Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs high level review meeting on prevention and control of malaria,dengue, and chikungunya in Delhi
Stresses on importance of innovative awareness drives, community participation and cooperation of all stakeholders in changed situation of COVID to prevent vector borne diseases
05 MAY 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare chaired a high-level meeting through video conferencing (VC) to review the preparedness for prevention and control of Vector Borne Diseases (VBDs) (Malaria, Dengue, and Chikungunya) in Delhi, here today.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Smt. Rekha Shukla gave a presentation on the situation of Dengue, Chikungunya and Malaria in Delhi as well as steps being taken to control these diseases. During the presentation she informed that the Dengue (Category –I) cases start in month of July, spike in October and ebb down in November and December. She also provided information about Chikungunya and Malaria and also suggested effective strategies to combat these VBDs.Action plan for inter-sectoral coordination required, involving the State Government, Municipal Corporations, Central and State Government hospitals, Railways and the Cantonment Board was alsodiscussed.
Stressing on the importance of widespread awareness on prevention and control of theVBDs, the Union Health Minister urged all stakeholders to undertake awareness drives through active community participation and cooperation of all stakeholders such as RWAs, shopkeepers’/traders’ associations while considering all the precautionary measures being taken against COVID-19.
The Health Minister said,“Among the specific target-oriented modified strategies that need to be put in place for combating malaria, dengue and chikungunya, our main focus should be on controlling the vector itself.” “Simple steps can be taken for keeping the surroundings clean and free from Aedes mosquitoes. Stagnant water should be checked and larva sites should be effectively neutralized. Success of the Vector Control Programme is related to community participation and ownership”, he said. He further added, “Commitment at all levels is essential for prevention and control of these diseases andit is the responsibility of all of us to ensure that we don’t create an environment for mosquitoes to breed.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan further said that VBD problem is a perennial one and this year it has come at the time when the whole country is grappling with the outbreak of COVID-19. He further stated, “There was a severe outbreak of Dengue in Delhi in 2015, which affected nearly 16,000 people and killed 60. As compared to that situation, presently we are in a better position as around 50 dengue cases have reported so far in the city. However, we cannot afford to be complacent in our approach in our fight against Dengue.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Community support is critical to stop the chain of vector transmission. There is a need to promote awareness among the community about the prevention and control of VBDs.” He stated, “It should be a collective effort and all three tiers of governance - Central Government and its agencies at national level, State Governments at state level and local bodies at grass root level - should converge in their efforts to mobilize the community for this public health activity.”
Commenting on the commendable role played by school children in previous years in creating awareness about VBDs and checking its spread, he said, “Earlier school-children played a very important role in creating awareness. But in the present scenario where all the education institutions, colleges and schools are closed due to COVID-19 outbreak, most of the school-children are at home.” Exhorting the people to come forward, he said, “During this lockdown 3.0, everyone should chip in to keep their surroundings clean and see that stagnant water is not accumulated in the trash or in used tyres, flower pots, vases, coolers, etc.” “All the citizens need to rise to the occasion and don the role of a super hero themselves and become ‘Swasthya Veer’ for combating the vector borne diseases themselves while fighting against the COVID-19”, he added.He further stated that the role of citizen has become really important in volunteering for checking the breeding sites herself/himself in her/his surroundings, especially in COVID-19 situation, where the breeding checkers are not allowed by the residents to enter the premises thereby affecting the whole process.
Talking about the cases of Malaria, Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that Malaria should be made a notifiable disease. The Health Minister of Delhi, Shri Satyendra Jain assured that the same would be done immediately. It was also suggested that all hospitals, including the private ones, should work in synergy for VBDs to ensure that the Government and private interventions and efforts to prevent/ cure these diseases, are in tandem.
Union Minister urged all the representatives from the Central government hospitals to not neglect the cases of VBDs as there is no vaccine available and only through preventive measures, the fight can be fought successfully. He further said that the government is duty bound to provide all logistical and technical support to the Delhi Government in terms of surveillance and diagnostic kits to strengthen their preparations. Also, protocol for training of doctors and paramedics can be shared with the Delhi government, if required.
