Ministry of Culture
On the occasion of centenary year of great archaeologist Prof B. B. Lal, Union Culture Minister releases e-book “Prof. B. B. Lal -India Rediscovered” today in New Delhi
Prof Lal is a precious gem of Indian archaeology who rediscovered the civilizational India buried under the colonial past – Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
02 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of centenary year of great archaeologist Professor B. B. Lal, Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released an e-book “Prof. B. B. Lal -India Rediscovered” today in New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Anand Kumar was also present on this occasion. Prof Lal was born on 02nd may 1921 in village Baidora, District Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. The book is a centenary special edition which has been prepared by Ministry of culture in collaboration with Prof B B Lal Centenary Celebration Committee. The book is a tribute from Ministry of culture for his immense contribution to the field of archaeology. Earlier in the morning Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visited Prof B. B. Lal personally and paid his respect and greetings on his birthday.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that Prof B.B. Lal is a living legend and India is lucky to have such a great personality like him. He said that Prof Lal is a precious gem of Indian archaeology who rediscovered the civilizational India buried under the colonial past. He further said that it is a matter of immense pleasure that Ministry of Culture is celebrating the centenary year of great archaeologist who dedicated his whole life in the service of motherland. Shri Patel said that Prof Lal is an eternal inspiration not only for archaeologists but also for every citizen of India.
Prof. B. B. Lal was conferred upon Padma Bhushan in the year of 2000. He was the Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) from 1968 to 1972 and has served as Director of the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, Shimla. Prof Lal also served on various UNESCO committees. In a career spanning over five decades Prof Lal made immense contribution to the field of archaeology. Prof Lal was trained by Sir Mortimer Wheeler at Taxila in 1944 and later joined Archaeological Survey of India. Prof. Lal excavated several important landmark sites including Hastinapura (U.P.), Sisupalgarh (Orissa), Purana Qila (Delhi), Kalibangan (Rajasthan). From 1975-76 onwards, Prof. Lal investigated sites like Ayodhya, Bharadvaja Ashrama, Sringaverapura, Nandigrama and Chitrakoota under the Archaeology of Ramayana Sites. Prof. Lal has authored 20 books and over 150 research articles on various national and international journals.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రముఖ పురావస్తు శాస్త్రజ్ఞుడు ప్రొఫసర్ బి.బి.లాల్ శత జయంతి సంవత్సరం సందర్బంగా ఢిల్లీలో "ప్రొఫసర్ బి.బి.లాల్-ఇండియా రీడిస్కవర్డ్" ఈ-పుస్తకాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించిన కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి
ప్రొఫెసర్ లాల్ భారతీయ పురావస్తు శాస్త్రం విలువైన రత్నం, అతను వలసరాజ్యాల కాలంలో ఖననం అయిన నాగరిక భారతదేశాన్ని పునరావిష్కరణ చేశారు - శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్
02 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ పురావస్తు శాస్త్రజ్ఞుడు ప్రొఫసర్ బి.బి.లాల్ శత జయంతి సంవత్సరం సందర్బంగా ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో "ప్రొఫసర్ బి.బి.లాల్-ఇండియా రీడిస్కవర్డ్" ఈ-పుస్తకాన్ని కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ ఆవిష్కరించారు. సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఆనంద్ కుమార్ కూడా ఈ సందర్బంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ పుస్తకాన్ని శతజయంతి కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ ప్రచురించింది. 1921 మే 2వ తేదీన ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఝాన్సీ జిల్లా బైదొర లో జన్మించిన ప్రొఫెసర్ లాల్ పురావస్తు శాస్త్రంలో అనేక పరిశోధనలు చేసి ఎన్నో సేవలు అందించారు. ఈ ఉదయం కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ ఈ ఉదయం ప్రొఫసర్ బి.బి.లాల్ నివాసానికి వ్యక్తిగతంగా వెళ్లి ఆయనకు జన్మ దిన శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ పటేల్ మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రొఫెసర్ బి.బి.లాల్ ఇతిహాసానికి సజీవ సాక్ష్యం అని, ఆయనలాంటి గొప్ప వ్యక్తి ఉండడం భారతదేశం ఎంతో అదృష్టం చేసుకుందని అన్నారు.
ప్రొఫెసర్ బి. బి. లాల్ కి 2000 సంవత్సరంలో పద్మ భూషణ్ ప్రదానం చేశారు. 1968 నుండి 1972 వరకు ఆర్కియాలజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఎస్ఐ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ గా పనిచేశారు. సిమ్లాలోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అడ్వాన్స్డ్ స్టడీస్ డైరెక్టర్ గా పనిచేశారు. ప్రొఫెసర్ లాల్ వివిధ యునెస్కో కమిటీలలో కూడా పనిచేశారు. 1975-76 నుండి ప్రొఫెసర్ లాల్ అయోధ్య, భరద్వాజ ఆశ్రమ, శ్రీంగవరపుర, నందిగ్రామ, చిత్రకూట వంటి రామాయణానికి సంబంధించిన పురావస్తు పరిశోధనలు చేశారు. ప్రొఫెసర్ లాల్ వివిధ జాతీయ మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ పత్రికలపై 20 పుస్తకాలు మరియు 150 కి పైగా పరిశోధనా వ్యాసాలను రచించారు.