Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi holds a review meeting to discuss education Sector
01 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi held a meeting today to deliberate on the issues and reforms required in education sector including National Education Policy(NEP). Special emphasis was given on the use of technology in the education sector and enhancing learning and adapting by the use of technology such as on-line classes, education portal and class-wise broadcast on dedicated education channels.
The focus was on bringing uniformity in education providing universal access to quality education, improving the quality of elementary education, through a new national curriculum framework that focuses on multi-linguistic, 21st century skills, integration of sport and art, environmental issues etc. The use and promotion of technology in various modes for education at school and higher levels was discussed in detail – i.e. online mode, TV channels, radio, podcasts etc. Reforming the higher education scenario by making Indian Education System at par with the highest global standards making education effective, inclusive, contemporary rooted in the Indian culture and ethos. Overall, the emphasis was given on early childhood care and education, foundational literacy and numeracy, adapting contemporary pedagogy, preserving the cultural and linguistic diversity of India with a special focus on early vocationalization of education.
It was decided to usher in education reforms to create a vibrant knowledge society by ensuring higher quality education to all thereby making India a ‘Global knowledge Super Power’.
To achieve all these goals and to ensure efficient educational governance extensive use of technology including Artificial Intelligence will be promoted.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন
01 MAY 2020 9:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি সহ শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের সংস্কার নিয়ে একটি বৈঠক করেন। শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং অন লাইন ক্লাসের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার সুযোগ তৈরির উপর বৈঠকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়া শিক্ষামূলক পোর্টাল ও বিষয়ভিত্তিক ক্লাস শিক্ষামূলক চ্যানেলে সম্প্রচারের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে সমতা আনার জন্য সকলে যাতে গুনমানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষার সুযোগ পান বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এর জন্য প্রাথমিক শিক্ষার মানোন্নয়ন, বহুভাষিক নতুন একটি জাতীয় পাঠক্রম, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর দক্ষতা , ক্রীড়া , কলা, পরিবেশকে শিক্ষায় যুক্ত করার বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। স্কুল ও উচ্চশিক্ষাব্যবস্থায় অন লাইন, টিভি চ্যানেল, বেতার, পডকাস্ট, সহ প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন ধারা কিভাবে ব্যবহার করা যায় সেটিও ছিল বৈঠকের অন্যতম আলোচ্য বিষয়। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও মূল্যবোধের উপর ভিত্তি করে কার্যকর, সমন্বিত, সমসাময়িক আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে দেশের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে সমমানের করে তুলতে উচ্চশিক্ষার সংস্কারের উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। শৈশবে যত্ন সহকারে শিক্ষাদান, স্বাক্ষরতা ও গাণিতিক দক্ষতার ভিত গড়ে তোলা, সমসাময়িক শিক্ষাদানের পন্থা গ্রহণ করা, ভারতের সংস্কৃতি ও ভাষার বৈচিত্র রক্ষা করা এবং কারিগরি শিক্ষার উপর জোর দেওয়া হবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
ভারতকে ‘বিশ্বের জ্ঞানের মহাশক্তিধর’ দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলবার জন্য সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে শিক্ষাব্যবস্থায় সংস্কার ঘটানো হবে। সকলকে উচ্চমানের শিক্ষা দেবার ফলে একটি প্রজ্ঞাশীল সমাজ গঠন করা যাবে।
এই সমস্ত লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছাতে গেলে কৃত্রিম মেধা সহ শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রকে প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে দক্ষভাবে পরিচালনা করতে হবে।