Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting of the Task Force on Corona Vaccine Development, Drug Discovery, Diagnosis and Testing
05 MAY 2020 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The PM took a detailed review of the current status of India’s efforts in vaccine development, drug discovery, diagnosis and testing. Indian vaccine companies are well known for their quality, manufacturing capacity and global presence. Today in addition, they have come across as innovators in early stage vaccine development research. Similarly, Indian academia and start-ups have also pioneered in this area. Over 30 Indian vaccines are in different stages of corona vaccine development, with a few going on to the trial stages.
Similarly, in drug development three approaches are being taken. First, the repurposing of existing drugs. At least four drugs are undergoing synthesis and examination in this category. Secondly, the development of new candidate drugs and molecules are being driven by linking high performance computational approached with laboratory verification. Thirdly, plant extracts and products are being examined for general anti-viral properties.
In diagnosis and testing, several academic research institutions and start-ups have developed new tests, both for the RT-PCR approach and for the antibody detection. In addition, by linking laboratories all over the country, capacity for both these kinds of tests have been enormously scaled up. The problem of importing reagents for testing has been addressed by consortia of Indian start-ups and industry, meeting current requirements. The current thrust also holds promise for the development of a robust long-term industry in this area.
The review by the PM took note of the extraordinary coming together of academia, industry and government, combined with speedy but efficient regulatory process. The PM desired that such coordination and speed should be embedded into a standard operating procedure. He emphasized that what is possible in a crisis should be a part of our routine way of scientific functioning.
Appreciating the scientific coming together of computer science, chemistry and biotechnology in drug discovery, the PM suggested that a hackathon be held on this subject, linking computer science to synthesis and testing in the laboratory. The successful candidates from the hackathon could be taken up by the start-ups for further development and scaling up.
The PM added that the innovative and original manner in which Indian scientists, from basic to applied sciences, have come together with industry is heartening. This kind of pride, originality and sense of purpose should dominate our approach going ahead. It is only then that we can be amongst the best in the world and not followers, in science.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ, ঔষধৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ, চিকিৎসা আৰু পৰীক্ষণৰ টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
05 MAY 2020 11:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ, ঔষধৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ, চিকিৎসা আৰু পৰীক্ষণত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰয়াস সন্দৰ্ভত এক পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় ঔষধ উদ্যোগসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ গুণগতমান, নিৰ্মাণ সামৰ্থ আৰু বিশ্বজনীন উপস্থিতিৰ বাবে খ্যাত৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহেও এই ক্ষেত্ৰত নিজৰ উপস্থিতি জাহিৰ কৰিছে৷ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধক বিকাশত প্ৰায় ৩০টাত কৈও অধিক ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষেধক ফৰ্মুলেচন বিকাশৰ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত আছে আৰু ইয়াৰে কিছুমান ট্ৰায়েল পৰ্যায়ত আছে৷
ঠিক সেইদৰে ঔষধৰ বিকাশতো তিনিটা পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰথমতে বিদ্যমান ঔষধসমূহক নতুনকৈ বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে৷ দ্বিতীয়তে গৱেষণাগাৰ বৈধতাকৰণৰ সৈতে উচ্চ দক্ষতাসম্পন্ন কম্পিউটেচনেল দৃষ্টিকোণৰ সৈতে ঔষধ আৰু অণুসমূহৰ সংযোগীকৰণৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ তৃতীয়তে উদ্ভিদৰ নিৰ্যাস আৰু সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ সাধাৰণ এণ্টি-ভাইৰেল গুণাগুণ পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷
চিকিৎসা আৰু পৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান তথা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ আৰু এণ্টিব’ডী চিনাক্তকৰণ, এই দুয়োটা বিষয়তে নতুন পৰীক্ষণ বিকশিত কৰিছে৷ তাৰোপৰি দেশৰ মুখ্য গৱেষণাগাৰসমূহত সংযুক্ত কৰি এই ধৰণৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সামৰ্থও বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ বিক্ৰিয়কসমূহৰ আমদানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহ চোৱা-চিতা কৰি আছে ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সংঘই৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰা পুনৰীক্ষণত শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, উদ্যোগ আৰু চৰকাৰৰ সন্মিলিন প্ৰচেষ্টাত দ্ৰুত কিন্তু দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ নিয়ামক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা অতুলনীয় ফলাফল ওলোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা প্ৰকট হৈছে৷ এই সমন্বয় আৰু দ্ৰুতশীলতাসমূহ মানসম্পন্ন কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰণালীৰ দ্বাৰা অনুবিদ্ধ হোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
ঔষধ আৱিষ্কাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কম্পিউটাৰ বিজ্ঞান, ৰসায়ন আৰু জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সন্মিনলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰি এই বিষয়ত এক হেকাথনৰ আয়োজন হোৱাটো আৱশ্যক বুলি পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ হেকাথনৰ সফল প্ৰাৰ্থীক ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপসমূহে পৰৱৰ্তী বিকাশ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অধিগ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ প্ৰাথমিক বিজ্ঞানৰ পৰা ব্যৱহাৰিক বিজ্ঞানলৈ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক আৰু প্ৰকৃত পদ্ধতিয়ে উদ্যোগমহলক আশ্বস্ত কৰি তুলিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আমি বিশ্বত বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুসৰণকাৰী নহৈ শ্ৰেষ্ঠতম হিচাপে মূৰ দাঙি থিয় হ’ব পাৰিম৷