Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains brings revenue for Railways; 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores
Total number of parcel trains cross 2000; The total numbers of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring E-Commerce and logistics companies closer to Railways
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on eighty-two (82) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
This enhanced running of parcel trains of the Railways is to be seen in the context to ramping up the freight operations in the country by making efforts to make it faster, customised and profitable for all.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring Ecommerce and logistics companies closer to Railways.
On 05.05.2020, 66 Parcel Special trains were run out of which 65 were time-tabled trains. 1,936 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 57.14 lacs to Railways.
The total number of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains. 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2000 ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ದಾಟಿದ ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳು
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಂದ ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ಆದಾಯ; ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 54,292 ಟನ್ ಸರಕು ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿ 19.77 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗಳಿಕೆ
ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2000 ದಾಟಿದೆ; 05.05.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 2,067 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 1,988 ರೈಲುಗಳು ಸಮಯ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ರೈಲುಗಳಾಗಿವೆ
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಹಾಗು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ಸನಿಹ ತರುವ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸರಪಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ಗಾತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಂಟಾದ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳಾದ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸರಬರಾಜು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಣ್ಣ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ಗಾತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಿಸುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ವ್ಯಾನ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಇ-ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಘಟಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಂದ ತ್ವರಿತ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯ್ದ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಓಡಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ವಲಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎಂಭತ್ತೆರಡು (82) ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
i) ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳಾದ ದೆಹಲಿ, ಮುಂಬೈ, ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾ, ಚೆನ್ನೈ, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ.
ii) ರಾಜ್ಯ-ರಾಜಧಾನಿಗಳು / ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ.
iii) ದೇಶದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದು.
iv) ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ (ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ) ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡುವುದು.
v) ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಇತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ (ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಬೇಕಾದ ಸಾಮಾಗ್ರಿಗಳು, ಔಷಧಿಗಳು, ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು, ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ) ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡುವುದು.
ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಓಡಾಟವನ್ನು, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು, ವೇಗವಾಗಿ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸ್ನೇಹಿಯಾಗಿಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕವಾಗಿರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದು.
ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಚಿವರು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಇಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ (ಸಾಗಾಣಿಕೆ) ಕಂಪನಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ ಸನಿಹ ತರುವ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
5.5.2020 ರಂದು 66 ಪಾರ್ಸಲ್ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದರು, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 65 ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ರೈಲುಗಳು. 1,936 ಟನ್ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ರೈಲ್ವೆಗೆ 57.14 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟು ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ತಂದಿತು.
5.5.2020ರವರೆಗೆ ಚಲಿಸಿರುವ ಒಟ್ಟು ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 2,067 ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 1,988 ರೈಲುಗಳು ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ರೈಲುಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. 54,292 ಟನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯವು 19.77 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಷ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ.