Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi died fighting COVID-19
03 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
With deep sorrow, it is to inform that on Saturday, May 2nd, 2020 at approximately 8:45 PM, Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi passed away at AIIMS, New Delhi. He was infected with Corona virus and was admitted to AIIMS on 2ndApril, 2020 after havingbreathing problems.
Late Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi was born on 12th November, 1957. He did his graduation in Economics (Hons) from Shri Ram College of Commerce and studied law at Campus law Centre, Delhi University. He started practice of law at Patna High Court and was elevated as an Additional Judge Patna High Court on 9th October, 2006 and took oath as Permanent Judge of the High Court on 21st November, 2007. He was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court on 7th July, 2018.
On 27th March, 2019 Justice Tripathi took oath as a Judicial Member of Lokpal of India. He played an important role in setting up the Institution of Lokpal of India with his innovative ideas and inputs.
Lokpal of India family is saddened with this loss. May the departed soul rest in peace and may God grant strength to the bereaved family to come out of this great loss.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستانکےلوکپالکےعدالتیممبرجسٹساجےکمارترپاٹھی
کووڈ ۔19 سےلڑتےہوئےانتقالکرگئے
03 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3مئی 2020/گہرےرنجوغمکےساتھ،یہاطلاعدیجاتیہےکہ 2 مئی 2020 ہفتہکوصبح 8 بجکر 45 منٹپرہندوستانکےلوکپالکےعدالتیممبرجسٹساجےکمارترپاٹھیکا،ایمس،نئیدہلیمیںانتقالہوگیا۔ وہکروناوائرسسےمتاثرتھےاورسانسلینےمیںتکلیفکےبعد 2 اپریل 2020 کوانہیں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز (ایمس) میںداخلکرایاگیاتھا۔
مرحومجسٹساجےکمارترپاٹھی 12 نومبر 1957 کوپیداہوئے۔ انہوںنےشریرامکالجآفکامرسسےاکنامکس (آنرز) میںگریجویشنکیااوردہلییونیورسٹیکےکیمپسلاسنٹرمیںقانونکیتعلیمحاصلکی۔ انہوںنےپٹنہہائیکورٹمیںپریکٹسکرناشروعکیاور 9 اکتوبر 2006 کو،انہیںپٹنہہائیکورٹکےایڈیشنلججکیحیثیتسےترقیدیگئیاور 21 نومبر 2007 کو،انہوںنےہائیکورٹکےمستقلججکیحیثیتسےحلفلیا۔ انہوںنے 7 جولائی، 2018 کوچھتیسگڑھہائیکورٹکےچیفجسٹسکیحیثیتسےحلفلیا۔
27 مارچ، 2019 کو،جسٹسترپاٹھینےہندوستانکےلوکپالکےعدالتیممبرکیحیثیتسےحلفلیا۔ انہوں نےاپنےجدیدنظریاتسےلوکپالانسٹیٹیوٹآفانڈیاکےقیاممیںاہمکرداراداکیا ۔
اسنقصانسےلوکپالخاندانغمزدہہے۔ خدا مرحومکیروحکوسکونعطافرمائےاورغمزدہکنبہکویہناقابلتلافینقصانبرداشتکرنےکیتوفیقعطافرمائے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2247