Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Giuseppe Conte, Prime Minister of Italy.
The Prime Minister conveyed his condolences for the loss of lives in Italy caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. He commended the fortitude shown by citizens of Italy during the crisis.
The two leaders discussed the measures required to address the health and economic impact of the pandemic in their own countries as well as at a global level. They expressed solidarity with each other and appreciated the mutual cooperation extended towards each other’s stranded nationals.
The Prime Minister assured Mr. Conte of India’s unstinted support to Italy in provision of essential medicines and other items.
The leaders agreed to continue active consultation and cooperation between India and Italy, to further strengthen bilateral relations.
The Prime Minister of Italy reiterated his invitation to the Prime Minister to visit Italy at a suitable time.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୁସେପ କୋଣ୍ଟେଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
08 MAY 2020 8:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଜ୍ୟୁସେପ କୋଣ୍ଟେଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଇଟାଲୀରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଜନିତ ଜୀବନହାନୀ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଏଭଳି ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରରେ ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଦେଖାଦେଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ପରସ୍ପର ସହ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇ ରହିଥିବାର ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପରସ୍ପରର ଅସହାୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆପୋସ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଇଟାଲୀକୁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବାରେ ଭାରତର ଅସୀମିତ ସମର୍ଥନ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଇଟାଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଦୁଇନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।