Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs a meeting of the Task Force on Corona Vaccine Development, Drug Discovery, Diagnosis and Testing
05 MAY 2020 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The PM took a detailed review of the current status of India’s efforts in vaccine development, drug discovery, diagnosis and testing. Indian vaccine companies are well known for their quality, manufacturing capacity and global presence. Today in addition, they have come across as innovators in early stage vaccine development research. Similarly, Indian academia and start-ups have also pioneered in this area. Over 30 Indian vaccines are in different stages of corona vaccine development, with a few going on to the trial stages.
Similarly, in drug development three approaches are being taken. First, the repurposing of existing drugs. At least four drugs are undergoing synthesis and examination in this category. Secondly, the development of new candidate drugs and molecules are being driven by linking high performance computational approached with laboratory verification. Thirdly, plant extracts and products are being examined for general anti-viral properties.
In diagnosis and testing, several academic research institutions and start-ups have developed new tests, both for the RT-PCR approach and for the antibody detection. In addition, by linking laboratories all over the country, capacity for both these kinds of tests have been enormously scaled up. The problem of importing reagents for testing has been addressed by consortia of Indian start-ups and industry, meeting current requirements. The current thrust also holds promise for the development of a robust long-term industry in this area.
The review by the PM took note of the extraordinary coming together of academia, industry and government, combined with speedy but efficient regulatory process. The PM desired that such coordination and speed should be embedded into a standard operating procedure. He emphasized that what is possible in a crisis should be a part of our routine way of scientific functioning.
Appreciating the scientific coming together of computer science, chemistry and biotechnology in drug discovery, the PM suggested that a hackathon be held on this subject, linking computer science to synthesis and testing in the laboratory. The successful candidates from the hackathon could be taken up by the start-ups for further development and scaling up.
The PM added that the innovative and original manner in which Indian scientists, from basic to applied sciences, have come together with industry is heartening. This kind of pride, originality and sense of purpose should dominate our approach going ahead. It is only then that we can be amongst the best in the world and not followers, in science.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کورونا ٹیکہ وضع کرنے ، دوا کی تلاش ، تشخیص اور جانچ سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
05 MAY 2020 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 ؍مئی، 2020،وزیراعظم نے کورونا کے علاج کے لئے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے، دوا کھوجنے ، تشخیص اور ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق بھارت کی رواں کوششوں کی نوعیت کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ بھارتی ٹیکہ کمپنیاں اپنی عمدگی، مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت اور عالمی موجودگی کے لئے معروف ہیں۔ آج وہ ایک ایسے اختراع کار کے طور پر بھی اُبھر کر سامنے آئی ہیں، جو ٹیکہ وضع کرنے کی تحقیق کے اوائل مرحلے میں ہے۔ اسی طریقے سے بھارتی تعلیمی حلقہ اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے بھی اس شعبے میں پیش رو کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کورونا کے علاج کےلئےٹیکہ وضع کرنے کے سلسلے میں 30 سے زائد بھارتی ٹیکے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور ان میں سے چند کو جلد ہی آزمائش کے مرحلوں سے گزارا جائے گا۔
اسی طریقے سے دوا بنانے کے سلسلے میں 3طریقوں کو بروئے کار لایا جا رہاہے۔ پہلی بات موجودہ دواؤں کو نئے سرے سے پرکھا جا رہا ہے۔ کم از کم 4 دوائیں اِس زمرے کے تحت تجزیہ اور پرکھ کے عمل سے گزاری جا رہی ہیں۔ دوسری با ت تجربہ گاہوں سے تصدیق کے عمل کے ساتھ نئی ادویہ اور مولیکیولس وضع کئے جا رہےہیں اور اِنہیں اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹر طریقہ کارسے گزارا جا رہا ہے۔ تیسری بات ، پودوں کے عرق کشید کئے جا رہے ہیں اور اُن سے عام طور پر مانع وائرل اجزا حاصل کر کے اُن کی جانچ کی جا رہی ہے۔
تشخیصی اور ٹیسٹنگ مقاصد کے تحت متعدد تعلیمی، تحقیق اداروں اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے آرٹی-پی سی آر اور اینٹی باڈی ڈیٹیکشن، دونوں مقاصد کےلئے نئے ٹیسٹ وضع کئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کی تجربہ گاہوں کو مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی دونوں زمروں کی صلاحیت یعنی تجربات کے نتائج کو بڑے پیمانے پر یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے ریجنٹس کی درآمد کا مسئلہ کنسورشیا آف انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت نے حل کر دیا ہے اور فوری ضروریات کی تکمیل کی ہے۔ فی الحال زور اس بات پر ہے کہ بھارت میں ا س شعبے میں ایک مضبوط طویل المدت صنعت قائم کی جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم نے نظرثانی کے دوران تعلیمی ادارں، صنعت اور حکومت کے غیر معمولی ارتباط اور تیز رفتار تاہم مؤثر ضابطہ جاتی امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنی جانب سے اس خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ اس طرح کا تال میل اور اس نوعیت کی رفتار کومعیاری ضابطہ جاتی عمل میں بدلا جانا چاہئے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جو کچھ ایک بحرانی صورتحال کےد وران ممکن ہے، اُسے ہماری سائنٹفک کارکردگی کا ایک روزمرہ کا معمول بھی ہونا چاہئے۔
اس طرح کی ادویہ کی تلاش میں آگے آنے والے کمپیوٹر سائنس، کمسٹری اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کی ستائش کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس موضوع پر غوروفکر کا ایک مخصوص اجلاس منعقد کیاجانا چاہئے، جس میں کمپیوٹر سائنس کو تجربہ گاہوں میں انجام دیئے جانے والے تجزیہ اور تجربے سے مربوط کیا جانا چاہئے۔ ہیک تھان یا غوروفکر کے بعدحاصل شدہ نتائج کو اسٹارٹ اپ اپنے طور پر مزید ترقی دینے اور بڑھاوا دینےکےلئے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جس ندرت آمیز اور اصل انداز میں بھارتی سائنس داں عملی سائنسز کے شعبوں سے آگے آئے ہیں اور انہوں نے صنعت کے شانہ بہ شانہ کام شروع کیا ہے، ان کا یہ عمل حوصلہ افزااور مسرت بخش ہے۔ آگے بڑھنے کے تئٰں ہمیں اسی احساس تفاخر، اصلیت اور مقصدیت پر مشتمل جوش و جذبہ درکار ہے۔ تبھی ہم سائنس کے شعبے میں دنیا میں بہترین عناصر کی صف میں شمار ہو سکیں گےنہ کہ دوسروں کی پیروی کرنے والوں کے ساتھ چلتے رہیں گے۔