Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs a Review Meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces
Safety and Well Being of CAPFs is Modi Government’s Priority: Shri Amit Shah
Proper arrangements for health check up and treatment of COVID Warriors to be maintained; Ensure timely payment of dues in case of casualties: HM
Dedicated hospital/facility to be established for CAPF personnel: Shri Amit Shah
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces today. He appreciated the commendable work being done by our CAPFs in this difficult situation of COVID-19 management.
Shri Shah said that Modi government is not only concerned over spread of COVID-19 but is making all out efforts to ensure safety, security and wellbeing of all CAPFs. The Home Minister enquired about the situation regarding the security personnel affected by COVID-19 in each of the CAPFs as well as the cases that are found to be asymptomatic.
During the meeting, the innovative measures taken by each of the CAPFs in order to contain the disease were also discussed. The suggestions ranged from providing awareness and training about precautions; changing the arrangements in Mess and staying facilities in barracks; boosting immunity as per Ministry of AYUSH guidelines; and, ensuring proper personnel management, keeping in view the age of the security personnel and their health history.
Acknowledging efforts of CAPFs personnel in fight against COVID-19, Shri Shah asked the Senior Officers to ensure important things like timely payment of terminal dues, including ex-gratia, insurance etc., in case of casualty; being in touch with affected personnel and their families; proper arrangements for their health check up and treatment, including establishment of a dedicated hospital/facility for COVID-19 affected CAPF personnel and also increasing effective tracing and testing facilities.
The Minister has also suggested that there should be sharing of best practices among the CAPFs and also laying down the Standard Operating Procedure for health related as well as management issues, like sanitization and ensuring the use of appropriate protective gear by the personnel etc. The meeting was attended by MoS (Home Affairs), Shri Nityanand Rai, along with DGs of CAPFs and other senior officers of the Ministry.

गृह मंत्रालय
सर्व सशस्त्र पोलिस दलांच्या महासंचालकांची केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली बैठक
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलाची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याणाला मोदी सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य: अमित शाह
कोविड योद्ध्यांची आरोग्य तपासणी आणि उपचारांची योग्य व्यवस्था कायम राखावी; कर्तव्य बजावताना मरण पावलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना वेळेत देय रक्कम द्यावी: गृहमंत्री
सीएपीएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी समर्पित रुग्णालय/ सुविधा उभारणार: अमित शाह
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 मे 2020
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज सर्व केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलाच्या( सीएपीएफ) महासंचालकांची बैठक झाली. कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाच्या अतिशय कठीण परिस्थितीमध्ये आपल्या सीएपीएफनी उल्लेखनीय कार्य केले आहे, अशी प्रशंसा गृहमंत्र्यांनी केली.
कोविड-19 च्या फैलावाला प्रतिबंध करण्याबाबतच मोदी सरकार काळजी करत नसून सर्व सीएपीएफची सुरक्षितता, संरक्षण आणि कल्याणासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे. प्रत्येक सीएपीएफ दलात कोविड -19 चा संसर्ग झालेल्या सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या प्रकृतीबाबत आणि लक्षणविरहित रुग्णांबाबत त्यांनी चौकशी केली. यावेळी या सर्व सीएपीएफनी या आजाराला प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
यावेळी करण्यात आलेल्या सूचनांमध्ये खबरदारीविषयी जनजागृती आणि प्रशिक्षण, भोजनकक्ष आणि बराकींमधील व्यवस्थांमध्ये बदल, आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार रोगप्रतिकारक्षमता वाढवण्याचे उपाय आणि वैयक्तिक देखभाल आणि सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वय आणि त्यांचा आरोग्यविषयक इतिहास विचारात घेणे आदी विषयांचा समावेश होता.
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या संघर्षात सीएपीएफच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा करत अमित शाह यांनी एखाद्या कर्मचाऱ्याचा कर्तव्य बजावताना मृत्यू झाल्यास त्याच्या कुटुंबाला देय असलेली विम्याची आणि इतर रक्कम वेळेत चुकती करण्याचे निर्देश वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. सीएपीएफच्या कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग झालेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी एका समर्पित रुग्णालयाची/ सुविधेची उभारणी यांसह बाधित कर्मचारी आणि त्याच्या कुटुंबियांच्या सातत्याने संपर्कात राहावे, त्यांच्या आरोग्य तपासणीची आणि उपचारांची योग्य व्यवस्था करावी आणि चाचण्यांच्या सुविधांमध्ये आणि फैलावाचा माग प्रभावी पद्धतीने काढण्याच्या संख्येत वाढ करावी, असे सांगितले.
सीएपीएफ दलांनी परस्परांमध्ये सर्वोत्तम व्यवहारांच्या माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करावी आणि आरोग्यविषयक आणि निर्जंतुकीकरण आणि संरक्षक सामग्रीचा वापर यांच्याशी संबंधित प्रमाणित परिचालन प्रक्रिया राबवावी, असे देखील त्यांनी सुचवले. या बैठकीला गृहराज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांच्यासह सीएपीएफची महासंचालक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.