মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশত গৱেষণাৰ পৰিৱেশ উন্নত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ‘পিএমআৰএফ’ আঁচনিৰ সংস্কাৰৰ পদক্ষেপ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধিক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে লাভ কৰিব গৱেষণাৰ সুবিধা : শ্ৰী পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’
07 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত গৱেষণাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যেৰে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৱেষণা ফেল’শ্বিপ আঁচনি’(পিএমআৰএফ) খনৰ বিস্তৃত ৰূপত সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি আজি তথ্য সদৰী কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখ্ৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’-য়ে। শেহতীয়া সংশোধন সম্পৰ্কে তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে, এতিয়াৰে পৰা যিকোনো স্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়-প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আইআইএছচি/আইআইটি/এনআইটি/আইআইএছইআৰ/আইআইইএছটি/চিএফ আইআইআইটি/সমূহৰ বাহিৰে)ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ন্যূনতম ‘চিজিপিএ’ ৮ অথবা ইয়াৰ সমপৰ্যায়ৰ হোৱাৰ লগতে গে’ট পৰীক্ষাত পাবলগীয়া নম্বৰৰ পৰিমাণ পূৰ্বৰ ৭৫০ৰ পৰা ৬৫০লৈ অৱনমিত কৰা হৈছে।
এয়া অত্যন্ত আনন্দৰ কথা যে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী@narendramodi জীৰ পৰমৰ্শক্ৰমে অধিক সংখ্যক প্ৰতিভাবান আৰু মেধাবী বিদ্যাৰ্থীক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ৰিছাৰ্চ ফেল’শ্বিপ (#PMRF) ৰে জড়িত কৰাৰ বাবে আমি নিৰ্বাচন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত কেতবোৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিছো।https://may2020.pmrf.in/
यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री @narendramodi जी के मार्गदर्शन में अधिक से अधिक प्रतिभावान होनहार विद्यार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च फ़ेलोशिप (#PMRF) से जोड़ने के लिए हमने चयन प्रक्रिया में कई परिवर्तन किये हैं ।https://t.co/aR1RWuXIFk
— Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (@DrRPNishank) May 7, 2020
এতিয়াৰে পৰা এই আঁচনিয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা সুযোগ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে দুই ধৰণে প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। এটা হৈছে ‘পোণপতীয়া’ আৰু আনটো হৈছে ‘লেটাৰেল’ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া। যিসকল ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ‘পিএমআৰএফ’ অনুমোদিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত(নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিধি অনুসৰি ১২মাহ বা ২৪মাহ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে)পিএইচডি কৰি আছে সেইসকল ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে নতুন বিধি-নিয়ম অনুসৰি ফেল’শ্বিপৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিব পাৰিব। ইফালে, ‘এনআইআৰএফ’-ৰ সামগ্ৰিক দক্ষতা-মাপক সমীক্ষাত শীৰ্ষৰ ২৫টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’বলৈ সমৰ্থ হোৱা দেশৰ ‘এনআইটি’সমূহকো এতিয়াৰে পৰা ‘পিএমআৰএফ’ অনুমোদিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৱেষণা ফেল’শ্বিপ আঁচনি’ৰ সংশোধনে অধিক সংখ্যক বিদ্যাৰ্থীক গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1258340738502361088?s=19
গৱেষণাৰ বাবে অধিক উপযোগী পৰিৱেশ তথা অধিকক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিব পৰা বাতাবৰণ ৰচনা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ত ‘গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন প্ৰভাগ’ শীৰ্ষক এক উত্সৰ্গীত বিভাগো মুকলি কৰা হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। এগৰাকী সঞ্চালকৰ নেতৃত্বত পৰিচলিত হ’ব লগা এই বিভাগে মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত সম্পাদিত হ’ব লগা গৱেষণাৱলীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমন্বয়কৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces modifications in PMRF Scheme to boost research in the country
The modifications will enable more students to avail of the benefit under PMRF scheme- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
07 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that, to boost research in the country various amendments have been carried out in Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme. He said that after the amendments, now for the students from any recognised institute/ university (other than IISc/ IITs/NITs/IISERs/IIEST/CF IIITs), the requirement of GATE Score is reduced to 650 from 750 apart from minimum CGPA of 8 or equivalent.
The Minister also informed that now there will be two channels of entries, one direct entry and lateral entry. In lateral entry, the students, who are pursuing PhD in PMRF granting institutions (completed 12 months or 24 months as per certain requirements) can also apply to become fellow under the scheme as per new guidelines. Shri Pokhriyal further highlighted that NITs, which appear in top 25 institutions as per NIRF Ranking (overall) can also become PMRF Granting institution. The Minister hoped that the modifications will enable more students to avail of the benefit under the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1258340738502361088?s=19
Minister has also informed that, to boost research a dedicated Division is being created in the ministry with the name of "Research and Innovation Division". This division will be headed by a director who will be coordinating research work of various institutions coming under MHRD.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) Scheme has been designed for improving the quality of research in various higher educational institutions in the country. With attractive fellowships, the scheme seeks to attract the best talent into research thereby realizing the vision of development through innovation. He added that the scheme was announced in the Budget 2018-19. The institutes which can offer PMRF include all the IITs, all the IISERs, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and some of the top Central Universities/NITs that offer science and/or technology degrees.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the candidates will be selected through a rigorous selection process and their performance will be reviewed suitably through a national convention. Starting Academic Year 2020-21, candidates can apply for PMRF through either direct entry channel or lateral entry channel.
DIRECT ENTRY CHANNEL
To apply for PMRF through this channel, the candidate must satisfy all of the following criteria:
1. In the preceding three years, the candidate should have either: (i) completed or be pursuing the final year of Bachelors or Masters degree in Science and Technology streams from any of the Institute/University recognized in India with CGPA of 8.0 or above and GATE score of 650 or above in the relevant subject (the GATE criteria is waived if the qualifying degree is from one of the centrally funded technical institutes), or, (ii) qualified GATE and completed or be pursuing M.Tech./MS by research at one of the PMRF Granting Institutes having a minimum CGPA of 8.0 or above at the end of the first semester with a minimum of four courses.
1. They apply and get selected in the Ph.D. programme in one of the PMRF granting institutes.
1. The PMRF granting institute, which has admitted the student in the Ph.D. programme through the regular selection process (interveiw), makes a strong recommendation for award of PMRF in view of his/her merit. The metrics on which the candidates will be judged will include (but not restricted to): research exposure, publications, performance in international academic competitions, grades and recommendation letters.
LATERAL ENTRY CHANNEL
To apply for PMRF through this channel, the candidate must satisfy all of the following criteria:
1. The candidate should be pursuing Ph.D. in one of the PMRF granting institutions. Further, he/she should have completed at most 12 months in the PhD programme if he/she joined the programme with a Master’s degree; and should have completed at most 24 months in the PhD programme if he/she joined the PhD programme with a Bachelor’s degree. He/she should have completed at least four courses in the PhD programme with CGPA / CPI of 8.5 or above.
1. The PMRF Granting Institute, in which the student is enrolled, makes a strong recommendation for the candidate and uploads the relevant information on the PMRF web-portal, in view of his/her merit clearly demonstrated during the first 12-24 months (as relevant) of the program;
1. The metrics on which the candidates will be judged include (but not restricted to) a strong research proposal, publications record and grades. Due weightage should be given to publication in reputed journals/conferences.