Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification regarding Movement of Persons and Vehicles in Orange Zones, during Two Weeks Lockdown with effect from May 4, 2020
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review of the Lockdown measures to contain the COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), issued an Order yesterday, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of two weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020.
In order to remove confusion regarding movement of persons and vehicles in orange zones (please refer the concerned paragraph on permitted activities in Orange Zones given in https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095), this clarification has been issued, as below:
In the Orange Zones, in addition to the activities prohibited throughout the country, inter-district and intra-district plying of buses remains prohibited.
Two other activities have been allowed with restrictions:
• Taxis and cab aggregators are permitted, with one driver and two passengers only.
• Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed, only for permitted activities, with maximum two passengers, besides the driver, in four wheeler vehicles.
All other activities are allowed in the Orange Zones, without any restrictions.
However, States/UTs based on their assessment and priorities, may choose to permit a lesser number of activities.

गृह मंत्रालय
4 मई, 2020 से लेकर दो हफ्तों तक के लॉकडाउन के दौरान ऑरेंज ज़ोन में व्‍यक्तियों और वाहनों की आवाजाही के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के हालात पर काबू पाने के लिए लॉकडाउन के उपायों की व्यापक समीक्षा के बादकेंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय ने कल लॉकडाउन की अवधि को 4 मई, 2020 सेलेकर दो सप्ताह तक बढ़ाने का एक आदेश जारी किया।
ऑरेंज ज़ोन में व्‍यक्तियों और वाहनों की आवाजाही के बारे में भ्रांति को दूर करने के लिए (कृपया https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095 में वर्णितऑरेंज ज़ोन में स्‍वीकृत गतिविधियों से संबंधित अनुच्‍छेद को देखें) निम्‍नलिखित स्‍पष्‍टीकरण जारी किया गया है :
ऑरेंज ज़ोन मेंपूरे देश में निषिद्ध गतिविधियों के अलावा, बसों की इंटर-डिस्ट्रिक्‍ट (अंतर-जिला) और इंट्रा-डिस्ट्रिक्ट (अंत:जिला) आवाजाही निषिद्ध रहेगी।
दो अन्य गतिविधियों की प्रतिबंधों के साथ अनुमति दी गई है:
• टैक्सी और कैब एग्रीगेटर्स को एक चालक और केवल दो यात्रियों के साथ आवाजाही की अनुमति होगी।
• केवल स्‍वीकृत गतिविधियों के लिए व्यक्तियों और वाहनों की अंतर-जिला आवाजाही की अनुमति दी गई है, चार पहिया वाहनों में चालक के अलावा अधिकतम दो व्‍यक्तियों को मौजूद रहने की अनुमति होगी।
ऑरेंज ज़ोन में अन्य सभी गतिविधियों को बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के अनुमति दी गई है।
हालांकि, राज्य/ संघशासित प्रदेश अपने आकलन और प्राथमिकताओं के आधार परकम संख्‍या में गतिविधियों की अनुमति देने का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं ।