Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MHA Control Room to be utilised for resolving complaints/issues of Drivers and Transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks
MoRTH officials being deputed to the MHA Control Room
MHA Helpline Number 1930 and NHAI Helpline number 1033 may be used to seek assistance
03 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure faster resolution of the complaints/issues of the drivers / transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks for inter state movement across the country during Locddown, Union Government has decided to utilise the Control Room of Ministry of Home Affairs where officers of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) are also being deputed for this purpose.
The Control Room Number for the Lockdown of the MHA i.e. 1930 is being made availble for the benefit of Drivers / Transporters to lodge any complaint pertaining to the Lockdown. In addition NHAI helpline number 1033 is also available for National Highway related grievances. MORTH, NHAI, Transport Departments of the States / UTs, Transport Associations will take necessary steps to provide information to the Drivers / Transporters. The officials deputed from MORTH in the MHA control room will assist in complaint/ grievance resolution relating to the Transport sector / Drivers. The MoRTH officials would also compile the daily report on such complaints received
It may stated that movement during the lockdown is governed by the orders and guidelines of the MHA.
It provides for redressal of complaints by drivers and transporters on passage of goods carriers incuding empty trucks and inter state movement of the driver / cleaner from their residence to and fro to the truck parking area.
This mechanism is expected to greatly address the issues of hurdles in the movement of goods across States/UTs during the lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic in India.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ کے کنٹرول روم کا استعمال کارگو اور خالی ٹرک کے ڈرائیوروں اور ٹرانسپورٹرز کی شکایات / مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لئے کیا جائے گا
ایم آر ٹی ایچ کے عہدیداروں کی تعیناتی وزارت داخلہ کے کنٹرول روم میں کی جا رہی ہے۔
مدد حاصل کرنے کے لئے , وزارت داخلہ کی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 اور این ایچ اے آئی کی ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1033 استعمال کی جاسکتی ہے
03 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3مئی 2020/ مرکزی حکومت نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملک بھر میں بین ریاستی نقل و حمل کیلئے خالی ٹرکوں سمیت مال بردار ڈرائیوروں / ٹرانسپورٹرز کی شکایات / مسائل کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارت داخلہ کے کنٹرول روم کا استعمال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کی تکمیل کے لئے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) کے افسران بھی تعینات کئے جارہے ہیں۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران وزارت داخلہ کے کنٹرول روم کا نمبر 1930 ہے جہاں لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق کوئی بھی شکایت درج کرنے کے لئے ڈرائیوروں / ٹرانسپورٹرزکے ذریعہ فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی کا ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1033 ہے جو نیشنل ہائی ویز سے متعلق شکایات کے لئے بھی دستیاب ہے۔ ایم آر ٹی ایچ ، این ایچ اے آئی ، محکمہ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ٹرانسپورٹ یونین آف اسٹیٹ / ریاستوں کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کارکنان / ڈرائیوروں / ٹرانسپورٹرز کو مناسب معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کریں گے۔ وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے کنٹرول روم میں تعینات افسران ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر / ڈرائیوروں سے متعلق شکایات لکھنے / حل کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔ ایم آر ٹی ایچ کے عہدیدار ایسی شکایات پر روزانہ کی رپورٹ بھی جمع کریں گے۔
یہ کہا جاسکتا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ٹریفک اور نقل و حمل کو وزارت داخلہ کے احکامات اور رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس میں کارگو سے متعلق ڈرائیوروں اور ٹرانسپورٹرز کی طرف سے کی جانے والی شکایات کے ازالے کا انتظام ہے جس میں خالی ٹرک اور ڈرائیور / کلینر کے ذریعہ ان کی رہائش گاہ سے ٹرک پارکنگ ایریا تک انٹرسٹیٹ موومنٹ سے متعلق شکایات کا ازالہ شامل ہیں۔
اس میکانزم کے ذریعہ ، ہندوستان میں کووڈ 19 وبا کو روکنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے اعلان کے دوران, ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سامان اور ضروری اشیا کی نقل و حمل میں پیدا ہونے والی پریشانیوں کے حل ہونے کی توقع کی جاتی ہے۔