Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains brings revenue for Railways; 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores
Total number of parcel trains cross 2000; The total numbers of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring E-Commerce and logistics companies closer to Railways
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on eighty-two (82) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
This enhanced running of parcel trains of the Railways is to be seen in the context to ramping up the freight operations in the country by making efforts to make it faster, customised and profitable for all.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring Ecommerce and logistics companies closer to Railways.
On 05.05.2020, 66 Parcel Special trains were run out of which 65 were time-tabled trains. 1,936 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 57.14 lacs to Railways.
The total number of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains. 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய இரயில்வேக்கு சரக்கு ரயில்கள் மூலம் வருவாய்; பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின் ஆரம்ப காலத்திலிருந்து ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்ட சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்கள் 54292 டன்; 19.77 கோடி ரூபாய் வருவாய்.
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் - 19 நோய் காரணமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தின் போது மருத்துவப் பொருள்கள், மருத்துவக் கருவிகள், உணவு போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய தேவைப் பொருள்களை சிறிய அளவிலான சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களில் போக்குவரத்து செய்வது மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும். இந்த முக்கிய தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக இ-காமர்ஸ் மின்னணு வர்த்தக அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் உட்பட இதர வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் மூலமாக மொத்த விரைவுப் போக்குவரத்துக்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே சரக்கு ரயில் வேன்கள் கிடைக்க ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
தடையற்ற முறையில், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் சில தெரிந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட வழித்தடங்களில் அட்டவணையிடப்பட்ட சிறப்பு சரக்குப் பெட்டக ரயில்களை இயக்குவது என்று இரயில்வே தீர்மானித்துள்ளது.
தற்போது சரக்குப் பெட்டக, சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் எண்பத்தியிரண்டு (82) வழித்தடங்களில் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. பின்வரும் அம்சங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இந்தத் வழித்தடங்கள் அடையாளங் காணப்பட்டன.
- தில்லி, மும்பை, கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை, பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத் போன்ற, நாட்டின் முக்கிய நகரங்களுக்கு இடையே தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பு நீடிப்பது.
- மாநில தலைநகரங்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய நகரங்களிலிருந்து மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளுக்குமான தொடர்பு.
- நாட்டின் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிக்குத் தொடர்பு இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்தல்.
- பால் மற்றும் பண்ணைப் பொருள்கள் உபரியாக உள்ள மண்டலங்களிலிருந்து (குஜராத் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம்) தேவை மிக அதிகமாக உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு வழங்குதல்.
- விவசாய இடுபொருள்கள், மருந்துகள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற இதர அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை அவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும், செய்யப்படும் பகுதிகளிலிருந்து, நாட்டின் இதர பகுதிகளுக்கு வழங்குதல்
5.5.2020 அன்று அறுபத்தாறு சரக்குப் பெட்டக சிறப்பு இரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றில் 65 ரயில்கள் அட்டவணைப்படி இயக்கப்பட்ட இரயில்கள். 1936 டன் சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்கள் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டன.. இதனால் இரயில்வே துறைக்கு 57 .1 4 இலட்சம் ரூபாய் வருவாய் கிடைத்தது.
5.5.2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் மொத்தம் 2067 இரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் 1988 இரயில்கள் அட்டவணை இடப்பட்டபடி இயக்கப்பட்ட இரயில்கள். 54292 டண் சரக்குப்பெட்டகங்கள் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டன. வருவாய் 19.7 7 கோடி ரூபாய்.