Ministry of Civil Aviation
422 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to deliver essential medical cargo to people across the country
02 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
422 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 244 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 790.22 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,13,538 km.‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 1 May 2020 have carried 2.03 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,529 kms. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states.Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and otherisland regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis.Spicejet operated 734 cargo flights during 24 March to 1 May 2020 covering a distance of 12,77,213 km and carrying 5,320 tons of cargo. Out of these,270 were international cargo flights.Blue Dart operated 245 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,67,417 km and carrying 4,179tons of cargo during 25 March to 1 May 2020. Out of these, 12 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 82 cargo flights during 3 April to 1 May 2020 covering a distance of 1,36,060 km and carrying around 393tons of cargo and including 27 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.Vistara has operated 20 cargo flights during 19 April to 1 May 2020 covering a distance of 28,590 km and carrying around 139 tons of cargo.
In International Sector, a cargo air-bridgewas established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 842 tons. In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 114 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou and Shanghai starting 14 April upto1 May 2020.Spicejet has also uplifted204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto1 May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto1 May 2020.

ನಾಗರೀಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು 422 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
02 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು 422 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ ಏರ್, ಐ.ಎ.ಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಾಹಕಗಳು ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 422 ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 244 ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ ಏರ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಟ ಸುಮಾರು 790.22 ಟನ್. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು ಆವರಿಸಿರುವ ವೈಮಾನಿಕ ದೂರವು 4,13,538 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಭಾರತದ ಹೋರಾಟವವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ದೇಶದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು, ಔಷಧ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ರೋಗಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ದೂರದೂರದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ‘ಲೈಫ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಉಡಾನ್’ ವಿಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪವನ್ ಹ್ಯಾನ್ಸ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಲಡಾಖ್, ದ್ವೀಪಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ರೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. 1 ಮೇ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪವನ್ ಹ್ಯಾನ್ಸ್ 7,529 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರವನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ 2.03 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಈಶಾನ್ಯರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ದ್ವೀಪ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೆಲಿಕಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಐಎಎಫ್ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಲಡಾಖ್, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ದ್ವೀಪ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಸಹಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ದೇಶೀಯ ಸರಕು ನಿರ್ವಾಹಕರಾದ ಸ್ಪೈಸ್‌ಜೆಟ್, ಬ್ಲೂ ಡಾರ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಗೊ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸರಕು ಹಾರಾಟವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಸ್ಪೈಸ್‌ಜೆಟ್ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 24 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 1 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ 734 ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 12,77,213 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ 5,320 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 270 ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳು. ಬ್ಲೂ ಡಾರ್ಟ್ 2,57,417 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ ಕ್ವರಮಿಸಿ 245 ಸರಕು ಹಾರಾಟಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 25 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 1,2020 ರವರೆಗೆ 4,179 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿತು. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 12 ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಕು ವಿಮಾನಗಳು. ಇಂಡಿಗೊ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 3 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 1, 2020
ರವರೆಗೆ 1,36,060 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರವನ್ನು ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಸುಮಾರು 393 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 27 ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನಗಳೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 19 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 1, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ಟಾರಾದ 20 ವಿಮಾನಗಳು 28,590 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ ಕ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು 139 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಔಷಧಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಟಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಾಯು-ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ತಂದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ 842 ಟನ್. ಮೇಲಿನವುಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 14 ರಿಂದ ಮೇ 1, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಬ್ಲೂ ಡಾರ್ಟ್ ಗುವಾಂಗ್‌ವು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಂಘೈನಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 114 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಂಗ್ ಕಾಂಗ್ ಗಳಿಂದ 1 ಮೇ, 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ 16 ಟನ್ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಯುಯಾನ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಗಾಟ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.