Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees of EPFO contribute Rs 2.5 crore to PM CARES fund
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The employees of Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) have also come forward to support the Government’s initiative in combating national crisis of COVID-19 pandemic and voluntarily contributed one day’s salary- amounting to around Rs. 2.5 crore to the PM CARES Fund. EPFO, as one of World's largest Social Security Organizations, stands committed in the service of the nation in every possible way.
­
­­­The COVID-19, declared as a pandemic by the World Health Organization, has posed serious challenges for the health and economic security of millions of Indians. Government of India has set up a public charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund) with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation.
Officers and staff of EPFO are also contributing by putting in extra efforts for providing relief by expeditiously processing EPF withdrawal claims including COVID claims under PMGKY package, etc.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 2.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ
03 MAY 2020 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ, ਜੋ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸੱਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ, ਨੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਤੰਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ 'ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਮਿਨਿਸਟਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਲੀਫ਼ ਇਨ ਐਮਰਜੇਂਸੀ ਸਿਚੂਏਸ਼ਨਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ' (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫ਼ੰਡ) ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਰਮ ਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।