Ministry of Home Affairs
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਗੈਸ ਲੀਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
07 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਗੈਸ ਲੀਕ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਆਪਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਹਾਦਸੇ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਬਰ ਮਿਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਾਲਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਰ ਤੇ ਬਾਰੀਕੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੈਬਿਨੇਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਾਕਾ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋ–ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਔਸ਼ਧ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਕੌਮੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ਼) ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀ); ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਏਮਸ (AIIMS) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ’ਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਰਿਸਣ ਦੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹ–ਚਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ਼ (NDRF) ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਆਰਐੱਨ (CBRN – ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਜੈਵਿਕ, ਰੇਡੀਓਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ) ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੌਮੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਨਈਈਆਰਆਈ – NEERI), ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਆਰ ਵੈਂਕਟਪੁਰਮ ਪਿੰਡ, ਗੋਪਾਲਪਟਨਮ ਮੰਡਲ ’ਚ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 3 ਵਜੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਈਰੀਨ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਰਿਸਣ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਰਾਵਾ, ਬੀਸੀ ਕਾਲੋਨੀ, ਬਾਪੂਜੀ ਨਗਰ, ਕੰਪਾਲਾਪਾਲੇਮ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਾ ਨਗਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਲੇ–ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ। ਜ਼ਹਿਰੀਲੀ ਸਟਾਈਰੀਨ ਗੈਸ ਨਾਲ ਚਮੜੀ, ਅੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਣ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਤੋਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਲ (NDRF) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੀਬੀਆਰਐੱਨ (CBRN) ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ਼ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਘਟਨਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ–ਦੁਆਲੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਕੱਢਿਆ। ਪੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੀਬੀਆਰਐੱਨ (CBRN) ਇਕਾਈ ਤੇ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਨਈਈਆਰਆਈ (NEERI) ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ (DGHS) ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਗੈਸ ਲੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਿੱਕਲੇ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਗੁਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੱਛਣ, ਮੁਢਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ, ਕੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।