Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting of the Task Force on Corona Vaccine Development, Drug Discovery, Diagnosis and Testing
05 MAY 2020 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The PM took a detailed review of the current status of India’s efforts in vaccine development, drug discovery, diagnosis and testing. Indian vaccine companies are well known for their quality, manufacturing capacity and global presence. Today in addition, they have come across as innovators in early stage vaccine development research. Similarly, Indian academia and start-ups have also pioneered in this area. Over 30 Indian vaccines are in different stages of corona vaccine development, with a few going on to the trial stages.
Similarly, in drug development three approaches are being taken. First, the repurposing of existing drugs. At least four drugs are undergoing synthesis and examination in this category. Secondly, the development of new candidate drugs and molecules are being driven by linking high performance computational approached with laboratory verification. Thirdly, plant extracts and products are being examined for general anti-viral properties.
In diagnosis and testing, several academic research institutions and start-ups have developed new tests, both for the RT-PCR approach and for the antibody detection. In addition, by linking laboratories all over the country, capacity for both these kinds of tests have been enormously scaled up. The problem of importing reagents for testing has been addressed by consortia of Indian start-ups and industry, meeting current requirements. The current thrust also holds promise for the development of a robust long-term industry in this area.
The review by the PM took note of the extraordinary coming together of academia, industry and government, combined with speedy but efficient regulatory process. The PM desired that such coordination and speed should be embedded into a standard operating procedure. He emphasized that what is possible in a crisis should be a part of our routine way of scientific functioning.
Appreciating the scientific coming together of computer science, chemistry and biotechnology in drug discovery, the PM suggested that a hackathon be held on this subject, linking computer science to synthesis and testing in the laboratory. The successful candidates from the hackathon could be taken up by the start-ups for further development and scaling up.
The PM added that the innovative and original manner in which Indian scientists, from basic to applied sciences, have come together with industry is heartening. This kind of pride, originality and sense of purpose should dominate our approach going ahead. It is only then that we can be amongst the best in the world and not followers, in science.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਰੋਗ-ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
05 MAY 2020 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਰੋਗ-ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ। 30 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਕੁਝ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਸਟੇਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਵਾਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਸਿੰਥੇਸਿਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਗੁਜਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੂਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਤਸਦੀਕੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਿਊਟੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਲੀਕਿਊਲਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤੀਜਾ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਐਂਟੀ ਵਾਇਰਲ ਗੁਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਗ-ਨਿਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਨੇ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਐਂਟੀਬੌਡੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੀਐਜੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਹਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੈਕਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਜਿਸ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ, ਮੌਲਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਉੱਤਮ ਹੋਈਏ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਸਰਣਕਰਤਾ।