Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari lauds completion of Kailash – Mansarovar Yatra Route from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border)
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has complemented the efforts of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) for achieving the completion of road connectivity from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border) famously known as Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra Route. The road was inaugurated today by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, who flagged off the first convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh via video conferencing.
Shri Gadkari said, the border villages are finally connected by roads for the first time and Kailash Mansarovar Yatris can now avoid the difficult 90Km trek and move upto China border in vehicles.
The Darchula – Lipulekh road is an extension of Pithoragarh-Tawaghat-Ghatiabagarh road. It originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash Mansarovar. In this 80 Km road, the altitude rises from 6000 feet to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the Pilgrims of Kailash MansarovarYatra and the period of journey will be reduced by many days.
At present, the travel to Kailash Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties. Now, this yatra will get completed by vehicles.
The construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snow fall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash MansarovarYatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China)thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 Km, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali Nadi.
Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple attack points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/ equipment into this sector.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने धारचूला से लिपुलेख (चीन सीमा) तक कैलाश-मानसरोवर यात्रा मार्ग पूर्ण होने की सराहना की
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मझौले उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कैलाश-मानसरोवर यात्रा मार्ग के नाम से प्रसिद्ध धारचूला से लिपुलेख (चीन सीमा) तक सड़क सम्‍पर्क पूर्ण किए जाने के लिए सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) के प्रयासों की सराहना की है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से पिथौरागढ़ से वाहनों के पहले काफिले को रवाना कर आज इस सड़क का उद्घाटन किया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती गांवों को आखिरकार पहली बार सड़कों से जोड़ा गया है और कैलाश मानसरोवर के या‍त्री अब 90 किलोमीटर दुर्गम रास्‍ते से बच सकते हैं और वाहनों के जरिए चीन सीमा तक जा सकते हैं।
धारचूला-लिपुलेख मार्ग, पिथौरागढ़-तवाघाट- घटियाबगड़ मार्ग का विस्‍तार है। यह घटियाबगड़ से शुरु होकर कैलाश मानसरोवर के प्रवेशद्वार लिपुलेख दर्रे पर समाप्‍त होता है। यह 80 किलोमीटर लम्‍बा मार्ग है जिसकी ऊंचाई 6000 फुट से 17,060 फुट तक है। इस परियोजना के समाप्‍त होने के साथ ही कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा के श्रद्धालु अब जोखिम भरी अत्‍याधिक ऊंचाई से होकर गुजरने वाले दुर्गम रास्‍ते से बच सकेंगे और यात्रा में लगने वाले समय में भी अनेक दिनों की कमी आएगी।
वर्तमान में सिक्किम या नेपाल मार्गों से होने वाली कैलाश मानसरोवर की यात्रा में दो से तीन हफ्ते का समय लगता है। लिपुलेख मार्ग में 90 किलोमीटर का ऊंचाई वाला रास्‍ता था और बुजुर्ग यात्रियों को काफी कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता था। अब यह यात्रा वाहनों के माध्‍यम से पूरी की जा सकती है।
इस सड़क का निर्माण कार्य अनेक समस्‍याओं के कारण बाधित हुआ। निरंतर हिमपात, ऊंचाई पर खड़ी ढाल और अत्‍यंत कम तापमान ने कार्य को पांच महीने तक सीमित कर दिया। कैलाश मानसरोवर यात्रा जून से अक्‍टूबर के दौरान की जाती है और इसी समय स्‍थानीय लोग और उनके लॉजिस्टिक्‍स साथ ही साथ व्‍यापारियों की आवाजाही (चीन के साथ व्‍यापार के लिए) होती है इस तरह निर्माण के दैनिक घंटों में और कमी करनी पड़ी।
इसके अलावा, पिछले कुछ वर्षों से कई बार यहां बाढ़ और बादल फटने की घटनाएं हुईं, जिसके कारण भारी नुकसान हुआ। शुरुआती 20 किलोमीटर में, पहाड़ों में कठोर पथरीले चट्टान हैं और ये चट्टान सीधे खड़े हैं, जिनके कारण बीआरओ को अनेक जवानों को जान गंवानी पड़ी और काली नदी में गिरने से 25 उपकरण भी बुरी तरह क्षतिग्रस्‍त हो गए।
तमाम कठिनाइयों के बावजूद, पिछले दो वर्षों में मल्‍टीपल अटैक प्‍वाइंट्स बनाकर और आधुनिक तकनीक के उपकरण अपनाकर बीआरओ अपने उत्पादन को 20 गुना बढ़ाने में सफल रहा। इस क्षेत्र में सैकड़ों टन सामान और उपकरण पहुंचाने के लिए हेलीकॉप्‍टरों का भी व्‍यापक उपयोग किया गया