Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces modifications in PMRF Scheme to boost research in the country
The modifications will enable more students to avail of the benefit under PMRF scheme- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
07 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that, to boost research in the country various amendments have been carried out in Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme. He said that after the amendments, now for the students from any recognised institute/ university (other than IISc/ IITs/NITs/IISERs/IIEST/CF IIITs), the requirement of GATE Score is reduced to 650 from 750 apart from minimum CGPA of 8 or equivalent.
The Minister also informed that now there will be two channels of entries, one direct entry and lateral entry. In lateral entry, the students, who are pursuing PhD in PMRF granting institutions (completed 12 months or 24 months as per certain requirements) can also apply to become fellow under the scheme as per new guidelines. Shri Pokhriyal further highlighted that NITs, which appear in top 25 institutions as per NIRF Ranking (overall) can also become PMRF Granting institution. The Minister hoped that the modifications will enable more students to avail of the benefit under the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1258340738502361088?s=19
Minister has also informed that, to boost research a dedicated Division is being created in the ministry with the name of "Research and Innovation Division". This division will be headed by a director who will be coordinating research work of various institutions coming under MHRD.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) Scheme has been designed for improving the quality of research in various higher educational institutions in the country. With attractive fellowships, the scheme seeks to attract the best talent into research thereby realizing the vision of development through innovation. He added that the scheme was announced in the Budget 2018-19. The institutes which can offer PMRF include all the IITs, all the IISERs, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and some of the top Central Universities/NITs that offer science and/or technology degrees.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the candidates will be selected through a rigorous selection process and their performance will be reviewed suitably through a national convention. Starting Academic Year 2020-21, candidates can apply for PMRF through either direct entry channel or lateral entry channel.
DIRECT ENTRY CHANNEL
To apply for PMRF through this channel, the candidate must satisfy all of the following criteria:
1. In the preceding three years, the candidate should have either: (i) completed or be pursuing the final year of Bachelors or Masters degree in Science and Technology streams from any of the Institute/University recognized in India with CGPA of 8.0 or above and GATE score of 650 or above in the relevant subject (the GATE criteria is waived if the qualifying degree is from one of the centrally funded technical institutes), or, (ii) qualified GATE and completed or be pursuing M.Tech./MS by research at one of the PMRF Granting Institutes having a minimum CGPA of 8.0 or above at the end of the first semester with a minimum of four courses.
1. They apply and get selected in the Ph.D. programme in one of the PMRF granting institutes.
1. The PMRF granting institute, which has admitted the student in the Ph.D. programme through the regular selection process (interveiw), makes a strong recommendation for award of PMRF in view of his/her merit. The metrics on which the candidates will be judged will include (but not restricted to): research exposure, publications, performance in international academic competitions, grades and recommendation letters.
LATERAL ENTRY CHANNEL
To apply for PMRF through this channel, the candidate must satisfy all of the following criteria:
1. The candidate should be pursuing Ph.D. in one of the PMRF granting institutions. Further, he/she should have completed at most 12 months in the PhD programme if he/she joined the programme with a Master’s degree; and should have completed at most 24 months in the PhD programme if he/she joined the PhD programme with a Bachelor’s degree. He/she should have completed at least four courses in the PhD programme with CGPA / CPI of 8.5 or above.
