Ministry of Railways
Parcel Trains brings revenue for Railways; 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores
Total number of parcel trains cross 2000; The total numbers of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring E-Commerce and logistics companies closer to Railways
Indian Railways has made parcel vans available for quick transportation of essential items in small parcel sizes to supplement the supply chain during lockdown
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
Zonal Railways are regularly identifying and notifying routes for these Parcel Special trains. Presently these trains are being operated on eighty-two (82) routes. These routes have been identified to include:
i) Regular connectivity between major cities of the country, viz Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, & Hyderabad.
ii) Connectivity from state-capitals/important cities to all parts of the state.
iii) Ensuring connectivity to the North-eastern part of the country.
iv) Supply of milk and dairy products from surplus regions (Gujarat, AP) to high demand regions.
v) Supply of other essential items (agricultural inputs, medicines, medical equipment, etc) from producing regions to other parts of the country.
This enhanced running of parcel trains of the Railways is to be seen in the context to ramping up the freight operations in the country by making efforts to make it faster, customised and profitable for all.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry recently held a meeting to bring Ecommerce and logistics companies closer to Railways.
On 05.05.2020, 66 Parcel Special trains were run out of which 65 were time-tabled trains. 1,936 Tonnes of material was loaded, giving an earning of Rs 57.14 lacs to Railways.
The total number of trains run till 05.05.2020 is 2,067, out of which 1,988 have been time-tabled trains. 54,292 Tonnes of consignments have been loaded, and the earnings have been Rs 19.77 crores.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్సిల్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా రైల్వేలకు ఆదాయం; లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రారంభం నుండి 54,292 టన్నుల సరకు రవాణా, రూ.19.77 కోట్ల ఆదాయం
2000 దాటిన పార్సిల్ రైళ్లు; 05.05.2020 వరకు 2,067 రైళ్ల రాకపోకలు, వీటిలో 1,988 రైళ్లు సమయ సారిణితో నడిచినవి
ఈ-కామర్స్, లాజిస్టిక్ కంపెనీలను రైల్వేలకు దగ్గర చేయడానికి సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర రైల్వేలు, వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి
లాక్ డౌన్ సందర్బంగా సరఫరా గొలుసు వ్యవస్థకు తోడ్పాటు ఇచ్చేలా చిన్న పరిమాణం పార్సిళ్లలో నిత్యావసర వస్తువులను త్వరితగతిన రవాణా చేయడానికి పార్సిల్ వ్యాన్లను అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన భారతీయ రైల్వేలు
06 MAY 2020 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో వైద్య పరికరాలు, ఆహరం వంటి అత్యవసర వస్తువులను చిన్న పార్సిళ్లగా రవాణా చేయడం చాల ముఖ్యం. ఈ ముఖ్యమైన అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి ఈ-కామర్స్ కి సంబంధించిన కంపెనీలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వంటి వినియోగదారులకు సంబంధించిన సరుకును సామూహిక రవాణా ద్వారా త్వరితగతిన గమ్యాలకు చేర్చడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే, పార్సిల్ వ్యాన్లను అందుబాటులో పెట్టింది. సమయ సారిణితో పార్సిల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లను నడపడానికి నిర్ణయించింది. దీని ద్వారా అత్యవసర వస్తువులు నిరంతరాయంగా గమ్యాలకు చేర్చే ఏర్పాటు చేసింది భారతీయ రైల్వే. జోనల్ రైల్వేలు క్రమం తప్పకుండా పార్సిల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల మార్గాలను గుర్తించి నోటిఫై చేస్తున్నాయి. ఇటువంటి రైళ్లు ఎనభై రెండు (82) రూట్లలో నడుస్తున్నాయి.
i) దేశంలోని ప్రధాన నగరాలు, ఢిల్లీ, ముంబై, కోల్కతా, చెన్నై, బెంగళూరు,హైదరాబాద్‌ మధ్య క్రమం తప్పకుండా మార్గ నిర్ధారణ.
ii) రాష్ట్ర-రాజధానులు / ముఖ్యమైన నగరాల నుండి రాష్ట్రంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాలకు మార్గాల అనుసంధానం.
ii) ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు మార్గాన్ని నిర్ధారించడం.
iv) మిగులు ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలు (గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్) అధిక డిమాండ్ ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలకు పాలు, పాల ఉత్పత్తుల సరఫరా.
v) ఇతర నిత్యవసరమైన (వ్యవసాయ అవసరాలు, మందులు, వైద్య పరికరాలు మొదలైనవి) వస్తువులను ఉత్పత్తి ప్రాంతాలనుండి ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు సరఫరా.
ఈ-కామర్స్, లాజిస్టిక్స్ కంపెనీలను రైల్వేలకు దగ్గరగా తీసుకురావడానికి రైల్వేలు, వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి ఇటీవల ఒక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
05.05.2020 తేదీన, 66 పార్సెల్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లు నడిచాయి, వాటిలో 65 సమయ సారిణి రైళ్లు. 1,936 టన్నుల సామగ్రిని రవాణా చేసి, రైల్వేకు 57.14 లక్షల రూపాయల ఆదాయాన్ని తెచ్చి పెట్టాయి.
05.05.2020 వరకు 2,067 రైళ్లు నడవగా, వీటిలో 1,988 రైళ్లు సమయ సారిణితో నడిచాయి. 54,292 టన్నుల సరకు రవాణా చేసి, రూ.19.77 కోట్ల ఆదాయం సముపార్జించాయి.