Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs high level review meeting on prevention and control of malaria,dengue, and chikungunya in Delhi
Stresses on importance of innovative awareness drives, community participation and cooperation of all stakeholders in changed situation of COVID to prevent vector borne diseases
05 MAY 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired a high-level meeting through video conferencing (VC) to review the preparedness for prevention and control of Vector Borne Diseases (VBDs) (Malaria, Dengue, and Chikungunya) in Delhi, here today.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Rekha Shukla gave a presentation on the situation of Dengue, Chikungunya and Malaria in Delhi as well as steps being taken to control these diseases. During the presentation she informed that the Dengue (Category –I) cases start in month of July, spike in October and ebb down in November and December. She also provided information about Chikungunya and Malaria and also suggested effective strategies to combat these VBDs.Action plan for inter-sectoral coordination required, involving the State Government, Municipal Corporations, Central and State Government hospitals, Railways and the Cantonment Board was alsodiscussed.
Stressing on the importance of widespread awareness on prevention and control of theVBDs, the Union Health Minister urged all stakeholders to undertake awareness drives through active community participation and cooperation of all stakeholders such as RWAs, shopkeepers’/traders’ associations while considering all the precautionary measures being taken against COVID-19.
The Health Minister said,“Among the specific target-oriented modified strategies that need to be put in place for combating malaria, dengue and chikungunya, our main focus should be on controlling the vector itself.” “Simple steps can be taken for keeping the surroundings clean and free from Aedes mosquitoes. Stagnant water should be checked and larva sites should be effectively neutralized. Success of the Vector Control Programme is related to community participation and ownership”, he said. He further added, “Commitment at all levels is essential for prevention and control of these diseases andit is the responsibility of all of us to ensure that we don’t create an environment for mosquitoes to breed.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further said that VBD problem is a perennial one and this year it has come at the time when the whole country is grappling with the outbreak of COVID-19. He further stated, “There was a severe outbreak of Dengue in Delhi in 2015, which affected nearly 16,000 people and killed 60. As compared to that situation, presently we are in a better position as around 50 dengue cases have reported so far in the city. However, we cannot afford to be complacent in our approach in our fight against Dengue.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Community support is critical to stop the chain of vector transmission. There is a need to promote awareness among the community about the prevention and control of VBDs.” He stated, “It should be a collective effort and all three tiers of governance - Central Government and its agencies at national level, State Governments at state level and local bodies at grass root level - should converge in their efforts to mobilize the community for this public health activity.”
Commenting on the commendable role played by school children in previous years in creating awareness about VBDs and checking its spread, he said, “Earlier school-children played a very important role in creating awareness. But in the present scenario where all the education institutions, colleges and schools are closed due to COVID-19 outbreak, most of the school-children are at home.” Exhorting the people to come forward, he said, “During this lockdown 3.0, everyone should chip in to keep their surroundings clean and see that stagnant water is not accumulated in the trash or in used tyres, flower pots, vases, coolers, etc.” “All the citizens need to rise to the occasion and don the role of a super hero themselves and become ‘Swasthya Veer’ for combating the vector borne diseases themselves while fighting against the COVID-19”, he added.He further stated that the role of citizen has become really important in volunteering for checking the breeding sites herself/himself in her/his surroundings, especially in COVID-19 situation, where the breeding checkers are not allowed by the residents to enter the premises thereby affecting the whole process.
Talking about the cases of Malaria, Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that Malaria should be made a notifiable disease. The Health Minister of Delhi, Shri Satyendra Jain assured that the same would be done immediately. It was also suggested that all hospitals, including the private ones, should work in synergy for VBDs to ensure that the Government and private interventions and efforts to prevent/ cure these diseases, are in tandem.
Union Minister urged all the representatives from the Central government hospitals to not neglect the cases of VBDs as there is no vaccine available and only through preventive measures, the fight can be fought successfully. He further said that the government is duty bound to provide all logistical and technical support to the Delhi Government in terms of surveillance and diagnostic kits to strengthen their preparations. Also, protocol for training of doctors and paramedics can be shared with the Delhi government, if required.
The Lieutenant Governor of NCT of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal assured that the highest priority is being given to prevention and control of Dengue, Malaria and Chikungunyain Delhi, and all efforts are being made in this direction.
