Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari lauds completion of Kailash – Mansarovar Yatra Route from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border)
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has complemented the efforts of the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) for achieving the completion of road connectivity from Dharchula to Lipulekh (China Border) famously known as Kailash-Mansarovar Yatra Route. The road was inaugurated today by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, who flagged off the first convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh via video conferencing.
Shri Gadkari said, the border villages are finally connected by roads for the first time and Kailash Mansarovar Yatris can now avoid the difficult 90Km trek and move upto China border in vehicles.
The Darchula – Lipulekh road is an extension of Pithoragarh-Tawaghat-Ghatiabagarh road. It originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash Mansarovar. In this 80 Km road, the altitude rises from 6000 feet to 17,060 feet. With the completion of this project, the arduous trek through treacherous high-altitude terrain can now be avoided by the Pilgrims of Kailash MansarovarYatra and the period of journey will be reduced by many days.
At present, the travel to Kailash Mansarovar takes around two to three weeks through Sikkim or Nepal routes. Lipulekh route had a trek of 90 Km through high altitude terrain and the elderly yartris faced lot of difficulties. Now, this yatra will get completed by vehicles.
The construction of this road was hampered due to multiple problems. Constant snow fall, steep rise in altitude and extremely low temperatures restricted the working season to five months. Kailash MansarovarYatra took place in the working season from June to October and it coincided with move of locals and their logistics as well as movement of traders (for trade with China)thus further reducing the daily hours for construction.
In addition, there were numerous flash floods and cloud bursts over last few years which led to extensive damages. In the initial 20 Km, the mountains have hard rock and are near vertical due to which BRO has lost many lives and 25 equipment were also badly damaged due to falling into Kali Nadi.
Despite all odds, in last two years, BRO could increase its output by 20 times by creating multiple attack points and inducting modern technology equipment. Helicopters were also extensively used to induct hundreds of tons of stores/ equipment into this sector.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కైలాస మానస సరోవర యాత్రా మార్గంలో ధార్చుల నుంచి లిపులేఖ్ (చైనా సరిహద్దు) వరకూ రహదారి నిర్మాణం పూర్తి చేయడాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన శ్రీ గడ్కరీ.
08 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కైలాస్ మానససరోవర యాత్రా మార్గంగా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన ధార్చుల నుంచి లిపులేఖ్ (చైనా సరిహద్దు) వరకూ రహదారి నిర్మాణాన్ని పూర్తి చేయడంలో బోర్డర్ రోడ్స్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (బి.ఆర్.ఓ) ప్రయత్నాలను కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల శాఖ మరియు ఎం.ఎస్.ఎం.ఈ. మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ప్రశంసించారు. ఈ రోజు పిథోర ఘర్ నుంచి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా కేంద్ర రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ మార్గాన్ని ప్రారంభించి, మొదటి కాన్వాయ్ కు పచ్చజెండా ఊపారు.
సరిహద్దు గ్రామాలన్నీ మొదటి సారిగా రోడ్లద్వారా అనుసంధానం అయ్యాయని, కైలాస్ మానస సరోవర యాత్రంలో కష్టతరమైన 90 కిలోమీటర్ల మార్గాన్ని దాటి ఇప్పుడు చైనా సరిహద్దు వరకూ సులభంగా వెళ్ళవచ్చని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు.
దార్చులా – లిపు లేఖ్ రహదారి ఫిథోర గర్ – తవాఘాట్-ఘాటియాబాఘర్ మీదుగా సాగుతుంది. ఇది ఘాటియాభాఘర్ వద్ధ మొదలై, కైలాస్ మానస సరోవర్ ప్రవేశ ద్వారం అయిన లిపులేఖ్ పాస్ వద్ద ముగుస్తుంది. ఈ రహదారిలో 6000 నుంచి 17,060 అడుగులకు ఎత్తు పెరుగుతుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు పూర్తి కావడం వల్ల ఎత్తైన భూభాగం నుంచి పర్వతారోహణ చేయాల్సిన ఇబ్బందుల నుంచి కైలాస్ మానస సరోవర్ యాత్రికులు బయట పడడమే కాకుండా, ప్రయాణ కాలం తగ్గనుంది.
ప్రస్తుతం సిక్కిం లేదా నేపాల్ మార్గాల ద్వారా ఈ ప్రయాణానికి రెండు నుంచి మూడు వారాలు పడుతోంది. లిపు లేఖ్ మార్గంలో 90కిలోమీటర్ల దూరం ఎత్తులో ప్రయాణం ఉండేది. ఈ ప్రదేశంలో వృద్ధులు చాలా ఇబ్బందులు ఎదుర్కొన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు ఈ మార్గంలో వాహనాల ద్వారా ప్రయాణించే సౌలభ్యం ఏర్పడింది.
ఈ రహదారి నిర్మాణం ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుంచి అనేక సమస్యలు ఎదురయ్యాయి. మంచు బాగా పడడం, ఎత్తుల్లో వాతావరణ మార్పులు, ఉష్ణోగ్రత కారణంగా ఐదు నెలలు పని వాయిదా వేయాల్సి వచ్చింది. దానికి తోడు స్థానికులు తిరుగుతూ ఉండడం, వ్యాపారుల కదలికలు (చైనాతో వాణిజ్యం కోసం) లాంటి వాటితో తక్కువ సమయం పని చేయాల్సి వచ్చింది.
ఇవే గాక కొన్నేళ్ళుగా వచ్చిన వరదలు, పిడుగులు లాంటివి ఇతర సమస్యలను సృష్టించాయి. ప్రారభంలో 20 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర పర్వతాలు కఠినమైన శిలలను కలిగి, నిలువుగా ఉండడం వల్ల బి.ఆర్.ఓ.కు చెందిన చాలా మంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారు. అలాగే కాళి నదిలో పడిపోవడం వల్ల 25 పరికరాలు కూడా దెబ్బ తిన్నాయి.
అనేక సమస్యలు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ, గత రెండేళ్ళలో బి.ఆర్.ఓ. దాని పని తీరును పెంచి, ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో 20 రెట్ల ఎక్కువ పని చేసింది. దీనికి పరికరాలను ఇతర అవసరమైన వస్తువులను తీసుకురావడానికి హెలికాఫ్టర్లను కూడా వినియోగించారు.