Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of residency under section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) contains provisions relating to residency of a person. The status of an individual as to whether he is resident in India or a non-resident or not ordinarily resident, is dependent, inter-alia, on the period for which the person is in India during a year.
Various representations have been received stating that there are number of individuals who had come on a visit to India during the previous year 2019-20 for a particular durationand intended to leave India before the end of the previous year for maintaining their status as non-resident or not ordinary resident in India. However due to declaration of the lockdown and suspension of international flights owing to outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), they are required to prolong their stay in India. Concerns have been expressed that they may involuntarily end up becoming Indian residents without any intention to do so.
In order to avoid genuine hardship in such cases, the CBDT has decided vide circular no 11 dated May 8, 2020, that for the purposes of determining the residential status under section 6 of the Act during the previous year 2019-20 in respect of an individual who has come to India on a visit before 22nd March, 2020 and:
• has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to 31st March, 2020 shall not be taken into account; or
• has been quarantined in India on account of Novel Corona Virus (Covid-19) on or after 1st March, 2020 and has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020 or has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay from the beginning of his quarantine to his date of departure or 31st March, 2020, as the case may be, shall not be taken into account; or
• has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to his date of departure shall not be taken into account.
Further, as the lockdown continues during the Financial Year 2020-21 and it is not yet clear as to when international flight operations would resume, a circular excluding the period of stay of these individuals up to the date of normalisation of international flight operations, for determination of the residential status for the previous year 2020-21 shall be issued after the said normalisation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आयकर कायदा 1961 च्या कलम 6 अंतर्गत वास्तव्यासंदर्भात स्पष्टीकरण
09 MAY 2020 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2020
आयकर कायदा 1961 च्या कलम 6 मध्ये व्यक्तीच्या वास्तव्यासंदर्भात तरतूद केलेली आहे. एखादी व्यक्ती भारतामध्ये रहिवासी आहे किंवा अनिवासी आहे किंवा सामान्य रहिवासी हे त्याच्या वर्षभरातील भारतातील वास्तव्यावर अवलंबून असते.
मागील वर्षी 2019-20 या कालावधीत विशिष्ठ कालावधीसाठी काही व्यक्ती भारत भेटीवर आल्या होत्या आणि ज्यांना आपली अनिवासी भारतीय किंवा सामान्य रहिवासी ही स्थिती कायम ठेवण्यासाठी मागील वर्ष संपण्यापूर्वीच भारतातून बाहेर जाण्याचा हेतू होता; यासंदर्भात अनेक निवेदने प्राप्त झाली आहेत. तथापि नवीन कोरोना विषाणूच्या (कोविड-19) उद्रेकामुळे लॉकडाऊन जाहीर केल्यामुळे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणे रद्द केल्यामुळे त्यांना भारतातील त्यांच्या वास्तव्याचा कालावधी वाढवावा लागला आहे. या संदर्भात अशी चिंता व्यक्त केली जात आहे की, कोणताही हेतू नसताना अनिच्छेने त्यांना भारतीय रहिवासी असल्याचा दर्जा प्राप्त होईल.
या लोकांना अशा प्रकारच्या अडचणींपासून वाचवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ अर्थात सीबीडीटी ने 8 मे 2020 रोजी परिपत्रक क्रमांक 11 जारी करून हा निर्णय घेतला आहे की, मागील वर्षी 2019-20 दरम्यान आयकर कायद्याच्या कलम 6 अंतर्गत, 22 मार्च 2020 पूर्वी भारता दौऱ्यावर आलेल्या व्यक्तीच्या वास्तव्याची स्थिती खालीलप्रमाणे निश्चित केली जाईल.
• 31 मार्च 2020 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी भारत सोडून जाऊ न शकलेल्या व्यक्तीचे 22 मार्च 2020 ते 31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंतचे भारतातील वास्तव्य विचारत घेतले जाणार नाही किंवा त्याची मोजणी होणार नाही; किंवा
• नवीन कोरोना विषाणूमुळे (कोविड-19) व्यक्तीला 1 मार्च 2020 रोजी किंवा त्यानंतर भारतात विलगीकरण कक्षात ठेवले असेल आणि 31 मार्च रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी त्याच्या निर्गम विमानाने भारतातून उड्डाण केले असेल किंवा 31 मार्च रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी त्याला भारतातून बाहेर जाणे शक्य झाले नसल्यास, या सगळ्या परिस्थितीमध्ये त्याचे विलगीकरण केलेल्या पहिल्या दिवसापासून ते त्याच्या भारत सोडून जाण्याच्या तारखेपर्यंत किंवा 31 मार्च 2020 पर्यंतचे त्याचे भारतातील वास्तव्य विचारात घेतले जाणार नाही; किंवा
• जर 31 मार्च रोजी किंवा त्याच्या निर्गम विमानानेभार्तातून उड्डाण केले असेल तर 22 मार्च 2020 पासून ते त्याच्या भारत सोडून जाईपर्यंतचा कालावधी विचारात घेतला जाणार नाही.
यापुढे अजून एक महत्वाचा मुद्दा म्हणजे, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये देखील लॉकडाऊन सुरूच आहे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाण सेवा कधी पूर्ववत होणार याबाबत काहीच स्पष्टता नसल्याने यासंदर्भात एक परिपत्रक जारी केले जाईल ज्यात, वर्ष 2020-21 च्या वास्तव्याची स्थिती निश्चित करण्यासाठी आंतराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणे सुरु होण्याच्या तारखेपर्यंत या व्यक्तींचे भारतातील वास्तव्य विचारात घेतले जाणार नाही किंवा त्या दिवसांची मोजणी होणार नाही.