Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras accepting orders on WhatsApp and e-mail to facilitate medicine procurement during lockdown
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Amid lockdown many Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras(PMBJK) under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers are accepting the orders for medicines on WhatsApp and e-mail, where on the basis of uploaded prescriptions medicines are delivered at the doorsteps of the patients. This novel move is ensuring use of technology for facilitating easier procurement of medicines by the users. Complementing PMBJKs for this initiative Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, " it is heartening to note that many PMBJKs are using modern communication tools including social media plataforms like Whatsapp to provide better services in effecting faster delivery of essential medicines to the needy."
PMBJKs are working under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana ( PMBJP). At present threre are over 6300 PMBJKs functioning in 726 districts of the country ensuring supply of quality medicines at affordable prices. These medicine are cheaper by about 50% to 90% on an average. In April 2020 around 52,crore Rupees worth of medicine have been supplied throught the country.
In addition, supply arrangements with India Post has also been made for supply to remotely located stores.
Moreover Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has paid its vendors within due date for solving their working capital issues for raw material & logistics.
Dedicated Team has been created of BPPI Officers for every State to sort out bottlenecks in supply due to lockdown.
Jan Aushadhi warehouses are working at full capacity and inhouse residential arrangements have been made for staff.
Helpline numbers of BPPI is working to resolve any issues of consumers and store owners.
For maintaining supply of essential Medicines during lock down period, BPPI has issued purchase orders for 178 fast moving medicines in the month of April having MRP of Rs 186.52 crore.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଇ-ମେଲ ଓ ହ୍ଵାଟ୍ସ ଅପ ଜରିଆରେ ଅର୍ଡର ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଇ-ମେଲ ଏବଂ ହ୍ଵାଟ୍ସ ଅପ ଜରିଆରେ ଔଷଧ ବରାଦକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଯେକୌଣସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରେସକ୍ରିପସନକୁ ଅପଲୋଡ କରି ଔଷଧ ବରାଦ କରିପାରିବେ । ବରାଦ ମିଳିବା ପରେ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଔଷଧକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏହି ଅଭିନବ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡି.ଭି. ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡା ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନୌଷଧି ପରିଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶର 726ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ 6300ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନୌଷଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରପରିଚାଳିତ ହେଇ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମାନଙ୍କରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାଯୁକ୍ତ ଔଷଧଗୁଡିକୁ ବଜାର ଦର ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ରୁ 90 ପ୍ରତିଶତ କମ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 52 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିସହ ଦୂର ଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ଥିବା ଷ୍ଟୋରଗୁଡିକୁ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଜନୌଷଧି ଗୋଦାମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷମତାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଘର ଭିତରର ଆବାସିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ।