Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras accepting orders on WhatsApp and e-mail to facilitate medicine procurement during lockdown
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Amid lockdown many Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Kendras(PMBJK) under the Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers are accepting the orders for medicines on WhatsApp and e-mail, where on the basis of uploaded prescriptions medicines are delivered at the doorsteps of the patients. This novel move is ensuring use of technology for facilitating easier procurement of medicines by the users. Complementing PMBJKs for this initiative Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda said, " it is heartening to note that many PMBJKs are using modern communication tools including social media plataforms like Whatsapp to provide better services in effecting faster delivery of essential medicines to the needy."
PMBJKs are working under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana ( PMBJP). At present threre are over 6300 PMBJKs functioning in 726 districts of the country ensuring supply of quality medicines at affordable prices. These medicine are cheaper by about 50% to 90% on an average. In April 2020 around 52,crore Rupees worth of medicine have been supplied throught the country.
In addition, supply arrangements with India Post has also been made for supply to remotely located stores.
Moreover Bureau of Pharma PSUs of India(BPPI) under Department of Pharmaceuticals, Union Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has paid its vendors within due date for solving their working capital issues for raw material & logistics.
Dedicated Team has been created of BPPI Officers for every State to sort out bottlenecks in supply due to lockdown.
Jan Aushadhi warehouses are working at full capacity and inhouse residential arrangements have been made for staff.
Helpline numbers of BPPI is working to resolve any issues of consumers and store owners.
For maintaining supply of essential Medicines during lock down period, BPPI has issued purchase orders for 178 fast moving medicines in the month of April having MRP of Rs 186.52 crore.

രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയം
അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ വാട്സ്ആപ്പിലും ഇ മെയിലിലും ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍
05 MAY 2020 12:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് അവശ്യമരുന്നുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ നടപടികളുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഭാരതീയ ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍. ആവശ്യക്കാരില്‍ നിന്ന് വാട്സ്ആപ്പിലൂടെയും ഇ മെയിലുകളിലൂടെയും ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ തീരുമാനം. അയച്ചുകൊടുക്കുന്ന പ്രിസ്‌ക്രിപ്ഷനനുസരിച്ച് രോഗബാധിതര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ വീട്ടുപടിക്കല്‍ മരുന്നുകള്‍ എത്തിച്ചു നല്‍കും.
നിരവധി ജന്‍ ഔഷധി കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ വാട്സ്ആപ്പ് പോലുള്ള നവ മാധ്യമ സങ്കേതങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് ആവശ്യക്കാര്‍ക്ക് മരുന്നുകള്‍ കൃത്യസമയത്ത് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായകമാകുമെന്നും മികച്ച സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഡി വി സദാനന്ദ ഗൗഡ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഉള്‍ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുള്ള സ്റ്റോറുകളിലേയ്ക്ക് തപാല്‍ വകുപ്പിന്റെ സഹായത്തോടെ മരുന്നുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളും ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കേന്ദ്ര രാസവസ്തു, രാസവളം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഫാര്‍മസ്യൂട്ടിക്കല്‍ വകുപ്പിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ബ്യൂറോ ഓഫ് ഫാര്‍മ പി.എസ്.യുസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ബി പി പി ഐ) വില്‍പ്പനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് വിഭവശേഖരണത്തിലും വിതരണത്തിലുമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള നടപടികളും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി. വിതരണത്തിലെ പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രത്യേക സംഘത്തെയും നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുയെും സ്റ്റോര്‍ ഉടമകളുടെയും പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പരിഹാരം കാണാന്‍ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പറുകളും സജ്ജമാക്കി.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ കാലത്ത് മരുന്നു വിതരണം തടസ്സപ്പെടാതിരിക്കാന്‍ ഏറെ ആവശ്യക്കാരുള്ള 178 മരുന്നുകള്‍ക്കായി 186.52 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ ബി.പി.പി.ഐ നല്‍കിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.