Ministry of Civil Aviation
422 flights operated under Lifeline Udan to deliver essential medical cargo to people across the country
02 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
422 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 244 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 790.22 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,13,538 km.‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 1 May 2020 have carried 2.03 tons of cargo covering a distance of 7,529 kms. Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states.Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and otherisland regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis.Spicejet operated 734 cargo flights during 24 March to 1 May 2020 covering a distance of 12,77,213 km and carrying 5,320 tons of cargo. Out of these,270 were international cargo flights.Blue Dart operated 245 cargo flights covering a distance of 2,67,417 km and carrying 4,179tons of cargo during 25 March to 1 May 2020. Out of these, 12 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 82 cargo flights during 3 April to 1 May 2020 covering a distance of 1,36,060 km and carrying around 393tons of cargo and including 27 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.Vistara has operated 20 cargo flights during 19 April to 1 May 2020 covering a distance of 28,590 km and carrying around 139 tons of cargo.
In International Sector, a cargo air-bridgewas established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 842 tons. In addition to the above, Blue Dart has uplifted around 114 tons of medical supplies from Guangzhou and Shanghai starting 14 April upto1 May 2020.Spicejet has also uplifted204 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto1 May 2020 and 16 tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto1 May 2020.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں لوگوں کو ضروری طبی سامان پہنچانے کے لئے لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 422 پروازیں چلائی گئیں
02 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر انڈیا ، الائنس ایئر ، آئی اے ایف اور نجی جہازوں کے ذریعہ لائف لائن اڑان کے تحت 422 پروازیں چلائی گئیں۔ ان میں سے 244 پروازیں ائیر انڈیا اور الائنس ایئر نے چلائی ہیں۔ آج کی تاریخ تک پہنچایا گیا سامان تقریبا 790.22 ٹن ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک لائف لائن اڑان پروازوں کے ذریعے محیط فضائی فاصلہ 4،13،538 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہے۔ ’لائف لائن اڑان‘ پروازیں ایم او سی اے کے ذریعہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں ضروری میڈیکل سامان پہنچانے کے لئے چلائی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ کوویڈ 19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
پون ہنس لمیٹڈ سمیت ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، جزیروں اور شمال مشرقی خطوں میں کام کررہی ہیں جو اہم طبی سامان اور مریضوں کو پہنچا رہی ہیں۔ 1 مئی 2020 تک پون ہنس 2.03 ٹن کارگو لے کر 7،529 کلو میٹر کی مسافت طے کرچکے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے ، جزیرے کے علاقوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ ایئر انڈیا اور آئی اے ایف نے بنیادی طور پر جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، شمال مشرق اور دیگر جزیرے کے علاقوں کے لئے اشتراک کر رکھا ہے۔
گھریلو کارگو آپریٹرز اسپائس جیٹ ، بلیو ڈارٹ اور انڈگو تجارتی بنیادوں پر کارگو پروازیں چلارہی ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ نے 24 مارچ تا 1 مئی 2020 کے دوران 734 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں جن میں 12،77،213 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا گیا اور 5،320 ٹن سامان پہنچائے گئے۔ ان میں سے ، 270 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھیں۔ بلیو ڈارٹ نے 25 مارچ سے یکم مئی 2020 کے دوران 245 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں جنہوں نے 2،67،417 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا اور 4،179 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔ ان میں سے 12 بین الاقوامی کارگو پروازیں تھیں۔ انڈگو نے 3 اپریل سے یکم مئی 2020 کے دوران 82 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں اور 1،36،060 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا اور اس نے تقریبا 393 ٹن سامان پہنچائے اوراس میں 27 بین الاقوامی پروازیں شامل ہیں۔ اس میں حکومت کے لئے بلا معاوضہ لے جانے والی میڈیکل سپلائی بھی شامل ہے۔ وستارا نے 19 اپریل سے یکم مئی 2020 کے دوران 20 کارگو پروازیں چلائیں جس نے 28،590 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طئے کیا اور اس نے تقریبا 139 ٹن سامان پہنچایا۔
بین الاقوامی شعبے میں مشرقی ایشیاء کے ساتھ دواسازی ، طبی سازوسامان اور کوویڈ 19 امدادی سامان کی نقل و حمل کے لئے کارگو ایئر برج قائم کیا گیا۔ ایئر انڈیا کے ذریعہ لے جانے والے طبی ساز وسامان کی مقدار 842 ٹن ہے۔
٭٭٭٭٭
م ن۔ ن ا۔ م ف
U-2217