Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras accepting orders on WhatsApp and e-mail to facilitate medicine procurement during lockdown
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Amid lockdown many Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras(PMBJK) under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers are accepting the orders for medicines on WhatsApp and e-mail, where on the basis of uploaded prescriptions medicines are delivered at the doorsteps of the patients. This novel move is ensuring use of technology for facilitating easier procurement of medicines by the users. Complementing PMBJKs for this initiative Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, " it is heartening to note that many PMBJKs are using modern communication tools including social media plataforms like Whatsapp to provide better services in effecting faster delivery of essential medicines to the needy."
PMBJKs are working under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana ( PMBJP). At present threre are over 6300 PMBJKs functioning in 726 districts of the country ensuring supply of quality medicines at affordable prices. These medicine are cheaper by about 50% to 90% on an average. In April 2020 around 52,crore Rupees worth of medicine have been supplied throught the country.
In addition, supply arrangements with India Post has also been made for supply to remotely located stores.
Moreover Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has paid its vendors within due date for solving their working capital issues for raw material & logistics.
Dedicated Team has been created of BPPI Officers for every State to sort out bottlenecks in supply due to lockdown.
Jan Aushadhi warehouses are working at full capacity and inhouse residential arrangements have been made for staff.
Helpline numbers of BPPI is working to resolve any issues of consumers and store owners.
For maintaining supply of essential Medicines during lock down period, BPPI has issued purchase orders for 178 fast moving medicines in the month of April having MRP of Rs 186.52 crore.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ ও ই-মেলে ওষুধপত্র সরবরাহের অর্ডার গ্রহণ করছে
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২০
লকডাউনের সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ ও ই-মেলে চিকিৎসকের প্রেসক্রিপশন আপলোডের ভিত্তিতে প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধপত্র রোগীর বাড়িতে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে রোগীদের স্বার্থে এই পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় রসায়ন ও সার মন্ত্রী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির এই উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, বহু জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মতো সোশ্যাল মিডিয়াকে কাজে লাগিয়ে রোগীর কাছে অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধ পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগ নিঃসন্দেহে প্রশংসনীয়।
বর্তমানে দেশের ৭২৬টি জেলায় ৬ হাজার ৩০০-রও বেশি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এই জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে বাজারদরের তুলনায় ৫০ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ কম মূল্যে গুণগতমানের ওষুধ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এপ্রিল মাসে এই কেন্দ্রগুলির আর্থিক লেনদনের পরিমাণ ছিল প্রায় ৫২ কোটি টাকা। ভারতীয় ডাকবিভাগ প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে থাকা জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলির ওষুধপত্র পৌঁছে দিচ্ছে।
লকডাউনের সময় যে কোনও বাধা-বিপত্তি দূর করতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ফার্মা সংস্থাগুলিকে নিয়ে গঠিত কার্যালয়ের আধিকারিকরা সুষ্ঠু সরবরাহের জন্য প্রতিটি রাজ্যের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে। এছাড়াও, একটি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করা হয়েছে, যাতে গ্রাহক ও জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের কর্মীদের যে কোনও সমস্যার সমাধান করা যায়।