Ministry of Home Affairs
Clarification regarding Movement of Persons and Vehicles in Orange Zones, during Two Weeks Lockdown with effect from May 4, 2020
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After a comprehensive review of the Lockdown measures to contain the COVID-19 situation in the country, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), issued an Order yesterday, to further extend the Lockdown for a further period of two weeks w.e.f. May 4, 2020.
In order to remove confusion regarding movement of persons and vehicles in orange zones (please refer the concerned paragraph on permitted activities in Orange Zones given in https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095), this clarification has been issued, as below:
In the Orange Zones, in addition to the activities prohibited throughout the country, inter-district and intra-district plying of buses remains prohibited.
Two other activities have been allowed with restrictions:
• Taxis and cab aggregators are permitted, with one driver and two passengers only.
• Inter-district movement of individuals and vehicles is allowed, only for permitted activities, with maximum two passengers, besides the driver, in four wheeler vehicles.
All other activities are allowed in the Orange Zones, without any restrictions.
However, States/UTs based on their assessment and priorities, may choose to permit a lesser number of activities.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৪ মে’ৰ পৰা বলৱৎ হ’বলগীয়া দুসপ্তাহজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত অৰেঞ্জ জ’নত ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহনৰ চলাচল সন্দৰ্ভত স্পষ্টীকৰণ
02 MAY 2020 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি সাপেক্ষে ঘোষণা কৰা লকডাউনৰ বিস্তৃত পুনৰীক্ষণৰ পিছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কালি ৪ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা বলৱৎ হ’বলগীয়া লকডাউনৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ এক জাননী জাৰি কৰে৷ অৰেঞ্জ জ’নত ব্যক্তি আৰু বাহনৰ চলাচল সন্দৰ্ভত সৃষ্টি হোৱা ভ্ৰান্তি দূৰ কৰিবলৈ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণে এক স্পষ্টীকৰণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছেঃ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1620095 ত উল্লিখিত অৰেঞ্জ জ’নৰ পেৰাগ্ৰাফটো চাওক)
অৰেঞ্জ জ’নত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বাহাল থকা নিষেধাজ্ঞাসমূহৰ উপৰিও আন্তঃজিলা আৰু জিলাসমূহৰ মাজত বাছৰ চলাচল বন্ধ থাকিব৷
এই নিষেধাজ্ঞাত দুটা অন্যান্য গতিবিধিৰ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছেঃ
এজন চালক আৰু দুজন যাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে টেক্সি আৰু কেব সেৱাক অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
চাৰিচকীয়া বাহনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চালকৰ উপৰিও সৰ্বাধিক দুজন যাত্ৰীৰ সৈতে কেৱল অনুমোদিত গতিবিধিসমূহৰ বাবে ব্যক্তিগত বাহনৰ আন্তঃজিলাভিত্তিক চলাচলৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
অৰেঞ্জ জ’নত অন্যান্য সকলো গতিবিধি কোনো নিষেধাজ্ঞা অবিহনে বাহাল থাকিব৷ কিন্তু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰভিত্তিত গতিবিধিসমূহৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰে৷