Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 14th webinar ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ on the rich heritage of Darjeeling under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Himalayas themselves are a complete destination which can be explored around the year for variety of experiences. 73% of Himalayan range lies in India. Himalayas provide opportunity for a round-the-year tourism in India , right from hard adventure to soft adventure, rich flora and fauna to bio-diversity hotspots, high altitude peaks to beautiful lakes, from varied culture to the realm of spirituality and wellness.
The 14th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 2nd May 2020, titled, ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ was a presentation by Shri Supratim (Raj) Basu, Help Tourism Pvt. Ltd which took the participants to the attractions of Darjeeling, the history of Darjeeling Tea, story Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) or Toy Train, the treks & trails, the heritage of Dak Bungalows & Charter train, the Village cultures, the Home stays.
The promotion of Himalayas as a tourism destination by Ministry of Tourism has enabled India to be marketed as a round-the-year travel destination as the Indian Himalayas provide opportunities for travellers round the year. The Ministry of Tourism, under the Swadesh Darshan scheme is developing thematic circuits in the country in planned and prioritized manner. The Himalayan Circuit is one such identified theme under this scheme.
In a historic step towards promoting adventure tourism in the country the Government of India opened 100 new peaks for mountaineering in the year 2019.
The Union Tourism’s Ministry’s “ Dekho Apna Desh” webinar series on 2nd May, 2020 walked into its 14thsession showcasing the stories of Bengal by the Himalayas.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Punjab –Beyond the Brochures is scheduled on 5th May 2020 at 11.00 am

তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়
তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়না দেখো অপনা দেশ ৱেবিনর সেরিজকী মখাদা দার্জলিংগী ইনাক খুল্লবা হেরিতেজদা মসিগী ১৪ শুবা ৱেবিনর ‘বেঙ্গল বাই দি হিমালয়’ পাংথোকখ্রে
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Imphal
ইন্দিয়ন হিমালয় মশামক মখল-মখা কয়াগী এক্সপরিয়েন্সশিংগীদমক চহি চুপ্পা এক্সপ্লোর তৌবা য়াবা মপুংফাবা দেস্তিনেসন অমনি। হিমালয়ন রেঞ্জগী চাদা ৭৩দি ভারত্তা লৈরি। হিমালয়না ভারত্তা চহি চুপ্পা তুরিজমগীদমক তাঞ্জা পীরি, হার্দ এদভেঞ্চরদগী হৌরগা সোফ এদভেঞ্চর ফাওবা, ইনাক খুল্লবা ফ্লোরা অমসুং ফাওনাদগী বাইও-দাইবর্সিতী হোৎস্পোৎশিং, অৱাংবা চিংদোলশিংদগী ফজখ্রবা পাৎশিং, মখল-মখা কয়াগী কলচরদগী স্পিরিচুয়েলিতী অমসুং ৱেলনেস ফাওবা। তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়গী দেখো অপনা দেশ ৱেবিনরগী ১৪শুবা সেসন্দা ২০২০গী মে ২দা ‘বেঙ্গল বাই দি হিমালয়’ হায়না মমিং থোন্দুনা শ্রী সুপ্রতিম (রাজ) বাসু, হেল্প তুরিজম প্রাইবেৎ লিমিতেদনা প্রজেন্তেসন অমা পীখি, মদুনা পার্তিসিপেন্তশিংবু দার্জলিং, দার্জলিং চাগী পুৱারী, দার্জলিং হিমালয়ন রেলৱে নত্ত্রগা তোয় ত্রেনগী ৱারী, ত্রেকশিং অমসুং ত্রায়েলশিং, দাক বঙ্গলো অমসুং চার্তর ত্রেনগী হেরিতেজ, খু্ঙ্গংগী কলচর, হোম স্তেশিংদা পুক্নিং চিংশিনখি। তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়না হিমালয়বু তুরিজম দেস্তিনেসন অমগুম প্রমোৎ তৌবনা ভারতপু চহি চুপ্পা অমা ত্রাভেল দিস্তিনেসন অমগুম মার্কেৎ তৌবা ঙমহল্লি। তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়না স্বদেশ দর্শন স্কিমগী মখাদা লৈবাক অসিদা থেমাতিক সর্ক্যুইৎশিং দিবেলপ তৌরি। হিমালয়ন সর্ক্যুইৎ অসিসু স্কিম অসিগী মখাদা মখোয়না শকখঙলে। লৈবাক অসিদা এদবেঞ্চর তুরিজম প্রমোৎ তৌবগী মায়কৈদা পুৱারী ওইরবা খোঙথাং অমা ভারত সরকারনা ২০১৯দা মাউন্তেনরীংগীদমক অনৌবা চিংদোল ১০০ হাংদোকখি। কেন্দ্রগী তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়গী দেখো অপনা দেশৱেবিনর সেরিজনা ২০২০গী মে ২দা হিমালয়না বেঙ্গলগী ৱারীশিংবু উৎলদুনা মসিগী ১৪শুবা সেসনদা খোং থাংজিনখি। ৱেবিনরগী সেসন অসি হৌজিক https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured অমসুং তুরিজম মন্ত্রালয়, ভারত সরকারগী সোসিয়েল মীদিয়া হেন্দলশিংদসু ফংবীগনি। পঞ্জাব-বিয়োন্দ দি ব্রোচুর্স হায়না মিংথোনবা মথংগী ৱেবিনর ২০২০গী মে ৫গী অয়ুক পুং ১১ তাবদা মতম লেপ্লে।