Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal tells Foreign Mission that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained;
Tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India is the best stimulus against the Covidcrisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world
If any assistance in the form of medicine is required by any country from India, we will try to fulfill it.
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that India is open to mutually benefitting collaborations with interested countries as far as the reciprocity in the deal is maintained. Interacting with foreign missions in New Delhi, through Video Conference, he welcomed the interested countries who are planning to do business with India. The Minister said that India gives the most importance to ‘the fair dealing and the reciprocity’ while signing any multilateral agreements. This was the reason because of which India didn’t participate in Regional Economic Comprehensive Partnership(RECP). He advised that this is the best time to connect digitally for the planning of a road map for bilateral (or multilateral) agreements.
The Minister appealed to other countries for the collaborative efforts against the outspread of Coronavirus pandemic. He said that India is ensuring the safety and well-being of the foreign nationals currently in India. He thanked them for participating in 9-minute light off, as asked by the PM on April 5.
Shri Goyal said that the recent surveys and studies have proved that ‘the tough and appropriate role played by the PM of India during the crisis’ is the best stimulus against the crisis and it has been appreciated in the country as well as all around the world. Mentioning about many world leaders including President Trump congratulating India for exporting medicines, Shri Goyal said that Indian Pharmaceuticals Industry is playing important role in producing and delivering medicines not only to India but also for the rest of the world. Expressing confidence that India will play a leadership role in the Post- COVID world, he said that India is ensuring that no country will remain deprived of the essential medicines, especially underdeveloped countries. He assured them that if any assistance in the form of medicine is required from India, we will try to fulfill it. But in the long term, we have to make a quick roadmap for the sustainable trade of the pharmacy sector. According to PM, as a global citizen, it is our responsibility to serve the one in need.
The Minister said that the role of PradhanMantriAyushman Bharat Scheme is going to be crucial during the pandemic. He underlined the effectiveness of the immediate nationwide lockdown with a special reference to the high reduction in the rate of doubling the cases. Shri Goyal said that during this crisis, Government is forming long term strategies for the revival of the country’s economy out of the crisis. He said that this is a time to identify the true partner for our own countries to find collaborations in the future.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஆர்வமுள்ள நாடுகளுடன் பங்கேற்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது - அயலகத் தூதரகங்களுக்கு அமைச்சர் பியுஷ் கோயல் யோசனை
01 MAY 2020 8:06PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஆர்வமுள்ள நாடுகளுடன் பங்கேற்க இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார். தில்லியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தூதரகங்களுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சிமூலம் நடந்த உரையாடலில், இந்தியாவுடன் வர்த்தகத்தை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ள ஆர்வம் உள்ள நாடுகளை வரவேற்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பல்வேறு உடன்பாடுகளில் கையெழுத்திடும்போது, சுமுகமான உறவு, பரஸ்பர செயல்பாடு ஆகியவற்றைக் கடைப்பிடிப்பது அவசியம் என்று பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். இதன் காரணமாகத்தான் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற மண்டலப் பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கூட்டாண்மையில் இந்தியாவால் பங்கேற்க இயலவில்லை என்றும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பல்தரப்பு வர்த்தக உடன்பாடுகளுக்கான ஆயத்தத் திட்டத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் வழி தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்த இதுவே சரியான தருணமாகும் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்..
கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக கூட்டு முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு இதுதான் உகந்த சமயம் என்று பிற நாடுகளை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவில் தற்போதுள்ள வெளிநாட்டவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, உடல் நலன் ஆகியவற்றை இந்தியா உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பிரமதர் கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 5ம் தேதி அறிவித்த 9 நிமிட விளக்கணைப்பில் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டவர்களும் பங்கேற்றதற்காக அமைச்சர் நன்றி கூறினார்.
தொற்று பரவியுள்ள இந்தக் காலக்கட்டத்தில் பிரதம மந்திரி ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரதத் திட்டத்தின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் முக்கியமாக அமையும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், நாடு உடனடியாக பொது முடக்கத்தை அறிவித்ததன் மூலம் ஏற்பட்ட தாக்கத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் எண்ணிக்கை பெருமளவுக்குக் குறைந்தது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த இக்கட்டான சூழ்நிலையில் நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை மீட்டெடுக்க நீண்டகால உத்தியை வகுத்து வருகிறது என்றும் எதிர்காலத்தில் நல்ல உறவுக்கான உண்மையான கூட்டாளியைக் கண்டறிவதற்கு இதுதான் சரியான தருணம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.