Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs a Review Meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces
Safety and Well Being of CAPFs is Modi Government’s Priority: Shri Amit Shah
Proper arrangements for health check up and treatment of COVID Warriors to be maintained; Ensure timely payment of dues in case of casualties: HM
Dedicated hospital/facility to be established for CAPF personnel: Shri Amit Shah
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces today. He appreciated the commendable work being done by our CAPFs in this difficult situation of COVID-19 management.
Shri Shah said that Modi government is not only concerned over spread of COVID-19 but is making all out efforts to ensure safety, security and wellbeing of all CAPFs. The Home Minister enquired about the situation regarding the security personnel affected by COVID-19 in each of the CAPFs as well as the cases that are found to be asymptomatic.
During the meeting, the innovative measures taken by each of the CAPFs in order to contain the disease were also discussed. The suggestions ranged from providing awareness and training about precautions; changing the arrangements in Mess and staying facilities in barracks; boosting immunity as per Ministry of AYUSH guidelines; and, ensuring proper personnel management, keeping in view the age of the security personnel and their health history.
Acknowledging efforts of CAPFs personnel in fight against COVID-19, Shri Shah asked the Senior Officers to ensure important things like timely payment of terminal dues, including ex-gratia, insurance etc., in case of casualty; being in touch with affected personnel and their families; proper arrangements for their health check up and treatment, including establishment of a dedicated hospital/facility for COVID-19 affected CAPF personnel and also increasing effective tracing and testing facilities.
The Minister has also suggested that there should be sharing of best practices among the CAPFs and also laying down the Standard Operating Procedure for health related as well as management issues, like sanitization and ensuring the use of appropriate protective gear by the personnel etc. The meeting was attended by MoS (Home Affairs), Shri Nityanand Rai, along with DGs of CAPFs and other senior officers of the Ministry.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
শ্রী অমিত শাহর সব কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ই মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, শুক্রবার সব কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেন। কোভিড – ১৯ এর এই সঙ্কটময় অবস্থায় আমাদের কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর (সিএপিএফ) জওয়ানরা যেভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার শুধু কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে চিন্তিত নন, সিএপিএফ-এর জওয়ানদের সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করতেও সচেষ্ট। প্রতিটি সিএপিএফ-এর যে সব জওয়ান কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের বিষয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী খোঁজখবর করেন। যে সব জওয়ানদের সংক্রমণের লক্ষণ দেখা যায় নি, বৈঠকে তাদের নিয়েও কথা হয়েছে।
প্রতিটি সিএপিএফ, সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করতে যে সব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়ে বিশদে আলোচনা হয়। জওয়ানদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বাড়ানো, প্রশিক্ষণ, মেস এবং অন্যান্য থাকার জায়গার ব্যবস্থাপনা আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ অনুযায়ী রোগ – প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, এবং জওয়ানদের শারীরিক অবস্থার বিষয় নিয়ে নানা পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করার সময় জওয়ানদের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী শাহ, বাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে খেয়াল রাখতে বলেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, জওয়ানদের কোনো পাওনা বকেয়া থাকলে, তা মিটিয়ে দেওয়া, কোনো জওয়ান মারা গেলে তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের বীমা সহ এককালীন টাকা দ্রুত দিয়ে দেওয়া, কোভিড সংক্রমণের জন্য নির্ধারিত হাসপাতাল তৈরি এবং জওয়ানদের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে, তার পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী, জওয়ানদের প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য স্বাস্থ্যদপ্তর, যেসব স্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং প্রসিডিওরের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে, সেগুলি মেনে চলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এই বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশকরা ছাড়াও স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই উপস্থিত ছিলেন।