Ministry of Home Affairs
Right of Multiple entry Life-long Visa facility to visit India for OCI Cardholders, to remain in abeyance till Prohibition on International Air Travel of passengers from/to India is lifted
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued an order specifying that the right of multiple entry life-long visa facility for visiting India for any purpose granted to persons registered as Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) cardholders would continue to be kept in abeyance till the prohibition on international air travel of passengers from/to India is lifted by the Government of India.
Any foreign national holding an OCI card who intends to travel to India for compelling reasons during this period would have to contact the nearest Indian Mission. Further, in case of persons holding OCI card who are already in India, the OCI card shall remain valid for their stay in India for any length of time.
Click here to see Official Order

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਹਟਣ ਤੱਕ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਉਮਰ ਭਰ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਿਲੰਬਿਤ ਰਹੇਗੀ
05 MAY 2020 7:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਓਸੀਆਈ) ਕਾਰਡਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਉਮਰ ਭਰ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਾਲੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਮੁਅੱਤਲੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਹਟਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਧਾਰਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਸੀਆਈ ਕਾਰਡ ਤਦ ਕਦ ਵੈਧ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-
Click here to see Official Order