Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs a Review Meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces
Safety and Well Being of CAPFs is Modi Government’s Priority: Shri Amit Shah
Proper arrangements for health check up and treatment of COVID Warriors to be maintained; Ensure timely payment of dues in case of casualties: HM
Dedicated hospital/facility to be established for CAPF personnel: Shri Amit Shah
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting of Directors General of All Central Armed Police Forces today. He appreciated the commendable work being done by our CAPFs in this difficult situation of COVID-19 management.
Shri Shah said that Modi government is not only concerned over spread of COVID-19 but is making all out efforts to ensure safety, security and wellbeing of all CAPFs. The Home Minister enquired about the situation regarding the security personnel affected by COVID-19 in each of the CAPFs as well as the cases that are found to be asymptomatic.
During the meeting, the innovative measures taken by each of the CAPFs in order to contain the disease were also discussed. The suggestions ranged from providing awareness and training about precautions; changing the arrangements in Mess and staying facilities in barracks; boosting immunity as per Ministry of AYUSH guidelines; and, ensuring proper personnel management, keeping in view the age of the security personnel and their health history.
Acknowledging efforts of CAPFs personnel in fight against COVID-19, Shri Shah asked the Senior Officers to ensure important things like timely payment of terminal dues, including ex-gratia, insurance etc., in case of casualty; being in touch with affected personnel and their families; proper arrangements for their health check up and treatment, including establishment of a dedicated hospital/facility for COVID-19 affected CAPF personnel and also increasing effective tracing and testing facilities.
The Minister has also suggested that there should be sharing of best practices among the CAPFs and also laying down the Standard Operating Procedure for health related as well as management issues, like sanitization and ensuring the use of appropriate protective gear by the personnel etc. The meeting was attended by MoS (Home Affairs), Shri Nityanand Rai, along with DGs of CAPFs and other senior officers of the Ministry.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਹੈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੈੱਕ ਅਪ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ; ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ: ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਦੇ ਅਮਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ / ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
08 MAY 2020 9:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਜਨਰਲ (ਮਹਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ) ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਔਖੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲਾਗ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ਿਕਰਮੰਦ ਹਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ੳਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਲਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਤੇ ਬੈਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਨੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ; ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ; ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਮਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਰਕਮ, ਬੀਮਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ; ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ / ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ (CAPF) ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਰੀਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਤੇ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਾਜਬ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮ ਕਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਆਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਰਜ–ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ਼ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।