Ministry of Defence
INDIA SALUTES CORONA WARRIORS
02 MAY 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
India has been successfully fighting Corona Virus with the help of COVID Warriors. IAF has been contributing towards the national effort to contain Corona by supporting mobility of men and material both at International and Domestic level. More than 600 tons of medical supplies and large number of people have been airlifted including Doctors, Para-medics and equipment for setting up COVID testing labs. IAF personnel will continue to contribute towards fight against Corona. As a gratitude to all the Corona Warriors in India, IAF along with sister services is planning to salute these brave warriors of India in its own unique way. The planned fly past of the aircraft of the Indian Air Force is to salute the brave COVID warriors who have been tirelessly and selflessly working during these unprecedented times of corona virus pandemic.
A number of aircraft of Indian Air Force are planned to do a fly past over Delhi and NCR region on 03 May 20. This flying activity is combined along with the training activity of IAF and opportunity flight for transport aircraft and helicopters who are involved in moving supplies related to COVID-19 task.
The aerial salute to the Corona Warriors will be planned over Delhi between 1000-1030 hrs. Fighter aircraft formations, comprising of the Sukhoi-30 MKI, MiG-29 and Jaguar will be flying over Rajpath, and will orbit over Delhi and will be visible to the residents of Delhi from their roof tops. In addition, C-130 transport aircraft will follow a similar profile as fighters covering the entire Delhi and NCR region. The aircraft will be flying at an approximate height of 500 meters to 1000 meters keeping Aerospace safety in mind especially in respect of bird activity.
Additionally, helicopters are planned to carry out petal drop over Police War Memorial at 0900 h followed by Delhi hospitals involved in providing relief to patients of COVID-19 between 1000- 1030 h. The list of hospitals includes AllMS, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Hospital, GTB Hospital, Loknayak Hospital, Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, Safdarjang Hospital, Sri Ganga Ram Hospital, Baba Saheb Ambedkar Hospital, Max Saket, Rohini Hospital, Apollo Indraprastha Hospital and Army Hospital Research and Referal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोरोना योद्धाओं को भारत करेगा सलाम
02 MAY 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना योद्धाओं की सहायता से भारत कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ सफलतापूर्वक लड़ाई कर रहा है। भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू स्तर पर पुरुषों और सामग्री की आपूर्ति में सहायता देकर कोरोना की रोकथाम की दिशा में हो रहे देश के प्रयासों में योगदान कर रही है। 600 टन से ज्यादा चिकित्सा सामानों की आपूर्ति और चिकित्सकों, चिकित्सा सहायकों और कोविड परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए उपकरणों आदि को हवाई माध्यम से पहुंचाया गया है। आईएएफ कर्मचारी कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आगे भी योगदान करते रहेंगे। भारत में सभी कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रति आभार प्रकट करने के लिए आईएएफ अपनी सहायक सेवाओं के साथ भारत के इन बहादुर योद्धाओं को सलामी देने की योजना बना रही है। आईएएफ ऐसा अपने खास अंदाज में करेगी। बहादुर कोरोना योद्धाओं को सलामी देने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना ने अपने विमानों का फ्लाई पास्ट (विमानों की परेड) करने की योजना बनाई है। ये ऐसे योद्धा हैं, जो कोरोना वायरस महमारी के इस अप्रत्याशित संकट के दौर में बिना थके और निःस्वार्थ भाव से काम कर रहे हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना ने 3 मई, 2020 को दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्र में अपने कई विमानों के साथ फ्लाई पास्ट करने की योजना है। इस उड़ान गतिविधि में आईएएफ की प्रशिक्षण गतिविधि को शामिल किया गया है और इसमें ऐसे परिवहन विमान और हेलिकॉप्टर शामिल होंगे, जो कोविड-19 से संबंधित आपूर्ति में उपयोग किए जाते रहे हैं।
कोरोना योद्धाओं के लिए यह हवाई सलामी दिल्ली के आसमान पर सुबह 10-10.30 बजे के बीच देने की योजना है। लड़ाकू विमान संयोजन राजपथ और दिल्ली के ऊपर से उड़ान भरेगा, जिसे दिल्ली के नागरिक अपनी छत से देख सकेंगे। इस परेड में सुखोई-30 एमकेआई, मिग-29 और जगुआर जैसे विमान शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, सी-130 परिवहन विमान भी लड़ाकू विमानों की तरह ही दिल्ली और एनसीआर क्षेत्र में प्रदर्शन करेंगे। अनुमानित रूप से विमान हवाई सुरक्षा विशेषकर पक्षियों से संबंधित गतिविधियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए 500 मीटर से 1,000 मीटर की ऊंचाई तक उड़ान भरेंगे।
इसके अलावा हेलिकॉप्टरों के माध्यम से सुबह 9.00 बजे पुलिस युद्ध स्मारक और उसके बाद कोविड-19 के उपचार में लगे दिल्ली के अस्पतालों पर 10-10.30 बजे के बीच पुष्प वर्षा करने की योजना है। अस्पतालों की इस सूची में एम्स, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय अस्पताल, जीटीबी अस्पताल, लोकनायक अस्पताल, राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल, सफदरजंग अस्पताल, श्री गंगा राम अस्पताल, बाबा साहब अम्बेडकर अस्पताल, मैक्स अस्पताल, रोहिणी अस्पताल, अपोलो इंद्रप्रस्थ अस्पताल और आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल शामिल हैं।