Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees of EPFO contribute Rs 2.5 crore to PM CARES fund
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) have also come forward to support the Government’s initiative in combating national crisis of COVID-19 pandemic and voluntarily contributed one day’s salary- amounting to around Rs. 2.5 crore to the PM CARES Fund. EPFO, as one of World's largest Social Security Organizations, stands committed in the service of the nation in every possible way.
­
­­­The COVID-19, declared as a pandemic by the World Health Organization, has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of Indians. Government of India has set up a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund) with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation.
Officers and staff of EPFO are also contributing by putting in extra efforts for providing relief by expeditiously processing EPF withdrawal claims including COVID claims under PMGKY package, etc.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ के कर्मचारियों ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में ढाई करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के कर्मचारी भी कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उत्पन्न हुए राष्ट्रीय संकट से निपटने में सरकार की पहल का समर्थन करने के लिए आगे आए हैं और उन्होंने स्वेच्छा से पीएम केयर्स फंड में अपने एक दिन का वेतन यानि लगभग ढाई करोड़ रुपये की राशि का योगदान दिया है। ईपीएफओ, दुनिया के सबसे बड़े सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों में से एक है, जो कि हर संभव तरीके से राष्ट्र की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहता है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने कोविड-19 को महामारी घोषित किया है, जिसने लाखों भारतीयों के स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर चुनौतियां पेश की हैं। भारत सरकार ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री नागरिक सहायता एवं आपात स्थिति राहत कोष’ (पीएम केयर्स फंड) के नाम से एक सार्वजनिक धर्मार्थ ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की है, जिसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य किसी भी प्रकार की आपात स्थिति या संकट से निपटना है।
ईपीएफओ के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी पीएमजीकेवाई पैकेज आदि के अंतर्गत राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, कोविड दावों सहित ईपीएफ निकासी दावों का शीघ्रतापूर्वक निपटारा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रयास कर रहे हैं और अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।