Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of lives in Italy caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He commended the fortitude shown by citizens of Italy during the crisis.
The two leaders discussed the measures required to address the health and economic impact of the pandemic in their own countries as well as at a global level. They expressed solidarity with each other and appreciated the mutual cooperation extended towards each other’s stranded nationals.
The Prime Minister assured Mr. Conte of India’s unstinted support to Italy in provision of essential medicines and other items.
The leaders agreed to continue active consultation and cooperation between India and Italy, to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The Prime Minister of Italy reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister to visit Italy at a suitable time.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইটালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ গ্যুসেপ্পে কোন্তের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইটালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ গ্যুসেপ্পে কোন্তের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে ইটালিতে বহু মানুষের প্রানহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমবেদনা জানান। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ইটালির মানুষ যে সাহসিকতার পরিচয় দিয়েছেন, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন।
এই মহামারীর ফলে তাঁদের নিজ নিজ দেশে এবং সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে ,তার মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা দুজনে একে অন্যের প্রতি সহমর্মিতা প্রকাশ করেন। ভারতে ইটালির যে সব নাগরিক এবং ইটালিতে যে সব ভারতীয় নাগরিক আটকে রয়েছে তাঁদের প্রতি সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়ায় একে অন্যের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ কোন্তেকে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে অকুন্ঠ সমর্থন জানান। ইটালিকে ভারত প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধ ও অন্যান্য সামগ্রী পাঠানোর অঙ্গীকার করেছে।
উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরো দৃঢ় করার জন্য আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাবার বিষয়ে দুই নেতাই সহমত পোষণ করেন।
ইটালির প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সুবিধেজনক সময়ে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।