Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 14th webinar ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ on the rich heritage of Darjeeling under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Himalayas themselves are a complete destination which can be explored around the year for variety of experiences. 73% of Himalayan range lies in India. Himalayas provide opportunity for a round-the-year tourism in India , right from hard adventure to soft adventure, rich flora and fauna to bio-diversity hotspots, high altitude peaks to beautiful lakes, from varied culture to the realm of spirituality and wellness.
The 14th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 2nd May 2020, titled, ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ was a presentation by Shri Supratim (Raj) Basu, Help Tourism Pvt. Ltd which took the participants to the attractions of Darjeeling, the history of Darjeeling Tea, story Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) or Toy Train, the treks & trails, the heritage of Dak Bungalows & Charter train, the Village cultures, the Home stays.
The promotion of Himalayas as a tourism destination by Ministry of Tourism has enabled India to be marketed as a round-the-year travel destination as the Indian Himalayas provide opportunities for travellers round the year. The Ministry of Tourism, under the Swadesh Darshan scheme is developing thematic circuits in the country in planned and prioritized manner. The Himalayan Circuit is one such identified theme under this scheme.
In a historic step towards promoting adventure tourism in the country the Government of India opened 100 new peaks for mountaineering in the year 2019.
The Union Tourism’s Ministry’s “ Dekho Apna Desh” webinar series on 2nd May, 2020 walked into its 14thsession showcasing the stories of Bengal by the Himalayas.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Punjab –Beyond the Brochures is scheduled on 5th May 2020 at 11.00 am

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘देखो अपना देश’ वेबिनार श्रृंखला के तहत दार्जिलिंग की समृद्ध विरासत को रेखांकित करते हुए 'हिमालय के निकट बंगाल' विषय पर 14 वें वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालय एक सम्पूर्ण गंतव्य है जहाँ विभिन्न अनुभवों को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूरे साल भर में किसी भी समय जाया जा सकता है। हिमालय का 73 प्रतिशत भाग भारत में स्थित है। हिमालय पूरे वर्ष भर के लिए पर्यटन का अवसर प्रदान करता है, जिसमें कठिन साहसिक यात्रा से लेकर सामान्य साहसिक यात्रा तक, समृद्ध वनस्पतियों और जीवों से लेकर जैव-विविधता वाले आकर्षण के केंद्र तक, अत्यधिक ऊंचाई की चोटियों से लेकर सुंदर झीलों तक, अलग – अलग संस्कृति से लेकर आध्यात्मिकता और कल्याण तक के अवसर शामिल हैं।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘देखो अपना देश’ श्रृंखला के तहत 14 वां वेबिनार 'हिमालय के निकट बंगाल' विषय पर 2 मई 2020 को आयोजित किया। वेबिनार के इस सत्र को हेल्प टूरिज्म प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के श्री सुप्रतिम (राज) बसु ने प्रस्तुत किया। अपनी प्रस्तुति में श्री बसु ने प्रतिभागियों को दार्जिलिंग के आकर्षण से अवगत कराया। इसमें दार्जिलिंग चाय के इतिहास, दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे (डीएचआर) या टॉय ट्रेन की कहानी, दुर्गम पैदल-यात्रा व पतली पगडंडी यात्रा, डाक बंगलों और चार्टर ट्रेन की विरासत, ग्राम संस्कृति, होम स्टे आदि पर चर्चा की गयी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में हिमालय का प्रचार-प्रसार किया गया है जिससे हिमालय को पूरे साल भर में किसी भी समय के लिए उपयुक्त गंतव्य के रूप में पहचान मिली है। हिमालय, पूरे साल भर यात्रा का अवसर प्रदान करता है। स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय, देश में योजनाबद्ध तरीके से और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर थीम सर्किट विकसित कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत हिमालय सर्किट भी एक ऐसा ही थीम केन्द्रित सर्किट है।
देश में साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के रूप में, भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2019 में 100 नई चोटियों को पर्वतारोहण के लिए खोलने की स्वीकृति दी थी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "देखो अपना देश" श्रृंखला के तहत 2 मई, 2020 को 'हिमालय के निकट बंगाल' विषय पर वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस श्रृंखला का यह 14 वाँ वेबिनार था।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_
ZEHDA/featured पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर उपलब्ध हैं।
‘पंजाब –बियॉन्ड द ब्रॉशर्स’ शीर्षक पर अगला वेबिनार 5 मई 2020 को सुबह 11.00 बजे के लिए निर्धारित है।