Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs a Review Meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces
Safety and Well Being of CAPFs is Modi Government’s Priority: Shri Amit Shah
Proper arrangements for health check up and treatment of COVID Warriors to be maintained; Ensure timely payment of dues in case of casualties: HM
Dedicated hospital/facility to be established for CAPF personnel: Shri Amit Shah
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces today. He appreciated the commendable work being done by our CAPFs in this difficult situation of COVID-19 management.
Shri Shah said that Modi government is not only concerned over spread of COVID-19 but is making all out efforts to ensure safety, security and wellbeing of all CAPFs. The Home Minister enquired about the situation regarding the security personnel affected by COVID-19 in each of the CAPFs as well as the cases that are found to be asymptomatic.
During the meeting, the innovative measures taken by each of the CAPFs in order to contain the disease were also discussed. The suggestions ranged from providing awareness and training about precautions; changing the arrangements in Mess and staying facilities in barracks; boosting immunity as per Ministry of AYUSH guidelines; and, ensuring proper personnel management, keeping in view the age of the security personnel and their health history.
Acknowledging efforts of CAPFs personnel in fight against COVID-19, Shri Shah asked the Senior Officers to ensure important things like timely payment of terminal dues, including ex-gratia, insurance etc., in case of casualty; being in touch with affected personnel and their families; proper arrangements for their health check up and treatment, including establishment of a dedicated hospital/facility for COVID-19 affected CAPF personnel and also increasing effective tracing and testing facilities.
The Minister has also suggested that there should be sharing of best practices among the CAPFs and also laying down the Standard Operating Procedure for health related as well as management issues, like sanitization and ensuring the use of appropriate protective gear by the personnel etc. The meeting was attended by MoS (Home Affairs), Shri Nityanand Rai, along with DGs of CAPFs and other senior officers of the Ministry.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह ने सभी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के महानिदेशकों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
सीएपीएफ की सुरक्षा और भलाई मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है: श्री अमित शाह
COVID वारियर्स के स्वास्थ्य परीक्षण और उपचार की उचित व्यवस्था बनाए रखी जाए; हताहतों के मामले में बकाया राशि का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित हो: गृह मंत्री
सीएपीएफ कर्मियों के लिए समर्पित अस्पताल/ सुविधा सुनिश्चित हो: श्री अमित शाह
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री, श्री अमित शाह ने आज सभी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के महानिदेशकों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने COVID-19 महामारी की इस कठिन परिस्थिति में हमारे सीएपीएफ द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्य की सराहना की।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ना केवल COVID-19 के संक्रमण से चिंतित है, बल्कि सभी सीएपीएफ जवानों की सुरक्षा और भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। गृह मंत्री ने प्रत्येक सीएपीएफ में COVID-19 से प्रभावित सुरक्षाकर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी लेने के साथ-साथ उनकी जानकारी भी ली जो कि असिम्प्टोमैटिक हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, प्रत्येक सीएपीएफ द्वारा COVID महामारी को रोकने के लिए किए गए अभिनव उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके साथ ही मेस में व्यवस्थाएँ बदलना और बैरक में रहने की सुविधा को बेहतर बनाना; सावधानियों के बारे में जागरूकता और प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना; आयुष मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना; और, सुरक्षा कर्मियों की उम्र और उनके स्वास्थ्य के इतिहास को ध्यान में रखते हुए उचित कार्मिक प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना, जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा हुई।
COVID ​​-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सीएपीएफ कर्मियों के प्रयासों सराहना करते हुए श्री शाह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे हताहतों के मामले में बकाया राशि, जैसे अनुग्रह राशि, बीमा आदि, के समय पर भुगतान सहित दूसरी महत्वपूर्ण चीजें सुनिश्चित करें; प्रभावित कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के संपर्क में रहें। इसके अलावा गृहमंत्री ने COVID-19 प्रभावित CAPF कर्मियों के लिए एक समर्पित अस्पताल / सुविधा की स्थापना और प्रभावी ट्रेसिंग और परीक्षण सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने सहित उनके स्वास्थ्य की जांच और उपचार की उचित व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा।
गृहमंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया है कि सभी सीएपीएफ के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का साझा होना आवश्यक है। उनके अनुसार स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित प्रबंधन मुद्दों के अनुपालन, जैसे स्वच्छता और सीएपीएफ कर्मियों द्वारा उपयुक्त सुरक्षात्मक किट का उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना आदि के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया को पूरा करना अति-आवश्यक है। गृह राज्य मंत्री, श्री नित्यानंद राय के साथ सीएपीएफ के महानिदेशकों और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।