Ministry of Home Affairs
PM reviews Vishakhapatnam Gas Leak Incident
All out efforts are being made to tackle the situation on ground
07 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India, chaired a high-level meeting today morning to take stock of the steps being taken in response to the Vishakhapatnam gas leak incident. He discussed at length the measures being taken for the safety of the affected people as well as for securing the site affected by the disaster. The meeting was attended by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defense Minister, Shri Amit Shah, Home Minister,Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri G. Kishan Reddy,besides other senior officers.
On receiving the first information about the incident today morning, the Prime Minister and the Home Minister talked with CM, Andhra Pradesh and assured all required aid and assistance from the Centre to tackle the situation. They are monitoring the situation closely and continuously.
Immediately after this meeting, Cabinet Secretary took a detailed review meeting along with the Secretaries of the Ministries of Home Affairs, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Chemicalsand Petrochemicals, Pharmaceuticals, Information and Broadcasting; Members of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Director General (DG), National Disaster Response Force (NDRF); Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Director AIIMS, and other medical experts; to chart out specific steps to support the management of the situation on the ground. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister was also present in the meeting.
It was decided that a team from CBRN (Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear) unit of NDRF from Pune,along with an expert team of National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), Nagpur would be rushed to Vishakhapatnam immediately to support the State Government in the management of the crisis on the ground, and also to take measures for resolving the short term as also long term medical impact of the leak.
The incident of Styrene gas leakage occurred in a chemical plant in the early hours today at 3 am in RR Venkatapuram village, Gopalapatnam Mandal in Visakhpatnam District. It affected the surrounding villages namely Narava, B.C Colony, Bapuji Nagar, Kampalapalem and Krishna Nagar. Styrene gas, which is toxic in nature, may cause irritation to the skin, eyes and causes respiratory problems and other medical conditions.
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) teamwith CBRN personnel at Vishakhapatnam was deployed immediately to support the State Government and local administration. The NDRF team carried out immediate evacuation of communities living in the immediate vicinity of the site. The specialized CBRN unit of NDRF from Pune and NEERI expert team from Nagpur, haveleft for Vishakhapatnam. Besides, DGHS will provide specialized medical advice to the medical practitioners on the ground.
The properties of the leaked compound, its impact, common symptoms among those exposed, first-aid measures,precautions, Do’s and Don’ts can be accessed here.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் வாயுக் கசிவு சம்பவத்தை பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
07 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
விசாகப்பட்டிணத்தில் நடந்த வாயுக் கசிவு விபத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளைக் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய, உயர் மட்டக் கூட்டம் ஒன்றுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காலை தலைமைத் தாங்கினார். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கும், பெரும் விபத்து நடந்த இடத்தை கையகப்படுத்துவதற்கும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து நீண்ட ஆலோசனையை அவர் நடத்தினார்.பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், உள்துறை அமைச்சர், திரு. அமித் ஷாஉள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள், திரு. நித்யானந்த் ராய் மற்றும் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
விபத்து குறித்த முதல் தகவலை இன்று காலையில் பெற்றவுடன், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச முதல் அமைச்சரிடம் பேசிய பிரதமரும், உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் நிலைமையை சமாளிக்கத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் மத்திய அரசு செய்யும் என உறுதி அளித்தனர். நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாகவும் தொடர்ந்தும் அவர்கள் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டம் முடிந்தவுடன், உள்துறை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவ நிலை மாற்றம், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல், மருந்துகள், தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு ஆகிய துறைகளின் செயலாளர்களுடனும்; தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணைய உறுப்பினர்கள்; தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், எய்ம்ஸ் இயக்குநர் மற்றும் இதர மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களுடனும் கள நிலவர மேலாண்மைக்கு உதவுவதற்கு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தினார். பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளரும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார்.
புனேவில் இருந்து தேசியப் பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் ரசாயன, உயிரியல், கதிர்வீச்சு மற்றும் அணுசக்தி (CBRN) அலகின் குழு ஒன்று, நாக்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (NEERI) நிபுணர் குழுவுடன் இணைந்து, விசாகப்பட்டினத்துக்கு உடனடியாகச் சென்று நெருக்கடி நிர்வாகத்தில் களத்தில் நின்று மாநில அரசுக்கு உதவும் என்றும், கசிவின் குறுகிய கால மற்றும் நீண்ட கால பாதிப்புகளை சரி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்கும் என்றும் முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது.
விசாகப்பட்டினம் மாவட்டத்தில் கோபாலப்பட்டிணம் மண்டலில் உள்ள ஆர். ஆர். வெங்கடாபுரம் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு ரசாயன தொழிற்சாலையில் இன்று அதிகாலை 3 மணி அளவில் ஸ்டைரின் வாயுக் கசிவு விபத்து ஏற்பட்டது. நராவா, பி சி காலனி, பாபுஜி நகர், கமலபாளையம் மற்றும் கிருஷ்ண நகர் ஆகிய சுற்றியுள்ள கிராமங்களை இது பாதித்தது. நச்சுத்தன்மையை உடைய ஸ்டைரின் வாயு, தோல் மற்றும் கண்களில் எரிச்சல், மூச்சுக் கோளாறு மற்றும் இதர உடல் உபாதைகளை ஏற்படுத்தலாம்.