Ministry of Home Affairs
Right of Multiple entry Life-long Visa facility to visit India for OCI Cardholders, to remain in abeyance till Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order specifying that the right of multiple entry life-long visa facility for visiting India for any purpose granted to persons registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cardholders would continue to be kept in abeyance till the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Any foreign national holding an OCI card who intends to travel to India for compelling reasons during this period would have to contact the nearest Indian Mission. Further, in case of persons holding OCI card who are already in India, the OCI card shall remain valid for their stay in India for any length of time.
Click here to see Official Order

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत से अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्रा पर प्रतिबंध हटने तक ओसीआई कार्डधारकों के लिए निलंबित रहेगी कई बार प्रविष्टि के अधिकार वाली जीवन पर्यंत वीजा सुविधा
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने एक आदेश में कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीय यानी ओवरसीज सिटीजन ऑफ इंडिया (ओसीआई) कार्डधारकों के रूप में पंजीकृत लोगों को किसी भी उद्देश्य से कई प्रविष्टि के अधिकार वाली जीवन पर्यंत अवधि वाली वीजा सुविधा का निलंबन आगे भी जारी रहेगा, जब तक भारत सरकार भारत से आने या जाने वाले यात्रियों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई यात्रा पर प्रतिबंध हटा नहीं लेती है।
इस अवधि के दौरान अपरिहार्य कारणों से भारत के लिए यात्रा करने के इच्छुक ओसीआई कार्ड धारक किसी भी विदेशी नागरिक को भारतीय मिशन के साथ संपर्क में रहना होगा। इसके अलावा, भारत में पहले से रह रहे ओसीआई कार्ड धारक लोगों के मामले में ओसीआई कार्ड तब तक वैध बना रहेगा, जितने समय तक वह भारत में रुकते हैं।
आधिकारिक आदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें