Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism holds its 14th webinar ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ on the rich heritage of Darjeeling under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Himalayas themselves are a complete destination which can be explored around the year for variety of experiences. 73% of Himalayan range lies in India. Himalayas provide opportunity for a round-the-year tourism in India , right from hard adventure to soft adventure, rich flora and fauna to bio-diversity hotspots, high altitude peaks to beautiful lakes, from varied culture to the realm of spirituality and wellness.
The 14th session of Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho ApnaDesh webinar on 2nd May 2020, titled, ‘Bengal by the Himalayas’ was a presentation by Shri Supratim (Raj) Basu, Help Tourism Pvt. Ltd which took the participants to the attractions of Darjeeling, the history of Darjeeling Tea, story Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (DHR) or Toy Train, the treks & trails, the heritage of Dak Bungalows & Charter train, the Village cultures, the Home stays.
The promotion of Himalayas as a tourism destination by Ministry of Tourism has enabled India to be marketed as a round-the-year travel destination as the Indian Himalayas provide opportunities for travellers round the year. The Ministry of Tourism, under the Swadesh Darshan scheme is developing thematic circuits in the country in planned and prioritized manner. The Himalayan Circuit is one such identified theme under this scheme.
In a historic step towards promoting adventure tourism in the country the Government of India opened 100 new peaks for mountaineering in the year 2019.
The Union Tourism’s Ministry’s “ Dekho Apna Desh” webinar series on 2nd May, 2020 walked into its 14thsession showcasing the stories of Bengal by the Himalayas.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Punjab –Beyond the Brochures is scheduled on 5th May 2020 at 11.00 am

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
“ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ಸರಣಿಯಡಿ 14 ನೇ ವೆಬ್‌ ನಾರ್
04 MAY 2020 1:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ “ದೇಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ಸರಣಿಯಡಿ 14 ನೇ ವೆಬ್‌ ನಾರ್ ‘ಹಿಮಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಬಂಗಾಳ’ (Bengal by the Himalayas) ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾರ್ಜಿಲಿಂಗ್‌ ನ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪಡಿಸಿದೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಿಮಾಲಯವು ಒಂದು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದನ್ನು ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಅನುಭವಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿದರೂ ಅದು ತೀರದ ಸೊಬಗು. ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ 73%ರಷ್ಟು ಭಾಗ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಹಿಮಾಲಯವು ಕಠಿಣ ಸಾಹಸದಿಂದ ಮೃದು ಸಾಹಸವರೆಗೆ, ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಸ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ತಾಣಗಳು, ಎತ್ತರದ ಶಿಖರಗಳು ಸುಂದರವಾದ ಸರೋವರಗಳು, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯಿಂದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಸ್ಥ್ಯದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ - ಹೀಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿ ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ಸುತ್ತಿದರೂ ಮುಗಿದ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕಥನ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ “ನೋಡಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ( ಡೆಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್ ) ” ಸರಣಿಯಡಿ ವೆಬ್ನಾರ್‌ನ 14 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಮೇ 20, ನೇ 2020 ರಂದು ಹಿಮಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಬಂಗಾಳ’ ಎಂಬ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜರುಗಿತು. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರನ್ನು ಡಾರ್ಜಿಲಿಂಗ್ ಚಹಾದ ಇತಿಹಾಸ, ಕಥೆ, ಡಾರ್ಜಿಲಿಂಗ್ ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ ರೈಲ್ವೆ (ಡಿ.ಎಚ್‌.ಆರ್) ಅಥವಾ ಟಾಯ್ ಟ್ರೈನ್, ಚಾರಣಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಾದಿಗಳು, ಡಾಕ್ ಬಂಗಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ ರೈಲಿನ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗಳು, ಹೋಂ ಸ್ಟೇಗಳು..... ಮುಂತಾದ ಡಾರ್ಜಿಲಿಂಗ್‌ನ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಪ್ರತಿಮ್ (ರಾಜ್) ಬಸು, ಹೆಲ್ಪ್ ಟೂರಿಸಂ ಪ್ರೈ. ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಹಿಮಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ತಾಣವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಬಹುದು, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಿಮಾಲಯವು ವರ್ಷಪೂರ್ತಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಸ್ವದೇಶ ದರ್ಶನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ವೃತ್ತಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕುರಿತ ವೃತ್ತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಮಾಲಯನ್ ವೃತ್ತ ಕೂಡಾ ಅಂತಹ ಒಂದು ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಹಸ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪರ್ವತಾರೋಹಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 100 ಹೊಸ ಶಿಖರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಿತು.
ಮೇ 2, 2020 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ “ನೋಡಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ( ಡೆಖೋ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್ )” ವೆಬ್‌ನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯು ಹಿಮಾಲಯದ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತನ್ನ ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 14 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿತು.
ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಪೂರ್ಣಸರಣಿಯ ವೆಬ್‌ನಾರ್‌ಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಭಾಗಗಳು ಈಗ https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಹ್ಯಾಂಡಲ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೂಡಾ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ವೆಬ್‌ನಾರ್ “ಪಂಜಾಬ್ –ಬಿಯಾಂಡ್ ದಿ ಬ್ರೋಚರ್ಸ್” ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಮೇ 5, 2020 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11.00 ಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