The Lieutenant Governor of NCT of Delhi, Shri Anil Baijal assured that the highest priority is being given to prevention and control of Dengue, Malaria and Chikungunyain Delhi, and all efforts are being made in this direction.
The MoS(Health & Family Welfare)Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Health Minister of Delhi, Shri Satyendra Jain, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Union Health Secretary, DGHS, Government of India; Chairman, NDMC; All Commissioners of three Municipal Corporations of Delhi;Health Secretary, GNCTD; DMs of all Delhi districts, Heads/Medical Superintendents of the Central Government and State Government hospitals in Delhi; Senior officials from Union Health Ministry and National Vector Borne Diseases Programme (NVBDCP); Senior officials from the Government of NCT of Delhi and representatives of Municipal Corporations of Delhi and other officials were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में दिल्ली में मलेरिया, डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई
कोविड-19 के कारण बदली हुई परिस्थिति में, वेक्टर (रोगवाहक) जनित बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए अभिनव जागरूकता अभियान, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया
05 MAY 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ हर्षवर्धन द्वारा आज यहां दिल्ली में वेक्टर (रोगवाहक) जनित बीमारियों (वीबीडी), मलेरिया, डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की गई। श्रीमती रेखा शुक्ला, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की ओर से दिल्ली में डेंगू, चिकनगुनिया और मलेरिया की स्थिति और साथ ही इन बीमारियों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। प्रस्तुति के दौरान उन्होंने बताया कि डेंगू (श्रेणी-1) के मामले जुलाई के महीने में शुरू होते हैं, अक्टूबर में बढ़ते हैं और नवंबर और दिसंबर में कम हो जाते हैं। उन्होंने चिकनगुनिया और मलेरिया के बारे में भी जानकारी प्रदान की और इन वेक्टर जनित बीमारियों से मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रभावी रणनीतियां अपनाने का भी सुझाव दिया। राज्य सरकारों, नगर निगमों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के अस्पतालों, रेलवे और कैंट बोर्ड को शामिल करते हुए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय बनाने की कार्य योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई।
वीबीडी की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण पर व्यापक जागरूकता के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी हितधारकों से सक्रिय समुदायिक भागीदारी और सहयोग, जिसमें आरडब्ल्यूए, दुकानदार/ व्यापारियों के संगठन शामिल हैं, के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चलाने का आग्रह किया, कोविड​​-19 के खिलाफ उठाए जा रहे सभी एहतियाती कदमों को ध्यान में रखते हुए। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, "मलेरिया, डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया से निपटने के लिए जिन विशिष्ट लक्ष्य-उन्मुख संशोधित रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता है, उनमें से हमारा मुख्य ध्यान रोगवाहक को नियंत्रित करने पर होना चाहिए।" आस-पास के वातावरण को साफ रखने और एडीज मच्छरों से मुक्त करने के लिए आसान उपाए किए जा सकते हैं। रूके हुए पानी की जाँच की जानी चाहिए और लार्वा वाले क्षेत्रों को प्रभावपूर्ण तरीके से निष्प्रभावी बनाया जाना चाहिए। वेक्टर नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम की सफलता सामुदायिक भागीदारी और स्वामित्व से संबंधित है”, उन्होंने कहा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इन बीमारियों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए सभी स्तरों पर प्रतिबद्धता आवश्यक है। यह हम सब की जिम्मेदारी है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि मच्छरों के प्रजनन के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण नहीं बनने देंगे।"
