Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases alternative academic calendar for classes 9th and 10th in New Delhi
Alternative academic calendar for Classes XI and XII and subject areas will be released very soon - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Alternative academic calendar for secondary stage that is Classes IX and X was released by Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister of Human Resource Development in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner, parents and teachers even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the fact that many of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or through voice call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
The Minister informed that alternative academic calendar for Classes XI and XII and subject areas will be released very soon. He added that this calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyang children(Children with Special Need). The link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes. The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks. He said that the activities given in the calendar focus on learning outcomes and can thus be achieved through any resource including the textbooks children are using in their state or UT.
The Minister informed that the calendar covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, etc. This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. It includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit. He further informed that this calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents. Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and
DIKSHA portal of GoI.
All the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contextualize the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
NCERT has already started having live interactive sessions with students, parents and teachers through the TV channel Swayam Prabha (Kishore munch)( available through Free DTH channel 128, Dish TV Channel # 950, SunDirect #793, Jio TV, Tatasky #756, Airtel Channel #440, Videocon Channel # 477), Kishore Manch App(can be downloaded from play store) and youtube live(NCERT Official Channel). these sessions are telecasted for primary classes from 11:00 am to 1:00 pm, for upper primary classes from 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm and for secondary classes from 9:00 am to 11:00 am daily from Monday to Saturday. In addition to interacting with the viewer, hands on activities along with teaching of topics are demonstrated in these live sessions This calendar would also be disseminated by conducting video conferencing with SCERTs/SIEs, Directorates of Education, Kendriya Vidyalay Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources at home and in enhancing their learning outcomes.
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers, the alternative academic calendars for students , parents and teachers at primary and upper primary stage have been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar at primary stage (Classes I to V) and upper primary stage (Classes VI to VIII) was released by Union HRD Minister in April, 2020.
Click here to see the alternative academic calendar for 9th and 10th in English :
Click here to see the alternative academic calendar for 9th and 10th in Hindi:

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী দিল্লিতে নবম এবং দশম শ্রেণীর জন্য বিকল্প পাঠক্রমের ক্যালেন্ডার প্রকাশ করেছেন
02 MAY 2020 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে মাধ্যমিক পর্যায়ের নবম ও দশম শ্রেণীর বিকল্প পাঠক্রমের ক্যালেন্ডার প্রকাশ করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ক্যালন্ডারে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত উপায় এবং সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমগুলির ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে শিক্ষকদের নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে এই সময়ে বাড়িতে থেকে মজাদার, আকর্ষণীয় উপায়ে শিক্ষকেরা শিক্ষার্থী, অভিভাবক এমনকি অন্য শিক্ষকদেরও শিক্ষাদান করতে পারেন। তবে শিক্ষার্থী, অভিভাবক এমনকি অন্য শিক্ষকরা যাতে মোবাইল, রেডিও, টেলিভিশন, এসএমএস এবং বিভিন্ন সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যমগুলির সাহায্যে খুব সহজেই এই শিক্ষা পেতে পারেন তাও বিবেচনার মধ্যে রাখা হয়েছে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল আরও বলেছেন যে, আমাদের অনেকের মোবাইলে ইন্টারনেট সুবিধা নাও থাকতে পারে বা বিভিন্ন সামাজিক যোগাযোগ মাধ্যম যেমন-হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ, ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার, গুগল ইত্যাদি ব্যবহার নাও করতে পারেন। তাই বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে এই নির্ঘন্টে শিক্ষকদের মোবাইল ফোনে এসএমএসের মাধ্যমে বা ভয়েস কলের মাধ্যমে অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষাদান পরিচালনা করার কথা বলা হয়েছে। অভিভাবকরা প্রাথমিক পর্বে শিক্ষার্থীদের এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় সহয়তা করবেন বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, একাদশ এবং দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর বিষয় ভিত্তিক বিকল্প শিক্ষাদান সংক্রান্ত ক্যালেন্ডার খুব শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ করা হবে। এটি দিব্যাঙ্গ শিশু সহ সমস্ত শিশুর চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। আগামী দিনে অডিও বই, রেডিও প্রোগ্রাম, ভিডিও প্রোগ্রামের লিঙ্কও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন যে, এই নির্ঘণ্টে পাঠ্যক্রম বা পাঠ্যপুস্তক থেকে নেওয়া বিষয় বা অধ্যায়ের উল্লেখ সহ বিভিন্ন কার্যক্রম সমন্বিত সপ্তাহব্যাপী পরিকল্পনা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন যে, ক্যালেন্ডারের কার্যকলাপ এমন ভাবে সাজানো হয়েছে যাতে যে কোন রাজ্য অথবা কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের বাচ্চারা পাঠ্যপুস্তকগুলি ব্যবহার করে সঠিক শিক্ষা অর্জন করতে পারে।
মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে, কলা শিক্ষা, শারীরির শিক্ষা, যোগ এর মতো পরীক্ষামূলক প্রশিক্ষণ কার্যক্রম এতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান যে এই ক্যালেন্ডারে শিক্ষক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং অভিভাবকদের মধ্যে চাপ এবং উদ্বেগ হ্রাস করার কৌশলগুলিকেও স্থান দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এনসিইআরটি ইতিমধ্যে টিভি চ্যানেল স্বয়ম প্রভা (কিশোর মঞ্চ) এর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থী, অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষকদের মধ্যে সরাসরি পারস্পরিক আলাপচারিতা শুরু করেছে। প্রাথমিক শ্রেনীর জন্য সকাল ১১টা থেকে দুপুর ১ টা পর্যন্ত, উচ্চ প্রাথমিক শ্রেণীর জন্য দুপুর ২ টা থেকে বিকাল ৪ এবং মাধ্যমিক শ্রেণীর ক্ষেত্রে সোমবার থেকে শনিবার প্রতিদিন সকাল ৯টা থেকে এগারোটা পর্যন্ত এই আলোচনা প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। দর্শকের সাথে আলাপচারিতার পাশাপাশি, পাঠদানের বিষয়গুলিও এই লাইভ সেশনে প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। এই ক্যালেন্ডারটি এসসিইআরটি / এসআইই, শিক্ষা অধিদপ্তর, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় সংস্থা, নবোদায়া বিদ্যালয় সমিতি, সিবিএসই, রাজ্য স্কুল শিক্ষা বোর্ডের সাথে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে বৈঠকে ঠিক করা হয়েছে।
এই ব্যবস্থাপনা কোভিড -১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা পালন করবে। শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক, বিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যক্ষ এবং পিতামাতাকে ঘরে বসে অন-লাইনে শিক্ষার সুযোগ গড়ে তুলবে।
প্রথম থেকে পঞ্চম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে এবং ষষ্ঠ থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত উচ্চ প্রাথমিক স্তরের বিকল্প শিক্ষাদান সংক্রান্ত ক্যালেন্ডার এপ্রিল মাসে প্রকাশ করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
বিকল্প শিক্ষাদান সংক্রান্ত নির্ঘণ্ট জানতে দেখুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Academic%20Calender%20-%20Secondary%20-%20Eng..pdf
অথবা
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/Alternative%20%20Academic_Secondary-hindi.pdf