Ministry of Culture
On the occasion of centenary year of great archaeologist Prof B. B. Lal, Union Culture Minister releases e-book “Prof. B. B. Lal -India Rediscovered” today in New Delhi
Prof Lal is a precious gem of Indian archaeology who rediscovered the civilizational India buried under the colonial past – Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
02 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of centenary year of great archaeologist Professor B. B. Lal, Union Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel released an e-book “Prof. B. B. Lal -India Rediscovered” today in New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Anand Kumar was also present on this occasion. Prof Lal was born on 02nd may 1921 in village Baidora, District Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. The book is a centenary special edition which has been prepared by Ministry of culture in collaboration with Prof B B Lal Centenary Celebration Committee. The book is a tribute from Ministry of culture for his immense contribution to the field of archaeology. Earlier in the morning Culture Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel visited Prof B. B. Lal personally and paid his respect and greetings on his birthday.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that Prof B.B. Lal is a living legend and India is lucky to have such a great personality like him. He said that Prof Lal is a precious gem of Indian archaeology who rediscovered the civilizational India buried under the colonial past. He further said that it is a matter of immense pleasure that Ministry of Culture is celebrating the centenary year of great archaeologist who dedicated his whole life in the service of motherland. Shri Patel said that Prof Lal is an eternal inspiration not only for archaeologists but also for every citizen of India.
Prof. B. B. Lal was conferred upon Padma Bhushan in the year of 2000. He was the Director General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) from 1968 to 1972 and has served as Director of the Indian Institute of Advanced Studies, Shimla. Prof Lal also served on various UNESCO committees. In a career spanning over five decades Prof Lal made immense contribution to the field of archaeology. Prof Lal was trained by Sir Mortimer Wheeler at Taxila in 1944 and later joined Archaeological Survey of India. Prof. Lal excavated several important landmark sites including Hastinapura (U.P.), Sisupalgarh (Orissa), Purana Qila (Delhi), Kalibangan (Rajasthan). From 1975-76 onwards, Prof. Lal investigated sites like Ayodhya, Bharadvaja Ashrama, Sringaverapura, Nandigrama and Chitrakoota under the Archaeology of Ramayana Sites. Prof. Lal has authored 20 books and over 150 research articles on various national and international journals.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਘੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ "ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ -ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੀਡਿਸਕਵਰਡ" ਈ-ਬੁੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਲਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਇਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਣਮੁੱਲੇ ਹੀਰੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਹੇਠ ਦੱਬੀ ਪਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਲੱਭਿਆ-ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ
02 MAY 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ "ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ -ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੀਡਿਸਕਵਰਡ" ਇੱਕ ਈ-ਪੁਸਤਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਲਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ 2 ਮਈ 1921 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਝਾਂਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬੈਡੋਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ । ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅੰਕ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਵੇਰ ਵੇਲੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਿਊਂਦੀ ਹਸਤੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਏਨਾ ਬਹੁਕੀਮਤੀ ਹੀਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਦੱਬੀ ਪਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਲੱਭਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਦਾ ਸੌ ਸਾਲਾ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਾਰਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਲਾਲ ਸਿਰਫ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਲਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2000 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਦਮ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਉਹ ਆਰਕੀਓਲਾਜੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਦੇ 1968 ਤੋਂ 1972 ਤੱਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਵੀ ਰਹੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੂਨੈਸਕੋ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। । ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਾਲ ਨੂੰ 1944 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰ ਮੋਰਟਾਈਮਰ ਵ੍ਹੀਲਰ ਨੇ ਤਕਸ਼ਿਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਆਰਕੀਲਾਜੀਕਲ ਸਰਵੇ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਿਨਾਪੁਰ (ਯੂਪੀ), ਸਿਸੂਪਾਲਗੜ੍ਹ (ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ), ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਿਲ੍ਹਾ (ਦਿੱਲੀ), ਕਾਲੀਬੰਗਾਂ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। 1975-76 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਅਯੁਧਿਆ, ਭਾਰਦਵਾਜ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ, ਸ੍ਰਿੰਗੇਵਰਪੁਰਾ, ਨੰਦੀਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੱਤ੍ਰਕੂਟ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਆਰਕੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਲਾਲ ਨੇ 20 ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੋਜ ਲੇਖ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖੇ।