Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of residency under section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) contains provisions relating to residency of a person. The status of an individual as to whether he is resident in India or a non-resident or not ordinarily resident, is dependent, inter-alia, on the period for which the person is in India during a year.
Various representations have been received stating that there are number of individuals who had come on a visit to India during the previous year 2019-20 for a particular durationand intended to leave India before the end of the previous year for maintaining their status as non-resident or not ordinary resident in India. However due to declaration of the lockdown and suspension of international flights owing to outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), they are required to prolong their stay in India. Concerns have been expressed that they may involuntarily end up becoming Indian residents without any intention to do so.
In order to avoid genuine hardship in such cases, the CBDT has decided vide circular no 11 dated May 8, 2020, that for the purposes of determining the residential status under section 6 of the Act during the previous year 2019-20 in respect of an individual who has come to India on a visit before 22nd March, 2020 and:
• has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to 31st March, 2020 shall not be taken into account; or
• has been quarantined in India on account of Novel Corona Virus (Covid-19) on or after 1st March, 2020 and has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020 or has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay from the beginning of his quarantine to his date of departure or 31st March, 2020, as the case may be, shall not be taken into account; or
• has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to his date of departure shall not be taken into account.
Further, as the lockdown continues during the Financial Year 2020-21 and it is not yet clear as to when international flight operations would resume, a circular excluding the period of stay of these individuals up to the date of normalisation of international flight operations, for determination of the residential status for the previous year 2020-21 shall be issued after the said normalisation.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আয়কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ ৬নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত বসবাসকাৰীসকলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত স্পষ্টীকৰণ
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Guwahati
আয়কৰ আইন, ১৯৬১ৰ ৬নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনত এজন ব্যক্তি ভাৰতত বসবাস কৰা সম্পর্কে একাধিক ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ এজন ব্যক্তি যদি তেওঁ ভাৰতত বসবাস কৰে বা নকৰে অথবা অধিকাংশ সময় দেশৰ বাহিৰত থাকে, সেই ক্ষেত্রত তেওঁ ভাৰতত থকাৰ বিষয়টো এবছৰৰ ভিতৰত কিমান সময় তেওঁ দেশত আছে, তাৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰ কৰিব৷
মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ওচৰত এনে বহু তথ্য তথা মতামত আহিছে, য’ত কোৱা হৈছে যে এনে একাধিক ব্যক্তি আছে, যিসকলে ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ এটা সময়ত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহি নির্দিষ্ট কেইটামান দিনৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় বাসিন্দা হিচাপে দেখুৱাব নিবিচাৰি বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটো শেষ হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বেই বিদেশলৈ ৰাওনা হয়৷ কিন্তু এইবাৰ লকডাউন ঘোষণাৰ বাবে আৰু ন’ভেল ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ(ক’ভিড-১৯)ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান সেৱা বাতিল হোৱাৰ ফলত সেইসকল ব্যক্তি দীর্ঘদিন ভাৰতত থাকিবলৈ বাধ্য হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কোৱা হৈছে যে সেই ব্যক্তিসকলে অনিচ্ছা সত্ত্বেও তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় মর্যাদা কৰ্তন হোৱাৰ উপক্ৰম হৈছে৷
এই ধৰণৰ ঘটনাৱলীৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত যিসকল ব্যক্তিয়ে সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ পৰিষদে যোৱা মে’ত ১১নং চনদ জাৰি কৰি জনাইছে যিসকল ব্যক্তি ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতলৈ আহিছিল আৰু ৩১ মার্চৰ পূর্বে যিসকলে ভাৰত এৰি যাব নোৱাৰিলে, তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ২২ৰ পৰা ৩১ মার্চলৈকে সময়ছোৱাক ভাৰতত থকাৰ ম্যাদ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা নহয়৷
একেদৰে, যিসকলে মার্চৰ আগতে বা পাছত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছত আক্রান্ত হৈ ভাৰততে কোৱাৰেন্টাইনত আছিল আৰু যিসকলৰ ৩১ মার্চৰ পূর্বে দেশ এৰি যোৱা সম্ভৱ নহ’ল, তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষেত্রতো সংশ্লিষ্ট সময়ত ভাৰতত থকাৰ ম্যাদ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা নহয়৷ আনকি ৩১ মার্চৰ পূর্বে যিসকল ব্যক্তিয়ে বিশেষ বিমানযোগে ভাৰত এৰি গৈছে, তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষেত্রতো ২২ মার্চৰ পৰা পৰৱর্তী দিনবোৰ ভাৰতত থকাৰ ম্যাদ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা নহয়৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষটো যিহেতু লকডাউন বাহাল আছে আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কোনো স্পষ্ট ইংগিন পোৱা নাই, ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হোৱালৈকে এই ব্যক্তিসকল ইয়াতে থাকিব৷ তদুপৰি, পৰিস্থিতি স্বাভাৱিক হোৱাৰ পাছত হে তেওঁলোকে বসবাসৰ স্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভ জনোৱা হ’ব৷