Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of lives in Italy caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He commended the fortitude shown by citizens of Italy during the crisis.
The two leaders discussed the measures required to address the health and economic impact of the pandemic in their own countries as well as at a global level. They expressed solidarity with each other and appreciated the mutual cooperation extended towards each other’s stranded nationals.
The Prime Minister assured Mr. Conte of India’s unstinted support to Italy in provision of essential medicines and other items.
The leaders agreed to continue active consultation and cooperation between India and Italy, to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The Prime Minister of Italy reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister to visit Italy at a suitable time.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿਯੂਸੇਪੇ ਕੋਂਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਿਯੁਸੇਪੇ ਕੋਂਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਇਟਲੀ ’ਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਧੀਰਜ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ–ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਂਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਟਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਲਾਹ–ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਟਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਟਲੀ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।