Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MHA Control Room to be utilised for resolving complaints/issues of Drivers and Transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks
MoRTH officials being deputed to the MHA Control Room
MHA Helpline Number 1930 and NHAI Helpline number 1033 may be used to seek assistance
03 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure faster resolution of the complaints/issues of the drivers / transporters on passage of goods carriers including empty trucks for inter state movement across the country during Locddown, Union Government has decided to utilise the Control Room of Ministry of Home Affairs where officers of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) are also being deputed for this purpose.
The Control Room Number for the Lockdown of the MHA i.e. 1930 is being made availble for the benefit of Drivers / Transporters to lodge any complaint pertaining to the Lockdown. In addition NHAI helpline number 1033 is also available for National Highway related grievances. MORTH, NHAI, Transport Departments of the States / UTs, Transport Associations will take necessary steps to provide information to the Drivers / Transporters. The officials deputed from MORTH in the MHA control room will assist in complaint/ grievance resolution relating to the Transport sector / Drivers. The MoRTH officials would also compile the daily report on such complaints received
It may stated that movement during the lockdown is governed by the orders and guidelines of the MHA.
It provides for redressal of complaints by drivers and transporters on passage of goods carriers incuding empty trucks and inter state movement of the driver / cleaner from their residence to and fro to the truck parking area.
This mechanism is expected to greatly address the issues of hurdles in the movement of goods across States/UTs during the lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic in India.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
খালি ট্রাক সহ পণ্য পরিবহণকারী ট্রাকের ড্রাইভার ও পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলির অভিযোগ ও নানা বিষয়ে সমাধানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কন্ট্রোল রুম
03 MAY 2020 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে খালি ট্রাক সহ পণ্য পরিবহণকারী ট্রাকের ড্রাইভার এবং পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলির নানা অভিযোগ ও বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের দ্রুত সমাধান নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্র, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কন্ট্রোলরুমটি ব্যবহার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই কন্ট্রোলরুমে সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরাও থাকবেন।
লকডাউনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কন্ট্রোলরুম নম্বরটি হল – 1930। ড্রাইভার এবং পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীরা লকডাউন সংক্রান্ত যে কোনো অভিযোগ জানাতে এই নম্বরটি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন। এছাড়াও জাতীয় সড়ক সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগের জন্য জাতীয় সড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষের হেল্পলাইন নম্বর – 1033-ও রয়েছে। ড্রাইভার এবং পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলির অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তির জন্য সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক, জাতীয় সড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পরিবহণ দপ্তর, পরিবহণ সংস্থাগুলি প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেবে। সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা, দৈনন্দিন ভিত্তিতে এই অভিযোগগুলির ওপর একটি প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করবেন।
লকডাউনের সময় গাড়ি চলাচলের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কিছু নির্দেশ ও নিয়মাবলী রয়েছে। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় যে লকডাউন জারি করা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যেও ট্রাকগুলি বিনাবাধায় পণ্য পরিবহণ করতে পারবে।