Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews preparedness and containment measures taken for COVID-19 management in Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Karnataka through Video Conferencing
08 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare in continuation of series of focussed meetings with the States like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Delhi, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Odisha, held a high level meeting today with Dr. C. Vijayabaskar, Health Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri Etela Rajendra, Health Minister of Telangana and Dr. K. Sudhakar, Medical Education Minister of Karnataka in presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) and senior officials from both Centre and the States to review the situation, actions being taken and preparedness for management of COVID-19 in the three States.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the dedication of all the States in combating COVID-19 in the country. He informed the States about the present situation in the country and the steps taken by the Centre to combat COVID-19 so far. He further added that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously monitoring and guiding all the concerned Ministries/Departments to implement more effective containment plans, surveillance, contact tracing and screening for COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19 and with the cohesive efforts of both Centre and States, adequately growing numbers of dedicated COVID hospitals, Isolation & ICU beds and Quarantine being identified and developed so far, we are well-prepared to face any eventuality due to COVID-19”. Centre is also supporting by providing sufficient number of masks & Personal Protective Equipments, Ventilators etc. to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions, he further added.
After a brief presentation on the status of COVID-19 cases in the States and its management in the States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “States need to focus on more effective surveillance, contact tracing and early diagnosis to keep low fatality rate”. He said, “Surveillance for Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) should be intensified in unaffected districts and districts which have not reported cases from last 14 days and more through the IDSP network in collaboration with Medical Colleges and Hospitals. Such measures will help to indicate the presence of any possible hidden infection at an early stage thus helping in its timely containment”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed, “States need to ensure adoption of Infection, Prevention & Control (IPC) practices in all healthcare settings to avoid/reduce chances of infections to health care workers. States were advised to ensure that all Central Guidelines/Advisories are implemented till the field level in earnest. The States informed about some of the best practices adopted at the District level such as deployment of mobile testing laboratories and distribution of medicines for non-communicable diseases for a period of 2 months in advance in containment zones, home delivery of bleaching powder in slum areas and use of Tele-medicine as an alternative to OPD. Union Health Minister appreciated the best practices shared by the District Magistrates/Commissioners and other officials of various districts like identification of community volunteers for distribution of necessary services, daily items as well as for creating awareness about Behaviour Change Communication (BCC) activities, deployment of mobile units in rural areas for ANC of pregnant women, screening and treatment of elderly patients suffering from non-communicable diseases etc.
Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated the work done by the State Governments and the erdication shown by frontline health workers, Anganwadi workers, police and paramilitary personnel who are working beyond the call of duty in the interest of nation. He reminded States to provide them preventive medicines and immunity boosters along with testing as and when required.
It was reiterated to the States that attention needs to be accorded to provisioning of non-COVID essential health services such as immunisation drives, TB case tracing and treatment, providing blood transfusion for dialysis patients, treatment of cancer patients, ANC of pregnant women, etc. It was also stated that the Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres could be used for screening for hypertension, diabetes and three types of cancers. Telemedicine and tele-counselling could be used for a larger population in view of the lockdown. States have been advised to keep adequate stock of essential medicines. States were also informed that helpline number 104 in addition to 1075 can be used for Grievance Redressal for non-COVID essential services, and for informing regarding availability of these services etc. Adequate measures for prevention of vector borne diseases also need to be taken, they were advised.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also spoke to the DMs of various districts of Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Karnataka and discussed in detail the status and management of COVID-19 in the districts. He also added that such meetings will help in working more cohesively and also help in filling gaps, if any, and to understand and address the issues more closely and clearly.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (HFW), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, AS & MD (NHM), Dr. Manohar Agnani, Joint Secretary (MoHFW), Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, NCDC along with Principal Secretary (Health)and other senior state health officials participated in the meeting.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு, தெலுங்கானா, கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களில் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான ஆயத்த மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் காணொளி மாநாடு மூலம் பரிசீலனை.
