Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a detailed meeting to discuss financial sector, structural and welfare measures to spur growth in India
02 MAY 2020 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister held a meeting to discuss strategies to discuss interventions in the financial sector as well structural reforms to spur growth and welfare in the current context.
At a meeting with Finance Minister and officials, PM discussed strategies and interventions to support MSMEs and farmers, enhance liquidity and strengthen credit flows. PM also discussed ways and means to ensure financial stability in the wake of COVID-19 and measures taken to enable businesses to recover quickly from the impacts.
Dwelling on the issue of welfare of workers and the common man, PM pointed out the need to generate gainful employment opportunities by helping businesses overcome difficulties due to disruptions caused by COVID-19.
The Prime Minister also stressed on the need to strengthen major structural reforms undertaken in the past and new structural reforms in the areas of corporate governance, credit markets and infrastructure sectors were also discussed.
Prime Minister stressed the need to take speedy measures to commence work on new infrastructure projects and speed up works in the infrastructure sector so as to make up for the time lost in COVID-19. He wanted the projects taken up under the National Infrastructure Pipeline be reviewed at the highest level frequently so as to avoid time delays and enable creation of jobs.
It was also discussed that the reform initiatives undertaken by the various Ministries should continue unabated and action should be taken in a time bound manner to remove any obstacles to investment flows and capital formation.
The meeting was attended by the Home Minister, Finance Minister, Secretaries of the Ministry of Finance along with senior officials of the Government of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में विकास को गति देने के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र, संरचनात्मक और कल्याणकारी उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक विस्तृत बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
02 MAY 2020 10:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने वर्तमान संदर्भ में विकास और कल्याण को गति देने के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधारों के साथ-साथ वित्तीय क्षेत्र में हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से रणनीतियों पर चर्चा के लिए एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की ।
वित्त मंत्री और अधिकारियों के साथ हुई इस बैठक में, प्रधानमंत्री ने एमएसएमई और किसानों की सहायता करने, तरलता बढ़ाने और ऋण प्रवाह को मजबूत करने के लिए रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विर्मश किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड​​-19 के मद्देनजर वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने तरीकों और साधनों के अलावा व्यवसायों को वर्तमान प्रभावों से शीघ्र उबारने के लिए किए गए उपायों पर चर्चा की।
श्रमिकों और आम आदमी के कल्याण के मुद्दे पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के कारण हो रहे व्यवधानों से उत्पन्न कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए व्यवसायों को सहायता प्रदान करके रोज़गार के अवसरों का सृजन करने की आवश्यकता पर भी ज़ोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्व में किए गए प्रमुख संरचनात्मक सुधारों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया और कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, क्रेडिट बाजारों और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों में नए संरचनात्मक सुधारों पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई ढांचागत परियोजनाओं पर शीघ्रता से कार्य आरंभ करने और ढांचागत क्षेत्र में कार्यों को गति देने के लिए तेजी से उपाय करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि कोवडि-19 के कारण व्यर्थ हुए समय की भरपाई की जा सके। उन्होंने इच्छा जताई कि राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे के तहत कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा उच्चतम स्तर पर की जाए, ताकि समय को व्यर्थ होने से बचाया जा सके और रोजगारों का सृजन भी संभव हो सके।
बैठक में इस मुद्दे पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा की गई सुधार पहलों को निरंतर जारी रखा जाना चाहिए और निवेश प्रवाह और पूंजी निर्माण में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से कार्यवाही की जानी चाहिए।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री, वित्त मंत्री, वित्त मंत्रालय के सचिव के अलावा भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।