Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi died fighting COVID-19
03 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
With deep sorrow, it is to inform that on Saturday, May 2nd, 2020 at approximately 8:45 PM, Judicial Member, Lokpal of India, Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi passed away at AIIMS, New Delhi. He was infected with Corona virus and was admitted to AIIMS on 2ndApril, 2020 after havingbreathing problems.
Late Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi was born on 12th November, 1957. He did his graduation in Economics (Hons) from Shri Ram College of Commerce and studied law at Campus law Centre, Delhi University. He started practice of law at Patna High Court and was elevated as an Additional Judge Patna High Court on 9th October, 2006 and took oath as Permanent Judge of the High Court on 21st November, 2007. He was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Chhattisgarh High Court on 7th July, 2018.
On 27th March, 2019 Justice Tripathi took oath as a Judicial Member of Lokpal of India. He played an important role in setting up the Institution of Lokpal of India with his innovative ideas and inputs.
Lokpal of India family is saddened with this loss. May the departed soul rest in peace and may God grant strength to the bereaved family to come out of this great loss.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
भारतीय लोकपालचे न्यायिक सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ती अजय कुमार त्रिपाठी यांचे कोविड -19 आजाराचा सामना करताना निधन
03 MAY 2020 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मे 2020
कळविण्यास अत्यंत दुःख होत आहे कि भारतीय लोकपालचे न्यायिक सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ती अजय कुमार त्रिपाठी यांचे शनिवारी, 2 मे 2020 रोजी सकाळी 8:45 च्या सुमारास नवी दिल्लीतील एम्स रुग्णालयामध्ये निधन झाले. त्यांना कोरोना विषाणूची लागण झाली होती आणि 2 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी श्वासोच्छवासाला त्रास व्हायला लागल्यानंतर त्यांना एम्समध्ये दाखल केले होते.
दिवंगत न्यायमूर्ती अजय कुमार त्रिपाठी यांचा जन्म 12 नोव्हेंबर 1957 रोजी झाला. त्यांनी श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्समधून अर्थशास्त्रामध्ये मध्ये पदवी संपादन केली आणि दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या कॅम्पस लॉ सेंटर मधून कायद्याचा अभ्यास केला. त्यांनी पाटणा उच्च न्यायालयात वकिलीची सुरुवात केली.आणि 9 ऑक्टोबर, 2006 रोजी पाटणा उच्च न्यायालयात अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश म्हणून त्यांची नेमणूक झाली आणि 21 नोव्हेंबर 2007 रोजी उच्च न्यायालयातील स्थायी न्यायाधीश म्हणून त्यांनी शपथ घेतली. 7 जुलै, 2018 रोजी छत्तीसगड उच्च न्यायालयाच्या सरन्यायाधीशपदाची त्यांना शपथ देण्यात आली.
27 मार्च, 2019 रोजी न्यायमूर्ती त्रिपाठी यांनी भारतीय लोकपालचे न्यायिक सभासद म्हणून शपथ घेतली. आपल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना आणि माहितीच्या आधारावर त्यांनी भारतीय लोकपाल संस्थेच्या स्थापनेत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली.
त्यांच्या निधनामुळे भारतीय लोकपाल कुटुंबाची मोठी हानी झाली आहे. दिवंगत आत्म्याला शांती लाभो आणि ईश्वर दुःखी कुटुंबाला या अपरिमित हानीमधून सावरण्याची ताकद देवो.