Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari lauds completion of Kailash – Mansarovar Yatra Route from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border)
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has complemented the efforts of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) for achieving the completion of road connectivity from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border) famously known as Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra Route. The road was inaugurated today by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, who flagged off the first convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh via video conferencing.
Shri Gadkari said, the border villages are finally connected by roads for the first time and Kailash Mansarovar Yatris can now avoid the difficult 90Km trek and move upto China border in vehicles.
The Darchula – Lipulekh road is an extension of Pithoragarh-Tawaghat-Ghatiabagarh road. It originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash Mansarovar. In this 80 Km road, the altitude rises from 6000 feet to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the Pilgrims of Kailash MansarovarYatra and the period of journey will be reduced by many days.
At present, the travel to Kailash Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties. Now, this yatra will get completed by vehicles.
The construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snow fall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash MansarovarYatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China)thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 Km, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali Nadi.
Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple attack points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/ equipment into this sector.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
শ্রী গডকরি ধরচুলা থেকে লিপুলেখ (চীন সীমান্ত) পর্যন্ত কৈলাশ-মানসরোবরের যাত্রা পথের কাজ শেষ হওয়ার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ মে,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক এবং অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি কৈলাশ-মানসরোবর যাত্রা পথ হিসাবে পরিচিত ধরচুলা থেকে লিপুলেখ (চীন সীমান্ত) পর্যন্ত সড়ক যোগাযোগের কাজ শেষ হওয়ার জন্য সীমান্ত সড়ক সংস্থা (বিআরও)র উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করেছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পিথোরাগড় থেকে গাড়ির প্রথম কনভয়ের যাত্রাপথের সূচনার মাধ্যমে এই সড়কের উদ্বোধন করেন।
শ্রী গডকরি বলেন যে, সীমান্তবর্তী গ্রামগুলিকে অবশেষে এই প্রথমবার রাস্তার মাধ্যমে সংযুক্ত করা গেছে এবং কৈলাশ মানসরোবরের তীর্থযাত্রীরা এখন ৯০ কিলোমিটার দুর্গম পথ ছেড়ে ও যানবাহনের মাধ্যমে চীন সীমান্ত পর্যন্ত যাতায়াত করতে পারবেন।
ধরচুলা-লিপুলেখ সড়কটি পিথোরাগড়- তওয়াঘাট- ঘটিয়াবাগড় সড়কের সম্প্রসারিত পথ। এটি ঘটিয়াবাগড় থেকে শুরু হয়ে কৈলাশ মানসরোবরের প্রবেশদ্বার লিপুলেখ পাস'এ এসে শেষ হয়ছে। এই ৮০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রাস্তাটি ৬০০০ ফুট থেকে ১৭,০৬০ ফুট পর্যন্ত উচ্চতায় অবস্থিত। এই সড়ক প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হওয়ায় কৈলাশ মানসরোবরে যাত্রার সময় বেশ কয়েক দিন কমে যাবে।
বর্তমানে, সিকিম বা নেপাল রুট হয়ে কৈলাশ মানসরোবর যাত্রা দুই থেকে তিন সপ্তাহ সময় লাগত। লিপুলেখ রুটে ৯০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পাহাড়ি পথ পেরোতে প্রবীণ যাত্রীদের প্রচুর সমস্যায় পড়তে হত। এখন যানবাহনের মাধ্যমে কৈলাশ মানসরোবর যাত্রা করা যাবে।
বেশ কয়েকটি সমস্যার কারণে এই রাস্তাটি নির্মাণ কাজ আটকে ছিল। অবিচ্ছিন্ন তুষারপাত এবং অত্যন্ত নিম্ন তাপমাত্রার কারণে শুধুমাত্র পাঁচ মাসই করা যেত। কৈলাশ মানসরোবর যাত্রা জুন থেকে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে হয় এবং সেই সময় সেখানে বাণিজ্যের কাজ চলে। ফলে সড়ক নির্মাণের দৈনিক সময় অনেক কমে যায়। এর বাইরেও কয়েক বছর ধরে এখানে বন্যা ও মেঘ ভাঙা বৃষ্টির বিভিন্ন ঘটনা ঘটেছে, যার ফলে অনেক লোকসান হয়েছে। সড়কের প্রথম ২০ কিলোমিটার পাহাড়ের শক্ত পাথরে ওপর কাজ করতে হয়েছে এবং ২৫টি সরঞ্জাম কালী নদীতে পড়ে গিয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়েছিল।
সমস্ত অসুবিধা সত্ত্বেও, বিআরও ২০ গুণ কর্মক্ষমতা বাড়িয়ে এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করে কাজ শেষ করেছে। ওই অঞ্চলে কয়েকশ টন পণ্য ও সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহের জন্য একাধিক হেলিকপ্টারকে কাজে লাগানো হয়েছিল।