Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management in Gujarat and Maharashtra through Video Conferencing
Assures all support to the States
“Let us focus on early surveillance and contact tracing for timely treatment and reduced fatality rate due to COVID-19”
06 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare held a high level meeting today with Shri Nitinbhai Patel, Dy. Chief Minister and Health Minister Gujarat and Shri Rajesh Tope, Health Minister of Maharashtra in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) along with the senior officials from both Centre and the States to review the situation, actions being taken and preparedness for management of COVID-19 in both the States.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States and its management in the States, expressing concern regarding the high fatality rate due to COVID-19 in some districts of the States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “States need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing and early diagnosis to reduce high fatality rate”. He said, “Proper interventions, screening and testing of Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) cases need adequate attention as this may prevent spread of infection in other areas. Implementation of effective containment strategy needs be on the top priority of the States to reduce the mortality rate. It is the need of the hour to take preventive, pre-emptive and comprehensive measures in a systematic manner and follow the protocols laid down by the Centre to prevent occurrence of fresh cases.”
It was pointed out that in some cases the patients either suppressed the information of their infection or reported late to the hospitals for treatment which may be indicative of some fear or stigma associated with COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States to focus on Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) among the people to address the stigma associated with community discrimination and ostracization in the community due to COVID-19, more effectively. This shall also lead to people reporting early for diagnosis and treatment, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also suggested that along with the surveillance teams in the containment areas, community volunteers may also be identified at the ward-level to spread awareness about the preventive measures like hand washing, physical distancing etc., and who can also play an effective role in removing the stigma prevailing in the society. Some districts such as Aurangabad and Pune have done this.
“The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare would provide full support and handholding to the State Governments through National Health Mission (NHM) for health systems strengthening as part of the immediate and long-term measures”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated. Appreciating the move by some districts where the high risk population, including the elderly and those with non-communicable diseases such as diabetes and hypertension, were identified and provided focussed treatment. He urged the States to ensure that persons aged more than 65 years along with those having any non-communicable diseases are screened on priority in the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres. He also pointed out that in compliance of the Guidelines already issued by the Centre, non-COVID essential health services (such as ANCs of pregnant women, immunisation drives, TB case finding and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients etc.) should not be neglected. He suggested that the data available with the States on Health Management Information System (HMIS) for various diseases may be optimally utilised for risk profiling.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also assured that additional teams comprising of officials from Centre will also deployed in the States as per their request. He also informed that the States may also take advantage from the support offered by AIIMS, Delhi for treatment guidance and clinical management of COVID-19 patients through the National Teleconsultation Centre (CoNTeC), where doctors/Specialists from AIIMS, New Delhi provide support in real time. A single mobile number (+91 9115444155) can be dialled from anywhere in the country by COVID-19 treating doctors to reach the CoNTeC, he informed.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also stated that States need to publicise the Aarogya Setu mobile application and the Aarogy Setu Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) by giving a missed call at 1921, which is being implemented for the people having feature phones or landlines across India. This application has been designed to keep a user informed, in case she/he crosspaths with someone who has tested positive.
Union Health Minister appreciated the best practices shared by the District Magistrates/Commissioners and other officials of various districts like “Corona Yodha Samitis” developed in slum areas of Surat (Gujarat), distribution of soaps and masks to each family, installation of Hand Washing machines in slum areas, setting up of fever clinics etc. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that similar practices may be internalised, shared and adopted by other districts as well, as a cohesive and collective effort is required to combat COVID-19.
