Ministry of Power
The energy efficiency initiatives by BEE leads to savings worth Rs. 89,122 Cr. in 2018-19
Power Minister releases data on energy savings
India reduces energy intensity of our economy by 20% compared to 2005 levels
06 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K.Singh, the Union Minister of State (IC), Power and New & Renewable Energy & Minister of State, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship,today released a Report on “Impact of energy efficiency measures for the year 2018-19” through Video conference. While unveiling the e-book Shri Singh said, “we have pledged in COP-21 that we will bring down energy intensity of economy by 33 to 35% compared to 2005 levels by 2030. Now, with our energy efficiency initiatives we have already reduced the energy intensity of our economy by 20% compared to 2005 levels which is a very good performance indeed.”
This report was prepared by an Expert agency PWC Ltd, who was engaged by Bureau of Energy efficiency (BEE) for an independent verification to assess the resultant annual savings in energy as well as CO 2 emissions through various initiatives in India. The findings of the report reflect that implementation of various energy efficiency schemes have led to total electricity savings to the tune of 113.16 Billion Units in 2018-19, which is 9.39% of the net electricity consumption. Energy savings (electrical + thermal), achieved in the energy consuming sectors (i.e. Demand Side sectors) is to the tune of 16.54 Mtoe, which is 2.84% of the net total energy consumption (approx..581.60 Mtoe) in 2018-19.
The total energy savings achieved in 2018-19 is 23.73 Mtoe (million Tonne of Oil Equivalent), which is 2.69% of the total primary energy supply (estimated to be 879.23 Mtoe in India) during 2018-19. This includes both Supply Side and Demand Side sectors of the economy. Overall, this study has estimated that various energy efficiency measures have translated into savings worth INR 89,122 crores (approximately)against last year’s (2017-18) savings of INR 53,627 crore. These efforts have also contributed in reducing 151.74 Million Tonnes of CO2 emissions, whereas last year this number was 108 MTCO2.
Since 2017-18, every year Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) appoints an third party expert agency to conduct study for comparing the actual energy consumption due to different energy efficiency schemes, with the estimated energy consumption, had the current energy efficiency measures were not undertaken i.e. counterfactual. The objective of this study is to evaluate the performance and impact of all the key energy efficiency programmes in India, in terms of total energy saved and the related reduction in the CO2 emissions. The study assesses the resultant impact of current schemes at national as well as state level for the FY 2018-19 and compares it with a situation where the same were not implemented.
This year the study has identified following major programmes, viz. Perform, Achieve and Trade Scheme, Standards &Labelling Programme, UJALA Programme, Municipal Demand Side Management Programme, etc.
While concluding the event Shri Singh pointed out that the energy efficiency has dual benefit as it not only saves money but also saves environment. He said that there is huge capacity still for bringing efficiencies especially in MSME ( Micro Small and Medium Enterprise) sector and Housing sector that have now been taken up. He also praised the BEE( Bureau of Energy Efficiency) for its initiatives to bring energy efficiency in our economy.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बीईई की ऊर्जा दक्षता पहलों से 2018-19 में 89,122 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई
बिजली मंत्री ने ऊर्जा बचतों पर डाटा जारी किया
भारत ने 2005 के स्तरों की तुलना में अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 20 प्रतिशत की कमी की
06 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन तथा नवीकरणीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों का प्रभाव पर आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिये एक रिपोर्ट जारी की। ई-बुक का अनावरण करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा, ‘हमने सीओपी-21 में संकल्प किया है कि 2005 के स्तरों की तुलना में 2030 तक हम अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता 33 से 35 प्रतिशत की कमी ला देंगे। अब हमारी ऊर्जा दक्षता पहलों से हम पहले ही 2005 के स्तरों की तुलना में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता 20 प्रतिशत तक घटा चुके हैं जो वास्तव में एक बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन है।
यह रिपोर्ट एक विशेषज्ञ एजेंसी पीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा तैयार की गई थी जिसकी सेवाएं ब्यूरो आफ एनर्जी इफिसिएंसी (बीईई) द्वारा भारत में विभिन्न पहलों के जरिये सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में कमी तथा इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऊर्जा में वार्षिक बचत का आकलन करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र सत्यापन के लिए ली गई थीं। रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों से प्रदर्शित होता है कि विभिन्न ऊर्जा दक्षता स्कीमों के कार्यान्वयन से 2018-19 में 113.16 बिलियन यूनिट तक की बचत हुई है जोकि निवल बिजली उपभोग का 9.39 प्रतिशत है। ऊर्जा उपभोग क्षेत्रों (अर्थात मांग पक्ष सेक्टर) में अर्जित ऊर्जा बचत (इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं थर्मल) 16.54 एमटीओई का है जो 2018-19 में निवल कुल ऊर्जा उपभोग ( लगभग 581.60 एमटीओई) का 2.84 प्रतिशत है।
2018-19 में अर्जित कुल ऊर्जा बचत 23.73 एमटीओई (तेल समरूप का मिलियन टन) है जो 2018-19 के दौरान कुल प्राथमिक ऊर्जा आपूर्ति (भारत में अनुमानित 879.23 एमटीओई) का 2.69 प्रतिशत है। इसमें अर्थव्यवस्था के मांग पक्ष एवं आपूर्ति पक्ष दोनों ही सेक्टर शामिल हैं। कुल मिला कर, इस अध्ययन ने अनुमान लगाया है कि विभिन्न ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों से पिछले वर्ष (2017-18) के 53,627 करोड़ रुपये की बचत के मुकाबले 89,122 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) की बचत हुई है। इन प्रयासों ने 151.74 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइडके उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में भी योगदान दिया है जबकि पिछले वर्ष यह संख्या 108 एमटी कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड थी।
चूंकि 2017-18 से प्रत्येक वर्ष ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी इफिसिएंसी (बीईई) अनुमानित ऊर्जा उपभोग के साथ विभिन्न ऊर्जा योजनाओं के कारण वास्तविक ऊर्जा उपभोग की तुलना के लिए अध्ययन संचालित करने के लिए एक थर्ड पार्टी एक्सपर्ट एजेंसी नियुक्त करती है, वर्तमान ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय आरंभ नहीं किए गए थे। इस अध्ययन का उद्वेश्य बचत हुई कुल ऊर्जा एवं सीओ2 उत्सर्जन में संबंधित कमी के लिहाज से भारत में सभी प्रमुख ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों के प्रदर्शन एवं प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करना है। अध्ययन वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तरीय वर्तमान योजनाओं के परिमाणस्वरूप प्रभाव का आकलन करता है और इसकी तुलना उस स्थिति से करता है जहां इन्हें कार्यान्वित नहीं किया गया था।
इस वर्ष अध्ययन ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों अर्थात परफॉर्म, अचीव और ट्रेड स्कीम, स्टैंडर्ड्स एंड लेबेलिंग प्रोग्राम, उजाला प्रोग्राम, नगरपालिका मांग पक्ष प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम आदि की पहचान की है।
समारोह का समापन करते हुए श्री सिंह ने बताया कि ऊर्जा दक्षता के दोहरे लाभ हैं क्योंकि यह न केवल धन की बचत करती है बल्कि पर्यावरण को भी बचाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी भी विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई (सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मझोले उद्यम) सेक्टर तथा आवासन क्षेत्र में दक्षता लाने की बड़ी क्षमता है जिसे अब आरंभ किया गया है। उन्होंने हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था में ऊर्जा दक्षता लाने में ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी इफिसिएंसी (बीईई) की पहलों की भी सराहना की।