Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a review meeting to discuss education Sector
01 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a meeting today to deliberate on the issues and reforms required in education sector including National Education Policy(NEP). Special emphasis was given on the use of technology in the education sector and enhancing learning and adapting by the use of technology such as on-line classes, education portal and class-wise broadcast on dedicated education channels.
The focus was on bringing uniformity in education providing universal access to quality education, improving the quality of elementary education, through a new national curriculum framework that focuses on multi-linguistic, 21st century skills, integration of sport and art, environmental issues etc. The use and promotion of technology in various modes for education at school and higher levels was discussed in detail – i.e. online mode, TV channels, radio, podcasts etc. Reforming the higher education scenario by making Indian Education System at par with the highest global standards making education effective, inclusive, contemporary rooted in the Indian culture and ethos. Overall, the emphasis was given on early childhood care and education, foundational literacy and numeracy, adapting contemporary pedagogy, preserving the cultural and linguistic diversity of India with a special focus on early vocationalization of education.
It was decided to usher in education reforms to create a vibrant knowledge society by ensuring higher quality education to all thereby making India a ‘Global knowledge Super Power’.
To achieve all these goals and to ensure efficient educational governance extensive use of technology including Artificial Intelligence will be promoted.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी शिक्षण क्षेत्राबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी घेतली आढावा बैठक
01 MAY 2020 11:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण (एनईपी) यासह शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात आवश्यक असलेल्या सुधारणा आणि समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक बैठक घेतली. ऑनलाईन वर्ग, शैक्षणिक पोर्टल आणि समर्पित शैक्षणिक वाहिन्यांवरील वर्गनिहाय प्रसारण यासारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून शिक्षण वृद्धिंगत करून या क्षेत्रात तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढवण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यात आला.
बहु-भाषिक, एकविसाव्या शतकातील कौशल्ये, खेळ आणि कलेचे एकत्रीकरण, पर्यावरणीय समस्या इत्यादी विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्‍या नवीन राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रमाच्या रुपरेषेतून प्राथमिक शिक्षणाचा दर्जा सुधारणे, शिक्षणामध्ये समानता आणण्यावर आणि सर्वाना शिक्षण उपलब्ध करून देण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. शालेय आणि उच्च स्तरावरील शिक्षणासाठी विविध पद्धतींमध्ये तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि प्रसार म्हणजेच ऑनलाइन पद्धती, दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्या , रेडिओ, पॉडकास्ट इ. याबद्दल सविस्तर चर्चा झाली. जागतिक शैक्षणिक दर्जाप्रमाणे भारतीय शिक्षण प्रणाली सुधारून उच्च शिक्षणात सुधारणा घडवून आणताना शिक्षण प्रभावी, सर्वसमावेशक, समकालीन भारतीय संस्कृती आणि नैतिक मूल्यात रुजलेले असण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. एकूणच बालपणात लवकर काळजी घेणे आणि शिक्षण, मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि व्यापकता , समकालीन शैक्षणिक रुपांतर, भारतातील सांस्कृतिक आणि भाषिक विविधता जपण्यावर तसेच शिक्षणाच्या व्यवसायिकतेवर विशेष लक्ष देण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
सर्वांना उच्च दर्जाचे शिक्षण देऊन त्याद्वारे भारताला ‘जागतिक ज्ञान महासत्ता ’ बनवून चैतन्यमय ज्ञान समाज तयार करण्यासाठी शिक्षण सुधारणांचा आरंभ करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
ही सर्व उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसह कार्यक्षम शैक्षणिक कारभारासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या व्यापक वापराला चालना देण्यात येणार आहे.