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे कहा कि वीबीडी की समस्या बारहमासी है और इस वर्ष यह उस समय आया है जब पूरा देश कोविड-19 के प्रकोप से जूझ रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "वर्ष 2015 में दिल्ली में डेंगू का भयानक प्रकोप हुआ था, जिसके कारण लगभग 16,000 लोग प्रभावित हुए थे और 60 लोगों की मौत हो गई थी। उस स्थिति की तुलना में, वर्तमान समय में हम बेहतर स्थिति में हैं क्योंकि अब तक लगभग 50 डेंगू के मामले सामने आए हैं। हालांकि, हम डेंगू के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में अपने दृष्टिकोण को आत्मसंतुष्ट होने का जोखिम नहीं उठा सकते हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “वेक्टर संचरण की श्रृंखला को रोकने के लिए सामुदायिक समर्थन महत्वपूर्ण है। वीबीडी की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के बारे में समुदायों के बीच जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इसके लिए सामूहिक प्रयास होना चाहिए और शासन के सभी तीन स्तरों पर - राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर केंद्र सरकार और इसकी एजेंसियां, राज्य स्तर पर राज्य सरकारें और निचले स्तर पर स्थानीय निकाय को इस सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य गतिविधि के लिए समुदायों को जुटाने के लिए अपने प्रयासों में लग जाना चाहिए।
पिछले वर्षों में स्कूल के बच्चों द्वारा वीबीडीएस के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने और इसके फैलाव की जांच में सराहनीय भूमिका निभाने पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “स्कूली बच्चों ने इससे पहले जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। लेकिन कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के कारण वर्तमान परिदृश्य में जहां सभी शिक्षण संस्थान, कॉलेज और स्कूल बंद हैं, वहीं अधिकांश स्कूली बच्चे अपने घरों में हैं। लोगों को आगे बढ़कर आने के लिए उत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “इस लॉकडाउन 3.0 के दौरान, सभी लोगों को अपने आस-पास के वातावरण को साफ रखने के लिए सजग रहना चाहिए और देखना चाहिए कि कचरा या इस्तेमाल किए गए टायरों, फूलों के बर्तनों, फलदानों, कूलर आदि में स्थिर पानी जमा नहीं हो सके।" उन्होंने कहा, "सभी नागरिकों को इस अवसर पर हिम्मत दिखाना होगा और खुद के लिए एक सुपर हीरो की भूमिका निभानी होगी और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई करते हुए रोगवाहक जनित बीमारियों का मुकाबला करने के लिए खुद को 'स्वास्थ वीर' बनाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ब्रीडिंग स्थलों की जांच के लिए नागरिकों द्वारा स्वयंसेवी की भूमिका वास्तव में महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 की स्थिति में, जहां पर निवासियों द्वारा ब्रीडिंग निरीक्षकों को परिसर में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा रही है जिसके कारण पूरी प्रक्रिया प्रभावित हो रही है।
मलेरिया के मामलों के संदर्भ में बात करते हुए, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने सुझाव दिया कि मलेरिया को सूचनीय बीमारी बनाया जाना चाहिए। दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री सत्येंद्र जैन ने आश्वासन दिया है कि ऐसा तुरंत किया जाएगा। यह भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि निजी सहित सभी अस्पतालों को वीबीडीएस के लिए तालमेल बिठाकर काम करना चाहिए जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इन बीमारियों की रोकथाम/ इलाज के लिए सरकार और निजी मध्यवर्तन और प्रयास क्रमबद्धता के साथ हों।
केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा केन्द्र सरकार के अस्पतालों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे वीबीडीएस के मामलों की उपेक्षा न करें क्योंकि इनके लिए कोई टीका उपलब्ध नहीं है और केवल सुरक्षात्मक उपायों के माध्यम से ही लड़ाई को सफलतापूर्वक लड़ा जा सकता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली सरकार को सभी साजो-सामान और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, उनकी तैयारियों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए निगरानी और नैदानिक किट उपलब्ध कराने के संदर्भ में। साथ ही जरूरत पड़ने पर, डॉक्टरों और सहयोगी कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए दिल्ली सरकार के साथ प्रोटोकॉल को साझा किया जा सकता है।
दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल, श्री अनिल बैजल ने भरोसा दिलाया कि दिल्ली में डेंगू, मलेरिया और चिकनगुनिया की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है और इस दिशा में हर संभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री सत्येंद्र जैन, सुश्री प्रीति सुदन, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, डीजीएचएस, भारत सरकार; अध्यक्ष, एनडीएमसी; दिल्ली के तीनों नगर निगमों के आयुक्त; स्वास्थ्य सचिव, जीएनसीटीडी; दिल्ली के सभी जिलों के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट, दिल्ली में केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के अस्पतालों के प्रमुख/ चिकित्सा अधीक्षक; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग कार्यक्रम (एनवीबीडीसीपी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी; दिल्ली सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और दिल्ली नगर निगमों के प्रतिनिधि तथा अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।