कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ग्रीन, ऑरेंज और रेड जोन में कैट द्वारा मामलों की सुनवाई के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण, नई दिल्ली के चेयरमैन के आदेशानुसार निम्नलिखित अधिसूचना जारी की जाती है:
गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा दिनांक 24.03.2020 को घोषित लॉकडाउन के आदेश तथा दिनांक 14.04.2020 को जारी लॉकडाउन के 03.05.2020 तक विस्तार के आदेश को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की प्रधान पीठ और देश भर में इसके अन्य पीठों के कामकाज को निलंबित कर दिया गया था। गृह मंत्रालय ने 01.05.2020 को आदेश जारी किया जिसके तहत कोविड - 19 के मामलों की गंभीरता का आधार पर रेड (हॉटस्पॉट्स), ग्रीन और ऑरेंज जोन की पहचान के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं। आदेश में इन क्षेत्रों में निषिद्ध और शुरू की जानेवाली गतिविधियों के बारे में भी बताया गया है। इन तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण के कार्य करने के सम्बन्ध में निम्न निर्देश जारी किये जाते हैं :
जहां भी पीठ / कोर्ट ग्रीन जोन में स्थित हैं, वे गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए कार्य करेंगे, जैसे एक – दूसरे से आवश्यक दूरी बनाये रखना, स्वच्छता की व्यवस्था करना और सीधे संपर्क से बचना। जहाँ तक संभव हो, संबंधित क्षेत्र के उच्च न्यायालयों के कामकाज के तरीके को अपनाया जाएगा। संबंधित पीठ के विभाग प्रमुख (एचओडी) बार एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष के परामर्श से इस संबंध में निर्णय लेंगे। पीठ के रजिस्ट्रार से कर्मचारियों की सुविधा और उनके कामकाज के तरीके के बारे में फीडबैक लिया जाएगा। इस संबंध में लिए गए निर्णयों को प्रधान पीठ की रजिस्ट्री को भेजा जाएगा।
रेड (लॉकडाउन क्षेत्रों) और ऑरेंज ज़ोन के पीठों में, संबंधित पीठ के रजिस्ट्रार से संपर्क करके, तत्काल महत्त्व के मामलों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मेल सेवा (ई-मेल) के माध्यम से दायर किया जा सकता है। रजिस्ट्रार, इच्छुक अधिवक्ता या वादी को ई - मेल आईडी उपलब्ध कराएँगे। यदि रजिस्ट्री संतुष्ट है कि ओए आदेश के तहत है और इसे तत्काल निपटाए जाने की आवश्यकता है, तो खंडपीठ के विभाग प्रमुख (एचओडी) को इस बारे में सूचित किया जाएगा। इसके बाद विभाग प्रमुख (एचओडी) तय करेंगे कि मामला तत्काल सुनवाई के लायक है अथवा नहीं। यदि इस मामले की सुनवाई का प्रस्ताव दिया जाता है तो यह सुनवाई सिस्को वेबेक्स ऑनलाइन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा के माध्यम से की जायेगी।
प्रधान पीठ की रजिस्ट्री के परामर्श से पीठों के विभाग प्रमुख (एचओडी) द्वारा तत्संबंधी विवरणों को अंतिम रूप दिया जायेगा। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेने वाले उचित परिधान में हों या कम से कम अच्छे कपड़े पहन रखे हों।
यदि बार एसोसिएशन के अधिवक्ता इस तरह की व्यवस्था के माध्यम से लंबित मामलों की सुनवाई के लिए सहमत हों, तो रजिस्ट्री द्वारा मामलों की पहचान की जाएगी। मामलों की सुनवाई उपरोक्त प्रणाली के माध्यम से उस समयावधि में की जाएगी जिसका निर्धारण विभाग प्रमुख (एचओडी) दैनिक आधार पर करेंगे।
यह व्यवस्था 17.05.2020 तक या अगले आदेश तक लागू रहेगी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New guidelines for hearing of cases by CAT in Green, Orange & Red Zones
02 MAY 2020 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As directed by the Hon’ble Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal, New Delhi, the following Notification is issued:
The functioning of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its other Benches across the Country was suspended in view of the lockdown announced by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India vide Orders dt: 24.03.2020 and the subsequent order of extension dt: 14.04.2020 till 03.05.2020. The MHA issued Order dt: 01.05.2020 providing guidelines for identification of the RED (hotspots), GREEN and ORANGE Zones, depending on the severity of COVID-19 cases and the nature of activities that are prohibited and permitted in the zones so declared. Taking these developments into account, the following instructions, as regards the functioning of the Central Administrative Tribunal, are issued:
Wherever the Benches/Courts are located in GREEN zones, they shall function duly following the guidelines that are issued by the MHA such as maintaining the Social Distance, making the sanitary arrangements and avoiding the direct contact. To the extent possible, the method of functioning of the High Courts in the concerned area shall be adopted. The Head of the Department (HoD) of the concerned Bench shall take decisions in this behalf in consultation with the President of the Bar Association. The feedback as to the convenience of the employees and their method of functioning shall be taken from the Registrar of the Bench. The decisions taken in this regard shall be forthwith forwarded to the Registry of the Principal Bench.
As regards the Benches that are in RED (lockdown areas) and ORANGE Zones, the cases of urgent nature can be filed through electronic mail service (e-mail) by contacting the Registrar of the concerned Bench, who in turn shall furnish the e-mail id to the intending Advocate or Party. If the Registry is satisfied that the OA is otherwise in order and needs to be dealt with urgently, the HoD of the Bench shall be informed of the same. The HoD in turn shall decide whether or not to take up the case. If it is proposed to hear the case, it shall be done through CISCO WEBEX online Video Conferencing Facility.
The details thereof shall be worked out by the HoD of the Benches in consultation with the Registry of the Principal Bench. It shall be ensured that the participants in the Video Conference put on the apparel or at least, are properly dressed.
If the Advocates of the Bar Association of such Benches are agreeable for hearing of pending cases through such mechanism, the cases shall be identified by the registry and hearing thereof shall take place through the same system in a time slot that may be decided by the HoD on daily basis.
This arrangement shall be in force till 17.05.2020 or until further orders.