Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
“Blood donation saves lives, let's raise awareness for blood donation & ensure that the needy have timely & affordable access to safe and quality blood.
Let’s all donate blood, Be there for someone else : Dr Harsh Vardhan
Keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by moblising voluntary blood donors and providing various facilities like mobile blood collection vans and pick & drop facility : Dr. Harsh Vardhan
04 MAY 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
“Blood donation saves lives, let's raise awareness for blood donation & ensure that the needy have timely & affordable access to safe and quality blood. Let’s all donate blood, Be there for someone else” said Dr Harsh Vardhan at blood donation camp organised at Indian Red Cross Society building in New Delhi today.
“I have been visited by the patients of Thelessimia personally many a times and I receive several appeals/ complaints through twitter, and other social media platforms from the terminally ill patients who require regular blood transfusion to stay healthy. It is our duty to meet their requirements at all times and keep the regular flow of fresh blood in blood banks.”
He also appealed to voluntary organisations, NGOs and common people at large to come forward to promote voluntary blood donation to maintain ample blood stocks to meet any eventuality in the country. He further said “It should be our motto to inspire, encourage and initiate all forms of humanitarian activities so that human suffering can be minimized at all times to come.”
He asked Red Cross to keep sufficient blood stock for transfusion by promoting voluntary blood donation and providing facilities of pick up and drop to donors. In addition to this Union Minister asked the Indian Red Cross Society to send mobile blood collection vans to the premises of regular blood donors to facilitate them to come forward for blood donation at this difficult point of time. Union Minister said that he had also written to State Health Ministers to promote Voluntary blood donation and had also conducted a Video Conference to this effect too.
While talking about the present situation in the country the Union Minister added “During the difficult times of COVID-19 we are able to manage the critical supply of blood to the needy patients. He said he called the meeting of Red Cross officials to mobilise voluntary blood donation and helped them by arranging 30,000 passes for Red Cross Society workers and their vehicles engaged in promoting voluntary blood donation.”
Exhorting the voluntary blood donors the Minister said “Saving life of others is a service to the mankind.” He said a healthy person can donate blood till the age of 65, every 03 months that is four times an year one can go for blood donation and stay healthy. He said blood donation brings several benefits to the human body – it prevents heart attack, BP gets controlled, the cholesterol level in the blood goes down, obesity is checked. In short, it is ‘Manav seva ke saath swasthya ki suraksha’”. He further informed that he himself had donated blood for more than 100 times in his life as a regular blood donor. For the first time in life he donated blood in1971 and last in October 2019. He further asked people to donate blood at least once in a year on their birthday or marriage anniversary to make the occasion special for not only themselves but for the people who need blood also.”
He further informed that “Indian Red Cross Society is an voluntary humanitarian organization having a network of over 1100 branches throughout the country, providing relief in times of disasters/emergencies and promotes health & care of the vulnerable people and communities.” “With their type of network we would surely be able to sustain the supply of blood even in testing time of COVID-19 outbreak,” he said.
Union Minister further said that India imposed Lockdown at the right time to stop the spread of the dreaded virus. He urged all to follow Lockdown 3.0 in letter and spirit and observe physical distancing as a social vaccine. He further informed that right now India has ample number of COVID-19 dedicated hospitals, PPEs, N95 masks, Ventilators and medicines. He said that we are at the better footing as compared to rest of the world. “I really value Indian Red Cross fraternity having given a great contribution in our fight against COVID-19 too where they have provided equipments, sanitizers, food, PPE kits and N95 masks etc. to several hospitals in India” he said.
At the end, Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanked all who came to donate blood at the camp and informed that more than 200 people have already registered themselves for blood donation and more are expected as the camp will go on till 04.00 PM in the evening. He visited the blood donors personally in different rooms and exhorted them to keep up the good work. Among them few of the Delhi Police personnel who were posted there also volunteered for blood donation.
