Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees of EPFO contribute Rs 2.5 crore to PM CARES fund
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) have also come forward to support the Government’s initiative in combating national crisis of COVID-19 pandemic and voluntarily contributed one day’s salary- amounting to around Rs. 2.5 crore to the PM CARES Fund. EPFO, as one of World's largest Social Security Organizations, stands committed in the service of the nation in every possible way.
­
­­­The COVID-19, declared as a pandemic by the World Health Organization, has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of Indians. Government of India has set up a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund) with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation.
Officers and staff of EPFO are also contributing by putting in extra efforts for providing relief by expeditiously processing EPF withdrawal claims including COVID claims under PMGKY package, etc.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
EPFOના કર્મચારીઓએ PM CARES ભંડોળમાં રૂપિયા 2.5 કરોડનું યોગદાન આપ્યું
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO) પણ કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય કટોકટીને નિવારવાની સરકારની પહેલમાં સહકાર માટે આગળ આવ્યું છે અને આ સંગઠનના કર્મચારીઓએ સ્વેચ્છાએ આપેલા એક દિવસના પગારની રૂપિયા 2.5 કરોડની રકમ PM CARES ભંડોળમાં યોગદાન પેટે આપી છે. EPFO દુનિયાનું સૌથી મોટું સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સંગઠન છે જે શક્ય હોય તેવા તમામ પ્રકારે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
કોવિડ-19ને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન દ્વારા મહામારી જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે અને તેના કારણે લાખો ભારતીયોના આરોગ્ય અને આર્થિક સુરક્ષાનો ગંભીર પડકાર ઉભો થયો છે. કોઇપણ પ્રકારની કટોકટી અથવા મુશ્કેલ સ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવાના આશય સાથે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા ‘આપત્તિની પરિસ્થિતિમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નાગરિકોને સહાય અને રાહત માટે ભંડોળ’ (PM CARES ભંડોળ) નામથી સાર્વજનિક સખાવતી ટ્રસ્ટ ઉભું કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
EPFOના અધિકારીઓ અને સ્ટાફ, PMGKY અંતર્ગત કરવામાં આવેલા કોવિડ દાવાઓ સહિત તમામ પ્રકારના EPF ઉપાડના દાવાઓને ઝડપથી નિકાલ લાવવા માટે વિશેષ પ્રયાસો કરીને સરકારના પ્રયાસોમાં યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે.