Ministry of Home Affairs
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशाखापट्टनम गैस रिसाव हादसे की समीक्षा की
जमीनी स्तर पर हालात से निपटने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं
07 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आज सुबह हुई एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक में विशाखापट्टनम गैस रिसाव हादसे की प्रतिक्रिया में उठाए गए कदमों का जायजा लिया गया। उन्होंने प्रभावित लोगों की सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ आपदा से प्रभावित स्थल को सुरक्षित करने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों पर चर्चा की। इस बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय और श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के अलावा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
आज सुबह हादसे की सूचना मिलने पर प्रधानमंत्री और गृह मंत्री ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री से बातचीत की तथा हालात से निपटने के लिए केन्द्र की तरफ से हर तरह की सहायता देने का भरोसा दिलाया। वे हालात पर लगातार और बारीकी से नजर रखे हुए हैं।
बैठक के तुरंत बाद कैबिनेट सचिव ने जमीनी स्तर पर हालात के प्रबंधन में सहयोग के लिए विशेष कदमों का खाका खींचने के लिए गृह, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन, रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन, औषध, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालयों में सचिव; राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य और राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) में महानिदेशक (डीजी); स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) और निदेशक एम्स और अन्य चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों के साथ एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक की। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
यह फैसला लिया गया कि जमीनी स्तर पर संकट के प्रबंधन में राज्य सरकार को सहयोग करने और रिसाव के अल्पकालिक के साथ ही दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य प्रभाव के समाधान के लिए कदम उठाने को पुणे से एनडीआरएफ की सीबीआरएन (रसायन, जैविक, रेडियोलॉजिकल और परमाणु) इकाई के साथ राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईईआरआई), नागपुर का एक विशेषज्ञ दल विशाखापट्टनम को रवाना किया जाएगा।
विशाखापट्टनम जिले के आरआर वेंकटपुरम ग्राम, गोपालपटनम मंडल में आज सुबह 3 बजे एक रसायन संयंत्र में स्टाइरीन गैस के रिसाव की घटना सामने आई थी। इससे नरावा, बीसी कॉलोनी, बापूजी नगर, कम्पालापालेम और कृष्णा नगर सहित आसपास के गांव प्रभावित हुए। जहरीली स्टाइरीन गैस से त्वचा, आंखों में जलन हो सकती है और श्वसन तथा अन्य स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याएं हो सकती हैं।
राज्य सरकार और स्थानीय प्रशासन को तुरंत सहायता के लिए विशाखापट्टनम से राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) के साथ ही सीबीआरएन कर्मचारियों के एक दल को रवाना कर दिया गया था। एनडीआरएफ दल ने घटना स्थल के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों को वहां से निकाला। पुणे से विशेषज्ञ सीबीआरएन इकाई और नागपुर से एनईईआरआई का विशेषज्ञ दल विशाखापट्टनम को रवाना कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा डीजीएचएस जमीनी स्तर पर चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों को विशेष चिकित्सा परामर्श उपलब्ध कराएगी।
रिसाव से निकले तत्वों के गुण, उनके प्रभाव, लोगों पर सामान्य लक्षण, प्राथमिकता चिकित्सा सहायता, सावधानियां, क्या करें और क्या न करें जैसे बिंदुओं का विवरण जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।