Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification regarding Movement of Persons and Vehicles in Orange Zones, during Two Weeks Lockdown with effect from May 4, 2020
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review of the Lockdown measures to contain the COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), issued an Order yesterday, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of two weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020.
In order to remove confusion regarding movement of persons and vehicles in orange zones (please refer the concerned paragraph on permitted activities in Orange Zones given in https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095), this clarification has been issued, as below:
In the Orange Zones, in addition to the activities prohibited throughout the country, inter-district and intra-district plying of buses remains prohibited.
Two other activities have been allowed with restrictions:
• Taxis and cab aggregators are permitted, with one driver and two passengers only.
• Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed, only for permitted activities, with maximum two passengers, besides the driver, in four wheeler vehicles.
All other activities are allowed in the Orange Zones, without any restrictions.
However, States/UTs based on their assessment and priorities, may choose to permit a lesser number of activities.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2020ರ ಮೇ 4ರಿಂದ 2 ವಾರಗಳ ಕಾಲದ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವೇಳೆ ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಬಣ್ಣದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
2020ರ ಮೇ 4ರಿಂದ 2 ವಾರಗಳ ಕಾಲದ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವೇಳೆ ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಬಣ್ಣದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ನಿಗ್ರಹಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.) ನಿನ್ನೆ ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, 2020ರ ಮೇ 4ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತೆ 2 ವಾರಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಬಣ್ಣದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಗೊಂದಲಗಳ ನಿವಾರಣೆಗಾಗಿ (ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಬಣ್ಣದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095 ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿರುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಪ್ಯಾರಾ ನೋಡಲು ಕೋರಿಕೆ) ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಬಣ್ಣದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅಂತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯೊಳಗೆ ಬಸ್ ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೆಲವು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇತರ ಎರಡು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
- ಒಬ್ಬ ಚಾಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಇಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಬ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಗೇಟರ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಚಕ್ರದ ವಾಹನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಚಾಲಕರನ್ನು ಹೊರತು ಪಡಿಸಿ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನಗಳ ಅಂತರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ ಓಡಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಇತರ ಉಳಿದೆಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಬಣ್ಣದ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಧರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.