Ministry of Home Affairs
Right of Multiple entry Life-long Visa facility to visit India for OCI Cardholders, to remain in abeyance till Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order specifying that the right of multiple entry life-long visa facility for visiting India for any purpose granted to persons registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cardholders would continue to be kept in abeyance till the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Any foreign national holding an OCI card who intends to travel to India for compelling reasons during this period would have to contact the nearest Indian Mission. Further, in case of persons holding OCI card who are already in India, the OCI card shall remain valid for their stay in India for any length of time.
Click here to see Official Order

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतात येण्याजाण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई प्रवासावरील बंदी उठवली जात नाही तोवर अनिवासी भारतीय कार्डधारकांसाठी भारत दौऱ्याकरिता मल्टिपल एन्ट्री आजीवन व्हिसा सुविधा हक्क स्थगित
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मे 2020
भारतात येण्याजाण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई प्रवासावरील बंदी भारत सरकारकडून जोवर उठवली जात नाही तोवर अनिवासी भारतीय कार्डधारक म्हणून नोंदणी झालेल्या व्यक्तीला कुठल्याही कारणासाठी देण्यात आलेला मल्टिपल एन्ट्री आजीवन व्हिसा सुविधा हक्क स्थगित राहील. केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने याबाबत आदेश जारी केला आहे.
या काळात एखाद्या अनिवासी भारतीय कार्डधारक परदेशी नागरिकाला भारतात अपरिहार्य कारणासाठी भारतात येणे आवश्यक असेल तर त्या व्यक्तीने जवळच्या भारतीय दूतावासाशी संपर्क साधावा. एखादी अनिवासी भारतीय कार्डधारक व्यक्ती यापूर्वीच भारतात असेल तर त्या व्यक्तीचे अनिवासी भारतीय कार्ड भारतातील त्यांच्या कितीही काळ अधिक भारतातील वास्तव्यासाठी वैध राहील.
मूळ आदेशासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.