AYUSH
Formal launch of the inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 situation
06 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
AYUSH Minister Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik and Health Minister Sh. Harsh Vardhan will jointly launch three AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation tomorrow at New Delhi.
Ministry of AYUSH has taken initiatives to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems. The ministry is also studying the impacts of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions in high risk population and AYUSH advocacies and AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID 19.
Ministry of AYUSH has setup an Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force with a group of experts under the chairmanship of Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairmen, University Grant Commission (UGC) to formulate and develop strategies for this initiative.
Formal launch of the following studies will take place on 07th May, 2020:
1. Clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19: Collaborative clinical studies as a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR.
The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64)
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxes Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers and
1. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
1. Population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions: The ministry of AYUSH is initiating population based studies to study the impact of Ayurvedic Interventions in prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of, assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and also to assess the improvement in Quality of Life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakhs population.
The outcome of the study would certainly pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
1. Ayush Sanjivani application based study for impact assessment of acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories in its role in prevention of COVID 19: The Ministry of AYUSH has developed Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes includes to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
06 MAY 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੈਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ (ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਉਪਾਅ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਉਪ ਮੰਡਲ) ਦੇ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਪਟਵਰਧਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 07 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ:
1. ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਾਈ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ: ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕਲੀਨੀਕਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ।
ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ, ਯਸ਼ਤੀਮਧੂ, ਗੁਡੂਚੀ + ਪਿਪਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਲੀ ਹਰਬਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਯੁਸ਼-64) ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਚਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਈ ਉੁਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ 'ਚ ਸਾਰਸ-ਕੋਵ-2 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ: ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਅਤੇ
ਖ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੇਮਦੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ: ਇੱਕ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬ, ਬਗੈਰ ਮਾਅਰਕਾ, ਬਰਾਬਰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ, ਬਹੁ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ।
2. ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ: ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਧ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਾਗ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਚਾਰ ਖੋਜ ਕੌਂਸਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 25 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਰਗੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿੱਸਹਿੱਦੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਗੇ।
1. ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਨਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ: ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।