Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains brings revenue for Railways; 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores
Total number of parcel trains cross 2000; The total numbers of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring E-Commerce and logistics companies closer to Railways
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on eighty-two (82) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
This enhanced running of parcel trains of the Railways is to be seen in the context to ramping up the freight operations in the country by making efforts to make it faster, customised and profitable for all.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring Ecommerce and logistics companies closer to Railways.
On 05.05.2020, 66 Parcel Special trains were run out of which 65 were time-tabled trains. 1,936 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 57.14 lacs to Railways.
The total number of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains. 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے پارسل ٹرینوں سے حاصل کیا اچھا محصول، لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہونے کے بعد سے اب تک 54292 ٹن سامان کی ڈھلائی اور 19.77 کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی کی
پارسل ٹرینوں کی کل تعداد 2000 سے پار، 5مئی 2020 تک مجموعی طور پر 2067 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں، جن میں سے 1988 نظام الاوقات والی ٹرینیں تھیں
ریل اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے حال ہی میں ای-کامرس اور لوجسٹکس کمپنیوں کو ریلوے کے نزدیک لانے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ طلب کی تھی
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سپلائی چین کے معاون کے طور پر ضروری اشیاء پر مشتمل چھوٹے پارسلوں کی تیزتر ڈھلائی کے لئے پارسل وین دستیاب کرائے گئے
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مئی 2020 ۔ کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران چھوٹے پارسلوں میں میڈیکل سپلائی، میڈیکل ایکوئپمنٹ ، خوردنی اشیاء وغیرہ ضروری سامانوں کی ڈھلائی کافی اہم ہونے جارہی ہے۔ ضرورت کی تکمیل کے لئے انڈین ریلویز نے ای-کامرس کمپنیوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت دیگر کے ذریعے کی جارہی تیزتر بڑے پیمانے پر ڈھلائی کے لئے ریلوے سے پارسل وین دستیاب کرادیے گئے ہیں۔ ریلوے نے ضروری اشیاء کی بلا روک ٹوک سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹائم ٹیبل کی بنیاد پر اسپیشل پارسل ٹرینیں چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
زونل ریلویز مستقل طور پر ان اسپیشل پارسل ٹرینوں کے لئے روٹوں کی پہچان اور انھیں نوٹیفائی کررہے ہیں۔ فی الحال 82 روٹوں پر ان ٹرینوں کو چلایا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت نشان زد روٹ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. دہلی، ممبئی، کولکاتہ، چنئی، بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد جیسے ملک کے بڑے شہروں کے درمیان ریگولر کنیکٹیوٹی۔
2. ریاستوں کی راجدھانیوں ؍ اہم شہروں کا ریاست کے سبھی حصوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنا۔
3. ملک کے شمالی مشرقی حصے سے رابطے کو یقینی بنانا۔
4. اضافی پیداوار والے علاقوں (گجرات، آندھرا پردیش) سے زیادہ مانگ والے علاقوں کو دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات کی سپلائی۔
5. پیداوار کرنے والے علاقوں سے ملک کے دوسرے حصوں کو دیگر ضروری اشیاء (زرعی سامان، دوائیں، طبی ساز و سامان وغیرہ) کی سپلائی۔
ریلوے کی پارسل ٹرینوں کے آپریشنز میں اضافے کو فوری، سازگار اور سبھی کے لئے مفید بنانے کی کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک میں مال ڈھلائی کے کام میں اضافے کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے۔
ریلوے اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر نے حال ہی میں ای-کامرس اور لوجسٹک کمپنیوں کو ریلوے کے قریب لانے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ کی تھی۔
5مئی 2020 کو 66 اسپیشل پارسل ٹرینیں چلائی گئی تھیں جن میں سے 65 ٹائم ٹیبل والی ٹرینیں تھیں۔ ان کے ذریعے سے 1936 ٹن سامان کی لدائی کی گئی، جس سے ریلوے کو 57.14 لاکھ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوگی۔
5مئی 2020 تک کل 2067 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں، ان میں سے 1988 ٹائم ٹیبل والی ٹرینیں تھیں۔ ان میں 54292 ٹن سامان کی لدائی کی گئ اور ریلوے کو 19.77 کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