Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 14th webinar ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ on the rich heritage of Darjeeling under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Himalayas themselves are a complete destination which can be explored around the year for variety of experiences. 73% of Himalayan range lies in India. Himalayas provide opportunity for a round-the-year tourism in India , right from hard adventure to soft adventure, rich flora and fauna to bio-diversity hotspots, high altitude peaks to beautiful lakes, from varied culture to the realm of spirituality and wellness.
The 14th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 2nd May 2020, titled, ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ was a presentation by Shri Supratim (Raj) Basu, Help Tourism Pvt. Ltd which took the participants to the attractions of Darjeeling, the history of Darjeeling Tea, story Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) or Toy Train, the treks & trails, the heritage of Dak Bungalows & Charter train, the Village cultures, the Home stays.
The promotion of Himalayas as a tourism destination by Ministry of Tourism has enabled India to be marketed as a round-the-year travel destination as the Indian Himalayas provide opportunities for travellers round the year. The Ministry of Tourism, under the Swadesh Darshan scheme is developing thematic circuits in the country in planned and prioritized manner. The Himalayan Circuit is one such identified theme under this scheme.
In a historic step towards promoting adventure tourism in the country the Government of India opened 100 new peaks for mountaineering in the year 2019.
The Union Tourism’s Ministry’s “ Dekho Apna Desh” webinar series on 2nd May, 2020 walked into its 14thsession showcasing the stories of Bengal by the Himalayas.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Punjab –Beyond the Brochures is scheduled on 5th May 2020 at 11.00 am

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” என்ற வெபினார் தொடரின் கீழ் டார்ஜிலிங்கின் சிறப்பான பாரம்பரியத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் ”வங்கதேசத்தின் ஹிமாலயப் பகுதிகள்” என்ற தனது 14வது வெபினாரை நடத்தியது
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வங்கதேசத்தின் ஹிமாலயப் பகுதிகள் என்ற தலைப்பிலான 14வது சுற்று வெபினாரை 2 மே 2020 அன்று சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. இந்த வெபினாரை ஹெல்ப் டூரிசம் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டின் திரு சுப்ரதிம் (ராஜ்) பாசு வழங்கினார். இந்த வெபினார் டார்ஜிலிங், டார்ஜிலிங்கில் விளையும் தேயிலையின் வரலாறு, டார்ஜிலிங் ஹிமாலயன் ரெயில்வே (DHR) அல்லது டாய் ரெயிலின் கதை, இயற்கை உலா நடை மற்றும் மலையேற்றம், பழங்கால பங்களாக்களின் பாரம்பரியம், தனிப்பட வாடகைக்குக்கு எடுக்கும் ரெயில், கிராமங்களின் கலாச்சாரங்கள், அங்கு வசிப்பவர்களுடன் இணைந்து தங்குதல் ஆகிய சிறப்பம்சங்களை பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தால் ஹிமாலயப் பகுதிகள் சுற்றுலாவுக்கு உகந்த இடமாக மேம்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இந்திய ஹிமாலயப்பகுதிகள் வருடந்தோறும் சுற்றுலாவாசிகளுக்கு பல்வேறு காட்சி இன்பங்களைத் தருவதால் அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முயற்சியானது ஆண்டு முழுவதும் சுற்றுலா செல்வதற்கு ஏற்ற இடமாக ஹிமாலயப்பகுதிகளை சந்தைப்படுத்த இந்தியாவுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கிறது. சுதேசியத் தரிசனம் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் முன்கூட்டியே திட்டமிட்டும் முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையிலும் நாட்டில் குறிப்பிட்ட மையக்கருத்துச் சார்ந்த இடங்களை இணைக்கும் சுற்று வழிப்பாதை சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஹிமாலயன் சுற்றுவழிப் பாதை சுற்றுலா என்பதும் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ள ஒரு மையக் கருத்தாகும். மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் ”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” வெபினார் தொடர் வரிசையில் 2 மே 2020ஆம் தேதியில் நடைபெற்ற 14வது வெபினார் வங்கதேசத்தின் ஹிமாலயாப் பகுதிகளின் கதைகளை எடுத்துச் சொல்லியது.
வெப்பினார்களின் தொடர்களை https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA என்ற இணைய முகவரியில் பார்க்கலாம். அதே போன்று இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடக ஹேண்டில்களிலும் பார்க்கலாம்.
அடுத்த வெபினார் ”பஞ்சாப் – விளக்கப் பிரசுரங்களைத் தாண்டி” என்ற தலைப்பில் 5 மே 2020 அன்று முற்பகல் 11.00 மணிக்கு நடைபெறும்.