Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification regarding Movement of Persons and Vehicles in Orange Zones, during Two Weeks Lockdown with effect from May 4, 2020
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review of the Lockdown measures to contain the COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), issued an Order yesterday, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of two weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020.
In order to remove confusion regarding movement of persons and vehicles in orange zones (please refer the concerned paragraph on permitted activities in Orange Zones given in https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095), this clarification has been issued, as below:
In the Orange Zones, in addition to the activities prohibited throughout the country, inter-district and intra-district plying of buses remains prohibited.
Two other activities have been allowed with restrictions:
• Taxis and cab aggregators are permitted, with one driver and two passengers only.
• Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed, only for permitted activities, with maximum two passengers, besides the driver, in four wheeler vehicles.
All other activities are allowed in the Orange Zones, without any restrictions.
However, States/UTs based on their assessment and priorities, may choose to permit a lesser number of activities.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 മെയ് 4 മുതൽ രണ്ട് ആഴ്ചത്തെ ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത് ഓറഞ്ച് സോണുകളിലെ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും വാഹനങ്ങളുടെയും സഞ്ചാരത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരണം
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്‌ 19 സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ സമഗ്രമായി വിലയിരുത്തിയ ശേഷം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം മെയ് 4, 2020 മുതല്‍ രണ്ടാഴ്ച കൂടി ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ നീട്ടാൻ ഇന്നലെ ഉത്തരവ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
ഓറഞ്ച് സോണുകളിലെ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും വാഹനങ്ങളുടെയും സഞ്ചാരം സംബന്ധിച്ച ആശയക്കുഴപ്പം മാറ്റുന്നതിന്, വിശദീകരണം ചുവടെ നൽകുന്നു (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095 -ഇൽ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഓറഞ്ച് സോണുകളിലെ അനുവദനീയമായ കാര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഖണ്ഡിക പരിശോധിക്കാം):
ഓറഞ്ച് സോണുകളിൽ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നിരോധിത കാര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമേ, ജില്ലയ്ക്കകത്തും പുറത്തേക്കുമുള്ള ബസ്‌ സർവീസുകർ നിരോധിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളോടെ മറ്റ് രണ്ട് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു:
> ടാക്സികളും കാബുകളും അനുവദനീയമാണ്, ഡ്രൈവറും രണ്ട് യാത്രക്കാരും മാത്രം.
> അനുവദനീയമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ടി മാത്രം വ്യക്തികൾക്കും വാഹനങ്ങൾക്കും ജില്ല വിട്ടുള്ള സഞ്ചാരം അനുവദിക്കും. നാലു ചക്ര വാഹനങ്ങളിൽ ഡ്രൈവറെ കൂടാതെ പരമാവധി രണ്ട് യാത്രക്കാരെ മാത്രമേ അനുവദിക്കൂ.
ഓറഞ്ച് സോണുകളിൽ മറ്റ്‌ എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണമില്ലാതെ അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
എന്നാലും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും അവരവുടെ വിലയിരുത്തലും മുൻ‌ഗണനകളും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഇതിലും കുറച്ച് കാര്യങ്ങൾ മാത്രമായി അനുവദിക്കാം.