Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal tells Foreign Mission that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained;
Tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India is the best stimulus against the Covidcrisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world
If any assistance in the form of medicine is required by any country from India, we will try to fulfill it.
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained. Interacting with foreign missions in New Delhi, through Video Conference, he welcomed the interested countries who are planning to do business with India. The Minister said that India gives the most importance to ‘the fair dealing and the reciprocity’ while signing any multilateral agreements. This was the reason because of which India didn’t participate in Regional Economic Comprehensive Partnership(RECP). He advised that this is the best time to connect digitally for the planning of a road map for bilateral (or multilateral) agreements.
The Minister appealed to other countries for the collaborative efforts against the outspread of Coronavirus pandemic. He said that India is ensuring the safety and well-being of the foreign nationals currently in India. He thanked them for participating in 9-minute light off, as asked by the PM on April 5.
Shri Goyal said that the recent surveys and studies have proved that ‘the tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India during the crisis’ is the best stimulus against the crisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world. Mentioning about many world leaders including President Trump congratulating India for exporting medicines, Shri Goyal said that Indian Pharmaceuticals Industry is playing important role in producing and delivering medicines not only to India but also for the rest of the world. Expressing confidence that India will play a leadership role in the Post- COVID world, he said that India is ensuring that no country will remain deprived of the essential medicines, especially underdeveloped countries. He assured them that if any assistance in the form of medicine is required from India, we will try to fulfill it. But in the long term, we have to make a quick roadmap for the sustainable trade of the pharmacy sector. According to PM, as a global citizen, it is our responsibility to serve the one in need.
The Minister said that the role of PradhanMantriAyushman Bharat Scheme is going to be crucial during the pandemic. He underlined the effectiveness of the immediate nationwide lockdown with a special reference to the high reduction in the rate of doubling the cases. Shri Goyal said that during this crisis, Government is forming long term strategies for the revival of the country’s economy out of the crisis. He said that this is a time to identify the true partner for our own countries to find collaborations in the future.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল,বিদেশী প্রতিনিধিদের জানিয়েছেন যে ভারত আগ্রহী রাষ্ট্রগুলির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক কল্যানের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার দরজা খুলে রেখেছে
কোভিড সঙ্কট কালে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃঢ় এবং সঠিক পদক্ষেপ এক দিকে যেমন দেশে অপরদিকে গোটা বিশ্বে প্রশংসিত হয়েছে
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বানিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল আজ বলেছেন,ভারত আগ্রহী রাষ্ট্র গুলির সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার দরজা খুলে রেখেছে। তবে তাতে দু পক্ষের স্বার্থ রক্ষিত হচ্ছে কিনা তা দেখতে হবে।নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে শ্রী গোয়েল বিদেশী প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। যে সমস্ত রাষ্ট্র ভারতের সঙ্গে বাণিজ্যের পরিকল্পনা করছে এবং করতে আগ্রহী তাদের তিনি স্বাগত জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান,ভারত যেমন স্বচ্ছ কারবারে বিশ্বাসী তেমনই অন্য রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে বহু পাক্ষিক চুক্তি সম্পাদনে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখতে আগ্রহী। এই কারণেই ভারত,আঞ্চলিক অর্থনৈতিক বিস্তৃত অংশীদারিত্বে যোগ দেয়নি বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি পরামর্শ দেন যে ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বা বহু পাক্ষিক চুক্তি সম্পাদনের পরিকল্পনা করার এটিই সঠিক সময়।
করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের দরুন অতিমারী পরিস্থিতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে তিনি সব রাষ্ট্র গুলিকে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন,ভারতে আটকে পড়া সব বিদেশী নাগরিকদের নিরাপত্তা এবং অন্যান্য প্রয়োজনের ওপর লক্ষ্য রাখা হচ্ছে। গত ৫ই এপ্রিল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ডাকে সাড়া দিয়ে ৯মিনিট আলো নেভানোর কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেওয়ার জন্য তিনি তাদের ধন্যবাদ জানান।
শ্রী গোয়েল জানান,সাম্প্রতিক এক সমীক্ষায় জানা গেছে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃঢ় এবং সঠিক পদক্ষেপের দরুন ভারত এই সঙ্কটকালের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করে চলেছে। শুধু মাত্র দেশের মধ্যে নয়,সারা বিশ্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই পদক্ষেপ প্রশংসিত হয়েছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ডোনাল্ড ট্রাম্প ভারত থেকে ওষুধ রপ্তানির জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী গোয়েল জানান,ভারতের ওষুধ উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা গুলি শুধু মাত্র ভারতের জন্য উৎপাদন বা সরবরাহ করছে না,একই সঙ্গে বাকি বিশ্বের রাষ্ট্র গুলিতেও সরবরাহ করে চলেছে। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে ঘোষনা করেন যে কোভিড সঙ্কট পরবর্তিকালে গোটা বিশ্বে ভারত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভুমিকা পালন করবে। তিনি নিশ্চিত করে বলেন কোনো রাষ্ট্র ,বিশেষত অনুন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে ওষুধ সরবরাহে কোনো রকম বঞ্চনা করা হবে না।যে কোন রকম ওষুধের প্রয়োজন থাকলে ভারত সেই চাহিদা পূরণে চেষ্টা করবে বলে তিনি জানান। আগামী দিনে ভারতের সঙ্গে ওষুধ বানিজ্যের বিষয়টি নিয়ে কথা বলেন তিনি। শ্রী গোয়েল জানান,প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য হলো ,বিশ্ব নাগরিক হিসেবে আমাদের সকলেরই দায়িত্ব ,প্রয়োজনে একে অপরের পাশে দাঁড়ানো।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রকল্প এই অতিমারী পরিস্থিতিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন কোভিড পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে দেশের অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করতে সরকার দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি পরিকল্পনা গ্রহন করেছে। আগামী দিনে কাদের সঙ্গে বানিজ্য বা সহযোগিতা করা যাবে তা এই সঙ্কট কালেই চিহ্নিত করা যাবে।