Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New guidelines for hearing of cases by CAT in Green, Orange & Red Zones
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Hon’ble Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, New Delhi, the following Notification is issued:
The functioning of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its other Benches across the Country was suspended in view of the lockdown announced by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India vide Orders dt: 24.03.2020 and the subsequent order of extension dt: 14.04.2020 till 03.05.2020. The MHA issued Order dt: 01.05.2020 providing guidelines for identification of the RED (hotspots), GREEN and ORANGE Zones, depending on the severity of COVID-19 cases and the nature of activities that are prohibited and permitted in the zones so declared. Taking these developments into account, the following instructions, as regards the functioning of the Central Administrative Tribunal, are issued:
Wherever the Benches/Courts are located in GREEN zones, they shall function duly following the guidelines that are issued by the MHA such as maintaining the Social Distance, making the sanitary arrangements and avoiding the direct contact. To the extent possible, the method of functioning of the High Courts in the concerned area shall be adopted. The Head of the Department (HoD) of the concerned Bench shall take decisions in this behalf in consultation with the President of the Bar Association. The feedback as to the convenience of the employees and their method of functioning shall be taken from the Registrar of the Bench. The decisions taken in this regard shall be forthwith forwarded to the Registry of the Principal Bench.
As regards the Benches that are in RED (lockdown areas) and ORANGE Zones, the cases of urgent nature can be filed through electronic mail service (e-mail) by contacting the Registrar of the concerned Bench, who in turn shall furnish the e-mail id to the intending Advocate or Party. If the Registry is satisfied that the OA is otherwise in order and needs to be dealt with urgently, the HoD of the Bench shall be informed of the same. The HoD in turn shall decide whether or not to take up the case. If it is proposed to hear the case, it shall be done through CISCO WEBEX online Video Conferencing Facility.
The details thereof shall be worked out by the HoD of the Benches in consultation with the Registry of the Principal Bench. It shall be ensured that the participants in the Video Conference put on the apparel or at least, are properly dressed.
If the Advocates of the Bar Association of such Benches are agreeable for hearing of pending cases through such mechanism, the cases shall be identified by the registry and hearing thereof shall take place through the same system in a time slot that may be decided by the HoD on daily basis.
This arrangement shall be in force till 17.05.2020 or until further orders.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ, ਔਰੇਂਜ ਅਤੇ ਰੈੱਡ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (ਕੈਟ-CAT) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (ਕੈਟ-CAT) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ :
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿਤੀ 24.03.2020 ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਤੀ 14.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ 03.05.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 01.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੈੱਡ (ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟਸ), ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ :
ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਂਚ/ਕੋਰਟ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ,ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣਾ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣਾ। ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ (ਐੱਚਓਡੀ) ਬਾਰ ਅਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਬੈਂਚ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਰੈੱਡ (ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ) ਅਤੇ ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ, ਇਛੁੱਕ ਵਕੀਲ ਜਾਂ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਮੇਲ ਆਈਡੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ। ਜੇਕਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਓਏ (OA) ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ (ਐੱਚਓਡੀ) ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ (ਐੱਚਓਡੀ) ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਾਇਕ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ। ਜੇਕਰ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਸਿਸਕੋ ਵੈਬੈਕਸ (CISCO WEBEX) ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੈਂਚ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ (ਐੱਚਓਡੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਹੀ ਪਹਿਰਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਪਾਏ ਹੋਏ ਹੋਣ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਬਾਰ ਅਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਕੀਲ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਸ ਟਾਈਮ ਸਲੌਟ (slot) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ (ਐੱਚਓਡੀ) ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ 17.05.2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ।