Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of lives in Italy caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He commended the fortitude shown by citizens of Italy during the crisis.
The two leaders discussed the measures required to address the health and economic impact of the pandemic in their own countries as well as at a global level. They expressed solidarity with each other and appreciated the mutual cooperation extended towards each other’s stranded nationals.
The Prime Minister assured Mr. Conte of India’s unstinted support to Italy in provision of essential medicines and other items.
The leaders agreed to continue active consultation and cooperation between India and Italy, to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The Prime Minister of Italy reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister to visit Italy at a suitable time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इटली के प्रधानमंत्री ज्‍यूसेपे कोंते के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इटली के प्रधानमंत्री ज्‍यूसेपे कोंते के बीच आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण इटली में हुई मौतों पर दुख प्रकट करते हुए अपनी संवेदनाएं व्‍यक्‍त की। उन्‍होंने संकट के समय इटली के नागरिकों द्वारा दिखाए गए धैर्य के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने-अपने देशों और वैश्विक स्‍तर पर महामारी के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी और आर्थिक प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए आवश्‍यक उपायों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों नेताओं ने एक दूसरे के प्रति एकजुटता व्‍यक्‍त की और एक दूसरे के देश में फंसे नागरिकों के प्रति दिखाए गए आपसी सहयोग की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री कोंते को आश्‍वासन दिया कि भारत आवश्‍यक दवाओं और अन्‍य सामग्री की व्‍यवस्‍था करने में इटली को उदारता से सहयोग देता रहेगा।
दोनों नेता भारत और इटली के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए आपस में सक्रिय सलाह-मशविरा और सहयोग करने पर सहमत हुए।
इटली के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को उचित समय पर इटली आने का एक बार फिर निमंत्रण दिया।