Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Thinking of an Import Substitution Policy: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Shri Gadkari Emphasises on Greater Formalisation of Unorganised Sector in The Entertainment Industry
05 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today informed that a policy on imports substitution is being thought of in the wake of the new economic situation created by COVID-19 pandemic. He called upon various stake-holders to convert knowledge into wealth by improving quality through innovations and cutting down cost. He sited the example of a Nagpur based MSME Orange cluster taking up PPE making from scratch. These PPEs cost between Rs 550 to Rs 650 against the market price of about Rs 1200 for which country was heavily import dependent. The cluster is in a position to supply large quantity of PPEs.
Shri Gadkari was addressing the meetings via Video Conferencing with the representatives of Association of Lady Entrepreneurs of India (ALEAP) on impact of COVID-19 on startup eco system and MSMEs and also with Technical Service Providers and Performing Artists from entertainment Sector. Among others who participated include renowned singers Shri Sonu Nigam, Shri Nitin Mikesh, Shri Talat Aziz.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce Power cost, Logistics cost and Production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
Shri Gadkari also stressed upon the need for greater formalization of entertainment industry. He suggested for registration as MSMEs to take benefit of various Schemes of the Ministry of MSME.
He added that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs in various sectors including in the entertainment industry, amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: No licensing fee for transfer of technologies to SMEs, dissemination of schemes promoting livelihood for tribal areas, support to pharma sector SMEs in supply chain management and further extending 3 months moratorium given by RBI, extending soft loan, deferring/reducing GST etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.
He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
درآمدات کی متبادل پالیسی کے بارے میں ایک خیال : جناب نتن گڈکری
جناب گڈکری نے تفریح کی صنعت میں غیر منظم شعبے کو اور زیادہ باقاعدہ بنانے پر زور دیا
05 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 مئی 2020 / ایم ایس ایم ای اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج بتایا کہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے پیدا نئی اقتصادی صورتحال کے تناظر میں درآمدات کے متبادل کے سلسلے میں ایک پالیسی پر غور و خوض کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مختلف متعلقہ فریقین سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اختراعات اور لاگت میں کمی کے ذریعے کوالٹی کو بہتر بنا کر علم کو دولت میں بدلیں۔ انہوں نے ناگپور میں قائم ایم ایس ایم ای اورینج کلسٹر کی مثال پیش کی جس نے کپڑے کے چھوٹے چھوٹے ٹکڑوں سے ذاتی حفاظتی سامان تیار کیا ہے۔ ان پی پی ای پر 550 روپے سے 650 روپے کے درمیان لاگت آئی ہے۔ جبکہ مارکیٹ میں اس کی قیمت 1200 روپے ہے اور ملک اس کی درآمد پر کافی زیادہ انحصار کر رہا تھا۔ یہ کلسٹر بڑے پیمانے پر پی پی ای کی سپلائی کا اہل ہے۔
جناب گڈکری بھارت کی خاتون چھوٹی صنعت کاروں کی ایسوسی ایشن کی نمائندگان کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے میٹنگ سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ یہ میٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم اور ایم ایس ایم ای پر کووڈ – 19 کے اثرات کے بارے میں کی گئی تھی۔ جناب گڈکری نے تکنیکی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور تفریحی شعبے کے فن کاروں سے بھی بات چیت کی، جن شخصیتوں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ان میں جناب سونو نگم ، جناب نتن مکیش اور جناب طلعت عزیز بھی شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے تئیں خصوصی توجہ دیا جانا وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور بجلی کی لاگت ، لاجسٹکس کی لاگت اور مال کی تیاری کی لاگت کم کرنے کے لیے ضروری طریقے اپنائے جانے چاہیں تاکہ عالمی منڈی میں مقابلہ جاتی حیثیت اختیار کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیرملکی درآمدات کے بجائے گھریلو مصنوعات پر توجہ دیئے جانے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ صنعت کو چاہیے کہ وہ اختراع ، چھوٹی صنعت ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، تحقیق کے ہنر اور تجربات پر توجہ دے تاکہ علم کو دولت میں بدلا جا سکے۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اس ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ تفریح کی صنعت کو مزید باقاعدہ بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے فائدے اٹھانے کے لیے اسے ایم ایس ایم ای کے طور پر رجسٹر کرایا جائے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کو عوام کی گزر بسر کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس بحران پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک مربوط طریقہ کار اپنانا چاہیے۔ جناب گڈکری نے صنعت پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مثبت سوچ اپنائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ جاپان کی حکومت نے چین سے اپنا سرمایہ نکال کر کسی دوسری جگہ لگانے کے لیے اپنی صنعتوں کو خصوصی پیکیج کی پیشکش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس رائے کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بھارت کے لیے ایک موقع ہے جسے ہاتھ سے نہیں جانے دینا چاہیے۔
اس بات چیت کے دوران نمائندگان نے کووڈ – 19 کے دوران تفریح کی صنعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ نمائندگان نے کچھ مشورے دیے اور حکومت سے اس شعبے کو ترقی دینے میں مدد کی درخواست کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں جن بڑے معاملات کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور جو مشورے دیے گیے ان میں مندرجہ ذیل باتیں شامل ہیں: ایم ایس ایم ای کو ٹکنالوجی منتقل کرنے پر کوئی لائسنسنگ فیس نہیں ، قبائلی علاقوں کے لیے قبائلی علاقوں کی گزر بسر کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیموں سے فائدہ پہنچانا، سپلائی چین کے بندوبست نے دوا سازی کے شعبے کے ایم ایس ایم ای کی مدد اور آر بی آئی کی طرف سے تین مہینے کی مزید پابندی ، ہلکے قرضوں کی مدت میں اضافہ ، جی ایس ٹی کو ملتوی کرنا یا اس میں تخفیف کرنا۔
جناب گڈکری نے نمائندگان کے سوالوں کے جواب دیئے اور انہیں حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ ان معاملات پر متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ صنعت کو ایک مثبت سوچ اپنانی چاہیے اور کووڈ – 19 بحران ختم ہو جانے کے بعد موقعوں سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