PM on April 5.
Shri Goyal said that the recent surveys and studies have proved that ‘the tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India during the crisis’ is the best stimulus against the crisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world. Mentioning about many world leaders including President Trump congratulating India for exporting medicines, Shri Goyal said that Indian Pharmaceuticals Industry is playing important role in producing and delivering medicines not only to India but also for the rest of the world. Expressing confidence that India will play a leadership role in the Post- COVID world, he said that India is ensuring that no country will remain deprived of the essential medicines, especially underdeveloped countries. He assured them that if any assistance in the form of medicine is required from India, we will try to fulfill it. But in the long term, we have to make a quick roadmap for the sustainable trade of the pharmacy sector. According to PM, as a global citizen, it is our responsibility to serve the one in need.
The Minister said that the role of PradhanMantriAyushman Bharat Scheme is going to be crucial during the pandemic. He underlined the effectiveness of the immediate nationwide lockdown with a special reference to the high reduction in the rate of doubling the cases. Shri Goyal said that during this crisis, Government is forming long term strategies for the revival of the country’s economy out of the crisis. He said that this is a time to identify the true partner for our own countries to find collaborations in the future.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیوش گوئل نے غیرملکی مشنوں سے کہا، سودے میں برابری کے حقوق و رعایات قائم رہیں تو ہندوستان خواہش مند ملکوں کے ساتھ باہم مفید تعاون کے لئے تیار ہے
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے ادا کیا گیا مشکل اور معقول رول کووڈ بحران کے خلاف سب سے عمدہ ترغیب ہے اور اسے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا میں بھی سراہا گیا ہے
اگر کسی بھی ملک کو ہندوستان سے دوا کی شکل میں کسی بھی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے تو ہم اسے مکمل کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2020 ۔ صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ اگر سودے میں برابری کے حقوق و رعایات قائم رہیں تو ہندوستان خواہش مند ملکوں کے ساتھ باہم مفید تعاون کے لئے تیار ہے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں غیرملکی مشنوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے گوئل نے ان خواہش مند ملکوں کا خیرمقدم کیا جو ہندوستان کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کسی بھی کثیر فریقی معاہدے پر دستخط کرتے وقت غیرجانب داری اور برابری کے حقوق و رعایات کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتا ہے، اسی وجہ سے ہندوستان نے علاقائی اقتصادی وسیع ترشراکت داری (آر ای سی پی) میں حصہ نہیں لیا۔ انھوں نے صلاح دی کہ دو فریقی یا کثیر فریقی معاہدوں کے لئے لائحۂ عمل کا خاکہ بنانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل طریقے پر جڑنے کا یہ سب سے اچھا موقع ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے دیگر ملکوں سے کورونا وائرس کی وبا کے پھیلاؤ کے خلاف تعاون پر مبنی کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت فی الحال ہندوستان میں مقیم غیرملکی شہریوں کے تحفظ اور ان کی بھلائی کو یقینی بنارہی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے 9 منٹ تک گھر کی ساری بتیاں بجھانے میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے 5 اپریل کو اپیل کی تھی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حالیہ جائزوں اور مطالعات نے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے ادا کیا گیا مشکل اور معقول رول کووڈ کے بحران کے خلاف سب سے اچھی ترغیب ہے اور اسے ملک کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں بھی پسند کیا گیا ہے۔ دواؤں کی درآمدات کے لئے صدر ٹرمپ سمیت متعدد عالمی رہنماؤں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو مبارک باد دینے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ دنیا کے باقی حصوں کے لئے بھی دواؤں کی پیداوار اور ان کی تقسیم میں اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے۔ یہ یقین ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کووڈ بحران کے بعد کی دنیا میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے گا، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت یہ یقینی بنارہا ہے کہ کوئی بھی ملک بالخصوص کم ترقی یافتہ ملک ضروری ادویات سے محروم نہ رہے۔ جناب گوئل نے یقین دلایا کہ اگر ہندوستان سے دوا کی شکل میں کسی بھی طرح کی مدد کی ضرورت ہے تو ہم اسے پوری کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ حالانکہ طویل مدت میں ہمیں فارمیسی شعبے کے دیرپا کاروبار کے لئے ایک فوری روڈمیپ بنانا ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم کے مطابق ایک عالمی شہری کے طور پر یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر ہم سبھی کے کام آئیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وبا کے دوران پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کا رول انتہائی اہم ہونے جارہا ہے۔ انھوں نے انفیکشن کے معاملات دوگنی ہونے کی شرح میں قابل ذکر کمی کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے موجودہ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کی اثرانگیزی کو نمایاں کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس بحران کے دوران ملک کی معیشت کو بحران سے نکالنے کے لئے طویل مدتی حکمت عملی بنائی جارہی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ مستقبل میں تعاون کی خاطر اپنے اپنے ملکوں کے لئے سچے شراکت دار کی پہچان کرنے کا بالکل صحیح وقت ہے۔