Ministry of Home Affairs
Right of Multiple entry Life-long Visa facility to visit India for OCI Cardholders, to remain in abeyance till Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order specifying that the right of multiple entry life-long visa facility for visiting India for any purpose granted to persons registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cardholders would continue to be kept in abeyance till the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Any foreign national holding an OCI card who intends to travel to India for compelling reasons during this period would have to contact the nearest Indian Mission. Further, in case of persons holding OCI card who are already in India, the OCI card shall remain valid for their stay in India for any length of time.
Click here to see Official Order

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সফরে নিষেধাজ্ঞা কার্যকর থাকা পর্যন্ত ওসিআই কার্ডধারীদের আজীবন ভিসার সুবিধা নিয়ে একাধিকবার ভারত সফরে আসার সুবিধা বাতিল
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করে জানিয়েছে, ভারত থেকে যাত্রীদের আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সফরে নিষেধাজ্ঞা প্রত্যাহার না করা পর্যন্ত প্রবাসী ভারতীয় কার্ডধারীরা আজীবন ভিসার সুবিধা অনুযায়ী একাধিকবার ভারতে আসার যে সংস্থান ছিল, তা বাতিল করা হয়েছে।
ওসিআই কার্ডধারী বিদেশি নাগরিকের যদি জরুরি কারণে ভারতের আসার প্রয়োজন হয়, তা হলে তাঁকে নিকটবর্তী ভারতীয় দূতাবাসে যোগাযোগ করতে হবে। এছাড়াও, ওসিআই কার্ডধারী কোনও ব্যক্তি যদি ইতিমধ্যেই ভারতে থেকে থাকেন, সেক্ষেত্রে তাঁর কার্ডের মেয়াদ যতদিন তিনি এদেশে থাকবেন ততদিনই কার্যকর থাকবে।