Ministry of Finance
Clarification in respect of residency under section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
Section 6 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) contains provisions relating to residency of a person. The status of an individual as to whether he is resident in India or a non-resident or not ordinarily resident, is dependent, inter-alia, on the period for which the person is in India during a year.
Various representations have been received stating that there are number of individuals who had come on a visit to India during the previous year 2019-20 for a particular durationand intended to leave India before the end of the previous year for maintaining their status as non-resident or not ordinary resident in India. However due to declaration of the lockdown and suspension of international flights owing to outbreak of Novel Corona Virus (COVID-19), they are required to prolong their stay in India. Concerns have been expressed that they may involuntarily end up becoming Indian residents without any intention to do so.
In order to avoid genuine hardship in such cases, the CBDT has decided vide circular no 11 dated May 8, 2020, that for the purposes of determining the residential status under section 6 of the Act during the previous year 2019-20 in respect of an individual who has come to India on a visit before 22nd March, 2020 and:
• has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to 31st March, 2020 shall not be taken into account; or
• has been quarantined in India on account of Novel Corona Virus (Covid-19) on or after 1st March, 2020 and has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020 or has been unable to leave India on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay from the beginning of his quarantine to his date of departure or 31st March, 2020, as the case may be, shall not be taken into account; or
• has departed on an evacuation flight on or before 31st March, 2020, his period of stay in India from 22nd March, 2020 to his date of departure shall not be taken into account.
Further, as the lockdown continues during the Financial Year 2020-21 and it is not yet clear as to when international flight operations would resume, a circular excluding the period of stay of these individuals up to the date of normalisation of international flight operations, for determination of the residential status for the previous year 2020-21 shall be issued after the said normalisation.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ6 کے تحت قیام گاہوں کی تصدیق
09 MAY 2020 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ1961 کی دفعہ 6 میں افراد کی قیام گاہوں سے متعلق متعدد ضابطے موجود ہیں۔ کسی بھی فرد کی ہندوستان میں رہائش یا کسی غیر مقیم ہندوستانی یا معمولی شخص یا اس پر انحصار کرنے والے متعلقین کی نوعیت یا سال کی جس مدت کے لیے وہ شخص ہندوستان میں اس کا قیام ہوگا، اس سے متعلق امور اس دفعہ میں شامل ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں متعدد گزارشات موصول ہوئی تھیں، جن میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ملک میں ایسے افراد موجود ہیں، جو سال 2019-20 میں ایک مقررہ مدت تک قیام کے لیے ہندوستان آئے تھے اور اب اپنے غیرمقیم ہندوستانی کے درجے یا حیثیت کو برقرار رکھنے کی غرض سے گزشتہ سال کے اختتام سے قبل واپسی کے خواہشمند تھے۔ تاہم بھیانک عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے سبب عالمی سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن کے نفاذ کے سبب بین الاقوامی پروازیں ملتوی ہوجانے کے سبب انہیں ہندوستان میں اپنے قیام کی مدت کو مزید طویل کرنا پڑاہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اس امر کے سلسلے میں بھی تشویشات موصول ہوئی ہیں ، جن میں اس امر کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ افراد غیر رضاکارانہ طور سے غیرارادی طور پر ہندوستانی شہری قرار پا گئے ہیں۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ایسے معاملات میں پیش آنے والی پریشانیوں اور دقتوں سے بچاؤ کے لیے سرکلر نمبر11، مورخہ 8 مئی 2020 جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ تاکہ اس قانون کی دفعہ 6 کے تحت سال 2019-20 میں ان افراد کی اقامتی نوعیت کا تعین کیا جاسکے، جن کا اندراج سال 2019-20 میں ایسے افراد کی حیثیت سے کیا گیا تھا، جو22 مارچ2020 سے پہلے ہندوستان آئے تھے۔ اور
• اب 31 مارچ 2020 تک واپس نہیں جاسکے تھے، ہندوستان میں 22مارچ 2020 سے 31 مارچ 2020 تک ان کے قیام کو مقررہ مدت میں شامل نہیں کیا جائے گا، یا
• ایسے افرادجنہیں بھیانک عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے سبب یکم مارچ 2020 کے بعد کورنٹین کیا گیا تھا، انہیں 31 مارچ 2020 سے قبل انخلا کی پروازوں کے ذریعے واپس جانا تھا، لیکن وہ 31 مارچ 2020 تک یا اس سے قبل ہندوستان سے نہیں جا سکے تھے، کورنٹائن کیے جانے کے سبب ہندوستان میں ان کے قیام کی مدت ان کی روانگی کی تاریخ یا 31 مارچ تک ممکن نہیں ہوسکی تھی، انہیں انخلائی پروازوں کے ذریعے ملک سے باہر نہیں بھیجا جائے گا۔ یا
• ایسے افرادجنہیں 31 مارچ2020 یا اس سے قبل انخلائی پروازوں کے ذریعے ملک سے باہر بھیجا گیا تھا، ہندوستان میں22 مارچ 2020 سے ان کی روانگی تک ان کے قیام کی مدت پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں چونکہ مالی سال 2020-21 میں بھی لاک ڈاؤن جاری ہے اور اب تک یہ بات واضح نہیں ہوسکی ہے کہ کب تک بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے طیاروں کو پرواز کی اجازت ہوگی اور یہ کمپنیاں فضائی سفر کا کاروبار شروع کرسکیں گی، اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان میں قیام پذیر ان افراد کے قیام کی مدت حالات کے معمول پر آنے تک بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے شروع ہونے تک ہندوستان میں گزشتہ برس سے سال 2020-21 تک ان کے قیام کی مدت کی نوعیت پر ایک سرکلر جاری کیا جائے گا، جس میں ایسے افراد کے ہندوستان میں اس مدت کے دوران قیام کوشامل نہیں کیا جائے گا۔