Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees of EPFO contribute Rs 2.5 crore to PM CARES fund
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) have also come forward to support the Government’s initiative in combating national crisis of COVID-19 pandemic and voluntarily contributed one day’s salary- amounting to around Rs. 2.5 crore to the PM CARES Fund. EPFO, as one of World's largest Social Security Organizations, stands committed in the service of the nation in every possible way.
­
­­­The COVID-19, declared as a pandemic by the World Health Organization, has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of Indians. Government of India has set up a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund) with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation.
Officers and staff of EPFO are also contributing by putting in extra efforts for providing relief by expeditiously processing EPF withdrawal claims including COVID claims under PMGKY package, etc.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ ఉద్యోగుల రూ.2.5 కోట్ల విరాళం
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి జాతీయ సంక్షోభాన్ని ఎదుర్కోనే విష‌య‌మై ప్రభుత్వ తీసుకుంటున్న చొరవకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి ఎంప్లాయీస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ) ఉద్యోగులు కూడా ముందుకు వచ్చారు. వారు త‌మ ఒక రోజు జీతం మొత్తం రూ.2.5 కోట్లను స్వచ్ఛందంగా పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్‌కు విరాళంగా అంద‌జేశారు. ప్రపంచంలోని అతిపెద్ద సామాజిక భద్రతా సంస్థలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ ఒకటిగా వెలుగొందుతూ సాధ్యమైనంత గ‌రిష్ఠ ‌స్థాయిలో దేశ సేవకు కట్టుబడి ప‌ని చేస్తోంది. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ మహమ్మారిగా ప్రకటించిన కోవిడ్‌-19 వైర‌స్ వ‌ల్ల మిలియన్ల మంది భారతీయుల ఆరోగ్యం మరియు ఆర్థిక భద్రతకు తీవ్ర సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొంటోంది. ఏవైనా అత్యవసర లేదా బాధ క‌ర పరిస్థితులను ఎదుర్కోవాలనే ప్రాథ‌మిక లక్ష్యంతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి పౌర సహాయం మరియు అత్యవసర పరిస్థితుల నిధి’ (పీఎం కేర్స్ ఫండ్) పేరుతో పబ్లిక్ ఛారిటబుల్ ట్రస్ట్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిన విష‌యం తెలిసిందే. పీఎంజీకేవై ప్యాకేజీ కింద కోవిడ్ క్లెయిమ్‌లతో సహా ఈపీఎఫ్ సొమ్ము ఉపసంహరణ క్లెయిమ్‌లను త్వరితగతిన ప్రాసెస్ చేయడం ద్వారా వేత‌న జీవుల‌కు ఉపశమనం క‌లిగించేందుకు గాను అదనపు ప్రయత్నాల ద్వారా ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ అధికారులు మరియు సిబ్బంది ఈ క‌ష్ట ప‌రిస్థితుల్లో త‌గిన సహకరం అందిస్తూ వ‌స్తున్నారు.