08 MAY 2020 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், பீகார், டெல்லி, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம்,டிசா போன்ற மாநிலங்களுடன் நடத்திய தொடர் சந்திப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து இன்று மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், தமிழக சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். சி. விஜயபாஸ்கர், தெலுங்கானாவின் சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு.எடிலா ராஜேந்திரன் மற்றும் கர்நாடக மருத்துவக் கல்வி அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கே சுதாகர் ஆகியோருடனான உயர்நிலைக் கூட்டம் ஒன்றை நடத்தினார். மத்திய சுகாதார குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் முன்னிலையிலான இக்கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர். இந்த மூன்று மாநிலங்களிலும் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கான நிலைமைகள், மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள், ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து பரிசீலிப்பதற்காக இந்தக் காணொளி மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், மூன்று மாநிலங்களும் அர்ப்பணிப்புணர்வுடன் செயல்படுவதற்கு டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிராக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், தற்போது நாட்டில், கோவிட்-19 நிலை குறித்தும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய அரசும், மாநிலங்களும் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளினால், கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான தகுந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கோவிட்-19 நோய் சிகிச்சைக்கு என்று தனியாக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள் போதுமான அளவு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. தனிப்படுக்கைகள், தீவிர சிகிச்சைப்பிரிவு படுக்கைகள், தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படும் வசதி கொண்ட மருத்துவமனைகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஏதேனும் அசம்பாவிதம் ஏற்பட்டால், அதை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு நாம் அனைவரும் தயாராக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் கூறினார். போதுமான அளவு முகக்கவசங்கள், தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்புக் கருவிகள், செயற்கை சுவாசக் கருவிகள் போன்றவற்றை மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மத்திய அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு வழங்கி, மத்திய அரசு ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட்-19 நிலைமை மாநிலங்களில் எவ்வாறு உள்ளன என்பது குறித்தும், அதை மாநிலங்கள் எவ்வாறு கையாளுகின்றன என்பது குறித்தும் விளக்கம் ஒன்றைப் பார்த்த பின்னர், நோய் உள்ளவர்களைக் கண்டறிவது, நோய் உள்ளவர்களுடன் தொடர்பில் இருப்பவர்களைக் கண்டறிவது, நோயை ஆரம்ப கட்டத்திலேயே பரிசோதித்துக் கண்டறிவது ஆகியவை இறப்பு எண்ணிக்கையைக் குறைக்க உதவும் என்றும், இவை குறித்து மாநிலங்கள் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் கூறினார்.
இதுவரை நோயால் பாதிக்கப்படாத மாவட்டங்களிலும், கடந்த 14 நாட்களாக இந்த நோய் இருப்பதாக அறிக்கை எதுவும் வராத மாவட்டங்களிலும், மேலும் தீவிரமாக Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) / Influenza Like Illness (ILI) குறித்து தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் IDSP நெட்வொர்க் மூலமாக விவரங்கள் கண்காணிப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படவேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள், தொற்று எங்கேனும் உள்ளதா என்பதை ஆரம்ப கட்டத்திலேயே கண்டறிந்து, உரிய நேரத்தில் அதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு தொற்று ஏற்படும் வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதை தவிர்ப்பதற்காக/குறைப்பதற்காக அனைத்து சுகாதார அமைப்புகளிலும், தொற்று வராமல் தடுப்பது மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அனைத்து நடைமுறைகளும் பின்பற்றப்படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷவர்தன் வலியுறுத்தினார். மத்திய அரசின் அனைத்து விதிமுறைகளும், அறிவுரைகளும் கள அளவில் முழுமூச்சுடன் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படுவதை மாநிலங்கள் உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
:நடமாடும் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக்கூடங்களை அனுப்புதல், தொற்று இல்லாத நோய்களுக்கான மருந்துகளை இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்குப் போதுமான அளவிற்கு, கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மண்டலங்களில் முன்னதாகவே விநியோகித்தல், குடிசைப் பகுதிகளில் பிளீச்சிங் பவுடர் போன்றவற்றை வீட்டிற்கே சென்று விநியோகித்தல், புறநோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுக்கு ஒரு மாற்றாக தொலைபேசி மூலம் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை பெறுவதைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் போன்ற நடைமுறைகள் மாவட்ட அளவில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்று மாநிலங்கள் தெரிவித்தன.
தேவையான அளவிற்கு அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துப்பொருள்களை இருப்பில் வைத்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 அல்லாத பிற அத்தியாவசியத் தேவைகள் தொடர்பான குறைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதற்காக 1025 தவிர 104 என்ற உதவித் தொடர்பு எண்ணும் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம் என்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்குத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. நோய் பரப்பும் உயிரினங்கள் மூலமாகப் பரவும் நோய்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கான போதுமான நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் மாநிலங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டன.
தமிழ்நாடு, தெலுங்கானா, கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களில் பல்வேறு மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்களுடனும் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் மாவட்டங்களில் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மையும் நிலைமையும் எவ்வாறு உள்ளது என்பது குறித்து விரிவாகக் கலந்துரையாடினார். அனைவரும் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கும், பணிகளில் ஏதேனும் இடைவெளிகள் இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அதை முழுமைப்படுத்தவும், பிரச்சினைகளைப் புரிந்து கொள்ளவும், தெளிவான தீர்வு காணவும் இதுபோன்ற கூட்டங்கள் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.