Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MHA Control Room to be utilised for resolving complaints/issues of Drivers and Transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks
MoRTH officials being deputed to the MHA Control Room
MHA Helpline Number 1930 and NHAI Helpline number 1033 may be used to seek assistance
03 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure faster resolution of the complaints/issues of the drivers / transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks for inter state movement across the country during Locddown, Union Government has decided to utilise the Control Room of Ministry of Home Affairs where officers of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) are also being deputed for this purpose.
The Control Room Number for the Lockdown of the MHA i.e. 1930 is being made availble for the benefit of Drivers / Transporters to lodge any complaint pertaining to the Lockdown. In addition NHAI helpline number 1033 is also available for National Highway related grievances. MORTH, NHAI, Transport Departments of the States / UTs, Transport Associations will take necessary steps to provide information to the Drivers / Transporters. The officials deputed from MORTH in the MHA control room will assist in complaint/ grievance resolution relating to the Transport sector / Drivers. The MoRTH officials would also compile the daily report on such complaints received
It may stated that movement during the lockdown is governed by the orders and guidelines of the MHA.
It provides for redressal of complaints by drivers and transporters on passage of goods carriers incuding empty trucks and inter state movement of the driver / cleaner from their residence to and fro to the truck parking area.
This mechanism is expected to greatly address the issues of hurdles in the movement of goods across States/UTs during the lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic in India.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रिकाम्या आणि मालवाहू वाहनांच्या दळणवळण संदर्भात वाहतूकदारांच्या तक्रारी/ मुद्यांच्या निराकरणासाठी केंन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचा नियंत्रण कक्ष उपयोगात आणणार
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय हेल्प लाईन क्रमांक 1930 आणि एनएचएआय हेल्प लाईन क्रमांक 1033 चा सहाय्यासाठी उपयोग करता येणार
03 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2020
लॉक डाऊन दरम्यान देशांतर्गत आंतरराज्य माल वाहतुकीसह रिकाम्या ट्रकची ये-जा करण्याबाबत चालक आणि वाहतूकदारांच्या तक्रारी आणि मुद्यांचे जलद गतीने निराकरणासाठी, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या नियंत्रण कक्षाचा उपयोग करण्याचा निर्णय केंद्र सरकारने घेतला आहे. रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी या कामासाठी नियुक्त केले जातील.
लॉक डाऊन काळात या संदर्भातल्या तक्रारींसाठी केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाचा नियंत्रण कक्ष क्रमांक म्हणजेच 1930 हा क्रमांक चालक आणि वाहतूकदारांसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.राष्टीय महामार्गाशी संबंधित तक्रारीसाठी एनएचएआय हेल्प लाईन क्रमांक 1033 उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण,राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांचे वाहतूक विभाग,वाहतूक संघटना, चालक आणि वाहतूकदारांना माहिती पुरवण्यासाठी आवश्यक ती पावले उचलतील. रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयातून, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय नियंत्रण कक्षात नियुक्त करण्यात आलेले अधिकारी वाहतूक क्षेत्र आणि चालकांशी संबंधित तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी मदत करतील. तक्रारींचा दैनंदिन अहवाल हे अधिकारी सादर करतील.
लॉक डाऊनच्या काळातली वाहतूक केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आदेश आणि मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना अनुसरून करण्यात येते.
मालवाहू वाहनांची आणि रिकाम्या ट्रकची आंतरराज्य तसेच चालक, क्लिनर यांची घरापासून ट्रक पार्किंग पर्यंत ये-जा करण्याबाबत चालक आणि वाहतूकदारांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण या द्वारे करण्यात येते.
कोवीड-19 ला आळा घालण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊनच्या काळात आंतर राज्य आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशामधली वाहतूकीतील अडथळ्यांची दखल घेण्यासाठी ही यंत्रणा फार उपयुक्त ठरेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.