Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains brings revenue for Railways; 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores
Total number of parcel trains cross 2000; The total numbers of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring E-Commerce and logistics companies closer to Railways
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on eighty-two (82) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
This enhanced running of parcel trains of the Railways is to be seen in the context to ramping up the freight operations in the country by making efforts to make it faster, customised and profitable for all.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring Ecommerce and logistics companies closer to Railways.
On 05.05.2020, 66 Parcel Special trains were run out of which 65 were time-tabled trains. 1,936 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 57.14 lacs to Railways.
The total number of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains. 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লে ৰাজহ আনিছে ৰে’লৱেলৈ; লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ৫৪,২৯২ টন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰাৰ লগতে অৰ্জন কৰা হৈছে ১৯.৭৭ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ
পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লৰ সংখ্যাই ২০০০ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে; ০৫.০৫.২০২০লৈকে চলাচল কৰা মুঠ ২,০৬৭খন ৰে’লৰ ভিতৰত ১,৯৮৮খন সূচীভুক্ত ৰে’ল
ই-বাণিজ্য আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক কোম্পানীসমূহ ৰে’লৱেৰ কাষ চপাই অনাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শেহতীয়াভাৱে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত যোগান শৃংখলা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে পৰিবহণৰ বাবে পাৰ্চেল ভানৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ছোৱাত চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী, খাদ্যৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য সৰু পাৰ্চেলৰ যোগান ধৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ এই প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰকে ধৰি অন্যান্য সাধাৰণ গ্ৰাহকক পৰিবহণৰ বাবে পাৰ্চেল ভানৰো ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ ৰে’লৱেই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান শৃংখলাত যাতে কোনো বাধা আহি নপৰে, তাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট পথত সূচীভুক্ত পাৰ্চেল ৰে’ল চলাচলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
মাণ্ডলিক ৰে’লৱেই এই পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লসমূহৰ বাবে পথৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নিয়মীয়াকৈ চিনাক্তকৰণৰ তথা জাননী আকাৰে অৱগত কৰি আহিছে৷ বৰ্তমান মুঠ ৮২টা পথত এই ৰে’লসমূহ চলাচল কৰি আছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-
১৷ দিল্লী, মুম্বাই, কলকাতা, চেন্নাই, বাংগালুৰু আৰু হায়দৰাবাদৰ দৰে দেশৰ মুখ্য মহানগৰসমূহৰ মাজত নিয়মীয়াকৈ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷
২৷ ৰাজ্যৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ সৈতে ৰাজধানী আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ চহৰসমূহক সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷
৩৷ দেশৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে৷
৪৷ গাখীৰ আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰাহি অঞ্চল(গুজৰাট, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ)ৰ পৰা উচ্চ চাহিদা থকা অঞ্চললৈ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
৫৷ অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ উৎপাদিত স্থানৰ পৰা আন ঠাইসমূহলৈ যোগান ধৰা হৈছে৷
ৰে’লৱেৰ পাৰ্চেল ৰে’লৰ চলাচল বৃদ্ধি, অনুকূল আৰু লাভজনক কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাটোত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷
ই-বাণিজ্য আৰু ল’জিষ্টিক কোম্পানীসমূহক ৰে’লৱেৰ কাষ চপাই অনাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শেহতীয়াভাৱে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
০৫.০৫.২০২০ত ৬৬খন বিশেষ পাৰ্চেল ৰে’ল চলোৱা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ ৬৫খন সূচীভুক্ত ৰে’ল৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ১,৯৩৬ টন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা ৰে’লৱেই ৫৭.১৪ লাখ টকা উপাৰ্জন কৰিছে৷
০৫.০৫.২০২০লৈকে চলাচল কৰা মুঠ ২,০৬৭খন ৰে’লৰ ভিতৰত ১,৯৮৮খন সূচীভুক্ত ৰে’ল৷ লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা ৫৪,২৯২ টন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰা হোৱাৰ লগতে ১৯.৭৭ কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