Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of lives in Italy caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He commended the fortitude shown by citizens of Italy during the crisis.
The two leaders discussed the measures required to address the health and economic impact of the pandemic in their own countries as well as at a global level. They expressed solidarity with each other and appreciated the mutual cooperation extended towards each other’s stranded nationals.
The Prime Minister assured Mr. Conte of India’s unstinted support to Italy in provision of essential medicines and other items.
The leaders agreed to continue active consultation and cooperation between India and Italy, to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The Prime Minister of Italy reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister to visit Italy at a suitable time.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इटलीचे पंतप्रधान ज्युसेपे कोंते यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा
08 MAY 2020 10:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि इटलीचे पंतप्रधान ज्युसेपे कोंते यांच्यात आज दूरध्वनीवरून चर्चा झाली.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे इटलीत झालेल्या जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. या संकटाच्या काळात इटलीच्या नागरिकांनी दाखवलेल्या धैर्याची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आपापल्या देशात तसेच जागतिक स्तरावर महामारीच्या आरोग्यविषयक आणि आर्थिक परिणामांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजनांबाबत चर्चा केली. त्यांनी एकमेकांप्रति एकजुटता व्‍यक्‍त केली आणि एकमेकांच्या देशात अडकलेल्या नागरिकांना दिलेल्या परस्पर सहकार्याची प्रशंसा केली.
इटलीला आवश्यक औषधे आणि अन्य सामुग्री पुरवण्यात भारत उदार हस्ते मदत करेल असे आश्वासन पंतप्रधानांनी कोंते यांना दिले.
भारत आणि इटली दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक मजबूत बनवण्यासाठी सक्रिय सल्ला-मसलत आणि सहकार्य सुरु ठेवण्याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
इटलीच्या पंतप्रधानांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांना सोयीनुसार योग्य वेळी इटलीला भेट देण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.