Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI stocks comfortable even after fulfilling extra commitments during the lockdown: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
FCI sold 4.50 LMT wheat and 5.61 LMT rice through Open Market Sales Scheme during the lockdown, says Minister
05 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has given detailed information about the various steps taken by the government and the total stocks of food grains and pulses available with the government and sent to the states till now.
The Minister said that as per the report dated 04.05.2020, FCI currently has 276.61 LMT rice and 353.49 LMT wheat. Hence a total of 630.10 LMT food grain stock is available. About 60 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
The Minister informed that since the lockdown, about 69.52 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 2483 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 137.62 LMT has been transported. Total 5.92 LMT grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
During the lockdown, NGOs and social institutions running relief camps can purchase wheat and rice directly from FCI Depots at Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) rate. The State Governments can also purchase food grains directly from FCI. State Governments can also provide rice / wheat to non-NFSA families who have been issued ration cards by the State Governments, for the next three months. A letter regarding OMSS has been sent to the Chief Ministers of all the States/ Administrators of UTs with request to provide ration to the needy non-NFSA families. Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat- Rs.21/kg. FCI has sold 4.50 LMT wheat and 5.61 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
Under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana”, for next 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 59.50 LMT rice and 8.14 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme.
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the next three months is 5.82 LMT. So far, 220727 MT pulses have been dispatched while 147165 MT Pulses have reached the States/UTs and 47490 MT has been delivered. A total of 12.54 LMT pulses (Toor-5.16 LMT, Moong-1.26 LMT, Urad-2.55 LMT, Bengal Gram-2.72 LMT and Masur-0.84 LMT) is available in the buffer stock as on 05 May 2020.
Meanwhile, the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified face masks and sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act in view of their increased demand due to COVID-19. Prices of masks, sanitizers and ingredients used in their manufacturing have also been capped. States have been given guidelines to ensure there is no obstruction in supply-chain management due to lockdown and check prices of all essential items. The Centre has delegated all powers to the State Governments to take decisions under the EC Act.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान अतिरिक्‍त प्रतिबद्धताएं पूरी करने के बावजूद एफसीआई के पास पर्याप्‍त भंडार : श्री रामविलास पासवान
मंत्री ने कहा, एफसीआई ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान मुक्‍त बाजार बिक्री योजना के माध्‍यम से 4.50 एलएमटी गेहूं और 5.61एलएमटी चावल की बिक्री की
05 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विविध कदमों तथा सरकार के पास अब तक उपलब्ध और राज्यों को भेजे गये अनाज और दालों के कुल भंडार के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि 04.05.2020 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वर्तमान में एफसीआई के पास 276.61 एलएमटी चावल और 353.49 एलएमटी गेहूँ का भंडार है। अत: कुल 630.10 एलएमटी अनाज का भंडार उपलब्ध है। एनएफएसए एवं अन्य कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत एक माह के लिए लगभग 60 एलएमटी अनाज की आवश्यकता होती है।
मंत्री महोदय ने जानकारी दी कि लॉकडाउन होने के बाद से अभी तक 2483 रेल रैक्‍स के माध्यम से लगभग 69.52 एलएमटी अनाज का उठाव और परिवहन किया गया है। रेल मार्ग के अलावा सड़क एवं जल मार्ग के माध्‍यम से भी परिवहन किया गया। कुल 137.62 एलएमटी का परिवहन किया गया है । पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के लिए कुल 5.92 एलएमटी अनाज का परिवहन किया गया है।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान राहत शिविर चला रहे गैर सरकारी संगठन और सामाजिक संस्‍थान भी सीधे एफसीआई डिपो से मुक्‍त बाजार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) की दर पर गेहूँ और चावल खरीद सकते हैं। राज्‍य सरकारें भी एफसीआई से सीधे अनाज खरीद सकती हैं। राज्‍य सरकारें गैर- एनएफएसए परिवारों को, जिन्‍हें राज्य सरकार द्वारा राशन कार्ड जारी किया गया है, अगले तीन माह तक के लिए चावल/गेहूँ भी उपलब्ध करा सकती है। ओएमएसएस के संदर्भ में सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री को पत्र लिख कर जरूरतमंद गैर- एनएफएसए परिवारों को राशन उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया गया है। ओएमएसएस के अंतर्गत चावल की दरें 22 रुपये किलो और गेहूं की दरें 21 रुपये किलो निर्धारित की गई हैं। लॉकडाउन की अवधि में एफसीआई ने ओएमएसएस के द्वारा से 4.50 एलएमटी गेहूँ एवं 5.61 एलएमटी चावल की बिक्री की है।
“प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना” के अंतर्गत अगले 3 माह के लिए कुल 104.4 एलएमटी चावल एवं 15.6 एलएमटी गेहूं की आवश्‍यकता है, जिसमें से 59.50 एलएमटी चावल एवं 8.14 एलएमटी गेहूँ का उठाव विभिन्न राज्यों एवं संघशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कर लिया गया है। गेहूँ का आवंटन 6 राज्यों - पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली एवं गुजरात में किया गया है एवं शेष राज्यों में चावल का आवंटन किया गया है। भारत सरकार इस योजना का शत-प्रतिशत वित्‍तीय भार वहन कर रही है जो लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
दालों के संबंध में, अगले तीन माह के लिए कुल 5.82 एलएमटी दालों की आवश्‍यकता है। अभी तक 220727 एमटी दाल प्रेषित जा चुकी है, जबकि 147165 एमटी दाल राज्यों एवं संघशासित प्रदेशों में पहुँच चुकी है और 47490 एमटी का वितरण किया जा चुका है। दिनांक 05 मई, 2020 तक बफर स्‍टॉक में 12.54 एलएमटी दालें (तूर-5.16 एलएमटी, मूंग-1.26 एलएमटी, उड़द-2.55 एलएमटी, चना-2.72 एलएमटी और मसूर-0.84 एलएमटी)उपलब्‍ध है।
इस बीच, उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग ने फेस मास्‍क और सैनिटाइजर्स को कोविड-19 के कारण बढ़ी मांग को देखते हुए उन्‍हें आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया है। मास्‍क, सैनिटाइजर्स और उनके विनिर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले संघटकों के मूल्‍यों की भी अधिकतम दर तय कर दी गई है। लॉकडाउन के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रबंधन में कोई बाधा उत्‍पन्‍न न हो और सभी आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं के दाम नियंत्रित रहें, इस‍के लिए राज्‍यों को दिशानिर्देश दिए गए हैं। केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत निर्णय लेने के लिए सभी शक्तियाँ सौंप दी हैं।