The MP from North East Delhi Shri Manoj Tiwari, the Secretary General of IRCS Shri R.K.Jain, Social Workers Shri Shyam Jaju, Sunil Yadav and several others were also present on the occasion.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
রক্তদান জীবন বাঁচায়। “আসুন আমরা রক্তদান নিয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়িতে তুলি এবং রক্তের প্রয়োজন আছে এমন ব্যক্তিরা যাতে সময়মত সুলভে উৎকৃষ্ট রক্ত পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করি " ড: হর্ষবর্ধন
সকলকে রক্তদানে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন একে অপরের পাশে দাঁড়াবার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন
04 MAY 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ মে, ২০২০
রক্তদান জীবন বাঁচায়। যাদের রক্তের প্রয়োজন আছে তারা যাতে সময়মত সুলভে উৎকৃষ্ট রক্ত পান তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে রক্তদানে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে হবে। সকলকে রক্তদানে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন একে অপরের পাশে দাঁড়াবার পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। নতুন দিল্লীতে রেড ক্রস সোসাইটি ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত এক রক্তদান শিবিরে আজ তিনি একথা বলেন। ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, ব্যক্তিগতভাবে তিনি একাধিকবার থ্যালাসেমিয়া রোগীদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তার কাছে টুইটার বা অন্যান্য সোশাল মিডিয়ায় অনেক আবেদন ও অভিযোগ আসে সেই সব রোগীদের কাছ থেকে,যাদের নিয়মিত ভাবে রক্ত নিয়ে সুস্থ থাকতে হয়। তাই ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্ক গুলিতে টাটকা রক্তের প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা মেটানো,আমাদের দায়িত্ব এবং কর্তব্যর মধ্যে পড়ে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন।
শ্রী বর্ধন সমস্ত স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা,অসরকারী সংগঠন এবং সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে রক্তদানে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান,এর দরুন দেশের প্রয়োজনে রক্তের মজুতের পরিমান সঠিক মাত্রায় বজায় থাকবে বলে তিনি জানান। মন্ত্রী বলেন, মানবিক কার্যকলাপে অনুপ্রেরণা,উৎসাহ এবং উদ্যোগী হওয়া আমাদের মূল লক্ষ্য হতে হবে। এর ফলে আগামী দিনে মানুষের দূর্ভোগ অনেক কম করা যাবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন,রেড ক্রস সোসাইটি কে রক্তের মজুত বাড়াবার আহ্বান জানান।এর জন্য অনেক বেশি স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদান শিবির সংগঠিত করার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। নিয়মিত যাঁরা স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদান করে থাকেন,প্রয়োজনে তাদের যাতায়াতের ব্যবস্থা করার কথাও বলেন তিনি। এই সঙ্কটকালে স্বেচ্ছা রক্তদান কারীদের বাড়ীতে রক্ত সংগ্রহের গাড়ি পাঠাবার পরামর্শ দেন। ড:বর্ধন জানান,তিনি রাজ্য গুলির স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের স্বেচ্ছা রক্তদান শিবির সংগঠিত করতে চিঠি লিখেছেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন,কোভিড-19 সংক্রমণ কালে সরকার যাদের রক্তের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে, তাদের প্রয়োজন মিটিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি রেড ক্রস আধিকারিকদের আরো রক্তদান শিবির সংগঠিত করার অনুরোধ জানান। যারা এই শিবিরে কাজ করবেন তাদের জন্য ৩০,০০০ পাস দেওয়া হবে বলে তিনি জানিয়েছেন।
স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদানকারিদের উৎসাহ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন,মানুষের জীবন বাঁচানো মনুষ্যত্বের একটি বড় দিক। যে কোনো সুস্থ ব্যক্তি ৬৫ বছর বয়স পর্যন্ত রক্তদান করতে পারেন। বছরে চার বার রক্তদান করলে সুস্থ থাকা যায় বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন রক্তদান করলে রক্তদান কারীরাও অনেক রকম ভাবে সুস্থ থাকতে পারেন। রক্তদান করলে,হৃদরোগে আক্রান্ত হওয়ার আশঙ্কা কমে,পাশাপাশি রক্তচাপ নিয়ন্ত্রন,কোলস্টরেলের মাত্রা কম হয়, তাতে মেদবহুলতা কমে। তিনি নিজে ১০০ বার স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদান করেছেন বলে জানান।
তিনি বলেন রেড ক্রস সোসাইটি একটি স্বেচ্ছাসেবী মানবিক সংগঠন, যাদের দেশজুড়ে ১১০০ টিরও বেশি শাখা ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। তারা দেশের যে কোনো সঙ্কট কালে এগিয়ে এসে পরিষেবা দেয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ আরোপ হয়েছে এই মারন ভাইরাসটিকে আটকাতে, তাই সকলকেই এই বিধিনিষেধ মেনে চলার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। তিনি জানান এই ভাইরাসটিকে আটকাতে, ভারতের হাতে যথেষ্ট পরিমান হাসপাতাল, পি পি ই, এন-95 মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটার এবং ওষুধ মজুত রয়েছে। অন্যান্য রাষ্ট্রের তুলনায় ভারত এখন অনেকটাই সুবিধাজনক অবস্থায় রয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। পাশাপাশি রেড ক্রস যে ভাবে নানান চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করে সরকারের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে , তার তিনি ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
আজকের রক্তদান শিবিরে যাঁরা স্বেচ্ছায় রক্তদান করতে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন পরিশেষে তিনি তাদের ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করেন। তিনি জানান আপাতত ২০০ জন স্বেচ্ছাসেবী রক্তদানের জন্য নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন আরও বহু ব্যক্তি করবেন। তিনি প্রতিটি ঘরে গিয়ে রক্তদাতাদের সঙ্গে দেখা করে উৎসাহ দেন। রক্তদাতাদের মধ্যে বেশ কয়েকজন পুলিশ কর্মীও ছিলেন।
আজকের রক্তদান শিবিরে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তর পূর্ব দিল্লীর সাংসদ শ্রী মনোজ তিওয়ারি, ভারতীয় রেড ক্রস সোসাইটির মহা সচিব শ্রী আর কে জৈন, সমাজসেবক শ্রী শ্যাম জজু প্রমুখ।