Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Ministry Will Take All Possible Steps to Help Mitigate Problems Faced by The Industry and The Workers Due to Lockdown Announced to Curb Covid-19 Pandemic
After Meeting with labour unions Shri Gangwar today holds webinar with employers' organisations
08 MAY 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has been in dialogue with the social partners to discuss the emergent situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and to chalk out strategies and policy initiatives to minimize its impact on the workers and on the economy. The Ministry has already held Webinars with the representatives of the Central Trade Unions and the Employers’ Associations on 1st May 2020 on the occasion of the International Labour Day. Another Webinar was held separately with the representatives of CTUs on 6th May 2020. In further continuation of the process, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment held a Webinar with the Employers’ Organizations today participating from his office in New Delhi. The issues deliberated during the Webinar include (i) Protection of the interest of Workers and Migrant Workers in view of COVID-19, (ii) Measures to generate Employment, (iii) Measures to be adopted for restarting economic activities and (iv) Measures to improve situation of MSME to enable them to discharge their liabilities under Labour Laws. Senior officers of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Representatives of the Employers’ Organizations participated in the Webinar.
The Minister in address informed about various measures taken by the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment to mitigate the problems of workers during COVID-19 like relaxation in the provisions of ESIC and EPF, setting up of control centres/helplines across the country, etc. He mentioned that his Ministry is sympathetic to the requirements of the industry and would try to provide all possible help, for revival of industry and reopening of the economy. He also mentioned that the Ministry of Labour and Employment is consulting other concerned line Ministries for resolving the issues being faced by the Industry, particularly, MSME sector. He requested the representatives of the Employers’ Organizations to suggest measures that could be taken to deal with the present situation so that the interests of all stakeholders are taken care of.
The following suggestions were given by the representatives of the Employers Organizations:
(i) Relaxation of the provisions of Industrial Disputes Act to treat the lockdown period as lay-off;
(ii) Keeping in view the difficulties being faced by the industry and liquidity crisis, the wages paid by to the workers may be covered under expenses under CSR funds;
(iii) To increase the maximum limit of 33% workforce to atleast 50% of the workforce after the reopening of the industry to allow increase of goods and services to optimum level;
(iv) to waive the PMGKY’s condition of covering only those enterprises whose 90% or more employees were drawing monthly wages less than Rs 15,000 under the Scheme so that more workers can be covered under the scheme;
(v) To suspend the labour laws for the next 2-3 years except the provisions like minimum wages, bonus and statutory dues, to help industry to come out of the present crisis;
(vi) To increase the working hours to 12 hours per day.
(vii) To provide an appropriate package to the industries so that the business is sustainable and there is no loss of job opportunities.
(viii) Power supply to the industry may be provided at subsidized rates.
(ix) The status of Migrant Labour is a matter of serious concern. A programme may be formulated for return of these migrant labour to work by providing counseling to alleviate their fears on Covid-19, providing financial help for their transportation, providing free groceries for about six months, etc.
(x) To create a databank of Migrant Labour. To create a national epidemic fund to help the workers of unorganized sector and daily wagers.
(xi) Reduce social security costs on both employees and employers.
(xii) Instead of different zones like red, orange and green, there should only be zones viz. containment zone and non-containment zones to facilitate easy movement of workers and goods. Allow all activities in the non-containment zones.
