Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New guidelines for hearing of cases by CAT in Green, Orange & Red Zones
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Hon’ble Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, New Delhi, the following Notification is issued:
The functioning of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its other Benches across the Country was suspended in view of the lockdown announced by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India vide Orders dt: 24.03.2020 and the subsequent order of extension dt: 14.04.2020 till 03.05.2020. The MHA issued Order dt: 01.05.2020 providing guidelines for identification of the RED (hotspots), GREEN and ORANGE Zones, depending on the severity of COVID-19 cases and the nature of activities that are prohibited and permitted in the zones so declared. Taking these developments into account, the following instructions, as regards the functioning of the Central Administrative Tribunal, are issued:
Wherever the Benches/Courts are located in GREEN zones, they shall function duly following the guidelines that are issued by the MHA such as maintaining the Social Distance, making the sanitary arrangements and avoiding the direct contact. To the extent possible, the method of functioning of the High Courts in the concerned area shall be adopted. The Head of the Department (HoD) of the concerned Bench shall take decisions in this behalf in consultation with the President of the Bar Association. The feedback as to the convenience of the employees and their method of functioning shall be taken from the Registrar of the Bench. The decisions taken in this regard shall be forthwith forwarded to the Registry of the Principal Bench.
As regards the Benches that are in RED (lockdown areas) and ORANGE Zones, the cases of urgent nature can be filed through electronic mail service (e-mail) by contacting the Registrar of the concerned Bench, who in turn shall furnish the e-mail id to the intending Advocate or Party. If the Registry is satisfied that the OA is otherwise in order and needs to be dealt with urgently, the HoD of the Bench shall be informed of the same. The HoD in turn shall decide whether or not to take up the case. If it is proposed to hear the case, it shall be done through CISCO WEBEX online Video Conferencing Facility.
The details thereof shall be worked out by the HoD of the Benches in consultation with the Registry of the Principal Bench. It shall be ensured that the participants in the Video Conference put on the apparel or at least, are properly dressed.
If the Advocates of the Bar Association of such Benches are agreeable for hearing of pending cases through such mechanism, the cases shall be identified by the registry and hearing thereof shall take place through the same system in a time slot that may be decided by the HoD on daily basis.
This arrangement shall be in force till 17.05.2020 or until further orders.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பச்சை, ஆரஞ்சு மற்றும் சிவப்பு மண்டலங்களில் மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் வழக்குகளை விசாரிக்க புதிய வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
புதுடெல்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவரின் அறிவுறுத்தலின்படி, பின்வரும் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப் படுகிறது:
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் 24.03.2020 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவுகள் மற்றும் அதைத் தொடர்ந்து 14.04.2020இல் இருந்து 03.05.2020 வரையிலான தேதிகளிடப்பட்ட நீட்டிப்பு உத்தரவுகளின் படி, முடக்கநிலை அமலில் இருப்பதால், நாடு முழுக்க மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் முதன்மை அமர்வின் செயல்பாடுகள், பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ள மற்ற அமர்வுகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவை தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதலின் தீவிரத் தன்மையின் அடிப்படையில் சிவப்பு (நோய்த்தொற்று அதிகமிருக்கும் ஹாட் ஸ்பாட்கள்), ஆரஞ்சு, பச்சை மண்டலங்களை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் குறித்து உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் 01.05.2020 தேதியிட்டு உத்தரவு பிறப்பித்துள்ளது. இந்த மண்டலங்களில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் மற்றும் தடை செய்யப்படும் செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றியும் அதில் குறிப்பிடப் பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சூழ்நிலை மாறுதல்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் தொடர்பாக பின்வரும் அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் அளிக்கப் படுகின்றன:
பச்சை மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள அமர்வுகள் / நீதிமன்றங்கள், தனி நபர் இடைவெளி யைக்கடைபிடித்தல், கிருமிநீக்க ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்தல், நேரடித் தொடர்புகளைத் தவிர்த்தல் குறித்து உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் அளித்துள்ள வழிகாட்டுகல்களைப் பின்பற்றி, செயல்படலாம்.
சிவப்பு மற்றும் ஆரஞ்சு மண்டலங்களைப் பொருத்த வரையில், அவசர முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த விஷயங்கள் குறித்து, அந்தந்த அமர்வின் பதிவாளர்களைத் தொடர்பு கொண்டு இ-மெயில் மூலம் மனுக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம். இதற்கான இமெயில் முகவரி விவரங்களை, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட வழக்கறிஞர் அல்லது தரப்பாருக்கு, பதிவாளர் வழங்குவார்.
அதற்குப் பிந்தைய நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து முதன்மை அமர்வின் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகத்தின் ஆலோசனையுடன், அமர்வுகளின் தலைவர்களால் முடிவு செய்யப்படும். காணொளி மூலம் ஆஜராகும் நபர்கள் உரிய உடைகளை அணிந்திருக்க வேண்டும் அல்லது குறைந்தபட்சம் கண்ணியமாக உடை அணிந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த ஏற்பாடு 17.05.2020 அல்லது மறு உத்தரவு வரும் வரையில் அமலில் இருக்கும்.