Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs a Review Meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces
Safety and Well Being of CAPFs is Modi Government’s Priority: Shri Amit Shah
Proper arrangements for health check up and treatment of COVID Warriors to be maintained; Ensure timely payment of dues in case of casualties: HM
Dedicated hospital/facility to be established for CAPF personnel: Shri Amit Shah
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces today. He appreciated the commendable work being done by our CAPFs in this difficult situation of COVID-19 management.
Shri Shah said that Modi government is not only concerned over spread of COVID-19 but is making all out efforts to ensure safety, security and wellbeing of all CAPFs. The Home Minister enquired about the situation regarding the security personnel affected by COVID-19 in each of the CAPFs as well as the cases that are found to be asymptomatic.
During the meeting, the innovative measures taken by each of the CAPFs in order to contain the disease were also discussed. The suggestions ranged from providing awareness and training about precautions; changing the arrangements in Mess and staying facilities in barracks; boosting immunity as per Ministry of AYUSH guidelines; and, ensuring proper personnel management, keeping in view the age of the security personnel and their health history.
Acknowledging efforts of CAPFs personnel in fight against COVID-19, Shri Shah asked the Senior Officers to ensure important things like timely payment of terminal dues, including ex-gratia, insurance etc., in case of casualty; being in touch with affected personnel and their families; proper arrangements for their health check up and treatment, including establishment of a dedicated hospital/facility for COVID-19 affected CAPF personnel and also increasing effective tracing and testing facilities.
The Minister has also suggested that there should be sharing of best practices among the CAPFs and also laying down the Standard Operating Procedure for health related as well as management issues, like sanitization and ensuring the use of appropriate protective gear by the personnel etc. The meeting was attended by MoS (Home Affairs), Shri Nityanand Rai, along with DGs of CAPFs and other senior officers of the Ministry.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలకు చెందిన డైరెక్టర్ జనరళ్లతో నిర్వహించిన సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాల భద్రతా, శ్రేయస్సే మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత : శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
కోవిడ్-19 యోధులకు ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు, చికిత్సకు సరైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలి; ప్రాణ నష్టం జరిగితే సకాలంలో బకాయిలు చెల్లించేలా చూడాలి : హోంమంత్రి.
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా ఆసుపత్రులు / సదుపాయాలూ ఏర్పాటుచేయాలి : శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలకు చెందిన డైరెక్టర్ జనరళ్లతో ఈ రోజు నిర్వహించిన సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణ వంటి క్లిష్టమైన పరిస్థితుల్లో మన కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలు చేస్తున్న ప్రశంసనీయమైన పనిని ఆయన అభినందించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి పట్ల ఆందోళనతో పాటు, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాల భద్రతా, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం కూడా మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం తీవ్రమైన కృషి చేస్తోందని శ్రీ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 బారిన పడిన భద్రతా సిబ్బంది ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితి గురించి హోంమంత్రి వివరంగా అడిగి తెలుసుకున్నారు.
వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి ని అరికట్టడానికి కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలలో వినూత్నమైన సలహాలు / చర్యలు తీసుకున్న వారి గురించి కూడా ఈసమావేశంలో చర్చించారు. జాగ్రత్తల గురించి అవగాహన కల్పించడం, శిక్షణ గురించి, మెస్ లో ఏర్పాట్లు, వసతి సౌకర్యాలు, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించి రోగ నిరోధక శక్తిని పెంపొందించుకోవడం, సరైన సిబ్బంది యాజమాన్య నిర్వహణ, భద్రతా సిబ్బంది వయస్సును దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, వారి ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితుల అంచనా వంటి వివిధ విషయాలపై కూడా వారు సలహాలు, సూచనలు చేశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 కు వ్యతిరేకంగా కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాల సిబ్బంది చేసిన కృషిని శ్రీ షా అభినందించారు. ప్రాణ నష్టం జరిగిన సందర్భంలో వారికి ఎక్స్ గ్రేషియా, బీమా వంటి ముఖ్యమైన బకాయిలు సకాలంలో చెల్లించేలా చూడాలని శ్రీ షా సీనియర్ అధికారులకు సూచించారు. వ్యాధి సోకినవారికీ, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఆరోగ్య పరీక్షలు, చికిత్సకు సరైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేయడంతో పాటు, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా ఆసుపత్రులు / సదుపాయాలూ ఏర్పాటుచేయాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సూచించారు.
సానిటేషన్, సిబ్బందికి సరైన రక్షణ పరికరాలు వంటి ఆరోగ్య పరిరక్షణ జాగ్రత్తలతో పాటు ఉత్తమ ఆరోగ్య పద్దతులను పాటించాలని సూచించారు. కేంద్ర దేశీయ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ తో పాటు కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలకు చెందిన డైరెక్టర్ జనరళ్ళు, మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.