Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification regarding Movement of Persons and Vehicles in Orange Zones, during Two Weeks Lockdown with effect from May 4, 2020
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review of the Lockdown measures to contain the COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), issued an Order yesterday, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of two weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020.
In order to remove confusion regarding movement of persons and vehicles in orange zones (please refer the concerned paragraph on permitted activities in Orange Zones given in https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095), this clarification has been issued, as below:
In the Orange Zones, in addition to the activities prohibited throughout the country, inter-district and intra-district plying of buses remains prohibited.
Two other activities have been allowed with restrictions:
• Taxis and cab aggregators are permitted, with one driver and two passengers only.
• Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed, only for permitted activities, with maximum two passengers, besides the driver, in four wheeler vehicles.
All other activities are allowed in the Orange Zones, without any restrictions.
However, States/UTs based on their assessment and priorities, may choose to permit a lesser number of activities.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
4 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ 4 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੋ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਲਝਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ (ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੈਰਾ ਦੇਖੋ)
ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਚ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇੰਟਰ-ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ (ਅੰਤਰ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਾ-ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰਿਕਟ (ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ) ਬੱਸਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
• ਟੈਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਬ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਦੋ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
• ਕੇਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਚਾਰ ਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਰਾਈਵਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਦੋ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਔਰੇਂਜ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਰ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।