Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of lives in Italy caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He commended the fortitude shown by citizens of Italy during the crisis.
The two leaders discussed the measures required to address the health and economic impact of the pandemic in their own countries as well as at a global level. They expressed solidarity with each other and appreciated the mutual cooperation extended towards each other’s stranded nationals.
The Prime Minister assured Mr. Conte of India’s unstinted support to Italy in provision of essential medicines and other items.
The leaders agreed to continue active consultation and cooperation between India and Italy, to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The Prime Minister of Italy reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister to visit Italy at a suitable time.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഇറ്റലി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഇറ്റലി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജിസപ്പെ കോന്റിയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധി നിമിത്തം ഇറ്റലിയില്‍ ആള്‍നാശം സംഭവിക്കാനിടയായതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു. പ്രതിസന്ധിനാളുകളില്‍ ഇറ്റാലിയന്‍ ജനത കാട്ടിയ മനക്കരുത്തിനെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
മഹാവ്യാധി വരുത്തിവെച്ച ആരോഗ്യ, സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനായി അവരവരുടെ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും ആഗോളതലത്തിലും കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. പരസ്പരം ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യം അറിയിച്ച ഇരുവരും പ്രതിസന്ധി നാളുകളില്‍ പരസ്പരം നല്‍കിയ സഹകരണത്തിനു നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകളും മറ്റു വസ്തുക്കളും ഇറ്റലിക്കു ലഭ്യമാക്കാനുള്ള പിന്‍തുണ തുടരുമെന്നു ശ്രീ. കോന്റിയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഇറ്റലിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനും അതുവഴി ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി സജീവമായ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടത്താന്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഇറ്റലി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കണമെന്ന ക്ഷണം ഇറ്റലി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.