Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras accepting orders on WhatsApp and e-mail to facilitate medicine procurement during lockdown
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Amid lockdown many Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras(PMBJK) under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers are accepting the orders for medicines on WhatsApp and e-mail, where on the basis of uploaded prescriptions medicines are delivered at the doorsteps of the patients. This novel move is ensuring use of technology for facilitating easier procurement of medicines by the users. Complementing PMBJKs for this initiative Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, " it is heartening to note that many PMBJKs are using modern communication tools including social media plataforms like Whatsapp to provide better services in effecting faster delivery of essential medicines to the needy."
PMBJKs are working under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana ( PMBJP). At present threre are over 6300 PMBJKs functioning in 726 districts of the country ensuring supply of quality medicines at affordable prices. These medicine are cheaper by about 50% to 90% on an average. In April 2020 around 52,crore Rupees worth of medicine have been supplied throught the country.
In addition, supply arrangements with India Post has also been made for supply to remotely located stores.
Moreover Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has paid its vendors within due date for solving their working capital issues for raw material & logistics.
Dedicated Team has been created of BPPI Officers for every State to sort out bottlenecks in supply due to lockdown.
Jan Aushadhi warehouses are working at full capacity and inhouse residential arrangements have been made for staff.
Helpline numbers of BPPI is working to resolve any issues of consumers and store owners.
For maintaining supply of essential Medicines during lock down period, BPPI has issued purchase orders for 178 fast moving medicines in the month of April having MRP of Rs 186.52 crore.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ) ਵਟਸਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਮੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਡਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅੱਪਲੋਡਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਸਕ੍ਰਿਪਸ਼ਨਾਂ (prescriptions) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਨਵ ਪਹਿਲ ਯੂਜ਼ਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। "
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 726 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6300 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਮਬੀਜੇਕੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਮੁੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਔਸਤਨ 50% ਤੋਂ 90 % ਤੱਕ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਡਾਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟਿਕਲਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਵ੍ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਨ-ਹਾਊਸ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਪਾਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬੀਪੀਪੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 186.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐੱਮਆਰਪੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 178 ਫਾਸਟ ਮੂਵਿੰਗ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।