The MoS(Health & Family Welfare)Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Health Minister of Delhi, Shri Satyendra Jain, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary, DGHS, Government of India; Chairman, NDMC; All Commissioners of three Municipal Corporations of Delhi;Health Secretary, GNCTD; DMs of all Delhi districts, Heads/Medical Superintendents of the Central Government and State Government hospitals in Delhi; Senior officials from Union Health Ministry and National Vector Borne Diseases Programme (NVBDCP); Senior officials from the Government of NCT of Delhi and representatives of Municipal Corporations of Delhi and other officials were also present.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी मलेरिया, डेंग्यू आणि चिकनगुनिया प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण विषयावरील उच्च स्तरीय बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले
कोविड-19 मुळे बदललेल्या परिस्थितीत रोगवाहक (वेक्टर) जनित आजारांना आळा घालण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण जनजागृती मोहीम, समुदाय सहभाग आणि सर्व हितधारकांचे सहकार्य महत्वपूर्ण
05 MAY 2020 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मे 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी, रोगवाहक अर्थात वेक्टर जनित आजारांच्या (व्हीबीडी) (मलेरिया, डेंगू आणि चिकनगुनिया) प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणाच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आज दिल्ली येथे व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून आयोजित केलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव रेखा शुक्ला यांनी यावेळी, दिल्ली मधील डेंगू, चिकनगुनिया आणि मलेरियाची सद्य स्थिती आणि या आजारांच्या नियंत्रणासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचे सादरीकरण केले. या सादरीकरणा दरम्यान त्यांनी सांगितले की, डेंगू (श्रेणी-I) ची प्रकरणे जुलै महिन्यात सुरु होतात, ऑक्टोबरमध्ये यात वाढ होते आणि नोव्हेंबर व डिसेंबर मध्ये यात घट होते. त्यांनी चिकनगुनिया आणि मलेरिया विषयी देखील माहिती दिली आणि या व्हीबीडींचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी प्रभावी धोरणे देखील सुचवली. राज्य सरकार, महानगर पालिका, केंद्र व राज्य सरकार रुग्णालये, रेल्वे आणि छावणी मंडळांचा समावेश असलेल्या आंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वयासाठी कृती आराखड्यावरही चर्चा केली.
व्हीबीडीच्या प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणावरील व्यापक जनजागृतीच्या महत्वावर भर देताना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी कोविड-19 च्या सर्व सावधगिरीच्या उपाययोजनांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करताना आरडब्ल्यूए, दुकानदार/व्यापारी संघटना या सारख्या सर्व हिताधारकांच्या सहकार्य आणि समुदायाच्या सक्रीय सहभागातून जनजागृती मोहीम राबविण्याची विनंती केली.
आरोग्य मंत्री म्हणाले की, “मलेरिया, डेंगू आणि चिकनगुनिया यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट लक्ष्य-आधारित सुधारित धोरण तयार करताना आपले मुख्य लक्ष हे त्या रोगवाहकावरच नियंत्रण मिळविणे हे असले पाहिजे.” “आजूबाजूचा परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवल्यामुळे एडीस डासांपासून मुक्त ठेवण्यासारखी सोपी पावले उचलली जाऊ शकतात. अस्वच्छ पाणी तपासले पाहिजे आणि अळ्यांचा प्रभावीपणे बंदोबस्त केला पाहिजे. रोगवाहक नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमाचे यश हे समुदाय सहभाग आणि प्रभूत्वावर अवलंबून आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले. "या रोगांच्या प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठी सर्व स्तरांवर वचनबद्ध असणे आवश्यक आहे आणि आम्ही डासांच्या पैदाससाठी वातावरण तयार होणार नाही याची काळजी घेणे ही आपल्या सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे."
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन पुढे म्हणाले की, व्हीबीडी समस्या ही बारमाही समस्या आहे.2015 मध्ये दिल्लीत डेंग्यूचा तीव्र उद्रेक झाला होता, ज्यामुळे जवळपास 16,000 लोक प्रभावित झाले आणि 60 लोकांचा मृत्यू झाला होता. त्या परिस्थितीच्या तुलनेत सध्या आपली स्थिती खूप चांगली असून शहरात आतापर्यंत डेंग्यूचे सुमारे 50 रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. असे असले तरीदेखील, डेंग्यू विरुद्धच्या लढाईत आपल्याला आत्मसंतुष्ट दृष्टीकोन अवलंबणे परवडणारे नाही.”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, "रोगवाहक प्रसाराची साखळी थांबवण्यासाठी समुदायाची साथ आवश्यक आहे. समुदायामध्ये व्हीबीडी प्रतिबंधक व नियंत्रण याविषयी जनजागृती करण्याची गरज आहे. ” ते म्हणाले, “हा एक सामूहिक प्रयत्न झाला पाहिजे आणि केंद्र सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील त्याच्या संस्था, राज्यस्तरावर राज्य सरकारे आणि तळागाळातील स्थानिक संस्था या सर्व स्तरावरील प्रशासकीय संस्थांनी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपक्रम राबविण्यासाठी समुदायाला एकत्रितपणे एकत्र येण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत.”
