Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification regarding Movement of Persons and Vehicles in Orange Zones, during Two Weeks Lockdown with effect from May 4, 2020
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review of the Lockdown measures to contain the COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), issued an Order yesterday, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of two weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020.
In order to remove confusion regarding movement of persons and vehicles in orange zones (please refer the concerned paragraph on permitted activities in Orange Zones given in https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095), this clarification has been issued, as below:
In the Orange Zones, in addition to the activities prohibited throughout the country, inter-district and intra-district plying of buses remains prohibited.
Two other activities have been allowed with restrictions:
• Taxis and cab aggregators are permitted, with one driver and two passengers only.
• Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed, only for permitted activities, with maximum two passengers, besides the driver, in four wheeler vehicles.
All other activities are allowed in the Orange Zones, without any restrictions.
However, States/UTs based on their assessment and priorities, may choose to permit a lesser number of activities.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
4 ମେ’ 2020ରୁ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ଲାଗୁ ହେଉଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନରେ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ଯାନବାହାନ ଚାଳାଚଳ ନେଇ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟିକରଣ
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପରେ 4 ମେ’ 2020ରୁ ଆଉ ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ଲାଗି ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧିକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଗତକାଲି ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନରେ ଲୋକ ଏବଂ ଯାନବାହାନର ଚଳାଚଳ ନେଇ ସନ୍ଦେହକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିମ୍ନ ଲିଙ୍କରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରେସ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରନ୍ତୁ –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095) । ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟିକରଣ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଗଲା-
ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନଗୁଡିକରେ ଦେଶସାରା ବନ୍ଦ ରହୁଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସହିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା-ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଭିତରେ ବସ ଚଳାଚଳ ବନ୍ଦ ରହିବ ।
ଏଥିସହିତ ଆଉ ଦୁଇଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କଟକଣା ସହିତ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ହେଉଛି –
- ଡ୍ରାଇଭର ଏବଂ ଦୁଇଜଣ ପାସେଞ୍ଜରଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଟାକସି ଓ କେବ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ଅନୁମତି
- ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଯାନବାହନକୁ ଆନ୍ତଃଜିଲ୍ଲା ଚଳାଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ । ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚାରିଚକିଆ ଯାନରେ ଡ୍ରାଇଭର ସହିତ ଅତି ବେଶୀରେ ଦୁଇଜଣ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତ୍ରା ଯାଇପାରିବେ ।
ଅରେଞ୍ଜ ଜୋନରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ବିନା କଟକଣାରେ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସରକାରମାନେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଅନୁସାରେ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ କମ କରିପାରିବେ ।