1. The PMRF Granting Institute, in which the student is enrolled, makes a strong recommendation for the candidate and uploads the relevant information on the PMRF web-portal, in view of his/her merit clearly demonstrated during the first 12-24 months (as relevant) of the program;
1. The metrics on which the candidates will be judged include (but not restricted to) a strong research proposal, publications record and grades. Due weightage should be given to publication in reputed journals/conferences.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی و فروغ کے وزیر نے ملک میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پی ایم آر ایف اسکیم میں ترامیم کا اعلان کیا
مذکورہ ترامیم کے نتیجے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ طلباء پی ایم آر ایف اسکیم کے تحت استفادہ کرسکیں گے-جناب رمیش پوکھریال‘نشنک’
07 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07مئی2020: انسانی وسائل کی ترقی و فروغ کے وزیر جناب رمیشن پوکھریال ‘نشنک’ نے آج اعلان کیا ہے کہ ملک میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے وزیر اعظم کی ریسرچ فیلوشپ اسکیم میں مختلف النوع ترامیم انجام دی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان ترامیم کے نفاذ کے بعد کسی بھی تسلیم شدہ ادارے؍یونیورسٹی(آئی آئی ایس ؍ آئی آئی ٹی؍این آئی آٹی؍ آئی آئی ایس ای آر؍ آئی آئی ای ایس ٹی؍ سی ایف آئی آئی ٹی ایس کے اداروں کے علاوہ)سے متعلق طلباء کے لئے جی اے ٹی اے اسکور کے معیار کو 750 سے گھٹا کر 650 کر دیا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ کم از کم سی جی پی اے کو 8 یا اس کے مساوی کردیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اب داخلے کے دو چینل ہوں گے۔ ایک براہ راست داخلہ اور دوسرا شانہ بشانہ ذیلی داخلہ چینل۔ شانہ بشانہ داخلے کے تحت ایسے طلباء جو پی ایم آر ایف سے امداد حاصل کرنے والے اداروں (چند شرائط اور تقاضوں کے مطابق 12 مہینوں یا 24 مہینوں کی تکمیل کرچکے ہیں)کے تحت پی ایچ ڈی کررہے ہیں، وہ بھی نئے رہنا خطوط کے مطابق اس اسکیم کے تحت فیلو بننے کے لئے درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں۔ جناب پوکھریال نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی (مجموعی)کے مطابق 25 سرکردہ اداروں میں شامل این آئی ٹی ادارے بھی پی ایم آر ایف گرانٹنگ اداروں کی حیثیت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے توقع جتائی کہ ان ترامیم سے زیادہ طلباء کو وزیر اعظم کی ریسرچ فیلو شپ اسکیم سے استفادہ کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1258340738502361088?s=19
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وزارت میں ‘تحقیق اور اختراع ڈویژن’ کے نام سے ایک کلی طورپر وقف ڈویژن یا شعبہ قائم کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ اس شعبے کی سربراہی ایک ڈائرکٹر کے تحت ہوگی، جو انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے مختلف اداروں کے تحقیقی کاموں کے سلسلے میں تال میل پیدا کرنے کے فرائض انجام دےگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی تحقیق فیلو شپ (پی ایم آر ایف)اسکیم اس مقصد سے وضع کی گئی ہے کہ ملک میں موجود مختلف النوع اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں کی جانے والی تحقیق کی کوالٹی میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔پرکشش فیلو شپ کی فراہمی کے ساتھ اسکیم کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ تحقیق کے شعبے میں ہونہار افراد کو راغب کیا جاسکے اور اس طریقے سے اختراع کے توسط سے ترقی کے نظریے کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس اسکیم کا اعلان 19-2018 کے بجٹ میں کیا گیا تھا۔پی ایم آر ایف کی پیشکش کرنے والے اداروں میں تمام تر آئی آئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایس ای آر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیو ٹ آف سائنس بنگلورو اور چند سرکردہ مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں ؍این آئی ٹی ادارے شامل ہیں، جہاں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ڈگریاں تفویض کی جاتی ہیں۔
جناب پوکھریال نے مزید کہا کہ امیدواروں کا انتخاب ایک از احد دشوار گزار اور سخت انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے ہی کیا جائے گا اور ان کی کارکردگی پر معقول طریقے سے ایک قومی کنونشن کے ذریعے نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔21-2020 کے تعلیمی سال سے شروع ہورہی اس اسکیم کے تحت امیدواران پی ایم آر ایف کے لئے براہ راست داخلہ چینل یا شانہ بشانہ ذیلی داخلہ چینل کے ذریعے درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں۔