मागील वर्षांमध्ये शालेय मुलांनी व्हीबीडी बद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी व त्याचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या कौतुकास्पद भूमिकेबद्दल ते म्हणाले, “जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात यापूर्वी शाळकरी मुलांनी खूप महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली. पण सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत कोविड -19 च्या उद्रेकामुळे सर्व शिक्षण संस्था, महाविद्यालये आणि शाळा बंद असल्यामुळे बहुतेक शाळकरी मुले घरी आहेत.” लोकांना पुढे येण्याचे आवाहन करताना ते म्हणाले, “या लॉकडाऊन 3.0 दरम्यान प्रत्येकाने आपला परिसर स्वच्छ ठेवण्याकडे आणि कचरा किंवा वापरलेले टायर, फुलांची कुंड्या, फुलदाण्या, कूलर इत्यादीत पाणी साचून राहणार नाही याकडे लक्ष दिले पाहिजे.” ते म्हणाले, "सर्व नागरिकांनी यावेळी स्वत: एका सुपरहीरोची भूमिका निभावली पाहिजे आणि कोविड-19 विरुद्ध लढा देतानाच रोगवाहक-जनित आजाराचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी ‘आरोग्य-वीर’ झाले पाहिजे.” ते पुढे म्हणाले की, तिच्या/त्याच्या आजुबाजाच्या परिसरातील प्रजननाच्या जागा स्वतःहून तपासण्यामध्ये नागरिकांची भूमिका महत्वाची आहे आणि विशेषतः आता कोविड-19 च्या परिस्थितीत जिथे प्रजनन तपासणी कर्त्यांना रहिवासी आवारात प्रवेश करण्यास मनाई केली आहे.
मलेरीयाच्या प्रकरणांविषयी बोलताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी मलेरियाला जाहीर खबर देण्यायोग्य रोग करण्याची सूचना केली.
दिल्लीचे आरोग्यमंत्री सत्येंद्र जैन यांनी याची तातडीने दखल घेतली जाईल असे आश्वासन दिले. त्यांनी अशी सूचना देखील केली की, व्हीबीडीसाठी काम करताना खाजगी रुग्णालयांसह सर्व रुग्णालये समन्वय साधून काम करतील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकारी आणि खाजगी हस्तक्षेप आणि या आजारांचा प्रतिबंध/उपचार करण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न योग्य मार्गावर सुरु आहेत.
लस उपलब्ध नसल्यामुळे व्हीबीडीच्या घटनांकडे दुर्लक्ष न करता केवळ प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातूनच हा लढा यशस्वीरीत्या लढता येऊ शकतो, असे आवाहन केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केंद्र सरकारच्या रुग्णालयातील सर्व प्रतिनिधींना केले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, दिल्ली सरकारच्या देखरेख आणि निदान किटच्या सर्व सज्जतेला बळकटी प्रदान करण्यासाठी त्यांना सर्व लॉजिस्टिक आणि तांत्रिक मदत पुरविणे हे केंद्र सरकारचे कर्तव्य आहे. तसेच, आवश्यक असल्यास डॉक्टर आणि पॅरामेडिक्सच्या प्रशिक्षणाचे शिष्टाचार दिल्ली सरकारबरोबर सामायिक केले जाऊ शकतात.
दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल अनिल बैजल यांनी आश्वासन दिले की दिल्ली मध्ये डेंग्यू, मलेरिया आणि चिकनगुनियावर प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण मिळविण्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे आणि या दिशेने सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत.
राज्यमंत्री (आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण) अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, दिल्लीचे आरोग्य मंत्री सत्येंद्र जैन, प्रीती सुदान, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव, डीजीएचएस, भारत सरकार; अध्यक्ष, एनडीएमसी; दिल्लीच्या तीन महानगरपालिकांचे सर्व आयुक्त; आरोग्य सचिव, जीएनसीटीडी; दिल्लीतील सर्व जिल्ह्यांचे डीएम, केंद्र सरकारचे प्रमुख / वैद्यकीय अधीक्षक आणि दिल्लीतील राज्य सरकारी रुग्णालये; केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि नॅशनल वेक्टर बॉर्न डिसीज प्रोग्राम (एनव्हीबीडीसीपी) चे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; दिल्लीचे एनसीटी सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि दिल्लीतील महानगरपालिकांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि अन्य अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.