Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari lauds completion of Kailash – Mansarovar Yatra Route from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border)
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has complemented the efforts of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) for achieving the completion of road connectivity from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border) famously known as Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra Route. The road was inaugurated today by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, who flagged off the first convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh via video conferencing.
Shri Gadkari said, the border villages are finally connected by roads for the first time and Kailash Mansarovar Yatris can now avoid the difficult 90Km trek and move upto China border in vehicles.
The Darchula – Lipulekh road is an extension of Pithoragarh-Tawaghat-Ghatiabagarh road. It originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash Mansarovar. In this 80 Km road, the altitude rises from 6000 feet to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the Pilgrims of Kailash MansarovarYatra and the period of journey will be reduced by many days.
At present, the travel to Kailash Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties. Now, this yatra will get completed by vehicles.
The construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snow fall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash MansarovarYatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China)thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 Km, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali Nadi.
Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple attack points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/ equipment into this sector.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
कैलास-मानसरोवर यात्रामार्ग- धार्चुला ते लीपुलेख(चीन सीमा)-चे काम पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल गडकरी यांच्याकडून कौतुक
08 MAY 2020 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
कैलास-मानसरोवर यात्रेसाठी प्रसिद्ध असलेल्या धार्चुला ते लीपुलेख(चीन सीमा) या मार्गाचे काम पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी BRO म्हणजेच, सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे कौतुक केले आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांच्या हस्ते व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून आज या रस्त्याचे उद्‌घाटन झाले. सिंग यांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून पिथोरागढ येथून वाहनांचा पहिला ताफा रवाना केला.
या रस्त्यामुळे पहिल्यांदाच सीमेवरची गावे एकमेकांशी जोडली गेली असून कैलास मानसरोवर यात्रेसाठीचा 90 किलोमीटरचा अवघड ट्रेक टाळून या रस्त्याने थेट चीनच्या सीमेपर्यंत वाहनाने जाणे शक्य होणार आहे, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
धार्चुला- लीपुलेख मार्ग, पिथोरागढ-तवाघाट-घाटियाबागढ मार्गाचाच पुढचा टप्पा आहे. तो टियाबागढ इथे सुरु होऊन लीपुलेख खिंडीत म्हणजेच कैलास मानसरोवराच्या प्रवेशद्वाराशी संपतो. या 80 किलोमीटर लांब मार्गाची उंची 6000 ते 17,060 फूट इतकी आहे. या मार्गामुळे आता भाविकांना या उंच पर्वतामधून करावा लागणारा अवघड ट्रेक टाळून थेट वाहनाने जाता येईल, ज्यामुळे या यात्रेचा कालावधी देखील कमी होऊ शकेल.
सध्या कैलास मानसरोवर यात्रेला सिक्कीम किंवा नेपाळमार्गे सुमारे दोन ते तीन आठवडे लागतात. तसेच वयस्कर यात्रेकरूंना या मार्गाने जाणे अत्यंत कठीण असते, त्यामुळे त्यांचीही आता सोय होऊ शकेल.
या रस्त्याच्या बांधकामात अनेक अडथळे आले आहे. सततची बर्फवृष्टी, किमान तापमान आणि अत्यंत उंचीवर असल्यामुळे बांधकामात बंधने येत असत. कैलास मानसरोवर यात्रा जून ते ऑक्टोबर या काळात असते. याचा काळात इथली स्थानिक व्यापारी वाहतूकही होत असते, त्यामुळेही या बांधकामात व्यत्यय येत असे. या कामात BRO च्या अनेक कर्मचाऱ्यांचा बळी गेला आणि अनेक साधनांचेही नुकसान झाले.
मात्र, या सर्व अडथळ्यांवर सीमा रस्ते संघटनेने BRO मात करुन आपल्या कामांची गती वाढवून हे काम पूर्ण केले.