Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New guidelines for hearing of cases by CAT in Green, Orange & Red Zones
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Hon’ble Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, New Delhi, the following Notification is issued:
The functioning of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its other Benches across the Country was suspended in view of the lockdown announced by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India vide Orders dt: 24.03.2020 and the subsequent order of extension dt: 14.04.2020 till 03.05.2020. The MHA issued Order dt: 01.05.2020 providing guidelines for identification of the RED (hotspots), GREEN and ORANGE Zones, depending on the severity of COVID-19 cases and the nature of activities that are prohibited and permitted in the zones so declared. Taking these developments into account, the following instructions, as regards the functioning of the Central Administrative Tribunal, are issued:
Wherever the Benches/Courts are located in GREEN zones, they shall function duly following the guidelines that are issued by the MHA such as maintaining the Social Distance, making the sanitary arrangements and avoiding the direct contact. To the extent possible, the method of functioning of the High Courts in the concerned area shall be adopted. The Head of the Department (HoD) of the concerned Bench shall take decisions in this behalf in consultation with the President of the Bar Association. The feedback as to the convenience of the employees and their method of functioning shall be taken from the Registrar of the Bench. The decisions taken in this regard shall be forthwith forwarded to the Registry of the Principal Bench.
As regards the Benches that are in RED (lockdown areas) and ORANGE Zones, the cases of urgent nature can be filed through electronic mail service (e-mail) by contacting the Registrar of the concerned Bench, who in turn shall furnish the e-mail id to the intending Advocate or Party. If the Registry is satisfied that the OA is otherwise in order and needs to be dealt with urgently, the HoD of the Bench shall be informed of the same. The HoD in turn shall decide whether or not to take up the case. If it is proposed to hear the case, it shall be done through CISCO WEBEX online Video Conferencing Facility.
The details thereof shall be worked out by the HoD of the Benches in consultation with the Registry of the Principal Bench. It shall be ensured that the participants in the Video Conference put on the apparel or at least, are properly dressed.
If the Advocates of the Bar Association of such Benches are agreeable for hearing of pending cases through such mechanism, the cases shall be identified by the registry and hearing thereof shall take place through the same system in a time slot that may be decided by the HoD on daily basis.
This arrangement shall be in force till 17.05.2020 or until further orders.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
ग्रीन, ऑरेंज आणि रेड झोनमधल्या तक्रारींच्या कॅटद्वारे केल्या जाणाऱ्या सुनावणीबाबत नवीन मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
02 MAY 2020 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मे 2020
माननीय अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, नवी दिल्ली यांच्या आदेशान्वये ही अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणाचे प्रधान पीठ तसेच देशभरातल्या त्याच्या इतर शाखांचे कार्यान्वयन, लॉकडाऊन अर्थात टाळेबंदीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत थांबवले आहे. केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 24.03.2020 रोजी टाळेबंदीचे आदेश जारी केले होते. त्यानंतर 14.04.2020 ते 03.05.2020. पर्यंत टाळेबंदी वाढवण्याचे आदेश जारी केले. केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने 01.05.2020 रोजी रेड (लाल, हॉटस्पॉट अर्थात सर्वाधिक बाधित), ग्रीन (हिरवा) आणि ऑरेंज (केशरी) झोन म्हणजेच क्षेत्रांची वर्गवारी करणे, ते ओळखणे यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत.
कोविड-19 चा किती फैलाव झाला आहे? त्याची तीव्रता किती? त्यानुसार या क्षेत्रात कोणत्या बाबींना मज्जाव करायचा, कोणत्या बाबींना परवानगी द्यायची याची सूचना यात केली आहे. या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरणाने महत्वाच्या सूचना केल्या आहेत.
ग्रीन झोनमधली न्यायालये/शाखा, केन्द्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सूचनांनुसार आपले कामकाज पार पाडू शकतात. यासाठी सुरक्षित अंतर राखणे, स्वच्छता तसेच निर्जंतुकीकरणाची व्यवस्था करणे आणि थेट संपर्क टाळणे अशा नियमांचे पालन करावे लागेल. शक्य होईल तितके त्या परिसरातल्या उच्च न्यायालयाच्या या संदर्भातील कार्यप्रणालीचे अनुकरण करावे. याबाबतीत संबंधित शाखेचे विभाग प्रमुख तिथल्या विधी संघटनेशी अर्थात बार असोसिएशनशी चर्चा करुन निर्णय घेऊ शकतात. पीठाच्या रजिस्टार यांनी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुविधा आणि कार्यपद्धतीबाबत वेळोवेळी आढावा घ्यायचा आहे. यासंदर्भात घेतलेले निर्णय प्रधान पीठाकडे कळवले जातील.
टाळेबंदीत, रेड आणि ऑरेंज झोनमधील शांखाचे काम अतिमहत्वाच्या खटल्याबाबत इमेल प्रणालीद्वारे करता येईल. त्यासाठी संबंधित शाखेच्या रजिस्ट्रार बरोबर संपर्क साधावा लागेल. ते खटल्यातील वकील आणि पक्षकार यांच्याशी इमेलच्या माध्यमातून संपर्क ठेवतील. रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय इमेल व्यवहाराद्वारे समाधानी झाल्यास आणि निकडीची गरज वाटल्यास पीठाच्या विगाग प्रमुखांना ही माहिती कळवली जाईल.
खटला घ्यावा की नाही याचा निर्णय विभाग प्रमुख घेतील. सुनावणी घ्यायची ठरली तर CISCO WEBEX online Video Conferencing Facility. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे घेतली जाईल. प्रधान पीठाच्या रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालया बरोबर चर्चा करुन शाखांचे विभाग प्रमुख तपशीलांवर काम करतील. व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग मधे सहभागी होणाऱ्या प्रत्येकाने योग्य पेहराव केला आहे याची खातरजमा करावी. संबंधित शांखामधील वकीलांना पीठाने या काळात प्रलंबित खटल्यांच्या सुनावणीबाबतची अवलंबलेली कार्यप्रणाली मान्य करावी लागेल. विभाग प्रमुख दररोज सुनावणीच्या वेळापत्रकाबाबत निर्णय घेतील. ही कार्यपद्धती 17.05.2020 पर्यंत किंवा पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत लागू राहिल.