Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a detailed meeting to discuss financial sector, structural and welfare measures to spur growth in India
02 MAY 2020 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister held a meeting to discuss strategies to discuss interventions in the financial sector as well structural reforms to spur growth and welfare in the current context.
At a meeting with Finance Minister and officials, PM discussed strategies and interventions to support MSMEs and farmers, enhance liquidity and strengthen credit flows. PM also discussed ways and means to ensure financial stability in the wake of COVID-19 and measures taken to enable businesses to recover quickly from the impacts.
Dwelling on the issue of welfare of workers and the common man, PM pointed out the need to generate gainful employment opportunities by helping businesses overcome difficulties due to disruptions caused by COVID-19.
The Prime Minister also stressed on the need to strengthen major structural reforms undertaken in the past and new structural reforms in the areas of corporate governance, credit markets and infrastructure sectors were also discussed.
Prime Minister stressed the need to take speedy measures to commence work on new infrastructure projects and speed up works in the infrastructure sector so as to make up for the time lost in COVID-19. He wanted the projects taken up under the National Infrastructure Pipeline be reviewed at the highest level frequently so as to avoid time delays and enable creation of jobs.
It was also discussed that the reform initiatives undertaken by the various Ministries should continue unabated and action should be taken in a time bound manner to remove any obstacles to investment flows and capital formation.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Finance Minister, Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वित्तीय क्षेत्र, संरचनात्मक आणि कल्याणकारी उपाय योजनांबाबत चर्चेसाठी पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली बैठक
02 MAY 2020 10:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी वित्तीय क्षेत्रातल्या बाबींविषयी रणनीती त्याचबरोबर सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत कल्याण आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी संरचनात्मक सुधारणांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी बैठक घेतली.
वित्त मंत्री आणि अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत घेतलेल्या बैठकीत,सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आणि शेतकऱ्यांना सहाय्य, रोकड सुलभता वाढवणे तसेच पत विषयक ओघ बळकट करण्यासाठीच्या रणनितीवर चर्चा झाली. कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर वित्तीय स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मार्ग आणि साधने यावर तसेच कोविडच्या परिणामातून व्यापार क्षेत्राने लवकर सावरावे यासाठीच्या उचलण्यात आलेल्या पावलांबाबतही बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
कामगार आणि सामान्य जनतेच्या कल्याणाबाबत बोलताना, कोविड -19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यावर मात करण्यासाठी व्यापार क्षेत्राला मदत करून रोजगार संधी निर्माण करण्याच्या गरजेकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले.
याआधीच्या काळात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या महत्वाच्या संरचनात्मक सुधारणा दृढ करण्यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला. पत बाजार आणि पायाभूत क्षेत्रातल्या नव्या संरचनात्मक सुधारणाबाबतही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
नव्या पायाभूत प्रकल्पांचे काम सुरू करण्यासाठी जलद गतीने उपाययोजना हाती घेण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. कोविड-19 मुळे झालेले वेळेचे नुकसान भरून काढण्यासाठी पायाभूत क्षेत्रातल्या कामाला गती देण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.नॅशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाईपलाईन अंतर्गत घेण्यात आलेल्या प्रकल्पांचा उच्च स्तरावर वारंवार आढावा घेण्यात यावा, ज्यामुळे विलंब टाळता येईल आणि रोजगार निर्मितीही शक्य होईल.
विविध मंत्रालयांनी घेतलेले सुधारणा उपक्रम सुरू ठेवावेत आणि गुंतवणुकीचा ओघ आणि भांडवल निर्मितीत अडथळा आल्यास तो दूर करण्यासाठी कालबद्ध रीतीने कृती करण्यात यावी याबाबत चर्चा झाली.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, वित्त मंत्री वित्त मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि इतर वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.