Concluding the discussions, the Labour Secretary welcomed the suggestions given by the representatives of the Employers’ Organizations. He stated that the focus should now be on reviving the industry and opening of economy, to fully revive the economic activities and employment opportunities. He assured that Ministry of Labour and Employment is committed to provide all the help in case of any problems faced by the industry and also to protect the interests of the workers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान घोषित लॉकडाउन के कारण उद्योग और कामगारों हो रहीं समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाएगा
श्रमिक संगठनों के साथ बैठक के बाद श्री संतोष गंगवार ने आज कर्मचारी संगठनों के साथ वेबिनार आयोजित की
08 MAY 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हुए हालात पर चर्चा और कामगारों तथा अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए रणनीतियां बनाने व नीतिगत पहल करने के लिए सामाजिक भागीदारों के साथ विचार विमर्श किया है। मंत्रालय 01.05.2020 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मजदूर दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियंस और कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वेबिनार भी कर चुका है। इसके अलावा 6 मई, 2020 को सीटीयू के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक अन्य वेबिनार भी की जा चुकी है। इस प्रक्रिया को जारी रखते हुए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपने कार्यालय से कर्मचारी संगठनों के साथ एक वेबिनार में भाग लिया। वेबिनार के दौरान इन मुद्दों पर विचार किया गया-(i) कोविड-19 को देखते हुए कर्मचारियों और प्रवासी कामगारों के हितों की रक्षा, (ii) रोजगार पैदा करने के उपाय, (iii) आर्थिक गतिविधियों को पुनः शुरू करने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले कदम और (iv) एमएसएमई के लिए स्थितियों में सुधार के उपाय जिससे वे श्रम कानूनों के अंतर्गत अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हों। वेबिनार में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कोविड-19 के दौरान कामगारों की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में बताया, जिनमें ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफ के प्रावधानों में लचीलापन, देश भर में नियंत्रण केन्द्रों/हेल्पलाइनों की स्थापना आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति सहानुभूति रखता है और उद्योग के पुनरुद्धार के लिए हर संभव सहायता देने तथा अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से खोलने की कोशिश करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय उद्योग विशेषकर एमएसएमई सेक्टर को हो रही समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ परामर्श कर रहा है। उन्होंने कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से ऐसे उपाय सुझाने का अनुरोध किया, जिन पर वर्तमान परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए अमल किया जा सके और सभी हितधारकों के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके।
कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा निम्नलिखित सुझाव दिए गए :
(i) लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान छंटनी के मामलों से निपटने के लिए औद्योगिक विवाद अधिनियम के प्रावधानों में लचीलापन;
(ii) उद्योग को होने वाली दिक्कतों और तरलता के संकट को देखते हुए कामगारों को दिए जाने वाले वाले वेतन को सीएसआर कोष के अंतर्गत कवर किया जा सकता है;
(iii) वस्तु एवं सेवाओँ को पर्याप्त स्तर तक बढ़ाने को स्वीकृति देने के लिए उद्योग को खुलने के बाद कार्यबल की अधिकतम सीमा को 33 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत किया जाना;
(iv) पीएमजीकेवाई की शर्त से छूट देना जिसमें योजना के अंतर्गत ऐसे ही उद्यमों को कवर करने की बात कही गई है जिनके 90 प्रतिशत या उससे ज्यादा कर्मचारी 15,000 रुपये से कम वेतन ले रहे हैं, जिससे योजना के अंतर्गत ज्यादा कर्मचारियों को कवर किया जा सके;
(v) न्यूनतम वेतन, बोनस और सांविधिक बकायों जैसे प्रावधानों को छोड़कर अगले 2-3 साल के लिए श्रम कानूनों का निलंबन, जिससे उद्योग को वर्तमान संकट से उबरने में सहायता मिल सके;
(vi) कामकाजी घंटों को बढ़ाकर प्रति दिन 12 घंटे किया जाना।
(vii) उद्योग को उचित पैकेज उपलब्ध कराना, जिससे कारोबार में स्थायित्व आए और रोजगार के अवसरों में किसी प्रकार की कमी न हो।
(viii) उद्योग को सब्सिडी वाली दरों पर बिजली की आपूर्ति की जा सकती है।
(ix) प्रवासी कामगारों की स्थिति गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। इन प्रवासी कामगारों को वापस काम पर लाने को कोविड-19 से जुड़ी उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए एक परामर्श कार्यक्रम तैयार किया जा सकता है, उनके परिवहन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, लगभग छह महीने तक मुफ्त किराना आदि सुविधाएं दी जा सकती हैं।
(x) प्रवासी कामगारों का एक डाटाबैंक तैयार किया जाए। असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों और दिहाड़ी मजदूरों की सहायता के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय महामारी कोष तैयार किया जाए।
(xi) कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों पर सामाजिक सुरक्षा लागत में कमी किया जाना।
(xii) कामगारों और वस्तुओं की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के लिए रेड, ऑरेंज और ग्रीन जैसे विभिन्न जोन के बजाय सिर्फ नियंत्रण (कॉन्टेनमेंट) क्षेत्र और गैर नियंत्रण क्षेत्र जैसे जोन होने चाहिए। गैर नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों में सभी गतिविधियों को अनुमति मिले।
चर्चा का समापन करते हुए श्रम सचिव ने सुझाव देने के लिए कर्मचारी संगठनों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उद्योग के पुनरुद्धार और अर्थव्यवस्था को खोलने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे आर्थिक गतिविधियों में तेजी आए और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हों। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय उद्योग को हो रही कोई भी समस्या के लिए हर प्रकार की सहायता उपलब्ध कराने और कामगारों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।