Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi died fighting COVID-19
03 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
With deep sorrow, it is to inform that on Saturday, May 2nd, 2020 at approximately 8:45 PM, Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi passed away at AIIMS, New Delhi. He was infected with Corona virus and was admitted to AIIMS on 2ndApril, 2020 after havingbreathing problems.
Late Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi was born on 12th November, 1957. He did his graduation in Economics (Hons) from Shri Ram College of Commerce and studied law at Campus law Centre, Delhi University. He started practice of law at Patna High Court and was elevated as an Additional Judge Patna High Court on 9th October, 2006 and took oath as Permanent Judge of the High Court on 21st November, 2007. He was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court on 7th July, 2018.
On 27th March, 2019 Justice Tripathi took oath as a Judicial Member of Lokpal of India. He played an important role in setting up the Institution of Lokpal of India with his innovative ideas and inputs.
Lokpal of India family is saddened with this loss. May the departed soul rest in peace and may God grant strength to the bereaved family to come out of this great loss.

କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣରେ ଲୋକପାଳ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକ
03 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମେ’ 02, 2020 ଶନିବାର ଦିନ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା 08.45 ସମୟରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏମ୍ସଠାରେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକପାଳର ନ୍ୟାୟୀକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ସେ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 02, 2020ରେ ଶ୍ଵାସଗତ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦେଖାଯିବାରୁ ଏମ୍ସରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ଵର୍ଗତ ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ଅଜୟ କୁମାର ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର 12, 1957ରେ ଜନ୍ମ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ କଲେଜ ଅଫ କମର୍ସରୁ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ସ୍ନାତ୍ତକ କଲାପରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଆଇନ ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ପାଟନା ହାଇକୋର୍ଟରୁ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 09, 2006ରେ ପାଟନା ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଜର୍ଜ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଥିଲେ । ନଭେମ୍ବର 21, 2007ରେ ସେ ପାଟନା ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜର୍ଜ ଭାବେ ଶପଥପାଠ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଜୁଲାଇ, 07, 2018ରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ ହାଇକୋର୍ଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଚାରପତି ଭାବେ ଶପଥପାଠ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜଷ୍ଟିସ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 27, 2019ରେ ଭାରତର ଲୋକପାଳରେ ନ୍ୟାୟୀକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଶପଥପାଠ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତରେ ଲୋକପାଳ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗଠନରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିଲେ । ଲୋକପାଳର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାର ସଦଗତି କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଓ ପରିବାର ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।