Ms. Preeti Sudan,Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan,OSD (HFW), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary (Health), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD(NHM), Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS(MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC, along with Principal Secretary (Health) of Maharasthra and Gujarat, Municipal Commissioners/District Collectors/District Magistrates of all districts of Maharashtra and Gujarat participated in the meeting.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে গুজৰাট আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
ৰাজ্যসমূহক সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতাৰ আশ্বাস
“আহক আমি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পোৱাকৈ সময়সাপেক্ষ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰম্ভিক চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু সম্পৰ্ক চিনাক্তকৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰো”
06 MAY 2020 5:40PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেৰ উপস্থিতিত গুজৰাটৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী তথা স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী নীতিনভাই পেটেল আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজেশ টোপেৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে এক বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈ ৰাজ্য দুখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে লোৱা পদক্ষেপ আৰু পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
ৰাজ্য দুখনৰ একাংশ জিলাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ স্থিতি আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিক লৈ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ড০ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে এই হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা, অধিক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ তথা চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আৰোপ কৰা প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি পদ্ধতিগতভাৱে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈও স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়৷
ড০ হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনে ৰাজ্যখনত এছএআৰআই আৰু ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জাসদৃশ ৰোগী চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰভাৱ নথকা জিলাসমূহতো নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু পৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ বৈঠকত এইটো কথা উল্লেখ কৰা হয় যে কেতবোৰ অঞ্চলত একাংশ ৰোগীয়ে তেওঁলোক সংক্ৰমিত হোৱাৰ তথ্য ভয়তে বেয়া পৰিস্থিতি নোহোৱাকৈ লুকুৱাই থাকে৷ সেই সন্দৰ্ভত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সজাগতাৰে এই ভয় আঁতৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট সমূদায়ৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এই ভাইৰাছ সংক্ৰমিত হোৱাৰ প্ৰথম অৱস্থাতে উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসাৰ জৰিয়তে আৰোগ্য হোৱাটো যে সম্ভৱ সেইটো জনসাধাৰণক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ তেওঁ গাঁৱে গাঁৱে সমূদায়ৰ একাংশ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকক গাঁওবাসীৰ মাজত হাত ধোৱা, সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ দৰে প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক উপায়সমূহৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতামুলক কামত আত্মনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাবলৈ কয়৷ ঔৰংগবাদ আৰু পুনেই এই কাম কৰি আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে তাৎক্ষণিক আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় কৰা হ’ব৷” একাংশ জিলাই মধুমেহ আৰু উচ্চ ৰক্তচাপৰ দৰে দুৰাৰোগ্য ৰোগৰ সৰ্বাধিক আশংকা থকা লোকসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰতি দিয়া গুৰুত্বৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৬৫ বছৰৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বৰ লোক তথা জটিল ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰ-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিবলৈ কয়৷ তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ উপৰি গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলা, টিকাকৰণ অভিযান, যক্ষ্মা, ডায়েলিছিচ ৰোগী, কেন্সাৰ ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাত কোনো ধৰণৰ অৱহেলা নকৰিবলৈও ৰাজ্যসমূহক আহ্বান জনায়৷
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে সকলো ৰাজ্যক তেওঁলোকৰ অনুৰোধ ক্ৰমে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়াকে গঠিত অতিৰিক্ত টীম প্ৰেৰণৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কনটেক জৰিয়তে সঠিক সময়ত দিল্লী এইমছৰ চিকিৎসা নিৰ্দেশনা তথা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সহায় ল’বলৈ কয়৷ উল্লেখ্য যে (+91 9115444155) নম্বৰত ফোন কৰি দেশৰ যিকোনো ঠাইতে কনটেকৰ চিকিৎসকৰ পৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা জানিব পাৰি৷
তেওঁ ৰাজ্য দুখনত আৰোগ্য এপ ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন আৰু ১৯২১ত ফোন কৰি আইভিআৰএছ বাৰ্তালাপৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰো আহ্বান জনায়৷ লেণ্ডলাইনৰ পৰাও এই নম্বৰত ফোন কৰিব পাৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ ছুৰাটৰ জিলা দণ্ডাধীশ, আয়ুক্ত আৰু অন্যান্য বিষয়াবৰ্গক লৈ গঠন কৰা ‘ক’ৰোনা যুদ্ধ সমিতি’ৰ জৰিয়তে বস্তি অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত চাবোন আৰু মাস্ক বিতৰণৰ লগতে হাত ধোৱাৰ মেচিন স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ বাকী জিলাসমূহকো এই উপায় অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব প্রীতি সুদান, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অ’এছডি ৰাজেশ ভূষণ, স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ বিশেষ সচিব সঞ্জিভা কুমাৰ, এনএইচএমৰ এমএছ আৰু এম ডি বন্দনা গুৰনানীকে ধৰি ডিজিএইএছ ড০ ৰাজীৱ গাৰ্গ, যুটীয়া সচিব ড০ মনোহৰ আগনানি, লৱ আগৰৱাল, এনচিডিচি ড০ এছ কে সিং, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান সচিব, পৌৰ আয়ুক্ত, সকলো উপায়ুক্ত, জিলা দণ্ডাধীশে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